This article was corrected on April 22, 1994. Rory Kelly is the director of “Sleep With Me,” which will be shown in Un Certain Regard at the Cannes Film Festival. His name was misspelled in Thursay’s story.

With U.S. pix taking a relatively low profile on the Croisette this year as predicted, the competition selections of the 1994 Cannes Film Festival are dominated by titles from France and Italy.

A number of entries from Asian nations and some seldom-represented Third World countries also add to the unusual mix.

As forecast, the competition will open and close with American films, the Coen Brothers’ “The Hudsucker Proxy” from Warner Bros. and John Waters’ “Serial Mom” (out of competition), respectively (Daily Variety, April 20). It also features U.S. cult favorites Quentin Tarantino with “Pulp Fiction” and Alan Rudolph with “Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle.” Miramax has domestic and foreign rights on “Pulp Fiction” while Fine Line has domestic rights on “Mrs. Parker,” and Miramax has foreign.

The only other Hollywood major on the slate is Paramount, repped by Mike Figgis’ remake of “The Browning Version.”

Current favorite rumor among gossipy French wags is that the Hollywood majors are staying away this year in retaliation for their losing fight against the French over the GATT.

This year’s regional proclivity toward Mediterranean fare is seen in the French and Italian pix, which account for 40% of the competition titles. By contrast, there is nothing this year from Germany, Spain and the Scandinavian countries. Slate does feature the novelty of having the work of two brothers (other than the Coens) in the competition, Andrei Konchalovsky with “Assia and the Chicken With the Golden Eggs” and Nikita Mikhalkov with “And We Were Burnt by the Sun.”

Krzysztof Kieslowski’s “Three Colors: Red,” the French-produced third part of the trilogy, represents the Gallic front along with Patrice Chereau’s costume drama “Queen Margot,” starring Isabelle Adjani; “Grosse Fatigue,” written and directed by and starring Michel Blanc; and Eric Rochat’s “Les Patriotes.”

The Italian features are Nanni Moretti’s “Dear Diary,” Mexican helmer Arturo Ripstein’s ” The Queen of the Night,” Giuseppe Tornatore’s “A Simple Formality”– a psychodrama starring Gerard Depardieu and Roman Polanski — Mario Brenta’s “Barnabo of the Mountains” and Aurelio Grimaldi’s “The Whores.”

Cannes continues its passion for Far East pix with Rithy Panh’s highly touted Cambodian film “The People of the Rice Paddies” and two Chinese-language pictures, Edward Yang’s “The Confucian Confusion” from Taiwan and “To Live” from mainland Chinese helmer Zhang Yimou, whose 1991 “Raise the Red Lantern” won the Golden Lion at Venice.

‘Exotica’ for openers

Canadian director Atom Egoyan will make his debut in the competition with “Exotica,” and Romanian filmmaker Lucian Pintilie returns with “An Unforgettable Summer.” Two countries rarely repped in the competition, Iran and India, will be on hand with Abbas Kiarostami’s “Under the Olive Trees” and Shaji N. Karun’s “Swaham,” respectively, while Charlie Van Damme’s “The Violin Player” rounds out the competition.

A special out-of-competition screening will be held of Jean Labib’s biographical docu, “Montand,” as in Yves.

Un Certain Regard, the official, non-competing sidebar, will open with Marco Bellocchio’s “The Dream of the Butterflies” from Italy and close with “The Wild Reeds” from French helmer Andre Techine, a Cannes favorite whose last film, “My Favorite Season,” opened the official competition last year.

U.S. independents are well represented in Un Certain Regard by Kayo Hatta’s “Picture Bride,” Roy Kelly’s “Sleep With Me,” Lodge Kerrigan’s “Clean, Shaven,” Darnell Martin’s “I Like It Like That” (formerly “Blackout”) and Scott McGehee and David Siegel’s “Suture.”

Also in are the musical comedy/road movie “The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert” from Aussie Stephan Elliott, whose “Frauds” was in the competition last year, Olivier Assayas’ “Cold Water” from France, Claire Denis’ “I’m Not Sleepy,” Chilean helmer Miguel Littin’s “The Shipwrecked,” Sumitra Peries’ “The Oldest Sister” and Jan Svankmajer’s “Faust.”

Costa’s ‘Casa,’ etc.

Rounding out the selections are Merzak Allouache’s “Bab El-Oued City” from Algeria, Portuguese helmer Pedro Costa’s “Casa De Lava,” Polish filmmaker Jan Jakub Kolski’s “Jancio Wodnik,” Bernard-Henri Levy’s “Bosna!” from France, Francisco Lombardi’s “Without Compassion” from Peru, Sana Na N’Hada’s “Xime, the Sons of Iala,” Sandip Ray’s “Interrupted Journey” from India, Unni Straume’s “A Dream Play” from Norway and Yin Li’s “The Story of Zinghau” from China.

Although its full schedule will be announced in a few days, it is known that the Directors Fortnight, the specialized rival to the official competition, will show Shakar Kapoor’s Indian entry, “The Bandit Queen”; “Eat, Drink, Man, Woman,” the hotly awaited third feature from “The Wedding Banquet” director Ang Lee; Boaz Yakin’s Sundance hit “Fresh”; Hal Hartley’s Isabelle Huppert starrer, “Amateur”; and Paul J. Hogan’s Aussie pic “Muriel’s Wedding.”

Other Fortnight offerings will be irrepressible Portuguese director Manoel De Oliveira’s “A Caixa,” Jan Schutte’s “Au Revoir Amerika,” Valeri Todorovsky’s “Katia Ismaelova,” Dorata Kedzierawska’s “Crows,” Moufida Tlatli’s “The Silence of the Palace,” Joao Bothelo’s “The Three Palm Trees,” Ademir Kenovic’s “Man, God the Monster,” Michael Haneke’s “Mikado,” Alessandro D’Allatri’s “Senza Pelle ,” Aki Kaurismaki’s “Tatjana” and Sotiris Goritsas’ “Snow Venus.”

Eastwood jury prexy

Members of the Cannes competition jury are Clint Eastwood, president; Catherine Deneuve, vice president; French journalist Marie-Francoise Leclere; Italian director Pupi Avati; Cuban-born writer Guillermo Cabrera Infante; Japanese/British author of “The Remains of the Day” Kazuo Ishiguro; Russian actor/director Alexandre Kaidanovski; American composer Lalo Schifrin; Korean director Shin Sang Okk; and French producer Alain Terzian.

Films in Competition are as follows:

The Hudsucker Proxy, Joel Coen (opening film)

Serial Mom, John Waters (non-competing; closing film)

Grosse Fatigue, Michel Blanc

Barnabo of the Mountains, Mario Brenta

Queen Margot, Patrice Chereau

Exotica, Atom Egoyan

The Browning Version, Mike Figgis

The Whores, Aurelio Grimaldi

Swaham, Shaji N. Karun

Under the Olive Trees, Abbas Kiarostami

Three Colors: Red, Krzysztof Kieslowski

Assia and the Chicken With the Golden Eggs, Andrei Konchalovsky

And We Were Burnt by the Sun, Nikita Mikhalkov

Dear Diary, Nanni Moretti

The People of the Rice Paddies, Rithy Panh

An Unforgettable Summer, Lucian Pintilie

The Queen of the Night, Arturo Ripstein

The Patriots, Eric Rochant

Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle, Alan Rudolph

Pulp Fiction, Quentin Tarantino

A Simple Formality, Giuseppe Tornatore

The Violinist, Charlie Van Damme

The Confucian Confusion, Edward Yang

To Live!, Zhang Yimou

Short Films in Competition are as follows:

Sure to Rise, Niki Caro

El Heroe, Carlos Carrera

Una Strada Diritta Lunga, Werther Germondari & Maria Laura Spagnoli

Passage, Raimund Krumme

Lemming Aid, Grant Lahood

Book of Dreams: ‘WELCOME TO CRATELAND,’ Alex Proyas

Syrop, Paul Unwin

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more