Steven Spielberg continued his domination of the awards circuit Saturday as sound editors for “Schindler’s List” and “Jurassic Park” topped the list of the 41st annual Motion Picture Sound Editors’ Golden Reel awards at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel.

“Schindler’s List” won the Automated Dialogue Replacement editing nod for a feature pic. Chief ADR editor Larry Singer, along with ADR editors Andrea Horta and Allen Hartz, collected the Golden Reel statuettes.

“Jurassic Park,” with its panoply of dinosaur squeals, took home the sound editing award for supervising sound editor Richard Hymns and his staff.

The MPSE awards are given for excellence in sound and ADR editing. They are voted on by the 350-plus members of the org.

MPSE prexy Sandy Berman, in a rousing opening speech, denounced the film and TV industry for relegating sound editors “pell-mell into obscurity.”

“Not to belittle anyone else’s job, but … work that sound editors do just might be a bit more essential, just might have a bit more influence on what ultimately ends up on that screen than, say, set security or stand-by honeywagon driver,” he said.

Samuel Michael Horta, a longtime animation sound editor for everything from “Mr. Magoo” to “Garfield,” was honored with the lifetime achievement award.

Other Golden Reels awards included:

ADR editing in a TV half-hour series:”The Wonder Years: Reunion,” Kevin P. Burns, ADR supervising editor; Mark Cleary, Charles Bruce, ADR editors.

Sound editing in a TV half-hour series: “Red Shoe Diaries: Auto Erotica,” supervising sound editor, Anthony Mazzei; sound effect editors, Peter Bergren, Myron C. Nettinga, Brian Thomas Nist.

Sound editing, foreign film: “The Piano,” sound editor, Peter Townsend.

ADR editing in TV movies, pilots and specials: “There Are No Children Here,” ADR editors, Paul Clay, Patrick Somerset.

Sound editing in TV movies, pilots and specials: “The Adventures of Brisco County Jr.,” supervising sound editor, Walter Newman; sound editors George D. Dutton, Alan K. Schultz, Daniel Molina, Edward Hirsch, Michael P. Cook, William Fox.

Verna Fields Award for student editing: Scott Mitchison for “Wired and Running” and Joseph Neulight for “The Numb.”

Animated feature film: “Once Upon a Forest,” supervising sound editor, David L. Yewdall; sound editors, Stacey A. Foiles, Paul Jyrala.

Animated TV series: “Bonkers: Toon With No Name,” supervising sound editor William Koepnick; sound editor Marc Perlman.

Animated TV specials: “Bonkers: Going Bonkers,” supervising sound editors, John O. Robinson III, Timothy J. Borquez; sound editors, Brian Mars, Alex Wilkenson.

ADR editing in a TV one-hour series: “Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Captive Pursuit,” supervising ADR editor, William H. Wistrom; ADR editors, Ashley Harvey and Paul Tade.

Sound editing in a TV one-hour series: “Star Trek: The Next Generation: Descent II,” supervising sound editor, Mace J. Matiosian; sound editor, Jeffrey M. Gersh.

ADR editing in a TV miniseries: “The Fire Next Time,” supervising ADR editor, Kristi Johns; ADR editor, J. Michael Hooser.

Sound editing in a TV miniseries: “The Fire Next Time,” supervising sound editor, Charles R. Beith; sound editors, Mark S. Steele, Phillip Hess, Rick Steele, David Eichorn, Timothy Terusa, Scott Eilers, William Bell, G. Michael Graham, Gary Shinkle, Mark Friedgen, Rusty Tinsley, Gary A. Macheel, Michael Dickeson, Daniel Luna, J. Michael Hooser.

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0