You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

HBO still king of the Aces

Home Box Office not only continued its domination of cable’s most prestigious awards over the weekend–it extended it.

The pay-cable giant walked off with 32 CableAce Awards from the National Academy of Cable Programming this past weekend, more than four times the haul of its closest competitor, the Disney Channel, which took home seven.

That’s an even greater differential than last year, when HBO won 27 awards, exactly three times the tally of runner-up Showtime, this year’s third-place finisher with five nods.

Tied for fourth behind Showtime were Arts & Entertainment Network, ESPN and MTV, with four awards apiece.

HBO’s “Dream On,” last year’s most honored individual program with five awards, again finished on top with four. HBO’s “Abortion: Desperate Choices: America Undercover,””Citizen Cohn” and “Comic Relief V” as well as the Disney Channel’s “Mark Twain and Me” and Showtime’s “Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House: Fortitude” were tied for second with three nods. Seven others scored two wins apiece.

The National Academy of Cable Programming handed out 81 awards in ceremonies Friday and Sunday night, with the latter event broadcast live on Lifetime Television from the Pantages Theatre in Hollywood.

In the comedy series categories, “Dream On” was cited for best actor (Brian Benben), actress (Wendie Malick), writing (David Crane, Marta Kauffman, “Dream On: For Peter’s Sake”) and directing (Betty Thomas, for the same episode).

However, Garry Shandling’s highly regarded HBO entry, “The Larry Sanders Show ,” won top comedy series.

“Abortion: Desperate Choices: America Undercover” captured best documentary special, directing (Deborah Dickson, Susan Froemke, Albert Maysles) and editing (Deborah Dickson).

“Citizen Cohn,” the drama about lawyer Roy Cohn, starring James Woods, bagged best movie or miniseries, directing (Frank Pierson) and writing (David Franzoni). Other winners in the movie or miniseries categories were actor Jon Voight in HBO’s “The Last of His Tribe”; actress Patricia Arquette in Lifetime’s ‘Wildflower”; supporting actor Martin Landau in USA’s “Legacy of Lies”; and supporting actress Herta Ware for TNT’s “Crazy in Love.”

“Comic Relief V” walked off with best variety special or series, entertainment host (Billy Crystal, Whoopi Goldberg, Robin Williams) and art direction, comedy music special or series (Bill Bohnert).

“Mark Twain and Me” was best children’s programming special or series–7 and older. Spec also won for art direction, dramatic special (Bill Beeton, Jacques M. Bradette, Joyce Liggett and make-up (Kevin Haney, Donald-James Mowat).

Showtime’s “Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House: Fortitude” won for actor in a dramatic series (Frank Langella), writing (Stan Daniels) and for dramatic or theatrical special.

Other winners included Comedy Central’s “The A-List” for stand-up comedy series; “HBO Comedy Hour: The Kathy and Mo Show: Parallel Lives” for comedy special; USA Network’s “The Ray Bradbury Theater” for dramatic skein and “MTV Unplugged” for music series.

American Movie Classics’ “Street Scenes: New York on Film” won for cultural/entertainment documentary or informational special; TBS’ “The Network Earth Summit Special” for extended news or public affairs coverage.

C-SPAN won the Golden CableAce Award for its 1992 presidential election coverage, beating out HBO’s “Comic Relief V,” Lifetime’s “Women in Politics: A Lifetime Challenge,” MTV’s “Choose or Lose” and Nickelodeon’s “Nickelodeon Special Edition: A Conversation With Magic.”

The Governor’s Award went to Nickelodeon/Nick at Nite president Geraldine Laybourne, for her innovative work in children’s TV, while Bravo was the first winner of the Creators Award for its dedication to films, cultural arts and performing arts programming.

After referring to its annual Awards for Cable Excellence as ACE for 12 years , the National Academy of Cable Programming changed the name to CableAce last April as a settlement between it and the American Cinema Editors, which claimed it owned the rights to the acronym.

A complete list of winners:

MOVIE OR MINISERIES

“Citizen Cohn” (HBO) — Spring Creek Prods., Mark Rosenberg, Paula Weinstein, executive producers; Doro Bachrach Prods., Doro Bachrach, producer; Frank Pierson, director; David Franzoni, writer.

ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Jon Voight –“The Last of His Tribe” (HBO).

ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Patricia Arquette –“Wildflower” (Lifetime).

SUPPORTING ACTOR

IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Martin Landau –“Legacy of Lies” (USA).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Herta Ware –“Crazy in Love” (TNT).

DIRECTING A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Frank Pierson –“Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

WRITING A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

David Franzoni –“Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

DIRECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY AND/OR

LIGHTING DIRECTION IN A DRAMATIC OR

THEATRICAL SPECIAL/MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Martin Fuhrer –“The Last of His Tribe” (HBO).

ART DIRECTION IN A DRAMATIC SPECIAL

OR SERIES/THEATRICAL SPECIAL/MOVIE

OR MINISERIES

Bill Beeton, Jacques M. Bradette, Joyce Liggett –“Mark Twain and Me” (Disney Channel).

EDITING DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES/

THEATRICAL SPECIAL/MOVIE OR MINISERIES

David Byron Lloyd –“Black Magic” (Showtime).

COMEDY SERIES

“The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO) — Brillstein/Grey Entertainment. Brad Grey, executive producer; Peter Tolan, Garry Shandling, executive producers/writers; John Ziffren, producer; Ken Kwapis, director.

STAND-UP COMEDY SERIES

“The A-List” (Comedy Central) — Visualize Prods., Jerry Kramer, executive producer/director; Mark P. Farrell, producer; Barry Friedman, writer.

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Wendie Malick –“Dream On” (HBO).

ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Brian Benben –“Dream On” (HBO).

DIRECTING A COMEDY SERIES

Betty Thomas –“Dream On: For Peter’s Sake” (HBO).

WRITING A COMEDY SERIES

David Crane, Marta Kauffman –“Dream On: For Peter’s Sake” (HBO).

COMEDY SPECIAL

“HBO Comedy Hour: The Kathy and Mo Show: Parallel Lives” (HBO) — KMV Prods., Ken Weinstock, executive producer/producer; Ellen M. Krass Prods., Ellen Krass, executive producer/producer; Terry Crotzer, co-producer; Petunia Prods., Art Wolff, director; Kathy Najimy, Mo Gaffney, writers.

STAND-UP COMEDY SPECIAL

“HBO Comedy Hour: George Carlin Live at the Paramount: Jammin’ in New York” (HBO) — Carlin Prods., George Carlin, executive producer/writer; Jerry Hamza, executive producer; Kimber Rickabaugh, producer; Rocco Urbisci, producer/director.

PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY SPECIAL

Mo Gaffney, Kathy Najimy –“HBO Comedy Hour: The Kathy and Mo Show: Parallel Lives” (HBO).

DIRECTING A COMEDY SPECIAL

John Fortenberry –“Medusa: Dare to Be Truthful” (Showtime).

DIRECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY

AND/OR LIGHTING DIRECTION

IN A COMEDY OR MUSIC SPECIAL

Arthur Albert –“HBO Comedy Hour: Mambo Mouth” (HBO).

ART DIRECTION

IN A COMEDY/MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Bill Bohnert –“Comic Relief V” (HBO).

EDITING A COMEDY

OR MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Rick Austin, Caitland Felton, Josh Greenberg, R. Greg Johnston, Adam Wilson –“MTV Movie Awards” (MTV).

INTERNATIONAL COMEDY

OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Whose Line Is It Anyway?” (Comedy Central) — Hat Trick Prods., Denise O’Donoghue, executive producer; Dan Patterson, producer/creator; Mark Leveson, creator; Chris Bould, director.

DRAMATIC SERIES

“The Ray Bradbury Theater” (USA) — Ray Bradbury Enterprises, Ray Bradbury, executive producer/writer; Atlantis Films, Peter Sussman, Larry Wilcox, executive producers; Tom Cotter, supervising producer; South Pacific Pictures, Don Reynolds, supervising producer; Chris Bailey, producer; Bradshaw, MacLeod & Associates, Randy Bradshaw, Tom Dent-Cox, Mary Kahn, Doug MacLeod, producers; Graeme Campbell, Ian Mune, Wayne Tourell, directors.

ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

Frank Langella –“Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House: Fortitude” (Showtime).

ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

Cathy Moriarty –“Tales From the Crypt: Seance” (HBO).

DIRECTING A DRAMATIC SERIES

Ian Mune –“The Ray Bradbury Theater: Great Wide World Over There” (USA).

WRITING FOR A DRAMATIC SERIES

Stan Daniels –“Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House: Fortitude” (Showtime).

DIRECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY

AND/OR LIGHTING DIRECTION IN A COMEDY

OR DRAMATIC SERIES

Ray Brounstein –“Maniac Mansion” (Family Channel).

DRAMATIC OR THEATRICAL SPECIAL

“Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House: Fortitude” (Showtime) — South Pacific Pictures, Chris Bailey, executive producer; Atlantis Films, Michael MacMillan, executive producer; Jonathan Goodwill, producer; Wayne Tourell, director; Stan Daniels, writer.

MUSIC SPECIAL

“Gloria Estefan: Going Home” (Disney Channel) — Estefan Enterprises, Emilio Estefan, executive producer; Forti/Layne Enterprises, Brian P. Forti, producer/writer; Pat Morrow, producer; Kevin Layne, director/writer; Paul Becher , Kate Ferris, directors; Carlos Harrison, Cory James, writers.

MUSIC SERIES

“MTV Unplugged” (MTV) — Joel Gallen, executive producer/director; Bob Small, Jim Burns, production executives/creators; Alex Coletti, producer; Audrey Johns, line producer; Larry Jordan, Milton Lage, directors.

PERFORMANCE IN A

MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Jessye Norman –“Jessye Norman at Notre Dame” (A&E).

DIRECTING A MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Paul Becher, Kate Ferris, Kevin Layne –“Gloria Estefan: Going Home” (Disney Channel).

ORIGINAL SCORE

Stewart Copeland –“Afterburn” (HBO).

ORIGINAL SONG

Benny Hester, Buddy Sheffield –“Roundhouse”: “I Can Dream” (Nickelodeon).

SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE SPECIAL

“World Championship Boxing: Evander Holyfield vs. Bert Cooper” (HBO) — Ross Greenburg, executive producer; Rick Bernstein, producer; Marc Payton, director.

SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE SERIES

“ESPN Sunday Night NFL” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; Fred Gaudelli, John R. Wildhack, producers; Tim Corrigan, Ed Placey, associate producers; Marc Payton, director.

SPORTS INFORMATION SPECIAL

“Play by Play: A History of Sports Television” (HBO) — Ross Greenburg, executive producer; Rick Bernstein, producer; Paulette Douglas, co-producer; Marc Payton, director.

SPORTS INFORMATION SERIES

“Totally Kids Sports” (Nickelodeon) — NBA Entertainment, Don Sperling, executive producer; Charlie Bloom, producer/director/writer; Larry Weitzman, producer/writer.

SPORTS NEWS SERIES

“NFL GameDay” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; Bob Rauscher , coordinating producer; Scott Ackerson, producer; Debra Ward, director.

SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY ANNOUNCER

Marv Albert –“New York Knicks Basketball” (MSGN).

SPORTS COMMENTATOR/ANALYST

Bill Clement –“1992 Stanley Cup Finals: Chicago at Pittsburgh” (SportsChannel America).

SPORTS HOST

Chris Berman –“NFL GameDay,””SportsCenter” (ESPN).

DIRECTING A LIVE SPORTS

EVENTS COVERAGE SPECIAL OR SERIES

Douglas Holmes, Geoff Mason –“America’s Cup ’92” (ESPN).

ANIMATED PROGRAMMING

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“HBO Storybook Musicals: Ira Sleeps Over” (HBO) — Italtoons Corp., Guiliana Nicodemi, executive producer; Michael Sporn Animation, Michael Sporn, producer/director/writer.

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING SPECIAL

OR SERIES — 6 AND YOUNGER

“Basil Hears a Noise” (Disney Channel) — CBC Children’s TV, Shirley Greenfield, executive producer; Wayne Moss, director; Barbara Nichol, writer.

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING SPECIAL

OR SERIES — 7 AND OLDER

“Mark Twain and Me” (Disney Channel) — Chilmark Prods., Geoffrey Cowan, Julian Fowles, executive producers; Daniel Petrie, producer/director; Cynthia Whitcomb, writer.

CHILDREN’S EDUCATIONAL OR

INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story” (HBO) — Turtleback Prods./The Entertainment Group, Frank Doelger, Howard Meltzer, producers; Juan Jose Campanella, director; Bruce Harmon, writer.

WRITING A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL OR SERIES

Bruce Harmon –“Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story” (HBO).

INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S

PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Dirty Beasts by Roald Dahl” (Bravo) — Abbey Broadcast Communications, Anne Miles, executive producer; Jo Pullen, producer/director; Roald Dahl, writer.

DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

“Abortion: Desperate Choices: America Undercover” (HBO) — Maysles Films, Susan Froemke, producer/director; Albert Maysles, director.

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

“Class of the 20th Century” (A&E) — Charles Grinker Prods., Charles Grinker, executive producer; CEL Communications, Martin L. Waldman, executive producer; Merrill M. Mazuer, producer/director; Pamela Blafer Luck, producer/writer.

INFORMATIONAL OR DOCUMENTARY HOST

Penelope Leach –“Your Baby & Child With Penelope Leach” (Lifetime).

DIRECTING A DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

Deborah Dickson, Susan Froemke, Albert Maysles –“Abortion: Desperate Choices: America Undercover” (HBO).

EDITING A DOCUMENTARY

SPECIAL OR SERIES

Deborah Dickson –“Abortion: Desperate Choices: America Undercover” (HBO).

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“The Burning Times” (Learning Channel) — National Film Board of Canada, Rina Fraticelli, Kathleen Shannon, executive producers; Mary Armstrong, Margaret Pettigrew, producers; Singe Johansson, co-producer; Irene Angelico, Margaret Wescott, associate producers; Judith Merritt, associate producer/associate director; Donna Read, director/writer; Susan Trow, associate director; Erna Buffie, writer.

NEWS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Nickelodeon Special Edition: A Conversation With Magic” (Nickelodeon) — Lucky Duck Prods., Linda Ellerbee, executive producer/writer; Rolfe Tessem, executive producer; Bob Brienza, producer; Robert Hersh, director.

EXTENDED NEWS OR

PUBLIC AFFAIRS COVERAGE

“The Network Earth Summit Special” (TBS) — Chet Burgess, executive producer; Teya Ryan, senior producer; Bruce Burkhardt, Sharon Collins, Phil Frank, Jack Hamann, Peggy Knapp, Ted Rubenstein, producers; Craig Duff, co-producer; Becky Dufrat, Susan Olson, Staffan Sandberg, Kate Tobin, associate producers; Diane Hawkins-Cox, Don Smith, writers.

PUBLIC AFFAIRS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Death on the Job: America Undercover” (HBO) — Half-Court Pictures, Vince DiPersio, William Guttentag, producer/director/writers.

NEWSCASTER

Bernard Shaw, “Inside Politics ’92” (CNN).

BUSINESS OR CONSUMER

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Investigative Reports: Halcion Nightmare” (A&E) — Kurtis Prods., Bill Kurtis, executive producer; British Broadcasting Corp., Michael Cascio, Jenny Clayton, producers.

TALKSHOW SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Charlie Rose: One on One With Roger Payne” (Discovery Channel) — Charlie Rose Communications, Charlie Rose, executive producer; Kate Roth Knull, producer/director; Richard Guay, line producer.

PROGRAM INTERVIEWER

Paula Poundstone –“The Paula Poundstone Show” (HBO).

EDUCATIONAL OR INSTRUCTIONAL

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Dinosaur!: The Tale of a Tooth” (A&E) — Granada Television, Rod Caird, W. Paterson Ferns, Alfred Payrleitner, Michael Von Wolkenstein, executive producer; Jim Black, director.

CULTURAL/ENTERTAINMENT DOCUMENTARY

OR INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL

“Street Scenes: New York on Film” (AMC) — Sandy Shapiro, Bradley J. Siegel, executive producers; Lewis A. Bogach, producer/director.

ENTERTAINMENT HOST

Billy Crystal, Whoopi Goldberg, Robin Williams –“Comic Relief V” (HBO).

WRITING AN ENTERTAINMENT SPECIAL

Rowan Atkinson, Richard Curtis, Ben Elton –“HBO Comedy Hour: Rowan Atkinson: ‘Not Just Another Pretty Face’ ” (HBO).

MAGAZINE SHOW SPECIAL OR SERIES

“National Geographic Explorer” (TBS) — National Geographic, Tom Simon, executive producer; Patrick Prentice, senior producer; Michael Rosenfeld, series producer; Alastair Fotheringill, Peter Schnall, Chris Weber, producers.

MAGAZINE HOST

Robert Urich –“National Geographic Explorer” (TBS).

INTERNATIONAL INFORMATIONAL

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“The Elements” (Learning Channel) — Wind Fall Film/Channel Four, David Dugan , executive producer; Ian Duncan, producer/director.

CULTURAL OR PERFORMING ARTS

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“The Big Apple Circus” (HBO) — Turtleback Prods./The Entertainment Group, Frank Doelger, Howard Meltzer, producers; Nigel Noble, director; Bruce Harmon, writer.

INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL/THEATRICAL/

PERFORMING ARTS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Dance Theatre of Harlem: The Fall River Legend” (Bravo) — RM Prods., Arthur Mitchell, executive producer; Thomas Grimm, producer/director.

VARIETY SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Comic Relief V” (HBO) — Moffitt-Lee Prods., John Moffitt, Pat Tourk Lee, executive producers; Comic Relief Inc., Bob Zmuda, executive producer; Nancy Kurshner, supervising producer; Walter C. Miller, director; Buzz Kohan, Bruce Vilanch, writers.

GAMESHOW SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Lip Service” (MTV) — Lauren Corrao, executive producer; Eileen Katz, supervising producer; Risa Graubard, producer; Milton Lage, director; James Greenberg, John Ten Eyck, writer.

RECREATION AND LEISURE

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Scenic Wonders of America” (Disney Channel) — International Video Network, James R. Conner, Edward J. Murphy, Kim Thomas, executive producers; Marianne Gammon, Chris Valentini, producer/directors; Dan Goldblatt, Charlie Pearson, writers.

SHORT-FORM PROGRAMMING SPECIAL

“Joe’s Apartment” (MTV) — Abby Terkuhle, executive producer; Christina Norman, producer; John Payson, director/writer.

SHORT-FORM PROGRAMMING SERIES

“30-60-90” (Comedy Central) — HBO Downtown Prods., Julian Goldberg, executive producer; Mark King, producer; Diggins Buxenbaum, director.

COSTUME DESIGN

Michael Jeffrey –“Prisoner of Honor” (HBO).

MAKEUP

Kevin Haney, Donald-James Mowat –“Mark Twain and Me” (Disney Channel).

More TV

  • Dish Network

    CBS, Dish Resolve Carriage Dispute

    Home Box Office not only continued its domination of cable’s most prestigious awards over the weekend–it extended it. The pay-cable giant walked off with 32 CableAce Awards from the National Academy of Cable Programming this past weekend, more than four times the haul of its closest competitor, the Disney Channel, which took home seven. That’s […]

  • 'Mystery Science Theater 3000' starring Jonah

    'Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Return' Renewed for Season 2 At Netflix

    Home Box Office not only continued its domination of cable’s most prestigious awards over the weekend–it extended it. The pay-cable giant walked off with 32 CableAce Awards from the National Academy of Cable Programming this past weekend, more than four times the haul of its closest competitor, the Disney Channel, which took home seven. That’s […]

  • Canal Plus

    Canal Plus Orders Thomas Lilti's 'Hippocrate' Medical Series

    Home Box Office not only continued its domination of cable’s most prestigious awards over the weekend–it extended it. The pay-cable giant walked off with 32 CableAce Awards from the National Academy of Cable Programming this past weekend, more than four times the haul of its closest competitor, the Disney Channel, which took home seven. That’s […]

  • Teen Titans Go

    'Teen Titans Go': Animation for All Ages Celebrates Major Milestone Ahead of Feature Film

    Home Box Office not only continued its domination of cable’s most prestigious awards over the weekend–it extended it. The pay-cable giant walked off with 32 CableAce Awards from the National Academy of Cable Programming this past weekend, more than four times the haul of its closest competitor, the Disney Channel, which took home seven. That’s […]

  • Duffer Brothers Variety Facetime Interview

    Duffer Brothers on 'Stranger Things' 2 and What Scares Them

    Home Box Office not only continued its domination of cable’s most prestigious awards over the weekend–it extended it. The pay-cable giant walked off with 32 CableAce Awards from the National Academy of Cable Programming this past weekend, more than four times the haul of its closest competitor, the Disney Channel, which took home seven. That’s […]

  • Occupied 2

    MTG Studios Boards Norwegian Drama Series 'Wisting'

    Home Box Office not only continued its domination of cable’s most prestigious awards over the weekend–it extended it. The pay-cable giant walked off with 32 CableAce Awards from the National Academy of Cable Programming this past weekend, more than four times the haul of its closest competitor, the Disney Channel, which took home seven. That’s […]

  • endemol shine logo

    Endemol Shine Surprises With Plan to Shrink Southeast Asia Operation

    Home Box Office not only continued its domination of cable’s most prestigious awards over the weekend–it extended it. The pay-cable giant walked off with 32 CableAce Awards from the National Academy of Cable Programming this past weekend, more than four times the haul of its closest competitor, the Disney Channel, which took home seven. That’s […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content