KCAL-TV once again dominates the Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards competition, with the Disney-owned station earning a record 58 nominations in 54 categories announced Thursday — a total that surpasses the previous high-water mark of 50 noms set by KCAL last year and KCBS-TV in 1989.

The indie, whose news has been sweeping most awards competitions this past year, collected nods for best 30- and 60-minute newscasts.

KCAL’s 8 p.m. news will battle KCBS-TV’s 5 p.m. newscast for the hour crown, while its 6:30 p.m. edition is vying against Spanish-language station KVEA’s 6 p.m. news in the 30-minute category.

In recognition of the increasing number of morning and daytime newscasts on local TV over the past few years, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences has added a new category this year. The first two nominees for best regularly scheduled daytime newscast are KCAL’s noon news and the “KTLA Morning News.”

KABC-TV walked away with 49 nominations, a dozen more than last year, while third-place KCBS saw its total drop drastically as the station slid from 47 to 28 noms.

KTTV jumped from 17 to 24 nominations, while KTLA dipped from 30 to 21. Pubcaster KCET saw its total increase from 16 to 19.

In one of the biggest surprises of this year’s nominations, KCOP edged past KNBC-TV. The indie snatched 14 nods, four more than last year, while KNBC fell from 16 to 13.

Among the other stations, indie KLCS collected six, while cable system CITY TV, Spanish-language outlet KVEA and multilanguage station KSCI each grabbed three.

With two each were Spanish-language KMEX and Orange County indie KOCE, while cablers Channel 35, Cityscope, Lakewood and low-powered indie KRCA took one each.

In terms of news, the Los Angeles riots of a year ago dominated the nominations forlive, unscheduled coverage of a news event and for spot news.

The late Wayne Satz was honored with a posthumous nod for his “Cutting Through the Bull” commentary on KTTV’s “Fox News at 10.” KABC’s Gloria Allred and KCBS’ Michael Tuck received two nods each in the category.

As previously announced, veteran news anchor Jerry Dunphy, currently with KCAL, will receive the Governor’s Award for lifetime achievement.

The 45th annual awards ceremony will be held June 5 at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

Following is a list of the nominees.

TRAVEL AND LEISURE/L.A. LOCAL COLOR

“End of the Road” (KABC) — Chuck Henry, producer

“Firefighters!” (KABC) — Mark Mohr, producer/executive producer

“Plugged Into the Future” (“City View”) (KABC) — Lisa-Renee Ramirez, segment producer; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, producer; Mark Mohr, producer

HEALTH AND SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENT

“Is It Really Away” (City TV) — Maurice Jacobsen, producer

“A Mother’s Gift” (“City View”) (KABC) — Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, producer; Randy Roach, producer

“In Peril on the Sea” (KCBS) — Tony Catenacci, producer; Kathleen Callan, executive producer

“Two Men and a Kidney” (“Life & Times”) (KCET) Patrick Perez, producer

EDUCATION

“The New Readers” (“City View”) (KABC) — Lisa-Renee Ramirez, segment producer; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, producer

“Special Schools” (“City View”) (KABC) — Mark Mohr, producer

“Dr. Chan’s Crusade” (“Life & Times”) (KCET) — Val Zavala, producer

“Sex, Power and the Workplace” (KCET) — Robert Dean, producer; Patricia Kunkel, executive producer

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES

“Victim No More” (KCAL) — Lisa Brown, producer; Laura Carter, executive producer

“Personal Stories From Somalia” (KCBS) — Bree Walker, producer; Chuck Snyder , producer

“Best of Friends” (“Life & Times”) (KCET) — Ed Schuman, producer

“Dust of Life” (“Life & Times”) (KCET) — Arthur Dong, producer

“Exit King Blvd.” and “Return to King Blvd.” (“Life & Times”) (KCET) — Nancy de los Santos, series producer; Victor Abalos, producer; Arthur Dong, producer; Isaac Mizrahi, producer; Nancy Salter, producer; La Tanya Squires, producer; Val Zavala, producer; Jim Kennedy, executive producer.

“About Love” (KSCI) — Scott T. Wyskocil, producer; Patricia Kinaga, producer/executive producer; Rosemary F. Danon, executive producer

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY

“Memories of the Camps” (KABC) — Mark Mohr, producer/executive producer

“Prime 9 ’92″ (KCAL) — Kerry Brace, producer; Laura Carter, executive producer

“Triumph! The Spirit of Cinco de Mayo” (KCAL) — Jane Velez-Mitchell, co-producer; Stephanie Medina, producer; Laura Carter, executive producer

“Spotlight Awards” (KCBS) — Kathleen Callan, segment producer; Tony Catenacci, producer

“Echoes in the Grid” (“Life & Times”) (KCET) — Arthur Dong, producer

“Prayer in the City of Angels” (“Life & Times”) (KCET) — Ruby J. Masters, producer

“The Works” (KCET) — Paul Tassie, segment producer; Art Nomura, segment producer; Melissa Totten, senior producer; Patricia Kunkel, executive producer

“On Our Toes: From the Bario to the Ballet …” (KTTV) — Christina Gonzalez, producer

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC-AFFAIRS SERIES

(Remote)

“City View” (KABC) — Carmen Dixon, segment producer; Faith Harris, segment producer; Lisa-Renee Ramirez, segment producer; Allison Sesnon, segment producer; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, producer; Mark Mohr, executive producer

“Nature’s Most Precious Resource” (KOCE) — Carol Trussell, producer; Donald D. Gerdts, executive producer

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC-AFFAIRS SERIES

(Studio-based)

“Troubleshooter Judd McIlvain” (KCBS) — Mimi Granados, producer; Judd McIlvain, co-producer; Andrea Hricko, segment producer; Lois Pitter Bruce, segment producer

“Life & Times” (Studio Edition) (KCET) — Martin Burns, senior producer; Saul Gonzalez, producer; Dan Leighton, coordinating producer; Trace Percy, coordinating producer; Jim Kennedy, executive producer

“Pei Pei’s Time” (KSCI) — Scott T. Wyskocil, producer; Elizabeth Hong Yang, producer; Rosemary F. Danon, executive producer

“Making It! Minority Success Stories” (KTLA) — Nelson Davis, producer; Sonia Alvarado, associate producer

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS

30-MINUTE FORMAT

“First 9 News” (KCAL) — Kerry Brace, producer; Stacy Scholder, associate producer; Kerry Oslund, executive producer

“Noticiero 52 – 6 en Punto” (KVEA) — Jorge Mettey, producer; Rolando Santos, executive producer

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY NEWS

60-MINUTE FORMAT

“Prime 9 News at 8″ (KCAL) — Charles Stewart, producer; Kay Cooperman, associate producer; Larry Perret, executive producer

“Channel 2 Action News at 5″ (KCBS) Bill Cipolla, producer; Jim Mietus, associate producer; Michael Horowicz, executive producer

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAYTIME NEWSCAST

“Prime 9 News at Noon” (KCAL) — Paul Button, producer; Melanie Morose, associate producer; Kerry Oslund, executive producer

“KTLA Morning News” (KTLA) — Raymond Brune, producer; Steve Weakley, associate producer; Joel Tator, executive producer

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING

“Summer Movie Madness ’92″ (KCAL) — Michael Waco, producer; John Corcoran, co-producer; Laura Carter, executive producer

“Fritz and Friends: Perils of Parenthood” (KNBC) — Robbie Horowitz, producer; Dottie Archibald, executive producer; Fritz Coleman, executive producer

“KTLA at 45″ (KTLA) — Joel Tator, producer; Joe Quasarano, executive producer

“Television’s Biggest Night” (KTTV) — Tom Sheets, coordinating producer; Mike Darnell, producer/executive producer

CHILDREN/YOUTH SPECIALS

“Scared Sober” (“City View”) (KABC) — Faith Harris, segment producer; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, producer; Mark Mohr, producer

“Fresh!” (KCAL) — Cliff Armstrong, supervising producer; Deborah K. Bell, segment producer; Stacey Lyn Evans, segment producer; Tena Ezzeddine, segment producer; Elaine Nogay Walker, producer/executive producer

“A Reason to Change” (KCBS) — Josh Kaplan, producer

“A Musical Encounter in Los Angeles, the Conductor Show” (KLCS) — Robert V. Greene, producer; Sylvia Kunin, executive producer; Dr. Patricia Prescott Marshall, executive producer

CHILDREN/YOUTH SERIES

“Storytime” (KCET) — Julio Moline, senior producer; Patricia Kunkel, executive producer

“L.A. Kids” (KCOP) — Teresa Garay, producer; Marilyn F. Solomon, executive producer

NEWS SPECIAL

“Crisis in Somalia: A Town Hall Meeting” (KCAL) — Richard Ayoub, producer; Artemis Shamamian, audience/guest producer; Kerry Oslund, location producer; Laura Carter, executive producer

“Andrew’s Aftermath” (KCBS) — Pat Lalama, producer; Josh Kaplan, coordinating producer

“Flashpoint” (KCOP) — Bryan Jenkins, producer; Leroy Hudson, producer; Jeff L. Wald, executive producer; Celeste Durant, executive producer

“The Heart of L.A.” (KNBC) — Serena Cha, producer; Nancy Bauer, executive producer

“Floods of ’92″ (KTTV) — Larry Croner, producer

SPORTS SPECIAL

“Olympic Dreams” (KCAL) — Debra Vogel, producer

“The Season to Remember –’71-’72 Lakers” (KCAL) — Jerry Cole, producer; Garth Franklin, producer

“Sportsbowl ’92″ (KNBC) — Mike Cunningham, producer; Greg Dowling, producer; Kevin LaBeach, producer; Fred Roggen, executive producer

“The Dodgers — Baseball’s First Family” (KTTV) — Greg Wyatt, producer; Bill Brandt, producer

“KTTV’s Farewell to the Dodgers” (KTTV) — Bill Brandt, producer; Greg Wyatt, producer; Bill Finlay, producer; Ray Green, executive producer

SPORTS SERIES

“Sports Scene” (KABC) — Rick Lozano, Eric Corwin, Mark Petrovich, producers

“Lakertime” (KCAL) — Jeff Proctor, Stacy Brown, producers; Victor Smith, Greg Katz, segment producers; Susan Stratton, executive producer

“L.A. Football Company” (KCBS) — Steve Feld, producer; Dan Noel, Doug Nicol, segment producers

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

“Clippers Basketball” (KCOP) — Dave Goetz, producer; Heidi Palarz, feature producer; Peter Schlesinger, executive producer

“Kings Hockey” (KTLA) — Steve Orlandella, producer; Joe Quasarano, executive producer

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS

“L.A. Fiesta Broadway” (KCBS) — Mimi Granados, Judy Huern, Richard Velasquez , producers; Edward Spray, executive producer

“The Doo Dah Parade” (KCOP) — Gary Hunt, Barry Jaffe, producers; Lisa Franzke, coordinating producer; Peter Schlesinger, executive producer

“Live From the Hollywood Bowl” (KCOP) — Harry Kooperstein, producer; Joyce Pang Pfrimmer, co-producer; Suzan Jorgensen-Torgerson, Lisa Franzke, coordinating producers; Peter Schlesinger, executive producer

“1992 Hollywood Christmas Parade” (KTLA) Cricket Wheeler, producer; Deana Sterr, co-producer; Johnny Grant, executive producer

INSTRUCTIONAL SERIES

“Homework Hotline Anniversary Week” (KLCS) — Jon C. Merritt, producer; Dr. Patricia Prescott Marshall, executive producer

“Time to Grow” (KOCE) — David P. Stone, series producer; Harry Ratner, coordinating producer; Wendy Anson, Paula Kessler, field producers; Leslie Prudy , executive producer

FEATURE SEGMENT

“Martial Arts: Harmony of Mind and Body” (“City View”) (KABC) — Allison Sesnon, segment producer; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, producer

“Music of the Gods” (“City View”) (KABC) — Faith Harris, segment producer; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, Mark Mohr, producers

“Women in Martial Arts” (“City View”) (KABC) — Allison Sesnon, segment producer; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, producer

“On the Road With the Rams” (“L.A. Football Company”) (KCBS) — Doug Nicol, segment producer

INFORMATION SEGMENT

“Pursuing the Rainbow: Interracial Adoption” (“City View”) (KABC) — Carmen Dixon, segment producer; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, producer

“Someone to Look Up To” (“City View”) (KABC) — Faith Harris, segment producer; Jacklyn Conway-Pratt, Mark Mohr, producers

“Shake, Rattle & Roll” (KCET) — Robert Dean, producer; Roger Bingham, executive producer

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND

OPERATOR-PRODUCED CABLE

“Coleen Briggs — L.A.P.D.” (Channel 35) — Dean Pulver, producer

“Drawing on Life” (City TV) — Richard Harrison, producer; Laura Greenfield, executive producer

“The Long Beach Riots … Through Our Eyes” (Cityscope) — K.C. Storer, producer; Rustin Greene, producer/executive producer

“Childhood Lost” (“Crime Stoppers”) (Lakewood Cable) — Bob Sykes, producer

SHORT PROMOS/PSA

(Non-competitive award: Possibility of one or more than one award)

“Let Vanna Do It” (KABC) — Richard Swanson, Mike Davis, Joanne Wolf, producers

“6:30 p.m. News — Anti Network” (KCAL) — Marshal Hites, producer

“It’s a Wonderful Life” (KCAL) — Ted Tegenkamp, producer

“Dirty Dining” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — Antonia Petniunas, producer

“Rams Play” (KCBS) — Steve Feld, William Kerr, producers

“This Street” (KLCS) — Sheree Brown, Pam Robinson, producers; Robert V. Greene, coordinating producer; Dr. Patricia Prescott Marshall, executive producer

“KNBC Image ’92″ (KNBC) — Toni Dailey, Gloria Lewis, producers; Tobie Pate, executive producer

“The Spirit of Education” (“Channel 4 News”) (KNBC) — Yvonne Guevara, Linda Alvarez, producers; Frank Kwan, executive producer

“Best Friends Animal Sanctuary” (KRCA) — Wilma Camacho, producer

“Make Your Voice Heard — Vote” (KSCI) — Robin D. Thornton, producer; Rosemary F. Danon, executive producer

“Angels vs. Kansas City Royals” (KTLA) — Scott Lauritzen, Frank Piantini, producers; Lee Gonsalves, executive producer

“L.A.’s Very Own” (KTLA) — Kenton Rand, producer; Lee Gonsalves, executive producer

“Murphy Brown” (KTLA) — Lee Gonsalves, producer

“Big Brothers Bachelor Auction” (KTTV) — Denise Garcia, Socorro Swan, producers

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN

UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT

“Crisis in L.A.: Live Coverage of the L.A. Riots” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — KCAL-TV News Staff

“L.A. Riots” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — KCBS News Staff

“Malibu Floods” (Channel 2 Action News) (KCBS) — Harvey Levin, reporter; Ramon Nunez, producer

“L.A. Riots Live Coverage: The Beating of Reginald Denny” (KCOP) — Bob Tur, Ross Becker, reporters; Celeste Durant, Jeff L. Wald, executive producers

“L.A. Riots” (“Channel 4 News”) (KNBC) — KNBC News Staff

SERIOUS MINI-DOCS

“Quest for the Last Cannibals” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Alex Paen, reporter/producer; Milli Martinez, executive producer

“Russia” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Ann Martin, reporter; Gregory Tirado, producer; Milli Martinez, executive producer

“Saved From the Streets” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Ann Martin, reporter/producer; Joseph Ashby, producer; Milli Martinez, executive producer

“Caught in the Crossfire: Unsolved Crimes of the L.A. Riots” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Frank Buckley, reporter; Alex Epstein, producer

“The Privacy Myth” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Bill Gephardt, reporter; Lissa Eichenberger, producer; Laura Carter, executive producer

“Incest: Childhood Betrayed” (“News 13″) (KCOP) — Dana Adams, reporter; Colleen Dominguez, producer

“African-American Pioneers” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Christine Devine, reporter; Myra Ming, producer

“Party Crews: We Are Not Gangs” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Chris Blatchford, reporter/producer; Dan Leighton, producer

LIGHT MINI-DOCS

“Koreans in L.A.” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Steven Noh, reporter/producer; Gregory Tirado, producer; Milli Martinez, executive producer

“Beating the Odds” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Pat Harvey, reporter; Stephanie Medina, producer; Laura Carter, executive producer

“Chopper Cops” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Tracie Savage, reporter; Alex Epstein, producer; Laura Carter, executive producer

“San Juan de los Lagos Virgin” (“Noticias 34″) (KMEX) — Gustavo Mariel, reporter/producer

“Muchachitas” (“Channel 4 News”) (KNBC) — Linda Alvarez, reporter; Yvonne Guevara, producer

“Veracruz — Paraiso de Brujas” (“Noticiero 52″) (KVEA) — Sandra Luz Gallegos, reporter/producer

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

“Save the Horses” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Christine Lund, reporter/producer

“Workers’ Compensation Fraud” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — Harvey Levin, reporter; Dan Leighton, Ken Mate, producers

“Bankrupt Millionaire: Neil Bush’s Business Partner” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Barbara Schroeder, reporter; Myra Ming, Dan Leighton, producers

“The Rodney King Trial: What the Jury Never Saw” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Jane Wells, reporter; Myra Ming, producer

SPOT NEWS

“Circuit City — L.A. Riots” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Laura Diaz, Ric Romero, reporters/producers; Annette D. Zapata, assignment editor

“South Central Looting — L.A. Riots” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Gene Gleeson, Joseph McMahan, Linda Mour, reporters/producers; Mike Merle, assignment editor

“King and Western — L.A. Riots” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Joe Avellar, reporter/producer

“December Disturbance” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — Paul Gonzales, reporter; Dree Declamecy, assignment editor; John Lippman, producer

“L.A. Riots” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — Mike O’Connor, reporter; Doug Rittenhouse, producer; Dave Bush, co-producer

“Brentwood Fire” (“KTLA News at Ten”) (KTLA) — Ron Olsen, Steve Lentz, reporters

“L.A. Riots: Neighborhood Vigilantes” (“KTLA News”) (KTLA) — Claudia Gomez, reporter

NEWS REPORTING

“Newberry Riot – L.A. Riots” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Marc Brown, reporter/producer.

“Antoine Miller Exclusive” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — David Goldstein, reporter/producer.

“Burnt Ford” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Bill Gephardt, reporter; Lissa Eichenberger, producer.

“State Budget Day 22″ (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Josh Mankiewicz, reporter.

“Anatomy of a Riot” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — Bob Jimenez, reporter; Rick Friedman, producer; Lorraine Hillman, Allan Pena, co-producers.

“Eureka Earthquake” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — Penny Griego, reporter/producer.

“Businessman” (“News 13″) (KCOP) — Bryan Jenkins, reporter .

SPORTS REPORTING

“Monday Night Football: Behind the Scenes” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Rick Lozano, reporter/producer; Mark Petrovich, producer; Earnest Thornton Jr., executive producer.

“Andrea’s Story” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Mark Steines, reporter/producer.

“Oscar de la Hoya” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Tom Murray, reporter/producer.

“The Real League of Their Own” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) Tom Murray, reporter/producer.

“Skydiving” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Tom Murray, reporter/producer.

SERIOUS NEWS FEATURE REPORTING

“Stand and Deliver 10 Years Later” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Sylvia Lopez, reporter/producer; Mary Helen Campa, co-producer.

“Your Money or Your Life” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — David Jackson, reporter; Lisa Brown, producer.

“False Heroes” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — Dave Barker, reporter/producer.

“Plagues of the ’90s” (“Channel 4 News”) (KNBC) — Laurel Erickson, reporter/producer.

“Formation of a Street Gang” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Chris Blatchford, reporter; Dan Leighton, producer.

“Operation Bootstrap” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Jane Wells, reporter/producer.

“Woman Feeds Homeless” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Jane Wells, reporter/producer.

LIGHT NEWS FEATURE REPORTING

“California Mysteries” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Cary Berglund, reporter; Lisa Brown, producer.

“Who’s Who” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Josh Mankiewicz, reporter/producer.

“Zoo on You” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Dennis Farrier, reporter/producer.

“Is Elvis Alive?” (“News 13″) (KCOP) — Rich Procter, reporter; Ken Levine, producer.

“Disney Mickey” (“Channel 4 News”) (KNBC) — Phil Shuman, reporter/producer.

“Hispanic Hollywood” (“Channel 4 News”) (KNBC) — Linda Alvarez, reporter; Yvonne Guevara, producer.

“Werewolf Tryouts” (“Channel 4 News”) (KNBC) — Joe Rico, reporter/producer.

NEWS COMMENTARY

“Battered Wives Who Killed Their Husbands” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Gloria Allred, commentator.

“Schlafly/Gay Son” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Gloria Allred, commentator.

“Magic Johnson: No School for Heroes” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — Michael Tuck, commentator.

“A Matter of Dignity” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — Michael Tuck, commentator.

“CuttingThrough the Bull” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Wayne Satz, commentator.

HOSTS/MODERATORS, SPECIALS

“Memories of the Camps” (KABC) — Joanne Ishimine, host.

“Triumph! The Spirit of Cinco de Mayo” (KCAL) — Jane Velez-Mitchell, host.

“Fritz and Friends: Perils of Parenthood” (KNBC) Fritz Coleman, host.

“Sportsbowl ’92″ (KNBC) Fred Roggin, host.

“1992 Hollywood Christmas Parade” (KTLA) — Bob Eubanks, host; Leeza Gibbons, host.

“Television’s Biggest Night” (KTTV) — Mark Thompson, host.

HOSTS/MODERATORS, SERIES

“Monday Night Live” (KABC) — Todd Donoho, host.

“Sports Scene” (KABC) — Rick Lozano, host.

“Lakertime” (KCAL) — Gary Cruz, host; Stu Lantz, host.

“Storytime” (KCET) — Marabina Jaimes, host; Mark Ritts, host.

“Making It! Minority Success Stories” (KTLA) — Larry McCormick, Michele Ruiz , hosts.

CAMERA CREW, HARD NEWS BREAKING STORY

“South Central Looting — L.A. Riots” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Dave Busse, camera/sound; Patrick Coffey, camera/sound; Shawn F. McCarthy, camera/sound; Bob Ballew, camera; Rick Hollis, sound.

“Looting — L.A. Riots” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Andy Weintraub, camera/sound.

“L.A. Riots” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — Dave Bush, camera/sound.

“Hardened Hearts” (“News 13″) (KCOP) — James Pallares, camera/sound.

“Suspect Wanted” (“News 13″) (KCOP) — Bob Quinlan, camera/sound.

“Parker Center Riots” (“Noticias 34″) (KMEX) Fernando Mejia, camera/sound.

“Party Shoot-Out” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Michael L. Jones, camera/sound.

CAMERA CREW, NEWS FEATURE

(Non-competitive: Possibility of one or more than one award)

“The Queen Mary” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Armando Cantu, camera/sound.

“Skimboarding” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Jodie Mena, camera/sound.

“Violent Crime: What Can You Do?” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Armando Cantu, John Vincent, camera/sound.

“Child Who Needs a Chance: Amanda” (“Channel 2 Action News”) (KCBS) — Les Rose, camera/sound.

“Flyball” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Lionel Coleman, camera/sound.

“Kite Team” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Steve Clark, camera/sound.

CAMERA CREW, NON-NEWS

“End of the Road — The South Pacific” (KABC) — Scott Judy, camera/sound.

“Firefighters!” (KABC) — Bob Ballew, Scott Judy, Stephen Chacon, camera; Rick Hollis, sound.

“Martial Arts: Harmony of Mind and Body” (“City View”) (KABC) — Bob Ballew, camera; Rick Hollis, sound.

“Memories of the Camps” (KABC) — Bob Ballew, camera; Rick Hollis, sound.

“Single Dads” (“City View”) (KABC) — Bob Ballew, camera; Rick Hollis, sound.

“Victim No More” (KCAL) — Armando Cantu, John Vincent, Ron Price, David Cronshaw, Andy Weintraub, camera/sound.

“A Reason to Change” (KCBS) — Dave Bush, camera/sound.

DIRECTORS OF EDITED PROGRAMS

“Storytime” (KCET) — Cordelia Stone, director.

“A Musical Encounter in Los Angeles — The Conductor Show” (KLCS) — Robert V. Greene, director.

“Television’s Biggest Night” (KTTV) — Tom Sheets, Mike Darnell, directors.

DIRECTORS OF UNEDITED PROGRAMS — NEWS

“Prime 9 News at 8″ (KCAL) — Peggy Burkhart, director.

“KTLA Morning News” (KTLA) — Lenn Goodside, director.

DIRECTORS OF UNEDITED

PROGRAMS — NON-NEWS

“Live From the Hollywood Bowl” (KCOP) — Harry Kooperstein, director.

“Los Angeles Marathon” (KCOP) — Jeff Clarke, director.

“103rd Tournament of Roses Parade” (KTLA) — Rob Fiedler, director.

“1992 Hollywood Christmas Parade” (KTLA) — Rob Fiedler, director.

“Angels Baseball” (KTLA) — Charles Stark, director.

“1992 Tournament of Roses Parade” (KTTV) — Mark Wolfson, director.

FILM/TAPE EDITORS OF HARD NEWS PROGRAMS

“Russia” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Li-Ping Chang, editor.

“Underground Clubs” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Gena Marie Stinnett, editor.

“Watts: Then & Now” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Li-Ping Chang, editor.

“L.A. Revisited” (“KTLA Morning News”) (KTLA) — Dennis P. Malkie, editor.

“Tag Bangers — Part II” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Mark Tickell, editor.

FILM/TAPE EDITORS OF NEWS FEATURES

(Non-competitive: Possibility of one, or more than one award)

“Is Japan Better?” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Ramon Alphonse, editor.

“Quest for the Last Cannibals” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — Neal Noorlag, editor.

“Fire in the City” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) –Sharon Janis, editor.

“Secret Slaughter” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) Diana Jenkins, editor.

“Your Money or Your Life” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Laronda Morris, editor.

“Dream Street” (“KTLA Morning News”) (KTLA) Ivan Victor, editor.

“30s Glamour Makeover” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Jeanette Sutor, editor.

FILM/TAPE EDITORS OF NON-NEWS PROGRAMS

“Fresh!” (KCAL) — Cliff Armstrong, supervising editor; Diane Frierson, Carlos Lopez, Jeff Koss, Gary Ashton, editors.

“Lakers on 9: The Magic’s Back” (KCAL) — Cliff Armstrong, editor.

“Raiders on 9″ (KCAL) — Cliff Armstrong, editor.

“Tinseltown’s Tinsel Treats” (KCAL) — Nancy Rosenblum, Tim Rodd, editors.

NEWS WRITERS

“Save the Horses” (“Eyewitness News”) (KABC) — ChristIne Lund, writer.

“Homeless Coach” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Matt Stevens, writer.

“L.A. Riots Day 2″ (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Matt Stevens, writer.

“Secret Slaughter” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Marc L. Watts, writer; Laura Carter, co-writer.

“Violent Crime: What Can You Do?” (“Prime 9 News”) (KCAL) — Lisa Brown, writer.

“Tagger Wars” (“Fox News at Ten”) (KTTV) — Chris Blatchford, writer.

NEWSCAST WRITERS

“Prime 9 News at Ten” (KCAL) — Jeff Kaufman, Kyndall Wilson, Joe Bates, Sherrie Larrea, Brenda Teele, Roger Lundquist, Peg Rau, writers.

“Channel 2 Action News at 11″ (KCBS) — Caroline Bol, Brian Loring, Mimi Toberman, Michelle Reniche, writers.

NON-NEWS WRITERS

“Firefighters!” (KABC) — Mark Mohr, writer.

“In the Wind — The Black Experience in California” (“City View”) (KABC) — Carmen Dixon, writer.

“Memories of the Camps” (KABC) — Mark Mohr, writer.

“Tinseltown’s Tinsel Treats” (KCAL) — John Corcoran, writer.

“Victim No More” (KCAL) — Lisa Brown, writer.

“Sex, Power and the Workplace” (KCET) — Robert Dean, writer.

“Historias de la Abuela” (KVEA) — Manuel Urquiaga, writer.

GRAPHICS

“American Music Awards” (KABC) — Emmanuel Amit, David Snapp, designers/art directors; James Faulkner, designer/paintbox.

“City View” (KABC) — Emmanuel Amit, David Snapp, designers/art directors; James Faulkner, designer/paintbox.

“L.A. Extra” (KABC) — Emmanuel Amit, David Snapp, designers/art directors; Michael Stancato, designer/paintbox.

“Sport Scene” (KABC) — Jiro Matsuki, designer/paintbox art; Emmanuel Amit, project art director; David Snapp, company art director; Allison McCune, graphic producer.

“Channel 2 Action News Total Package Look” (KCBS) — Joel Gabik, Keith Collins, graphic design; Mike Ellison, creative director.

“War on Drugs” (“Life & Times”) (KCET) — Jacques Dupuy, title designer.

“Weekend Film Festival Open” (KTLA) — Lee Gonsalves, graphics producer; John Schaeffer, graphic artist.

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

(Non-competitive award: Possibility of one, or more than one award)

“Peace by Piece” (City TV) — Anita Faye, producer.

“A Musical Encounter in Los Angeles — The Sounds of Strings” (KLCS) — Robert V. Greene, producer; Sylvia Kunin, Patricia Prescott Marshall, executive producers.

CREATIVE TECHNICAL CRAFTS

(Non-competitive award: Possibility of one, or more than one award)

“The Works” (KCET) — Tildon V. Williams, video engineer.

“1992 Hollywood Christmas Parade” (KTLA) — Ron Estes, Ken Becker, Dick Burns , Bruce Cook, Eric Pierce, Bill Ramsey, Ric Teller, Carolyn Bowden, audio mixer.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION

“Prime 9 News at 8″ (KCAL) — Bernd L. Bergmann, technical director.

“Live From the Hollywood Bowl” (KCOP) — John Tweden, technical director.

SOUND MIXING

“Sex, Power and the Workplace” (KCET) — Gerald Zelinger, post-production sound.

“A Musical Encounter in Los Angeles — Sounds of Strings” (KLCS) — Stephen Beecher, post-production Sound.

LIGHTING

“Lakertime” (KCAL) — Richard E. Sulprizio, lighting designer.

“Ecology Kids Challenge III” (KCBS) — Thomas R. Holder, lighting director.

ART DIRECTION

“Lakertime” (KCAL) — Jeffrey L. Oldham, scenic art director; Blake Bryant, design director.

“Storytime” (KCET) — John Retsek, art director.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more