Grammy Nominees

RECORD OF THE YEAR

(For singles released commercially for the first time during the eligibility year. Award to the artist and producer)

“A Whole New World (Aladdin’s Theme)”– Peabo Bryson, Regina Belle; Walter Afanasieff, producer (Columbia & Walt Disney)

“I Will Always Love You”– Whitney Houston; David Foster, producer (Arista)

“The River of Dreams”– Billy Joel; Dan Kortchmar, Joe Nicolo, producers (Columbia)

“If I Ever Lose My Faith in You”– Sting; Hugh Padgham, Sting, producers (A&M Records)

“Harvest Moon”– Neil Young; Neil Young, Ben Keith, producers (Reprise)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

(Award to the artist and producer)

“Kamakiriad”– Donald Fagen; Walter Becker, producer (Reprise)

“The Bodyguard: Original Soundtrack Album”– Whitney Houston; David Foster, Narada Michael Walden, L.A. Reid, Babyface, Whitney Houston, BeBe Winans, producers (Arista)

“River of Dreams”– Billy Joel; Dan Kortchmar, Billy Joel, Joe Nicolo, producers (Columbia)

“Automatic for the People”– R.E.M.; Scott Litt, R.E.M., producers (Warner Bros.)

“Ten Summoner’s Tales”– Sting; Hugh Padgham, Sting, producers (A&M Records)

SONG OF THE YEAR

(Songwriter award.)

“Harvest Moon”– Neil Young (Reprise)

“I’d Do Anything for Love (but I Won’t Do That)”– Jim Steinman (MCA)

“If I Ever Lose My Faith in You”– Sting (A&M Records)

“The River of Dreams”– Billy Joel (Columbia)

“A Whole New World (Aladdin’s Theme)”– Alan Menken, Tim Rice (Columbia, Walt Disney)

NEW ARTIST

Belly (Sire/Reprise)

Blind Melon (Capitol)

Toni Braxton (La Face Records)

Digable Planets (Pendulum/Elektra)

SWV (Sisters With Voices) (RCA)

POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE

“Dreamlover” (single) — Mariah Carey (Columbia)

“I Don’t Know Why” (single) — Shawn Colvin (Columbia)

“I Will Always Love You” (single) — Whitney Houston (Arista)

“Miss Chatelaine” (single) — k.d. lang (Sire/Warner Bros.)

“I Don’t Wanna Fight” (single) — Tina Turner (Virgin)

POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE, MALE

“The Crying Game” (single) — Boy George (SBK Records)

“The River of Dreams” (single) — Billy Joel (Columbia)

“Don’t Take Away My Heaven” (single) — Aaron Neville (A&M Records)

“Have I Told You Lately” (single) — Rod Stewart (Warner Bros.)

“If I Ever Lose My Faith in You” (single) — Sting (A&M Records)

POP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL

“A Whole New World (Aladdin’s Theme)” (single) — Peabo Bryson, Regina Belle (Columbia, Walt Disney)

“When I Fall in Love” (from “Sleepless in Seattle” soundtrack) — Celine Dion , Clive Griffin (Epic Soundtrax)

“Man on the Moon” (single) — R.E.M. (Warner Bros.)

“The Music of the Night” (track from “Back to Broadway”) — Barbra Streisand, Michael Crawford (Columbia)

“Love Is” (from “Beverly Hills, 90210: The Soundtrack”) — Vanessa Williams, Brian McKnight (Giant)

TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“Steppin’ Out” (album) — Tony Bennett (Columbia)

“Do You Miss New York?” (album) — Rosemary Clooney (Concord Jazz)

“A Touch of Music in the Night” (album) — Michael Crawford (Atlantic)

“Love Songs” (album) — Diane Schuur (GRP Records)

“Back to Broadway” (album) — Barbra Streisand (Columbia)

POP INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE

“Got to Be There” (single) — George Benson (Warner Bros.)

“Forever in Love” (single) — Kenny G (Arista)

“Beauty and the Beast” (track from “Beauty and the Beast: Galway at the Movies”) — The Galway Pops Orchestra; James Galway (RCA Victor)

“Barcelona Mona” (single) — Bruce Hornsby and Branford Marsalis (RCA)

“The Phantom of the Opera” (track from “Symphonic Lloyd Webber”) — The London Symphony Orchestra; Anthony Inglis, conductor (RCA Victor)

ROCK VOCAL PERFORMANCE, SOLO

“Steam” (single) — Peter Gabriel (Geffen)

“Are You Gonna Go My Way” (track from “Are You Gonna Go My Way”) — Lenny Kravitz (Virgin)

“I’d Do Anything for Love (but I Won’t Do That)” (single) — Meat Loaf (MCA)

“Demolition Man” (single) — Sting (A&M Records)

“All Along the Watchtower” (track from “Bob Dylan: The 30th Anniversary Concert Celebration”) — Neil Young (Columbia)

ROCK PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL

“Livin’ on the Edge” (single) — Aerosmith (Geffen)

“No Rain” (single) — Blind Melon (Capitol)

“My Back Pages” (track from “Bob Dylan: The 30th Anniversary Concert Celebration”) — Bob Dylan, Roger McGuinn, Tom Petty, Neil Young, Eric Clapton and George Harrison (Columbia)

“Runaway Train” (single) — Soul Asylum (Columbia)

“Two Princes” (single) — Spin Doctors (Epic/Associated)

HARD ROCK PERFORMANCE WITH VOCAL

“Highway to Hell” (single) — AC/DC (Atco)

“Leave It Alone” (single) — Living Colour (Sony Music)

“Calling to You” (track from “Fate of Nations”) — Robert Plant (Esparanza/Atlantic)

“Cherub Rock” (track from “Siamese Dream”) — Smashing Pumpkins (Virgin)

“Plush” (track from “Core”) — Stone Temple Pilots (Atlantic)

METAL PERFORMANCE WITH VOCAL

“Fear of the Dark” (track from “A Real Live One”) — Iron Maiden (Capitol)

“Angry Again” (track from “Last Action Hero” soundtrack) — Megadeth (Columbia)

“I Don’t Want to Change the World” (track from “Live & Loud”) — Ozzy Osbourne (Epic Associated)

“Institutionalized” (track from “Still Cyco After All These Years”) — Suicidal Tendencies (Epic)

“Thunder Kiss ’65” (single) White Zombie — (Geffen)

ROCK INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE, INCLUDES ROCK, HARD ROCK AND METAL INSTRUMENTALS

“Boogie Man” (track from “Get a Grip”) — Aerosmith (Geffen)

“Hi-Heel Sneakers” (track from “Frankie’s House” Soundtrack) — Jeff Beck & Jed Leiber (Epic Soundtrax)

“Speed of Light” (track from “Super Mario Bros.” soundtrack) — Joe Satriani (Capitol)

“Purple Haze” (track from “220 Volt Live”) — Tangerine Dream (Miramar)

“Sofa” (track from “Zappa’s Universe,” conducted & arranged by Joel Thome) — Zappa’s Universe Rock Group featuring Steve Vai (Verve)

ROCK SONG

(Songwriter award. Artist in parentheses.)

“Are You Gonna Go My Way”– Lenny Kravitz, Craig Ross (Kravitz) (Virgin)

“Cryin’ “– Steven Tyler, Joe Perry & Taylor Rhodes (Aerosmith) (Geffen)

“I’d Do Anything for Love (but I Won’t Do That)”– Jim Steinman (Meat Loaf) (MCA)

“Livin’ on the Edge”– Steven Tyler, Joe Perry & Mark Hudson (Aerosmith) (Geffen)

“Runaway Train”– David Pirner (Soul Asylum) (Columbia)

ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL

(Albums only.)

“Star”– Belly (Sire/Reprise)

“In Utero”– Nirvana (Geffen)

“Automatic for the People”– R.E.M. (Warner Bros)

“Siamese Dream”– Smashing Pumpkins (Virgin)

“Zooropa”– U2 (Island)

R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE

“Another Sad Love Song” (single) — Toni Braxton (La Face Records)

“Someday We’ll All Be Free” (track from “Malcolm X” Soundtrack) — Aretha Franklin (Qwest/Reprise)

“I’m Every Woman” (single) — Whitney Houston (Arista)

“That’s the Way Love Goes” (single) — Janet Jackson (Virgin)

“All Right Now” (single) — Patti LaBelle (MCA)

R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE, MALE

“For the Cool in You” (single) — Babyface (Epic)

“Can We Talk” (single) — Tevin Campbell (Qwest/Warner Bros)

“A Song for You” (single) — Ray Charles (Warner Bros.)

“Voodoo” (single) — Teddy Pendergrass (Elektra Entertainment)

“How Deep Is Your Love” (single) — Luther Vandross (Epic/LV)

R&B PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL

“Let It Snow” (single) — Boyz II Men (Motown)

“Sunday Morning” (track from “Millennium”) — Earth, Wind & Fire (Reprise)

“Give It Up, Turn It Loose” (track from “Funky Divas”) — En Vogue (EastWest Records America)

“No Ordinary Love” (single) — Sade (Epic)

“Anniversary” (single) — Tony Toni Tone (Wing/Mercury)

R&B SONG

(Songwriter award. Artist in parentheses.)

“Anniversary”– Raphael Wiggins, Carl Wheeler (Tony Toni T
one) (Wing/Mercury)

“Can We Talk”– Babyface, Daryl Simmons (Tevin Campbell) (Qwest/Warner Bros)

“Heaven Knows”– Luther Vandross, Reed Vertelney (Luther Vandross) (Epic/LV Records)

“Little Miracles (Happen Every Day)”– Luther Vandross, Marcus Miller (Luther Vandross) (Epic/LV Records)

“That’s the Way Love Goes”– Janet Jackson, James Harris III, Terry Lewis (Janet Jackson) (Virgin)

RAP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Let Me Ride” (single) — Dr. Dre (Interscope/Death Row)

“Stand by Your Man” (single) — LL Cool J (Def Jam/Columbia)

“Ruffneck” (single) — MC Lyte (First Priority/Atlantic)

“Ditty” (single) — Paperboy (Next Plateau)

“Just da Pimpin’ in Me” (track from “Seattle … the Dark Side”) — Sir Mix-a-Lot (American Recordings/Rhyme Cartel)

RAPPER PERFORMANCE BY DUO OR GROUP

“Revolution” (single) — Arrested Development (Chrysalis)

“Insane in the Brain” (single) — Cypress Hill (Ruffhouse/Columbia)

“Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat)”– (single) Digable Planets (Pendulum/Elektra)

“Nuthin’ but a ‘G’ Thang” (single) — Dr. Dre & Snoop (Interscope/Death Row)

“Hip Hop Hooray” (single) — Naughty by Nature (Tommy Boy)

NEW AGE ALBUM INSTRUMENTAL OR VOCAL

“Banba”– Clannad (Atlantic)

“The Hours Between Night + Day”– Ottmar Liebert, Luna Negra (Epic)

“220 Volt Live”– Tangerine Dream (Miramar)

“Spanish Angel”– Paul Winter Consort (American Gramaphone)

“In My Time”– Yanni (Private Music)

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ PERFORMANCE, INSTRUMENTAL

“Paint the World” (album) — Chick Corea Elektric Band II (GRP Records)

“Between the Sheets” (album) — Fourplay (Warner Bros. Records)

“The Road to You” (album) — Pat Metheny Group (Geffen)

“Another World” (album) — John Patitucci (GRP Records)

“Like a River” (album) — Yellowjackets (GRP Records)

JAZZ VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“Now and Then” (album) — Ernestine Anderson (Qwest/Reprise)

“Take a Look”(album) — Natalie Cole (Elektra Entertainment)

“Light Out of Darkness”– (album) Shirley Horn (Verve)

“The Pink Panther Theme” (track from “Son of the Pink Panther” Soundtrack) — Bobby McFerrin (RCA)

“Swing That Music” (album) — Bobby Short (with the Alden-Barrett Quintet) (Telarc)

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

“The More I See You” (track from “Legends”) — Benny Carter (Musicmasters)

“Brasil (Aquarela Do Brasil)”– (track from “Kicking Cans”) Herbie Hancock (Dori Caymmi) (Qwest/Warner Bros.)

“Miles Ahead” (track from “So Near, So Far (Musings for Miles)”) — Joe Henderson (Verve)

“4 on 6” (track from “Wes Bound”) — Lee Ritenour (GRP Records)

“Nostalgico” (track from “American Jazz Philharmonic”) — Phil Woods American Jazz Philharmonic) (GRP Records)

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP

“Sambao”– Kenny Barron (Verve)

“So Near, So Far (Musings for Miles)”– Joe Henderson (Verve)

“Dancing in the Dark”– Fred Hersch Trio (Chesky Records)

“Joshua Redman”– Joshua Redman (Warner Bros.)

“Wes Bound”– Lee Ritenour (GRP Records)

LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

“Miles and Quincy Live at Montreux” (album) — Miles Davis & Quincy Jones (Warner Bros.)

“Dave Grusin Presents GRP All-Star Big Band Live” (album) — GRP All-Star Big Band; Tom Scott (GRP Records)

“Little Man, Big Band” (album) — Jimmy Heath (Verve)

“Our 25th Year” (album) Rob McConnell & the Boss Brass (Concord Jazz)

“Spirit of the Black Territory Bands” (album) — Johnny Otis and His Orchestra (Arhoolie)

COUNTRY VOCAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE

“Passionate Kisses” (single) — Mary-Chapin Carpenter (Columbia)

“High Powered Love” (track from “Cowgirl’s Prayer”) — Emmylou Harris (Asylum)

“Soon” (track from “Soon”) — Tanya Tucker (Liberty)

“Only Love” (single) — Wynonna (Curb/MCA)

“Walkaway Joe” (single) — Trisha Yearwood (MCA)

COUNTRY VOCAL PERFORMANCE, MALE

“Ain’t Going Down (til the Sun Comes Up)” (track from “In Pieces”) — Garth Brooks (Liberty)

“Chattahoochee” (single) — Alan Jackson (Arista)

“I Don’t Need Your Rockin’ Chair” (track from “Walls Can Fall”) — George Jones (MCA)

“The Grand Tour” (track from “The Grand Tour”) — Aaron Neville (A&M)

“Ain’t That Lonely Yet” (single) — Dwight Yoakam (Reprise)

COUNTRY PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL

(Organized duos or groups.)

“Hard Workin’ Man” (single) — Brooks & Dunn (Arista)

“Trashy Women” (track from “Confederate Railroad”) — Confederate Railroad (Atlantic)

“In a Week or Two” (single) — Diamond Rio (Arista)

“God Blessed Texas” (single) — Little Texas (Warner Bros.)

“All These Years” (single) — Sawyer Brown (Curb)

COUNTRY VOCAL COLLABORATION

(Duos or groups of artists who do not normally sing together.)

“A Bad Goodbye” (single) — Clint Black & Wynonna (RCA Records/Nashville)

“Does He Love You” (single) — Reba McEntire & Linda Davis (MCA)

“The Heart Won’t Lie” (single) — Reba McEntire & Vince Gill (MCA)

“Romeo” (single) — Dolly Parton, Tanya Tucker, Billy Ray Cyrus, Kathy Mattea , Pam Tillis & Mary-Chapin Carpenter (Columbia)

“Miner’s Prayer” (track from “Saturday Night & Sunday Morning”) — Ralph Stanley & Dwight Yoakam (Freeland)

COUNTRY INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE

“Red Wing” (single) — Asleep at the Wheel (Liberty)

“Jingle Bells” (track from “Christmas in Branson, Mo., USA”) — Roy Clark (Laserlight Digital)

“The Ballad of Jed Clampett” (track from “String Wizards II”) — John McEuen (Vanguard)

“Gold Rush” (track from “Heroes”) — Mark O’Connor with Byron Berline (Warner Bros.)

“Fiddlin’ Around” (track from “Heros”) — Mark O’Connor with Johnny Gimble (Warner Bros.)

BLUEGRASS ALBUM

(Vocal or instrumental.)

“Stuart Duncan”– Stuart Duncan (Rounder)

“Blue Diamond”– The Johnson Mountain Boys (Rounder)

“Waitin’ for the Hard Times to Go”– The Nashville Bluegrass Band (Sugar Hill)

“Tony Rice Plays and Sings Bluegrass”– Tony Rice (Rounder)

“Saturday Night (& Sunday Morning)”– Ralph Stanley (Freeland)

COUNTRY SONG

(Songwriter award. Artist in parentheses.)

“Ain’t That Lonely Yet”– Kostas, James House (Dwight Yoakam) (Reprise)

“Chattahoochee”– Alan Jackson, Jim McBride (Alan Jackson) (Arista)

“Does He Love You”– Sandy Knox, Billy Stritch (Reba McEntire, Linda Davis) (MCA)

“The Hard Way”– Mary-Chapin Carpenter (Mary-Chapin Carpenter) (Columbia)

“Passionate Kisses”– Lucinda Williams (Mary-Chapin Carpenter) (Columbia)

ROCK GOSPEL ALBUM

“Free at Last”– DC Talk (Forefront)

“Heat.It.Up.”– Degarmo & Key (Benson Music Group)

“Pullin’ No Punches”– D.O.C. (Star Song)

“Crimson and Blue”– Phil Keaggy (Myrrh (Word Inc.))

“Evolution”– Geoff Moore & the Distance (ForeFront)

POP/CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL ALBUM

“Soul,” Margaret Becker (Sparrow)

“The Live Adventure,” Steven Curtis Chapman (Sparrow)

“Hope,” Michael English (Warner Alliance)

“Le Voyage,” Sandi Patti (Word)

“A Beautiful Place,”Wayne Watson (Dayspring/Word)

SOUTHERN GOSPEL, COUNTRY GOSPEL OR BLUEGRASS GOSPEL ALBUM

“Walk On,” Bruce Carroll (Word)

“Worship His Glory,” the Cathedrals (Canaan/Word)

“Southern Classics,” Gaither Vocal Band (Benson Music Group)

“Good News,” Kathy Mattea (Mercury)

“Sunday Morning,” Ralph Stanley (Freeland)

TRADITIONAL SOUL GOSPEL ALBUM

“Stand Still,” Shirley Caesar (Word, Word Record & Music)

“Live in Memphis,” the Canton Spirituals (Blackberry Records)

“In Good Health,” the Dixie Hummingbirds (A I R)

“Deep River,” the Five Blind Boys of Alabama featuring Clarence Fountain (Elektra Nonesuch American Explorer Series)

“Better Days Ahead,” Dorothy Norwood (Malaco)

“He Keeps on Blessing Me,” Albertina Walker (Benson Music Group)

CONTEMPORARY SOUL GOSPEL ALBUM

“Angie & Debbie,” Angie & Debbie (Capitol)

“Something on the Inside,” Vanessa Bell Armstrong (Jive)

“Start All Over,” Helen Baylor (Word)

“Liv
e,” the Richard Smallwood Singers (Sparrow)

“All Out,” the Winans (Warner Alliance)

GOSPEL ALBUM BY A CHOIR OR CHORUS

“Live … We Come Rejoicing,” Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir; Carol Cymbala, choir director (Warner Alliance)

“Rev. Milton Brunson Presents Tyrone Block & the Christ Tabernacle Combined Choirs,” Rev. Milton Brunson, Tyrone Block & the Christ Tabernacle Combined Choirs; Tyrone Block, choir director (Word)

“All the Bases,” O’Landa Draper & the Associates Choir: O’Landa Draper, choir director (Word)

“If You Love Me,” Edwin Hawkins Music & Arts Seminar Choir; Edwin Hawkins, choir director (Fixit Records)

“Amen! A Gospel Celebration,” Erich Kunzel and the Cincinnati Pops with Jennifer Holliday, Maureen McGovern, Lou Rawls; Erich Kunzel, choir director (Telarc)

LATIN POP ALBUM VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL

“Imaginame,” Maria Conchita Alonso (Sony Latin)

“Brindo a la Vida, al Bolero, a Ti,” Vikki Carr (Sony Latin)

“Latin Street ’92,” Jose Feliciano (Capitol/EMI Latin)

“Aries,” Luis Miguel (WEA Latina)

“Algo Mas Que Amor,” Las Triplets (EMI Latin)

TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL

“Hecho en Puerto Rico,” Willie Colon (Sony Tropical)

“Azucar Negra,” Celia Cruz (RMM/Sony)

“First Class International,” El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico (Combo Records)

“Dilema,” Luis Enrique (Sony Tropical)

“Mi Tierra,” Gloria Estefan (Epic)

“Areito,” Juan Luis Guerra y 4.40 (Karen/BMG)

MEXICAN/AMERICAN ALBUM VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL

“Lastima Que Seas Ajena,” Vicente Fernandez (Sony Discos)

“Corazon de Piedra,” Santiago Jimenez, Jr. (Watermelon)

“Que Paso?” Little Joe (Tejano Discos)

“La Garra De …” Los Tigres del Norte (Fonovisa Inc.)

“Live,” Selena (Capitol/EMI Latin)

TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL

“Collins Mix (the Of),” Albert Collins (Pointblank/Charisma)

“Boom Boom,” John Lee Hooker (Pointblank/Charisma)

“Blues Summit,” B.B. King (MCA)

“Dancing the Blues,” Taj Mahal (Private Music)

“The Alligator Records 20th Anniversary Tour,” (Koko Taylor, Elvin Bishop, others) Bruce Iglauer (Alligator)

CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL

“Mystic Mile” (album) — Robben Ford & the Blue Line (Stretch Records)

“Feels Like Rain” (album) — Buddy Guy (Silvertone)

“Wake Up Call” (album) — John Mayall (Silvertone)

“Muddy Water Blues: A Tribute to Muddy Waters” (album) — Paul Rodgers (Victory Music)

“Hey, Where’s Your Brother?” (album) — Johnny Winter (Pointblank/Charisma)

TRADITIONAL FOLK ALBUM VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL

“The Celtic Harp” (album) — The Chieftains (RCA Victor)

“Melody, Rhythm & Harmony” (album) — (Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares) Uli Balss & Vladimir Ivanoff, producers (Mesa)

“Friend of Mine” (album) — Bill Morrissey & Greg Brown (Philo)

“Ancestral Voices” (album) — R. Carlos Nakai & William Eaton (with the Black Lodge Singers) (Canyon Records Prods.)

“Trace of Time” (album) — Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys (Rounder)

“Our Town” (album) — Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin (Rounder)

CONTEMPORARY FOLK ALBUM VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL

“La Danse de la Vie” (album) — Beausoleil (Rhino/Forward)

“Fat City” (album) — Shawn Colvin (Columbia)

“Good as I Been to You” (album) — Bob Dylan (Columbia)

“Spinning Around the Sun” (album) — Jimmie Dale Gilmore (Elektra Entertainment)

“Other Voices/Other Rooms” (album) — Nanci Griffith (Elektra)

“Breaking Silence” (album) — Janis Ian (Morgan Creek)

REGGAE ALBUM VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL

“Mystical Truth” (album) — Black Uhuru (Mesa)

“The World Should Know” (album) — Burning Spear (Heartbeat)

“Bad Boys” (album) — Inner Circle (Big Beat/Atlantic)

“Joy and Blues” (album) — Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers (Virgin)

“Fe Real” (album) — Maxi Priest (Charisma)

WORLD MUSIC ALBUM VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL

“Heat, Dust & Dreams” (album) — Johnny Clegg & Savuka (Capitol)

“A Meeting by the River” (album) — Ry Cooder & V.M. Bhatt (Water Lily Acoustics)

“Deep Forest” (album) — (Deep Forest); Dan Lacksman, producer (Epic)

“A World Out Of Time, Vol. 2” (album) — Henry Kaiser & David Lindley (Shanachie)

“From Bulgaria With Love” (album) — (Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares); Ulrich Balss & Vladimir Ivanoff, album producers (Mesa)

POLKA ALBUM VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL

“A New Batch of Polkas” (album) — Eddie Blazonczyk’s Versatones (Bel-Aire)

“Most Requested Hits” (album) — Lenny Gomulka & the Chicago Push (WRS)

“Accordionally Yours” (album) — Walter Ostanek and His Band (WRS)

“Polka Music Fan” (album) — Polka Family Band (Polka Family)

“Saturday Night Polka” (album) — Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra (Starr Record Co.)

MUSICAL ALBUM FOR CHILDREN

(Producer award. Artist in parentheses.)

“Aladdin” (soundtrack album) — (Various) Alan Menken & Tim Rice (Walt Disney Records)

“Barney’s Favorites, Volume 1” (album) — (Barney & Friends) Bob Singleton (SBK Records)

“The Muppet Christmas Carol” (soundtrack album) — (The Muppets) Paul Williams, Chris Caswell & Robert Kraft (Jim Henson Records)

“Peter, Paul & Mommy, Too”(album) — (Peter, Paul & Mary) Peter Yarrow & John McClure (Warner Bros.)

“The Nightmare Before Christmas” (soundtrack album) — (Various) Danny Elfman (Walt Disney Records)

SPOKEN WORD ALBUM FOR CHILDREN

(Producer award. Artist in parentheses.)

“Aladdin Sound & Story Theater” (album) — (Various) Ted Kryczko (Walt Disney Records)

“Audrey Hepburn’s Enchanted Tales” (album) — (Audrey Hepburn) Deborah Raffin (Dove Audio)

“Brer Rabbit and Boss Lion” (album) — (Danny Glover & Dr. John) Dr. John, Ken Hoin & Doris Wilhousky (Rabbit Ears)

“Did I Ever Tell You How Lucky You Are?” (album; Dr. Seuss) — (John Cleese) Sharon Lerner (Random House Audio Publishing)

“The Muppet Christmas Carol Story Album” (album) — (The Muppets with Michael Caine & others) Ed Mitchell (Jim Henson Prods.)

SPOKEN WORD OR NON-MUSICAL ALBUM

“Bound for Glory” by Woody Guthrie — Arlo Guthrie (Audio Literature)

“Howards End” by E.M. Forster — Emma Thompson (Penguin-Highbridge)

“Miles: The Autobiography” by Miles Davis with Quincy Troupe — LeVar Burton (Audio Literature)

“Mr. & Mrs. Bridge” by Evan S. Connell — Paul Newman & Joanne Woodward (Dove Audio)

“On the Pulse of Morning” by Maya Angelou — Maya Angelou (Random House Audio Books)

SPOKEN COMEDY ALBUM

“Jammin’ in New York”– George Carlin (Eardrum/Atlantic)

“Lake Wobegon U.S.A.”– Garrison Keillor (Highbridge)

“Leslie Nielsen: The Naked Truth”– Leslie Nielsen (Simon & Schuster Audioworks)

“A Marriage Made in Heaven or Too Tired for an Affair”– Erma Bombeck (Harper Audio)

“You’re Good Enough, You’re Smart Enough, and Doggone It, People Like You!”– Al Franken (Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio Publishing)

MUSICAL SHOW ALBUM

(For album producer and lyricists & composers of more than 50% of the new score. Artist in parentheses.)

“Bernstein: On the Town” (various) — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Arend Prohmann, album producer; Leonard Bernstein, composer; Betty Comden & Adolph Green, lyricists (Deutsche Grammophon)

“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” (Michael Damian & cast) — Andrew Lloyd Webber & Nigel Wright, album producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist (Polydor)

“Kiss of the Spider Woman” (original cast recording) — Martin Levan, album producer; John Kander, composer; Fred Ebb, lyricist (RCA Victor)

“Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall” (various) — Jay David Saks, album producer; Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist (RCA Victor)

“The Who’s Tommy: Original Cast Recording” (original cast) — George Martin, album producer; Pete Townshend, composer/lyricist) (RCA Victor)

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

(Composer award.)

“Autumn” (track from “Trio Brubeck”) — Dave Brubeck (MusicMasters)

“Bill Evans” (track from “Fictionary”) — Ly
le Mays (Geffen)

“Blue Miles” (track from “Paint the World”) — Chick Corea (GRP Records)

“Forever in Love” (single) — Kenny G (Arista)

“Half Life of Absolution” (track from “The Road to You”) — Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays (Geffen)

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE OR TELEVISION

(Composer award.)

“The Age of Innocence” (album) — Elmer Bernstein (Epic Soundtrax)

“Aladdin” (album) — Alan Menken (Walt Disney Records)

“The Firm” (album) — Dave Grusin (MCA/GRP)

“Jurassic Park” (album) — John Williams (MCA)

“A River Runs Through It” (album) — Mark Isham (Milan)

SONG WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE OR TELEVISION

(Songwriter award.)

“Friend Like Me” (from “Aladdin”) — Alan Menken & Howard Ashman (Walt Disney Records)

“I Don’t Wanna Fight” (from “What’s Love Got to Do With It”) — Steve DuBerry , Lulu & Billy Lawrie (Virgin)

“I Have Nothing” (from “The Bodyguard”) — David Foster & Linda Thompson (Arista)

“Run to You” (from “The Bodyguard”) — Allan Rich & Jud Friedman (Arista)

“A Whole New World (Aladdin’s Theme)” (from “Aladdin”) — Alan Menken & Tim Rice (Columbia & Walt Disney)

MUSICVIDEO — SHORT FORM

(For artist, video director/producer.)

“Human Behaviour”– Bjork; Michel Gondry, director; Georges Bermann, producer (Elektra)

“Steam”– Peter Gabriel; Stephen R. Johnson, director; Prudence Fenton, producer (Geffen)

“Beautiful Girl”– INXS; Mark Pellington, director; Victoria Strange, producer (Atlantic)

“Everybody Hurts”– R.E.M.; Jake Scott, director; June Guterman, video producer (Warner Bros.)

“Runaway Train”– Soul Asylum; Tony Kaye, director; Roger Hunt, producer (Columbia)

MUSICVIDEO — LONG FORM

(For artist, video director/producer.)

“Canadian Brass: Home Movies”– Canadian Brass; Niv Fichman, director/producer (Rhombus Media)

“Miles & Quincy Live at Montreux”– Miles Davis & Quincy Jones; Gavin Taylor, Rudi Dolezal & Hannes Rossacher, directors; Jim Beach & Louise Velazquez, producers (Reprise)

“Rocky World”– Daniel Lanois; Philip King, director/producer (Warner Reprise Video)

“Ten Summoner’s Tales”– Sting; Doug Nichol, director; Julie Fong, producer (A&M)

“Three Phase”– Tangerine Dream; Michael Boydstun, director (Miramar)

“A Celebration: A Musical Tribute to the Spirit of the Disabled American Veteran”– Travis Tritt; Jack Cole, director; Ken Kragen & Len Epand, producers (Warner Reprise Video)

ARRANGEMENT ON AN INSTRUMENTAL

(Arranger award.)

“Mood Indigo” (track from “Homage to Duke”) — Dave Grusin (GRP)

“Oleo” (track from “Dave Grusin Presents GRP All-Star Big Band Live!”) — Michael Abene (GRP)

“Buleria” (track from “Jazzpana: The Mendoza/Mardin Project”) — Vince Mendoza (Atlantic Jazz)

“Suite Fraternidad” (1st and 2nd movements; track from “Jazzpana: The Mendoza/Mardin Project”) — Arif Mardin (Atlantic Jazz)

“Dizzy Gillespie Fireworks” (track from “Jazz Meets the Symphony”) — Lalo Schifrin (Atlantic Jazz)

INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCAL(S)

(Arranger award.)

“When I Fall in Love” (track from “Sleepless in Seattle” soundtrack) — Jeremy Lubbock (Epic Soundtrax)

“I Have Nothing” (single) — David Foster, Jeremy Lubbock (Arista)

“Santa’s Comin’ to Town” (track from “The Night Before Christmas: A Musical Fantasy”) — Gary Hines (Perspective) “Luck Be a Lady” (track from “Back to Broadway”) — Jeremy Lubbock (Columbia)

“Some Enchanted Evening” (track from “Back to Broadway”) — Johnny Mandel, David Foster (Columbia)

RECORDING PACKAGE

(Art director award.)

“The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959”– David Lau (Verve)

“Live & Loud”– David Coleman (Epic Associated)

“Shine on”– Storm Thorgerson, Stylorouge (Columbia)

“Automatic for the People (2nd Set)”– Tom Recchion, Michael Stipe, Jeff Gold , Jim Ladwig (Reprise)

“14 Songs”– Kim Champagne, Jeff Gold (Sire/Reprise)

ALBUM NOTES

(Writer award.)

“The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959”– Buck Clayton, Phil Schaap, Joel E. Siegel (Verve)

“King of the Blues”– Colin Escott (MCA)

“The Complete Riverside Recordings”– Orrin Keepnews, Jim Ferguson (Riverside)

“Elvis From Nashville to Memphis: The Essential ’60s Masters”– Peter Guralnick (RCA)

“Sounds of the South: A Musical Journey From the Georgia Sea Islands to the Mississippi Delta Recorded in the Field by Alan Lomax”– Alan Lomax, Robert Palmer (Atlantic)

HISTORICAL ALBUM

(Compilation producer award.)

“Noel Coward: The Masters’ Voice, His HMV Recordings 1928-1953”– Sheridan Morley (Angel)

“Bing: His Legendary Years 1931-1957”– Andy McKaie, Steven Lasker (MCA)

“The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959”– Michael Lang, Phil Schaap (Verve)

“Frank Sinatra: The Columbia Years 1943-1952, the Complete Recordings”– Didier C. Deutsch (Columbia/Legacy)

“The Monterey Intl. Pop Festival”– Stephen K. Peeples, Geoff Gans (Rhino)

ENGINEERED ALBUM (NON-CLASSICAL)

(Engineer award.) “Janet”– Steve Hodge, Dave Rideau (Virgin)

“Lam Toro”– Cesar Sogbe, Joe Galdo (Mango)

“Rage Against the Machine”– Andy Wallace, Stan Katayama, G. G. Garth (Epic Associated)

“Wes Bound”– Don Murray (GRP)

“Ten Summoner’s Tales”– Hugh Padgham (A&M)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (NON-CLASSICAL)

Walter Afanasieff

Tony Brown

Bruce Fairbairn

David Foster

Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis

Hugh Padgham

CLASSICAL ALBUM

(For artist and producer.)

“Bartok: The Wooden Prince & Cantata Profana”– Pierre Boulez cond. Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus; John Aler, tenor; John Tomlinson, baritone; Karl-August Naegler, producer (Deutsche Grammophon)

“Berg: Violin Concerto/Rihm: Time Chant”– James Levine cond. Chicago Symphony; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Christopher Alder, producer (Deutsche Grammophon)

“Debussy: Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien”– Michael Tilson Thomas conducting London Symphony; principal solos: McNair, Murray, Stutzmann; Caron, narrator; Andreas Neubronner, producer (Sony Classical)

“If You Love Me (18th Century Italian Songs)”– Cecilia Bartoli, soprano; Gyorgy Fischer, piano; Christopher Raeburn, producer (London)

“Venetian Vespers”– Paul McCreesh conducting Gabrieli Consort & Players; Ben Turner, producer (Archiv)

ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

(For conductor and orchestra.)

“Barber: Adagio; Sym. No.1; The School for Scandal; Essays”– David Zinman conducting Baltimore Symphony (Argo)

“Bartok: The Wooden Prince”– Pierre Boulez conducting Chicago Symphony (Deutsche Grammophon)

“Debussy: Images; Printemps; Prelude A L’apres-midi D’un Faune”– Pierre Boulez conducting the Cleveland Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon)

“Ives: A Portrait of Charles Ives” (Tracks 1-4, 6-10, 15-21, 23-25) — Ingo Metzmacher conducting Ensemble Modern (EMI Classics)

“Ives: Sym. No. 3; Three Places in New England; The Unanswered Question; Central Park in the Dark, Etc.”– Leonard Slatkin conducting St. Louis Symphony (RCA Victor Red Seal)

OPERA RECORDING

(For conductor, album producer and principal soloists.)

“Adams: The Death of Klinghoffer”– Kent Nagano conducting the Orchestra of the Opera de Lyon & the London Opera Chorus; principal solos: Maddalena, Hammons , Sylvan, Friedman, Nadler; John McClure, producer (Elektra Nonesuch)

“Britten: Gloriana”– Sir Charles Mackerras conducting Welsh National Opera Orch. & Chor.; principal solos: Barstow, Langridge, Opie, Kenny, Jones, Summers, van Allan, Terfel, White, Shirley-Quirk, Ainsley; Andrew Cornall & Morten Winding, producers (Argo)

“Gluck: Iphigenie En Tauride”– Riccardo Muti conducting Orchestra & Coro del Teatro alla Scala; principal solos: Vaness, Allen, Winbergh, Surian, Brunet; David Mottley, producer (Sony Classical)

“Handel: Semele”– John Nelson conducting English Chamber Orchestra & Ambrosian Opera Chorus; principal solos: Battle, Horne, Ramey, Aler, McNair, Chance, Mackie, Doss; Dr. Steven Paul, producer (Deut
sche Grammophon)

“Prokofiev: War and Peace”– Valery Gergiev conducting Kirov Orchestra & Chorus, St. Petersburg; principal solos: Gergalov, Prokina, Gregoriam, Borodina, Marusin, Okhotnikov, Gerelo; Erik Smith, producer (Philips Classics)

PERFORMANCE OF A CHORAL WORK

(For choral conductor, orchestra conductor and choral director or chorus master as applicable.)

“Bartok: Cantata Profana”– Pierre Boulez conducting Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus; Margaret Hillis, choral director (Deutsche Grammophon)

“Brahms: A German Requiem”– Roger Norrington conducting the London Classical Players & the Schutz Choir of London (EMI Classics)

“Debussy: Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien”– Michael Tilson Thomas conducting London Symphony Orch. & Chorus (Sony Classical)

“Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony”– Leonard Slatkin conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra & Chorus (RCA Victor Red Seal)

“Venetian Vespers”– Paul McCreesh conducting Gabrieli Consort & Players (Archiv)

CLASSICAL PERFORMANCE INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST(S) (WITH ORCHESTRA)

“Berg: Violin Concerto/Rihm: Time Chant”– Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (James Levine conducting Chicago Symphony) (Deutsche Grammophon)

“Brahms: Piano Con. No. 1”– Stephen Kovacevich, piano (Wolfgang Sawallisch conducting London Philharmonic) (EMI Classics)

“Copland: Clarinet Concerto/Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata/Gershwin: 3 Preludes”– Richard Stoltzman, clarinet (Michael Tilson Thomas conducting London Symphony) (RCA Victor Red Seal)

“Ravel: Piano Con. for Left Hand/Prokofiev: Piano Con. No. 4 for Left Hand/Britten: Piano Diversions (Left Hand)”– Leon Fleisher, piano (Seiji Ozawa conducting Boston Symphony) (Sony Classical)

“Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto/Sibelius: Violin Concerto”– Gil Shaham, violin (Giuseppe Sinopoli conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra) (Deutsche Grammophon)

CLASSICAL PERFORMANCE INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST (WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)

“Alkan: Concerto for Solo Piano”– Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (Music & Arts Program of America)

“Bach: Six French Suites, BWV 812-817”– Andras Schiff, piano (London)

“Barber: The Complete Solo Piano Music”– John Browning, piano (MusicMasters)

“Beethoven: Piano Sons. Nos. 1-4, 8-12, 13-15, 19-27”– Richard Goode, piano (Elektra Nonesuch)

“Leon Fleisher Recital (Piano Works for Left Hand — Tackacs, Saint-Saens, Bach, Scriabin, Etc.)”– Leon Fleisher, piano (Sony Classical)

CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE

(Artist award.)

“Beethoven: Complete String Trios Opp. 3, 8 & 9”– Itzhak Perlman, violin, Pinchas Zukerman, viola, Lynn Harrell, cello (EMI Classics)

“Faure: Piano Quartets Nos. 1 & 2”– Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello (Sony Classical)

“Ives: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2/Barber: String Quartet Op. 11 (American Originals)”– Emerson String Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon)

“Martinu: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1, 2 & 3”– Janos Starker, cello; Rudolf Firkusny, piano (RCA Victor Red Seal)

“Prokofiev: Violin Sons. Nos. 1 & 2; Melodies”– Gidon Kremer, violin; Martha Argerich, piano (Deutsche Grammophon)

CLASSICAL VOCAL PERFORMANCE

“The Art of Arleen Auger (Works of Larsen, Purcell, Schumann, Mozart)”– Arleen Auger, soprano; Joel Revzen, accompanist (Koch Intl.)

“Dvorak/Janacek/Martinu: Lieder”– Gabriela Benackova, soprano; Rudolf Firkusny, accompanist (RCA Victor Red Seal)

“Exsultate Jubilate (Works of Handel, Mozart)”– Sylvia McNair, soprano; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor, Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists (Philips Classics)

“Farewell to Salzburg (Works of Brahms, Mahler, Schumann, Strauss)”– Christa Ludwig, contralto; Charles Spencer, accompanist; (RCA Victor Red Seal)

“Grieg: Lieder”– Anne Sofie von Otter, soprano; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Deutsche Grammophon)

CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION

(Composer award for a contemporary classical composition, premiered within the last 25 years and released on a recording for the first time during the eligibility year.)

“Bolcom: Orphee-Serenade”– William Bolcom (Deutsche Grammophon)

“Carter: Violin Concerto”– Elliott Carter (Virgin Classics)

“Erb: Cello Concerto”– Donald Erb (New World)

“Takemitsu: A Way a Lone”– Toru Takemitsu (RCA Victor Red Seal)

“Tippett: Byzantium”– Michael Tippett (London)

ENGINEERED RECORDING, CLASSICAL

(Engineer award.)

“Adams: The Death of Klinghoffer”– Henk Jansen (Elektra Nonesuch)

“Bartok: The Wooden Prince & Cantata Profana”– Rainer Maillard (Deutsche Grammophon)

“Debussy: Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien”– Marcus Herzog (Sony Classical)

“Haydn: The Creation”– Jack Renner (Telarc)

“Tangazo: Music of Latin America (Works of Chavez, Copland, Roldan, Piazzolla , Ginastera, Etc.)”– Colin Moorfoot (Argo)

CLASSICAL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Cornall

Michael Haas

Judith Sherman

Adam Stern

Robina G. Young

More Music

  • Nick Jarjour Music hollywood new leaders

    New Leaders: Maverick's Nick Jarjour Has His Sights Set on Music Industry Domination

    RECORD OF THE YEAR (For singles released commercially for the first time during the eligibility year. Award to the artist and producer) “A Whole New World (Aladdin’s Theme)”– Peabo Bryson, Regina Belle; Walter Afanasieff, producer (Columbia & Walt Disney) “I Will Always Love You”– Whitney Houston; David Foster, producer (Arista) “The River of Dreams”– Billy […]

  • John Mayer

    John Mayer Establishes Scholarship in His Father's Name

    RECORD OF THE YEAR (For singles released commercially for the first time during the eligibility year. Award to the artist and producer) “A Whole New World (Aladdin’s Theme)”– Peabo Bryson, Regina Belle; Walter Afanasieff, producer (Columbia & Walt Disney) “I Will Always Love You”– Whitney Houston; David Foster, producer (Arista) “The River of Dreams”– Billy […]

  • Bruno Mars Solange

    Solange, Bruno Mars Lead BET Soul Train Award Nominees

    RECORD OF THE YEAR (For singles released commercially for the first time during the eligibility year. Award to the artist and producer) “A Whole New World (Aladdin’s Theme)”– Peabo Bryson, Regina Belle; Walter Afanasieff, producer (Columbia & Walt Disney) “I Will Always Love You”– Whitney Houston; David Foster, producer (Arista) “The River of Dreams”– Billy […]

  • Concert Review: Evanescence at L.A.'s Greek

    Concert Review: Evanescence Amp Up the Drama With 20-Piece Orchestra at L.A.'s Greek Theatre

    RECORD OF THE YEAR (For singles released commercially for the first time during the eligibility year. Award to the artist and producer) “A Whole New World (Aladdin’s Theme)”– Peabo Bryson, Regina Belle; Walter Afanasieff, producer (Columbia & Walt Disney) “I Will Always Love You”– Whitney Houston; David Foster, producer (Arista) “The River of Dreams”– Billy […]

  • Sexual Harassment in Music Business

    Former Music Executive: 'We Must Come Forward and Name Our Abusers' (Guest Column)

    RECORD OF THE YEAR (For singles released commercially for the first time during the eligibility year. Award to the artist and producer) “A Whole New World (Aladdin’s Theme)”– Peabo Bryson, Regina Belle; Walter Afanasieff, producer (Columbia & Walt Disney) “I Will Always Love You”– Whitney Houston; David Foster, producer (Arista) “The River of Dreams”– Billy […]

  • The Four Fox

    Fox Enlists iHeartMedia to Boost Musical Competition 'The Four'

    RECORD OF THE YEAR (For singles released commercially for the first time during the eligibility year. Award to the artist and producer) “A Whole New World (Aladdin’s Theme)”– Peabo Bryson, Regina Belle; Walter Afanasieff, producer (Columbia & Walt Disney) “I Will Always Love You”– Whitney Houston; David Foster, producer (Arista) “The River of Dreams”– Billy […]

  • Steven Victor

    Steven Victor Appointed Exec VP and Head of A&R at Def Jam (EXCLUSIVE)

    RECORD OF THE YEAR (For singles released commercially for the first time during the eligibility year. Award to the artist and producer) “A Whole New World (Aladdin’s Theme)”– Peabo Bryson, Regina Belle; Walter Afanasieff, producer (Columbia & Walt Disney) “I Will Always Love You”– Whitney Houston; David Foster, producer (Arista) “The River of Dreams”– Billy […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content