Disney-owned KCAL-TV has proved once again that it is no Mickey Mouse operation.

The indie walked away from Saturday night’s 45th annual Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards with its 8 p.m. newscast winning the coveted prize for outstanding hour news, marking the second consecutive year the station has won in the category.

KVEA, meanwhile, made history by becoming the first Spanish-language station in L.A. to win for the best 30-minute broadcast with its 6 p.m. news.

And the goofy “KTLA Morning News” brought home the Emmy in the newly created category of best daytime news, but the station’s extremely traditional prime time newscast failed to get a mention.

Overall, KCAL, which had a record 58 nominations, and KABC-TV (49 nods) tied for the most Emmys with 14 each.

KCAL, however, hoarded the largest number of statuettes for news, copping 10 Emmys, including best newscast writing.

The weekly public affairs series “City View” was the big winner for KABC, accounting for half of its total Emmy take.

KABC’s “Eyewitness News” captured five Emmys, including one for its spot news coverage of last year’s L.A. riots.

In accepting one of KABC’s awards, reporter Linda Moore dropped a bombshell, announcing that she would be leaving the station. The four-year station vet said later that KABC failed to renew her contract because it is trying to save money by bringing in lower-paid reporters from smaller markets (KABC exex could not be reached for comment).

KNBC-TV (13 noms) was once again shut out in the news categories, collecting only two Emmys for entertainment fare (matching the tally set by the cable system City-TV).

Two of one-time powerhouse KCBS-TV’s five Emmys were for news, with the station grabbing wins for best commentary from anchor Michael Tuck and best reporting from Bob Jimenez’s “Anatomy of a Riot” piece.

KCBS had received 28 noms, including one for best hour newscast. But few knew who would have accepted the award if the news director-less station had won.

Former embattled news director John Lippman surprised many of his one-time colleagues by attending the Pasadena Civic Auditorium ceremony — and a few made joking references to the turmoil at the station when they appeared on stage.

Pubcaster KCET (19 nominations) and KCOP (14) were far back in second place on the Emmy count list with six each.

Three of KCET’s wins came for the children’s series “Storytime,” while KCOP was awarded two riot-related news Emmys.

One was for the live coverage of the beating of truck driver Reginald Denny, which was provided by (former KCOP and now KCBS) helicopter pilot Bob Tur and his wife, Marika.

KCOP also earned two Emmys in the same live special events category. Producer-director Harry Kooperstein won again for “Live from the Hollywood Bowl, ” while producers Gary Hunt and Barry Jaffe earned wins for their coverage of “The Doo Dah Parade.”

Overall, Tribune indie KTLA was only able to convert four of its 21 nominations into Emmys.

That, however, was better than Fox-owned KTTV, which had 24 opportunities but won only once for investigative reporting. Jane Wells got the prize for her report “Rodney King: What the Jury Never Saw.”

Other single award winners included KMEX for Fernando Mejia’s camera and sound work covering the Parker Center riots, Orange County station KOCE, and KVEA for its 6 p.m. news. Rolando Santos, the exec producer of the newscast and a former news director at KVEA, recently resigned from the station’s parent company to head up CNN’s Spanish-language news operation.

As previously announced, KCAL anchor and L.A. TV news staple Jerry Dunphy won the Los Angeles Area Governors Award for lifetime achievement.

Like last year, when one of the nominees suffered a heart attack, the ceremony had its share of surreal moments.

The incident causing the most commotion came when an unshaven man in a tuxedo took a seat in the rear of the auditorium and started yelling, “Lizzy, Lizzy.” He was overheard telling the four police officers who had come running after him , “I guess I’m busted.”

The winners:

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS

30-MINUTE FORMAT

“Noticiero 52 – 6 en Punto” (KVEA) — Jorge Mettey, producer; Rolando Santos, executive producer.

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS

60-MINUTE FORMAT

“Prime 9 News at 8″ (KCAL) — Charles Stewart, producer; Kay Cooperman, associate producer; Larry Perret, executive producer.

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAYTIME NEWSCAST

“KTLA Morning News” (KTLA) — Raymond J. Brune, producer; Steven G. Weakley, associate producer; Joel Tator, executive producer.

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN

UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT

“L.A. Riots Live Coverage: The Beating of Reginald Denny” (KCOP) — Bob Tur, Ross Becker, reporters; Celeste Durant, Jeff L. Wald, executive producers.

NEWS SPECIAL

“Flashpoint” (KCOP) — Bryan Jenkins, Leroy Hudson, producers; Jeff L. Wald, Celeste Durant, executive producers.

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

“The Rodney King Trial: What the Jury Never Saw” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Jane Wells, reporter; Myra Ming, producer.

SPOT NEWS

“South Central Looting — L.A. Riots” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Gene Gleeson, Joseph McMahan, Linda Mour, reporters/producers; Mike Merle, assignment editor.

NEWS REPORTING

“Anatomy of a Riot” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — Bob Jimenez, reporter; Rick Friedman, producer; Lorraine Hillman, Allan Pena, co-producers.

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING

“Fritz and Friends: Perils of Parenthood” (KNBC) — Robbie Horowitz, producer; Dottie Archibald, Fritz Coleman, executive producers.

TRAVEL AND LEISURE/L.A. LOCAL COLOR

“Plugged Into the Future” (“City View”) (KABC) — Lisa-Renee Ramirez, segment producer; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, Mark Mohr, producers.

HEALTH AND SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT

“A Mother’s Gift” (“City View”) (KABC) — Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, Randy Roach, Henry Alfaro, producers.

EDUCATION

“The New Readers” (“City View”) (KABC) — Lisa-Renee Ramirez, segment producer; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, producer.

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES

“Victim No More” (KCAL) — Lisa Brown, producer; Laura Carter, executive producer.

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY

“Prime 9 ’92″ (KCAL) — Kerry Brace, producer; Laura Carter, executive producer.

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC-AFFAIRS SERIES

(Remote)

“City View” (KABC) — Carmen Dixon, Faith Harris, Lisa-Renee Ramirez, Allison Sesnon, segment producers; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, producer; Mark Mohr, executive producer.

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC-AFFAIRS SERIES

(Studio-based)

“Making It! Minority Success Stories” (KTLA) — Nelson Davis, producer; Sonia Alvarado, associate producer.

CHILDREN/YOUTH SPECIALS

“Scared Sober” (“City View”) (KABC) — Faith Harris, segment producer; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, Mark Mohr, producers.

CHILDREN/YOUTH SERIES

“L.A. Kids” (KCOP) — Teresa Garay, producer; Marilyn F. Solomon, executive producer.

SPORTS SPECIAL

“Sportsbowl ’92″ (KNBC) — Mike Cunningham, Greg Dowling, Kevin Labeach, producers; Fred Roggin, executive producer.

SPORTS SERIES

“L.A. Football Company” (KCBS) — Steve Feld, producer; Dan Noel, Doug Nicol, segment producers.

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

“Clippers Basketball” (KCOP) — Dave Goetz, producer; Heidi Palarz, feature producer; Peter Schlesinger, executive producer.

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS

“Live From the Hollywood Bowl” (KCOP) — Harry Kooperstein, producer; Joyce Pang Pfrimmer, co-producer; Suzan Jorgensen-Torgerson, Lisa Franzke, coordinating producers; Peter Schlesinger, executive producer.

INSTRUCTIONAL SERIES

“Time to Grow” (KOCE) — David P. Stone, series producer; Harry Ratner, coordinating producer; Wendy Anson, Paula Kessler, field producers; Leslie Purdy , executive producer.

FEATURE SEGMENT

“Music of the Gods” (“City View”) (KABC) — Faith Harris, segment producer; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, Mark Mohr, producers.

INFORMATION SEGMENT

“Shake, Rattle & Roll” (KCET) — Robert Dean, producer; Roger Bingham, executive producer.

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND

OPERATOR-PRODUCED CABLE

“Drawing on Life” (City TV) — Richard Harrison, producer; Laura Greenfield, executive producer.

SHORT PROMOS/PSA

(Non-competitive award: Possibility of one or more than one award)

“Rams Play” (KCBS) — Steve Feld, William Kerr, producers.

“Angels vs. Kansas City Royals” (KTLA) — Scott Lauritzen, Frank Piantini, producers; Lee Gonsalves, executive producer.

SERIOUS MINI-DOCS

“Quest for the Last Cannibals” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Alex Paen, reporter/producer; Milli Martinez, executive producer.

LIGHT MINI-DOCS

“Chopper Cops” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Tracie Savage, reporter; Alex Epstein, producer; Laura Carter, executive producer.

SPORTS REPORTING

“The Real League of Their Own” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Tom Murray, reporter/producer.

SERIOUS NEWS FEATURE REPORTING

“Your Money or Your Life” (“Prime9 News”) (KCAL) — David Jackson, reporter; Lisa Brown, producer.

LIGHT NEWS FEATURE REPORTING

“Zoo on You” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Dennis Farrier, reporter/producer.

NEWS COMMENTARY

“A Matter of Dignity” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — Michael Tuck, commentator.

HOSTS/MODERATORS, SPECIALS

“Memories of the Camps” (KABC) — Joanne Ishimine, host.

HOSTS/MODERATORS, SERIES

“Storytime” (KCET) — Marabina Jaimes, host; Mark Ritts, host.

CAMERA CREW, HARD NEWS BREAKING STORY

“Parker Center Riots” (“Noticias 34″) (KMEX) Fernando Mejia, camera/sound.

CAMERA CREW, NEWS FEATURE

(Non-competitive: Possibility of one or more than one award)

“The Queen Mary” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Armando Cantu, camera/sound.

CAMERA CREW, NON-NEWS

“Martial Arts: Harmony of Mind and Body” (“City View”) (KABC) — Bob Ballew, camera; Rick Hollis, sound.

DIRECTORS OF EDITED PROGRAMS

“Storytime” (KCET) — Cordelia Stone, director.

DIRECTORS OF UNEDITED PROGRAMS — NEWS

“Prime 9 News at 8″ (KCAL) — Peggy Burkhart, director.

DIRECTORS OF UNEDITED

PROGRAMS — NON-NEWS

“Russia” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Li-Ping Chang, editor.

FILM/TAPE EDITORS OF NEWS FEATURES

(Non-competitive: Possibility of one, or more than one award)

“Is Japan Better?” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Roman Alfonso, editor.

FILM/TAPE EDITORS OF NON-NEWS PROGRAMS

“Victim No More” (KCAL) — Nancy Rosenblum, editor.

NEWS WRITERS

“Homeless Coach” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Matt Stevens, writer.

NEWSCAST WRITERS

“Prime 9 News at Ten” (KCAL) — Jeff Kaufman, Kyndall Wilson, Joe Bates, Sherrie Larrea, Brenda Teele, Roger Lundquist, Peg Rau, writers.

NON-NEWS WRITERS

“Memories of the Camps” (KABC) — Mark Mohr, writer.

GRAPHICS

“Countdown to the American Music Awards” (KABC) — Emmanuel Amit, designer/art director; James Faulkner, designer/paintbox; David Snapp, art director.

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

(Non-competitive award: Possibility of one, or more than one award)

“Peace by Piece” (City TV) — Anita Faye, producer.

CREATIVE TECHNICAL CRAFTS

(Non-competitive award: Possibility of one, or more than one award)

“The Works” (KCET) — Tildon V. Williams, video engineer.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION

“Prime 9 News at 8″ (KCAL) — Bernd L. Bergmann, technical director.

SOUND MIXING

“Sex, Power and the Workplace” (KCET) — Gerald Zelinger, post-production sound.

LIGHTING

“Lakertime” (KCAL) — Richard E. Sulprizio, lighting designer.

“Ecology Kids Challenge III” (KCBS) — Thomas R. Holder, lighting director.

ART DIRECTION

“Storytime” (KCET) — John Retsek, art director.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more