“Seinfeld” and “Roseanne” carried their ongoing ratings battle into the awards field Monday, as the hit sitcoms led the parade of Writers Guild of America nominees for 1993′s outstanding TV and radio writing awards.

The hotly contested category of episodic comedy provided two nods to each skein, upping the ante in the popularity war between the hit comics and their shows.

The WGA also announced noms for on-air promotion and TV graphic art and animation. Winners in all categories will be announced March 13 at the 46th annual Writers Guild Awards ceremonies on both coasts.

WGA West winners will collect their trophies at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, while East Coast scribes will celebrate at the Tavern on the Green.

WGA prexy Frank Pierson called this year’s TV nominees a “remarkable bunch” of writers.

“Seinfeld” co-creator Larry David was named for his script “The Contest,” which titillated the country and the national media with its coy discussion of masturbation without one mention of the word. Larry Charles also drew a nomination for his episode “The Outing.”

“Roseanne” picked up its first WGA nominations ever as scribe Amy Sherman was noted for her effort, “Wait ‘Til Your Father Gets Home,” while Eric Gilliland and Mike Gandolfi were cited forpenning “The Dark Ages” for the comic femme series.

TV and feature veteran Larry Gelbart snagged a nomination in the adapted longform category for “Barbarians at the Gate.” Jennifer Miller, who wrote “Family Pictures, Part 1,” and W.H. Davis and Vickie Patik, scribblers for “Silent Cries,” rounded out the category for adapted work.

Children’s writer Daryl Busby marked a first for the WGA awards when he copped four nominations in the children’s script category.

Scribblers for PBS dominated the outstanding documentary categories, garnering two nods for current events docus and five more for docus on other subjects.

Nominated scripts were originally broadcast between Sept. 1, 1992, and Aug. 31, 1993.

A complete list of nominees follows:

TELEVISION

ORIGINAL LONGFORM

“The Fire Next Time, Part I,” James Henerson (CBS)

“Last Light,” Robert Eisele (Showtime)

“The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom,” Jane Anderson (HBO)

ADAPTED LONGFORM

“Barbarians at the Gate,” Larry Gelbart (HBO)

“Family Pictures, Part I,” Jennifer Miller (ABC)

“Silent Cries,” W.H. Davis and Vickie Patik (NBC)

EPISODIC DRAMA

“The Box” (“Tribeca”), David J. Burke and Hans Tobeason (Fox)

“Comfort and Joy” (“I’ll Fly Away”), Barbara Hall (NBC)

“Gone for Goode” (“Homicide: Life on the Street”), Paul Attanasio (NBC)

“Last Wish” (“Life Goes On”), Toni Graphia (ABC)

“The Night of the Dead Living” (“Homicide: Life on the Street”), Frank Pugliese, story by Tom Fontana and Frank Pugliese (NBC)

“Thank God It’s Friday” (“Reasonable Doubts”), Ed Zuckerman (NBC)

“Thanksgiving” (“Picket Fences”), David E. Kelley (CBS)

EPISODIC COMEDY

“The Contest” (“Seinfeld”), Larry David (NBC)

“The Dark Ages” (“Roseanne”), Eric Gilliland and Mike Gandolfi (ABC)

“The Outing” (“Seinfeld”), Larry Charles (NBC)

“Wait ‘Til Your Father Gets Home” (“Roseanne”), Amy Sherman (ABC)

VARIETY — MUSICAL, AWARD,

TRIBUTE, SPECIAL EVENT

“Bob Hope: The First 90 Years,” Martha Bolton, Linda Perret & Buz Kohan, supervised by Gene Perret (NBC)

“This Just In, Show No. 2,” Larry Arnstein, Jon Ross, Lane Sarasohn, John Derevlany, supervised by Matt Neuman (ABC)

DAYTIME SERIALS

“General Hospital,” Michele Val Jean, Bill Levinson, Tom Citrano, Ralph Ellis , Linda Hamner, Cynthia M. Jervey and Elizabeth F. Snyder, Carol Saraceno, Meg Bennett, Linda Campanelli, Kimmer Ringwald, Gillian Spencer (ABC)

“All My Children,” Megan McTavish, Richard Culliton, Hal Corley, Carolyn Culliton, Karen Lewis, Janet Iacobuzio, Elizabeth Smith, Michelle Patrick, Jeff Beldner, Bettina F. Bradbury, Ralph Wakefield, Judith Donato, Susan Kirshenbaum, Kathleen Klein LeStrange (ABC)

“Another World,” Peggy Sloane, Victor Miller, Craig Carlson, Sam Ratcliffe, Lisa Kern, Janet Stampfi, Kathleen Kennedy, Judith Pinsker, Kathleen Klein, Janet Iacobuzio, Sharon Epstein, Matthew Lombardo, Mimi Leahey, Elizabeth Page, Peter Brash (NBC)

“Loving,” Millee Taggart, Robert Guza Jr., Laurie McCarthy, Addie Walsh, Craig Carlson, John Kuntz, Eugenie Hunt, Dana Herko, Lew Arlt, Tony Lang, Lynda Myles, Juliette Mann, Andrew Gottlieb, Nancy Maxwell (ABC)

“Days of Our Lives,” Maura Penders, James E. Reilly, Sheri Anderson, Dena Higley, Mel Brez, Ethel M. Brez, Marlene Clark Poulter, Dorothy Ann Purser, Fran Myers, Maralyn Thoma, Michelle Poteet Lisanti, Mary Jeannett LeDonne, Elizabeth Harrower, Pete T. Rich, N. Gail Lawrence (NBC)

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT

“Adventure in Wonderland: Fiesta Time,” Daryl Busby and Tom J. Astle (Disney Channel)

“Adventures in Wonderland: The Red Queen Crown Affair,” Daryl Busby and Daniel Benton (Disney Channel)

“Adventures in Wonderland: Dinner Fit for a Queen,” Daryl Busby and Deborah Raznick (Disney Channel)

“Lifestories: Family in Crisis: A Deadly Secret,” Robert L. Freedman (HBO)

“Adventures in Wonderland: On a Roll,” by Daryl Busby & Phil Baron (Disney Channel)

“Square One TV: Sneaky Peaks,” Michael Winship (PBS)

“CBS Schoolbreak Special: Love Off Limits,” Bruce Harmon (CBS)

“Blood Brothers: The Joey Di Paolo Story,” Willie Holtzman (HBO)

DOCUMENTARY — CURRENT EVENTS

“Nova: Brain Transplant,” John Palfreman (PBS)

“Frontline: The Choice ’92,” Richard Ben Cramer, Thomas Lennon and Michael Epstein (PBS)

“The Patriot Missile: Hero or Hoax?” Fred Warshofsky (A&E)

“Frontline: The Arming of Saudi Arabia,” Rory O’Connor (PBS)

DOCUMENTARY — OTHER THAN

CURRENT EVENTS

“Inside Japan Inc.,” Carl Byker, Alex Gibney and Andrea Malin (PBS)

“Orson Welles: What Went Wrong?” Robert Guenette (Cinemax)

“The Pacific Century: The Fight for Democracy,” Carl Byker (PBS)

“Degenerate Art,” David Grubin (PBS)

“48 Hours: The Smallest Survivors,” Thomas F. Flynn (CBS)

“48 Hours: The End of Innocence,” Greg Kandra (CBS)

“The American Experience: The Donner Party,” Ric Burns (PBS)

SPOT NEWS SCRIPT

“CBS News Special Report: World Trade Center Bomb,” Paul Fischer, Tom Harris and Jerry Cipriano (CBS)

“CBS Evening News: Fire at Waco,” Jerry Cipriano and Thomas Phillips (CBS)

GRAPHIC ART ANIMATION

“4 Geist Animations,” Linda Griffin, graphic designer and animator, Bruce Jensen, art director (CBS)

“Inauguration Day,” Lou Palisano (CBS)

“CBS Animation,” Karen McInnis, 3D animation, Lou Palisano, art director (CBS)

RADIO

DOCUMENTARY

“Out of Poverty,” Jill Landes and Evalyn Lee (CBS)

“With Liberty and Access for All,” Roslyn Bareaux (WCBS-AM)

SPOT NEWS SCRIPT

“World News This Week,” Stuart H. Chamberlain Jr. (ABC)

“Dan Rather Reporting: Somalia Landing,” Thomas Phillips (CBS)

ON-AIR PROMOTION

“CBS On-Air Promotions,” Barry Fitzsimmons (CBS)

“CBS Sports On-Air Promotions,” Joseph DePietro (CBS)

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0