Six nominations for the musical revival “Sweeney Todd” make it the top contender in the Laurence Olivier Awards.

“Sweeney Todd’s” noms include best musical revival, musical director (Declan Donnellan), musical actor (Alun Armstrong) and actress (Julia McKenzie).

“Arcadia” is among four nominees for best play, and director Trevor Nunn also received a nod.

The five noms for “Machinal” include best revival, director (Stephen Daldry) and actress (Fiona Shaw).

The nominees were announced Monday in the sponsoring Times of London. Winners will be announced April 17 in a ceremony broadcast by the BBC.

A list of the main nominees follows.

Play: “Arcadia,””The Last Yankee,””Oleanna,””Angels in America, Part II: Perestroika.”

Musical: “City of Angels,””Sunset Boulevard.”

Play revival: “Medea,””Machinal,””The Deep Blue Sea,””The Winter’s Tale.”

Musical revival: “Cabaret,””The Beggar’s Opera,””Sweeney Todd,””Grease.”

Entertainment: “Jamais Vu,””Kit and the Widow: January Sale,””Stomp,””A Christmas Carol.”

Comedy: “April in Paris,””Hysteria,””The Life of Stuff,””Time of My Life.”

Director, play: Stephen Daldry (“Machinal”), Phyllida Lloyd (“Hysteria”), Adrian Noble (“The Winter’s Tale”), Trevor Nunn (“Arcadia”).

Actress, play: Diana Rigg (“Medea”), Kathryn Hunter (“The Skriker”), Penelope Wilton (“The Deep Blue Sea”), Fiona Shaw (“Machinal”).

Actor, play: Patrick Stewart (“A Christmas Carol”), David Suchet (“Oleanna”), Mark Rylance (“Much Ado About Nothing”), Henry Goodman (“Hysteria”).

Supporting actress, play: Helen Burns (“The Last Yankee”), Sandy McDade (“The Life of Stuff”), Rosemary Leach (“Separate Tables”), Sophie Thompson (“Wildest Dreams”).

Supporting actor, play: Rufus Sewell (“Arcadia”), Mark Lambert (“Juno and the Paycock”), Joseph Mydell (“Perestroika”), Richard McCabe (“The Winter’s Tale”).

Director, musical: Declan Donnellan (“Sweeney Todd”), John Caird (“The Beggar’s Opera”), Michael Blakemore (“City of Angels”), Sam Mendes (“Cabaret”).

Actress, musical: Patti LuPone (“Sunset Boulevard”), Julia McKenzie (“Sweeney Todd”), Elaine Paige (“Piaf”), Haydn Gwynne (“City of Angels”).

Actor, musical: David Burt (“The Beggar’s Opera”), Alan Cumming (“Cabaret”), Alun Armstrong (“Sweeney Todd”), Roger Allam (“City of Angels”).

Supporting actor or actress, musical: Henry Goodman (“City of Angels”), Sara Kestelman (“Cabaret”), Barry James (“Sweeney Todd”), Adrian Lester (“Sweeney Todd”).

Actor or actress, comedy: Nicho

las le Prevost (“An Absolute Turkey”), Griff Rhys Jones (“An Absolute Turkey”), Dame Maggie Smith (“The Importance of Being Earnest”), Ken Campbell (“Jamais Vu”).

Theater choreography: Luke Cresswell (“Stomp”), Welcome Msomi (“Tamburlaine the Great”), Arlene Phillips (“Grease”), Anthony van Laast (“Hair,””The Beggar’s Opera”).

Set design: Peter J. Davison (“Medea”), Ian MacNeil (“Machinal”), Mark Thompson (“Hysteria”), Anthony Ward (“The Winter’s Tale”).

Lighting design: Wayne Dowdeswell (“Medea”), Rick Fisher (“Machinal, “”Hysteria,””Moonlight”), Terry Hands with Wayne Dowdeswell (“Tamburlaine the Great”), Brian Harris (“The School of Night”).

Costume design: Sue Blane (“Antony and Cleopatra”), Johan Engels (“Tamburlaine the Great”), Gerald Scarfe (“An Absolute Turkey”), Anthony Ward (“The Winter’s Tale”).

New Opera Production: “Ariodante” (English National Opera), “Gloriana” (Opera North), “La Damnation de Faust” (Royal Opera), “Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg” (Royal Opera).

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more