The nine-year effort to bring “Forrest Gump” to the big screen paid off handsomely Feb. 14, as the Paramount film led the pack for the 67th annual Academy Awards with 13 nominations including best picture, actor, director and adapted screenplay.

Miramax nabbed 22 nominations, the most of any company this year, setting a new record for an indie. Although the company has its own U.S. distribution arm, it is owned by Disney.

“Gump,” produced by Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, nearly doubled the number of nominations of any other film and marked the most a film has received since “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” nabbed 13 in 1966. “Gump” has a chance to break the Oscar wins record of 11 set by “Ben Hur” (1959).

Three other films have received as many Oscar bids: “Gone With the Wind” (1939), “From here to Eternity” (1953) and “Mary Poppins” (1964). Last year, “Schindler’s List” became the 11th film to receive 12 nominations; the most nominated film of all time, “All About Eve,” received 14 in 1950.

In all, 41 features garnered nominations this year.

The 1994 nominations from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences were announced in pre-dawn ceremonies at the Academy’s Beverly Hills headquarters by president Arthur Hiller and last year’s actress nominee Angela Bassett.

The awards ceremony will be televised live at 6 p.m. PST on March 27 from the Shrine Auditorium, with David Letterman hosting.

PICTURE

“Forrest Gump,” Steve Tisch/Wendy Finerman production, Paramount; Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch, Steve Starkey, producers.

“Four Weddings and a Funeral,” Working Title production, Gramercy Pictures; Duncan Kenworthy, producer.

“Pulp Fiction,” Band Apart/Jersey Films production, Miramax; Lawrence Bender, producer.

“Quiz Show,” Hollywood Pictures production, Buena Vista; Robert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin, Michael Nozik, producers.

“The Shawshank Redemption,” Castle Rock Entertainment production, Columbia; Niki Marvin, producer.

ACTOR

Morgan Freeman, “The Shawshank Redemption.”

Tom Hanks, “Forrest Gump.”

Nigel Hawthorne, “The Madness of King George,” Close Call Films production, Samuel Goldwyn Co./Channel Four.

Paul Newman, “Nobody’s Fool,” Scott Rudin/Cinehaus production, Paramount/Capella Intl.

John Travolta, “Pulp Fiction.”

ACTRESS

Jodie Foster, “Nell,” Egg Pictures production, 20th Century Fox.

Jessica Lange, “Blue Sky,” Robert H. Solo production, Orion.

Miranda Richardson, “Tom & Viv,” Samuelson Prods./Harvey Kass/IRS Media production, Miramax.

Winona Ryder, “Little Women,” Di Novi Pictures production, Columbia.

Susan Sarandon, “The Client,” Regency Enterprises/Alcor Films/Arnon Milchan production, Warner Bros.

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Samuel L. Jackson, “Pulp Fiction.”

Martin Landau, “Ed Wood,” Burton/Di Novi production, Buena Vista.

Chazz Palminteri, “Bullets Over Broadway,” Jean Doumanian/Sweetland Films production, Miramax.

Paul Scofield, “Quiz Show.”

Gary Sinise, “Forrest Gump.”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Rosemary Harris, “Tom & Viv.”

Helen Mirren, “The Madness of King George.”

Uma Thurman, “Pulp Fiction.”

Jennifer Tilly, “Bullets Over Broadway.”

Dianne Wiest, “Bullets Over Broadway.”

DIRECTOR

Woody Allen, “Bullets Over Broadway.”

Robert Zemeckis, “Forrest Gump.”

Quentin Tarantino, “Pulp Fiction.”

Robert Redford, “Quiz Show.”

Krzysztof Kieslowski, “Red,” MK2 Prods./France 3 Cinema/Cab Prods./TOR production, Miramax.

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath, “Bullets Over Broadway.”

Richard Curtis, “Four Weddings and a Funeral.”

Frances Walsh, Peter Jackson, “Heavenly Creatures,” WingNut Films/Fontana Film Prods, production, Miramax.

Quentin Tarantino, screenplay; Quentin Tarantino, Roger Avary, story, “Pulp Fiction.”

Krzysztof Piesiewicz, Krzysztof Kieslowski, “Red.”

SCREENPLAY ADAPTATION

Eric Roth, “Forrest Gump.” Alan Bennett, “The Madness of King George.”

Robert Benton, “Nobody’s Fool.”

Paul Attanasio, “Quiz Show.”

Frank Darabont, “The Shawshank Redemption.”

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

“Before the Rain,” An Aim production/Noe Prods./Vardar Films production (Macedonia).

“Burnt by the Sun,” A Camera One/Studio “Trite” production (Russia).

“Eat Drink Man Woman,” A Central Motion Picture Corp. production in association with Ang Lee Prods, and Good Machine (Taiwan).

“Farinelli: II Castrato,” A K2 Prods./RTL/TVI/Stephan Films/Alinea Films/Le Studio Canal Plus/UGC Images/France 2 Cinema/MG/Italian Intl. Film production (Belgium).

“Strawberry and Chocolate,” An ICAIC/IMCINE/Telemadrid/S.G.A.E./Tabasco Films production (Cuba).

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Don Burgess, “Forrest Gump.”

John Toll, “Legends of the Fall,” Bedford Falls/Pangaea production, Sony/TriStar.

Piotr Sobocinski, “Red.”

Roger Deakins, “The Shawshank Redemption.”

Owen Roizman, “Wyatt Earp,” Tig Prods./Kasdan Pictures production, Warner Bros.

FILM EDITING

Arthur Schmidt, “Forrest Gump.”

Frederick Marx, Steve James, Bill Haugse, “Hoop Dreams,” Kartemquin Films/KCTA-TV production, Fine Line Features.

Sally Menke, “Pulp Fiction.”

Richard Francis-Bruce, “The Shawshank Redemption.”

John Wright, “Speed,” Mark Gordon production, 20th Century Fox.

ORIGINAL SCORE

Alan Silvestri, “Forrest Gump.”

Elliot Goldenthal, “Interview With the Vampire,” Geffen Pictures production, Warner Bros.

Hans Zimmer, “The Lion King,” Walt Disney Pictures production, Buena Vista.

Thomas Newman, “Little Women.”

Thomas Newman, “The Shawshank Redemption.”

ORIGINAL SONG

“Can You Feel the Love Tonight” from “The Lion King.” Music by Elton John, lyric by Tim Rice.

“Circle of life” from “The Lion King.” Music by Elton John, lyric by Tim Rice.

“Hakuna Matata” from “The Lion King.” Music by Elton John, lyric by Tim Rice.

“Look What Love Has Done” from “Junior.” Music and lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Newton Howard, James Ingram, Patty Smyth. Northern Lights production, Universal.

“Make Up Your Mind” from “The Paper.” Music and lyric by Randy Newman. Imagine Entertainment/Brian Grazer production, Universal.

ART DIRECTION

Santo Loquasto, art direction; Susan Bode, set decoration; “Bullets Over Broadway.”

Rick Carter, art direction; Nancy Haigh, set decoration; “Forrest Gump.”

Dante Ferretti, art direction; Francesca Lo Schiavo, set decoration; “Interview With the Vampire.”

Lilly Kilvert, art direction; Dorree Cooper, set decoration; “Legends of the Fall.”

Ken Adam, art direction; Carolyn Scott, set decoration; “The Madness of King George.”

COSTUME DESIGN

Lizzy Gardiner, Tim Chappel, “The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert,” Latent Image-Specific Films production, Gramercy.

Jeffrey Kurland, “Bullets Over Broadway.”

Colleen Atwood, “Little, Women.”

April Ferry, “Maverick,” Icon/Donner/Shuler-Donner production, Warner Bros.

Moidele Bickel, “Queen Margot, ” Renn Prods./France 2 Cinema DA. Films/NEF Filmproduktion/Degeto pour Ard/Wmg/R.C.S. Films & TV production, Miramax.

MAKEUP

Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng, “Ed Wood.”

Daniel C. Striepeke, Hallie D’Amore, Judith A. Cory, “Forrest Gump.”

Daniel Parker, Paul Engelen, Carol Hemming, “Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein, ” American Zoetrope production, TriStar.

SOUND

Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montano, Arthur Rochester, “Clear and Present Danger,” Mace Neufeld/Robert Rehme production, Paramount.

Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan, “Forrest Gump.”

Paul Massey, David Campbell, Christopher David, Douglas Ganton, “Legends of the Fall.”

Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie Burton, “The Shawshank Redemption.”

Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R.B. MacMillan, “Speed.”

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Bruce Stambler, John Leveque, “Clear and Present Danger.”

Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom, “Forrest Gump.”

Stephen Hunter Flick, “Speed.”

VISUAL EFFECTS

Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall, “Forrest Gump.”

Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino, John Farhat, “The Mask,” Dark Horse Entertainment production, New Line.

John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Patrick McClung, “True Lies,” Lightstorm Entertainment production, Fox.

ANIMATED SHORT

“The Big Story,” Spitting Image; Tim Watts, David Stoten, producers.

“Bob’s Birthday,” Snowden Fine Animation for Channel Four/National Film Board of Canada; Alison Snowden, David Fine, producers.

“The Janitor,” Vanessa Schwartz; Vanessa Schwartz, producer.

“The Monk and me Fish,” Folimage Valence; Michael Dudok de Wit, producer.

“Triangle,” Gingco Ltd. for Channel Four; Erica Russell, producer.

LIVE-ACTION SHORT

“Franz Kafka’s It’s a Wonderful Life,” Conundrum Films; Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley-Letts, producers.

“Kangaroo Court,” Lava Entertainment; Sean Astin, Christine Astin, producers.

“On Hope,” Chanticleer Films; JoBeth Williams, Michele McGuire, producers.

“Syrup,” First Choice; Paul Unwin, Nick Vivian, producers.

“Trevor,” Rajski/Stone; Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone, producers.

DOCUMENTARY

“Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter, ” D/D; Deborah Hoffmann, producer.

“D-Day Remembered,” Guggenheim Prods, for the National D-Day Museum; Charles Guggenheim, producer.

“Freedom on My Mind,” Clarity Film; Connie Field, Marilyn Mulford, producers.

“A Great Day in Harlem,” Jean Bach/Castle Hill; Jean Bach, producer.

“Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision,” American Film Foundation/Sanders & Mock; Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders, producers.

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

“Blues Highway,” Half Court Pictures/National Geographic Society; Vince DiPersio, Bill Guttentag, producers.

“89mm od Europy” (89mm From Europe), Studio Filmowe “Kalejdoskop”/Telewizja Polska; Marcel Lozinski, producer.

“School of the Americas Assassins,” Richter Prods.; Robert Richter, producer.

“Straight From the Heart,” Woman Vision; Dee Mosbacher, Frances Reid, producers.

“A Time for Justice,” Guggenheim Prods, for the Southern Poverty Law Center; Charles Guggenheim, producer.

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0