Perennial leader CBS again led the way in nominations for the Daytime Emmy Awards, amassing 74 nods, nearly as many as the two runner-up networks combined.

And yes, “All My Children’s” Susan Lucci will have a 14th opportunity to claim that elusive Emmy as best actress in a drama series, having gone home empty-handed on 13 previous trips, providing an annual note of suspense to the 20-year-old kudocast.

PBS received 41 nominations, the same as last year, while ABC significantly upped its tally with 39 nods and syndicated programs totaled 35. NBC saw its recognition slip by a quarter from last year, to 18, followed by the Disney Channel (11), Fox (8), HBO (4), Nickelodeon (3), a pair for Lifetime and one each for A&E and CNN.

Cable networks totaled 22 nominations, two fewer than last year, when the Disney Channel received 17 nods.

CBS soaps “Guiding Light” and “The Young and the Restless” led the network’s usual charge with 18 and 13 nominations, respectively, and will be judged for drama series honors along with “All My Children” (recipient of 11 nominations and last year’s winner) and “As the World Turns.”

Joining Lucci in the lead actress category are “Children” co-star Julia Barr, Linda Dano (“Another World”), Ellen Dolan (“As the World Turns”) and Maeve Kinkead (“Guiding Light”), who took the Emmy last year.

“The Young and the Restless’ ” Peter Bergman (another ’92 winner), David Canary (“All My Children”), Mark Derwin (“Guiding Light”), A Martinez (“Santa Barbara”), Robert S. Woods (“One Life to Live”) and Michael Zaslow (“Guiding Light”) are up for consideration among the men.

Defending champ “Jeopardy!” is again nominated in the game/audience participation show category along with syndicated companion “Wheel of Fortune” and CBS’ “The Price Is Right” and “The Family Feud Challenge.” The hosts of those shows are also recognized in that award bracket.

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” and “Donahue” headline the eclectic talk/service show category, which includes “Good Morning America,””Live With Regis & Kathie Lee” and PBS’ “This Old House.” Newcomer Vicki Lawrence joins Phil Donahue, Joan Rivers, Oprah Winfrey and the team of Regis Philbin and Kathie Lee Gifford in the host balloting.

All eight Fox nominations went to “Batman: The Animated Series” and “Tiny Toon Adventures,” components of the Fox Children’s Network’s weekday animation block. “Sesame Street” remained the most recognized kidvid show, however, with 10 chances to add to its Emmy legacy.

PBS, in fact, swept the five nominations for outstanding children’s series, while two of Nickelodeon’s three nods came in the area of animated children’s program, where its “Rugrats” and “Doug” join “Darkwing Duck” as well as Fox’s “Batman” and “Tiny Toon Adventures.”

Lucci and Walt Willey will co-host the Emmycast, to air May 26 (the date was moved up to coincide with the May sweeps) in prime time on ABC. Technical awards will be handed out in Los Angeles May 22. The awards, spanning 52 categories, are jointly presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

A complete list of nominees follows:

DRAMA SERIES

“All My Children” (ABC) — Felicia Minei Behr, executive producer; Terry Cacavio, Thomas de Villiers, supervising producers; Nancy Horwich, coordinating producer.

“As the World Turns”– (CBS) Laurence Caso, executive producer; Kenneth L. Fitts, supervising producer; Lisa Anne Wilson, coordinating producer; Christine S. Banas, David Domedion, producers.

“Guiding Light” (CBS) — Jill Farren Phelps, executive producer; Robert Kochman, senior producer; Roy Steinberg, producer; Catherine Maher Smith, coordinating producer; Barbara Garshman, Kenneth L. Fitts, supervising producers.

“The Young and the Restless” (CBS) — William J. Bell Sr., Edward J. Scott, executive producers; David Shaughnessy, producer; Nancy Bradley Wiard, coordinating producer.

GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW

“The Family Feud Challenge” (CBS) — Howard Felsher, Chester Feldman, executive producers; Gabrielle Johnston, producer.

“Jeopardy!” (SYN) — Merv Griffin, executive producer; George Vosburgh, producer.

“The Price Is Right”– (CBS) Bob Barker, executive producer; Phillip Wayne, Roger Dobkowitz, producers.

“Wheel of Fortune” (SYN) — Merv Griffin, executive producer; Nancy Jones, producer.

CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Barney & Friends”(PBS) — Sheryl Leach, Kathy Parker, Dennis DeShazer, executive producers.

“Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood” (PBS) — Fred Rogers, executive producer; Sam Newbury, supervising producer; Margy Whitmer, producer.

“Reading Rainbow” (PBS) — Twila C. Liggett, Tony Buttino, executive producers; Cecily Truett, Larry Lancit, Orly Berger, supervising producers; LeVar Burton, contributing producer; Ronnie Krauss, Jill Gluckson, Kathy Kinsner , producers.

“Sesame Street” (PBS) — Dulcy Singer, executive producer; Lisa Simon, producer; Arlene Sherman, coordinating producer.

“Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?” (PBS) — Jay Rayvid, Kate Taylor, executive producers; Howard Blumenthal, senior producer; Jonathan Meath, series producer; Dana Calderwood, contributing producer.

CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

“Citykids” (“ABC Weekend Special”) — Brian Henson, Laurie Meadoff, executive producers; Ritamarie Peruggi, Alex Rockwell, producers.

“Higher Goals” (PBS) — Catherine Allan, Gordon Quinn, executive producers; Steve James, Peter Gilbert, Fred Marx, producers.

“Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story” (HBO) — Frank Doelger, Howard Meltzer , producers.

“Shades of a Single Protein” (“ABC Afterschool Special”) — Debra DiMaio, executive producer; Oprah Winfrey, supervising producer; Tod Solomon Lending, coordinating producer; Ray Nunn, senior producer; John Watkin, Eamon Harrington, producer.

“Words Up!” (“CBS Schoolbreak Special”) — William R. Greenblatt, Geoffrey Blake, executive producers; Alan Haymon, Kadeem Hardison, supervising producers; Cynthia Baseman, Martha Humphreys, coordinating producers; Dodd Harris, Jeffrey S. Malesovas, producers.

ANIMATED CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

“Batman: The Animated Series” (Fox) — Jean H. MacCurdy, Tom Ruegger, executive producers; Alan Burnett, Eric Radomski, Bruce Timm, producers; Boyd Kirkland, Kevin Altieri, Frank Paur, directors.

“Disney’s Darkwing Duck” (ABC) — Tad Stones, supervising producer; Alan Zaslove, supervising producer/producer; Toby Shelton, producer; Dale Case, John Kimball, Rick Leon, animation directors.

“Doug” (Nickelodeon) — Vanessa Coffey, Mary Harrington, Simon Hart, Jim Jinkins, David Campbell, Christine Martin, David Martin, executive producers; JackSpillum, Phillipe Grimond, supervising producers; Melanie Grisanti, Nicolas Pesques, producers; Tony Eastman, supervising director; Paul Sparagano, Yvette Kaplan, Johan Edstrom, Ken Kimmelman, Carol Millican, John Paratore, directors.

“Rugrats” (Nickelodeon) — Vanessa Coffey, Gabor Csupo, Arlene Klasky, executive producers; Paul Germain, Charles Swenson, Mary Harrington, supervising producers; Geraldine Clarke, producer; Jim Duffy, Steven Dean Moore, Dan Thompson, Norton Virgien, Howard Baker, directors.

“Tiny Toon Adventures” (SYN) — Steven Spielberg, executive producer; Tom Ruegger, senior producer; Sherri Stoner, producer; Rich Arons, Byron Vaughns,

Ken Boyer, Alfred Gimeno, David West, directors.

TALK/SERVICE SHOW

“Donahue” (SYN) — Patricia McMillen, executive producer; Lorri Antosz Benson , senior producer; Alexandra Buhler Jewett, Lillian Smith, Rich Loizzo, Adrienne Wheeler, Donna Wright, producers.

“Good Morning America” (ABC) — Jack Reilly, executive producer; Steve Lewis, senior producer; Frederica Gaffney, Kevin Magee, Roni Selig, Bob Reichblum, Roberta Dougherty, producers; Randall Barone, coordinating producer.

“Live With Regis & Kathie Lee” (SYN) — Michael Gelman, executive producer; Tisi Aylward, Barbara Fight, Suzy Hayman, Rosemary Kalikow, Victoria Lang, Delores Spruell, Joanne Tardieu, producers.

“The Oprah Winfrey Show” (SYN) — Debra DiMaio, executive producer; Oprah Winfrey, supervising producer; Ellen Rakieten, Dianne Hudson, Alice McGee, Mary Kay Clinton, senior producers; David Boul, Rudy Guido, LeGrande Green, Dana Newton, Chris McWatt, producers.

“This Old House” (PBS) — Russell Morash, executive producer; Nina Sing Fialkow, coordinating producer; Bruce Irving, producer.

SPECIAL CLASS — PROGRAM

“CNN Newsroom” (CNN) — Jay Suber, executive producer; Janice McDonald, senior producer; Larry Blase, show producer; Angie Stiepel, Joel Hochmuth, Ray Macon, Charles Tapp, Traci Harris, producers; Cassandra Henderson, Brian Todd, hosts.

“Great Wonders of the World: Wonders of Nature” (Disney) — Kim Thomas, James R. Conner, Edward J. Murphy, executive producers; Chris Valentini, producer.

“Live From Lincoln Center: Chamber Music Society: Masters & Masterpieces” (PBS) — John Goberman, executive producer; Karen McLaughlin, Marc Bauman, coordinating producers; Hugh Downs, host.

“This Island Earth” (Disney) — Victoria Costello, Christopher Palmer, executive producer/producer; Kenny Loggins, host.

“What Every Baby Knows” (Lifetime) — Henry O’Karma, executive producer; Louis H. Gorfain, Charles A. Bangert, producers; T. Berry Brazelton M.D., host.

LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Susan Lucci –”All My Children” (ABC).

Julia Barr –”All My Children” (ABC).

Linda Dano –”Another World” (NBC).

Ellen Dolan –”As the World Turns” (CBS).

Maeve Kinkead –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

David Canary –”All My Children” (ABC).

Michael Zaslow –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

Mark Derwin –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

Robert S. Woods –”One Life to Live” (ABC).

A Martinez –”Santa Barbara” (NBC).

Peter Bergman –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jill Larson –”All My Children” (ABC).

Jane Elliot –”General Hospital” (ABC).

Ellen Parker –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

Tonja Walker –”One Life to Live” (ABC).

Kimberlin Brown –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS).

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Charles Keating –”Another World” (NBC).

Gerald Anthony –”General Hospital” (ABC).

Kin Shriner –”General Hospital” (ABC).

Rick Hearst –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

Thom Christopher –”One Life to Live” (ABC).

YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Kelly Ripa –”All My Children” (ABC).

Beth Ehlers –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

Melissa Hayden –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

Sydney Penny –”Santa Barbara” (NBC).

Heather Tom –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS).

YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Matt Borlenghi –”All My Children” (ABC).

Dondre T. Whitfield –”All My Children” (ABC).

Bryan Buffinton –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

Monti Sharp –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

Kristoff St. John –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS).

PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

John Astin –”Addams Family” (ABC).

Shari Lewis –”Lamb Chop’s Play-Along” (PBS).

Fred Rogers –”Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood” (PBS).

LeVar Burton –”Reading Rainbow” (PBS).

Jerry Nelson –”Sesame Street” (PBS).

PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

Duane Martin –”Different Worlds: A Story of Interracial Love” (“CBS Schoolbreak Special”).

Noelle Parker –”Different Worlds: A Story of Interracial Love” (“CBS Schoolbreak Special”).

Monica Calhoun –”Different Worlds: A Story of Interracial Love” (“CBS Schoolbreak Special”).

Z Wright, Stephanie Yu –”Get Busy: How Kids Can Save the Planet” (“3-2-1 Contact Extra”) (PBS).

Dina Sbivey –”Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story” (HBO).

GAMESHOW HOST

Ray Combs –”The Family Feud Challenge (CBS).

Alex Trebek –”Jeopardy!” (SYN).

Bob Barker –”The Price Is Right” (CBS).

Pat Sajak –”Wheel of Fortune” (SYN).

TALK/SERVICE SHOW HOST

Phil Donahue –”Donahue” (SYN).

Joan Rivers –”The Joan Rivers Show” (SYN).

Regis Philbin, Kathie Lee Gifford –”Live with Regis & Kathie Lee” (SYN).

Oprah Winfrey –”The Oprah Winfrey Show” (SYN).

Vicki Lawrence –”Vicki!” (SYN).

DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

Jack Coffey, Christopher Goutman, Henry Kaplan, Conal O’Brien, directors; Barbara Martin Simmons, Shirley Simmons, associate directors –”All My Children” (ABC).

Casey Childs, Michael Eilbaum, Bob Schwarz, Susan Strickler, directors; Janet Andrews, Mary Madeiras, Carol Sedwick, associate directors –”Another World” (NBC).

Paul Lammers, Maria Wagner, Dan Hamilton, Charles C. Dyer, Larry Carpenter, directors; Joel Aronowitz, Michael Kerner, associate directors –”As the World Turns” (CBS).

Susan Orlikoff Simon, Stephen Wyman, Herb Stein, directors; Sheryl Harmon, Roger W.

Inman, associate directors –”Days of Our Lives” (NBC).

Bruce Barry, Jo Anne Sedwick, Irene Pace, Brian Mertes, directors; John O’Connell, Matthew Lagle, Scott Riggs, Lisa Connor, associate directors –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

Mike Denney, Heather Hill, Frank Pacelli, Randy Robbins, directors; Kathryn Foster, Betty Rothenberg, Dan Brumett, associate directors –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS).

DIRECTING IN A GAME/AUDIENCE

PARTICIPATION SHOW

Kevin McCarthy, Dick Schneider, directors –”Jeopardy!” (SYN).

Paul Alter, director –”The Price Is Right” (CBS).

Dick Carson, director –”Wheel of Fortune” (SYN).

DIRECTING IN A TALK/SERVICE SHOW

Bryan Russo, director –”Donahue” (SYN).

Bob McKinnon, director –”Good Morning America” (ABC).

David L. McGrail, director –”Live with Regis & Kathie Lee ” (SYN).

Joey Ford, Peter Kimball, directors –”The Oprah Winfrey Show” (SYN).

Russell Morash, director –”This Old House” (PBS).

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Gary Halvorson, director –”Adventures in Wonderland” (Disney)

Lee Bernhardi, Jimmy Huckaby, Sam Sandora, David Garfinkle, David Seeger, series directors –”The Mickey Mouse Club” (Disney)

Ed Wiseman, Mark Mannucci, series directors –”Reading Rainbow” (PBS)

Jon Stone, Lisa Simon, Emily Squires, Ted May, series directors –”Sesame Street” (PBS)

Dana Calderwood, director –”Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?” (PBS)

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

Savage Steve Holland, director –”Citykids” (“ABC Weekend Special”) (ABC)

Laszlo Pal, director –”Journey to Spirit Island” (Disney)

Strathford Hamilton, director –”Please God, I’m Only 17″ (“CBS Schoolbreak Special”) (CBS)

Juan Jore Campanella, director –”Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story” (HBO)

John Watkin, Eamon Harrington, directors –”Shades of a Single Protein” (“ABC Afterschool Special”) (ABC)

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING — SPECIAL CLASS

Michael Gargiulo, director –”All-American Thanksgiving Parade” (CBS)

Dick Schneider, director –”Macy’s 66th Annual Thanksgiving Day Parade” (NBC)

Russell Morash, director –”The Victory Garden” (PBS)

DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

Agnes Nixon, Megan McTavish, Richard Culliton, Hal Corley, Carolyn Culliton, Karen L. Lewis, Elizabeth Smith, Kathleen Klein, Michelle Patrick, Jeff Beldner, Judith Donato, Susan Kirshenbaum, writers –”All My Children” (ABC)

Douglas Marland, head writer; Richard Backus, Nancy Ford, Juliet Packer, breakdown/script writers; John Kuntz, Meredith Post, breakdown writers; Don Chastain, Patti Dizenzo, Caroline Franz, Penelope Koechl, Stephanie Braxton, script writers –”As the World Turns” (CBS)

Nancy Curlee, Stephen Demorest, Lorraine Broderick, James E. Reilly, head writers; Nancy Williams Watt, associate head writer; Michael Conforti, Bill Elverman, Barbara Esensten, James Harmon Brown, Trent Jones, N. Gail Lawrence, Pete T. Rich, Sally Mandel, Patrick Mulcahey, Roger Newman, Dorothy Purser, Peggy Schibi, Courtney Simon, Wisner Washam, writers –”Guiding Light” (CBS)

William J. Bell, head writer; Kay Alden, co-head writer; Jerry Birn, John F. Smith, Rex M. Best, Janice Ferri, Eric Freiwald, Jim Houghton, Frederick Johnson , writers –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Daryl Busby, Tom J. Astle, Susan Amerikaner, Deborah Raznick, Daniel Benton, series writers –”Adventures in Wonderland” (Disney)

Stephen White, Mark Bernthal, series writers –”Barney & Friends” (PBS)

Shari Lewis, Bernard Rothman, series writers –”Lamb Chop’s Play-Along” (PBS)

Fred Rogers, writer –”Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood” (PBS)

Ronnie Krauss, Jill Gluckson, Andrew Gutelle, series writers –”Reading Rainbow” (PBS)

Norman Stiles, head writer; Judy Freudberg, David Korr, Lou Berger, Tony Geiss, Nancy Sans, Jeff Moss, Josh Selig, Cathi R. Turow, Sonia Manzano, Joey Mazzarino, Sara Compton, Belinda Ward, Luis Santeiro, Emily Perl Kingsley, Molly Boylan, Mark Saltzman, John Weidman, Ian James, Jon Stone, series writers –”Sesame Street” (PBS)

WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

Pamela Douglas, writer –”Different Worlds: A Story of Interracial Love” (“CBS Schoolbreak Special”) (CBS)

Bruce Harmon, writer –”Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story” (HBO)

Josh Goldstein, Jonathan Prince, writers –”Words Up!” (“CBS Schoolbreak Special”) (CBS)

Daryl G. Nickens, writer –”You Must Remember This” (“Wonderworks Family Movie”) (PBS)

WRITING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Paul Dini, Martin Pasko, Michael Reaves, story editors; Sean Catherine Derek, writer –”Batman: The Animated Series” (Fox)

Karl Geurs, Bruce Talkington, story editors –”Disney’s Goof Troop” (ABC)

Kevin Hopps, story editor; Tom Minton, Ralph Shanchez, story editor/writers; Laraine Arkow, Jerry Cushner, Shari Goodhartz, Alan Katz, Kevin Rafferty, Dev Ross, Robert Schechter, Gary Sperling, writers –”Disney’s Raw Toonage” (CBS)

Joe Ansolabehere, Michael Ferris, Peter Gaffney Sr., Jonathan Greenberg, story editor/writers; Holly Huckins, Steve Viksten, story editors; Paul Germain, writer –”Rugrats” (Nickelodeon)

Sherri Stoner, Paul Dini, story editor/writer; Tom Ruegger, Nick Hollander, Peter Hastings, Deanna Oliver, writers –”Tiny Toon Adventures” (SYN)

ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING — SPECIAL CLASS

Terrence McDonnell, Steven Dorfman, Kathy Easterling, Debbie Griffin, Frederik Pohl IV, Steve D. Tamerius, writers –”Jeopardy!” (SYN)

Joan Rivers, Hester Mundis, Tom Perew, writers –”The Joan Rivers Show” (SYN)

Victoria Costello, writer –”This Island Earth” (Disney)

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET

DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

Jack Hart, art director; Lee Moore, Melodie Mazer, set decorators –”The Price Is Right” (CBS)

Victor DiNapoli, production designer; Bob Phillips, Mike Pantuso, art directors; Nat Mongioi, set decorator –”Sesame Street” (PBS)

Ed Flesh, set designer and art director –”Supermarket Sweep” (Lifetime)

Richard Stiles, production designer; Renee Hoss Johnson, art director; Richard Eisbrough, set decorator –”Wheel of Fortune” (SYN)

James Fenhagen, set designer; Laura Brock, art director –”Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?” (PBS)

ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/

ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

Pamela S. Butler, technical director; Ronnie Jordan-Blondi, Anthony Tarantino , George Ciliberto, Robert Reese, Carl Eckett, Steve Gonzalez, David Hagen, electronic camera; Stephen J. Roskin, senior video –”Donahue” (SYN)

David Hallmark, Robert A. Ennis Jr., technical directors; Jose Arvizu, Bob Blair, Wayne Getchell, Leslie Nourse, James Reilly, James Rush, Martin Wagner, Stanley Zitnick, electronic camera; Jim Beaux, Al Latter, senior video –”The Family Feud Challenge” (CBS)

Mario E. Gonzalez, Robert Crump, technical directors; Al De La Garza, Art Hudson, Jan Lowry, Harriet Uhl, Roland Rodriguez, electronic camera; Charles Barrett, Bob Greenseth, senior video –”Home” (ABC)

J.W. Griffith, technical director; Walter J. Edel Jr., Marc Nathan, Rick Siebert, Jim Tufaro, Tom Ucciferri, electronic camera; Sue Noll, senior video –”The Maury Povich Show” (SYN)

Ray Angona, technical director; Jose Arvizu, Cesar Cabreira, Wayne Getchell, Martin Wagner, electronic camera; Allen Latter, senior video –”The Price Is Right” (CBS)

Ralph Mensch, technical director; Frank Biondo, Dave Driscoll, electronic camera; Dick Sens, senior video –”Sesame Street” (PBS)

SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY

Victor Nelli Jr., Stephen Sealy, directors of photography –”50 Simple Things Kids Can Do to Save the Earth” (“CBS Schoolbreak Special”) (CBS).

Eli Adler, David Breashears, Don Briggs, Tony Clark, Lex Fletcher, directors of photography –”Great Wonders of the World: Wonders of Nature” (Disney).

Randy Drummond, director of photography –”Reading Rainbow” (PBS).

Gary Corrigan, Bob Lechterman, directors of photography –”Shades of a Single Protein” (“ABC Afterschool Special”) (ABC).

Dick Holden, electronic camera –”This Old House” (PBS).

MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

Shirley Walker, composer –”Feat of Clay, Part 2″ (“Batman: The Animated Series”) (Fox).

Harvey R. Cohen, composer –”Cat Scratch Fever” (“Batman: The Animated Series”) (Fox).

Stephen James Taylor, Mark Watters, composers –”Disney’s Raw Toonage” (CBS).

Mark Watters, composer –”A Goof Troop Christmas” (SYN).

Steven Bramson, composer –”The Horror of Slumber Party Mountain” (“Tiny Toon Adventures”) (Fox).

ORIGINAL SONG

Earl Rose, Peabo Bryson, songwriters –”I Found Love” (“All My Children”) (ABC).

A.J. Gundell, Leonard Handler, composers & lyricists –”Fools’s Gold” (“Another World”) (NBC).

Dominic Messinger, Rick Rhodes, composers; Lorraine Feather, lyricist –”Such A Thing As Heaven” (“Santa Barbara) (NBC).

Kenny Loggins, composer & lyricist –”This Island Earth” (“This Island Earth”) (Disney ).

GRAPHICS AND TITLE DESIGN

James Castle, Carol Johnsen, Bruce Bryant, title designers; Paula Conn, graphic artist –”As the World Turns” (CBS).

Curt Doty, principal title designer; William Pittard, senior title designer; Dale Everett, title designer –”Breakfast With the Arts” (A&E).

Robert Hoffmann, graphic designer, “Newton’s Apple” (PBS).

Curt Doty, principal title designer; Billy Pittard, senior title designer; John Sideropoulos, Bill Dawson, title designers –”Vicki!” (SYN).

Gene Mackles, Chris Pullman, graphic design –”Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego? (PBS).

MAKEUP

Mark Sanchez, makeup artist –”The Joan Rivers Show” (SYN).

Karen Borgo Santo, makeup artist –”The Maury Povich Show” (SYN).

Arlette Greenfield, Angela Johnson, makeup artists –”Square One TV” (“Mathnet”) (PBS).

HAIRSTYLING

Richard Sabre, hair designer; Tish Simpson, key hairstylist –”Adventures in Wonderland” (Disney).

Robert Chiu, hairstylist –”The Joan Rivers Show” (SYN).

Andre Walker, hairstylist –”The Oprah Winfrey Show” (SYN).

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

Diana Felix, editor –”The Family Feud Challenge” (CBS).

Mike Mabbott, Joe Pugliese, editors –”The Oprah Winfrey Show” (SYN).

Robert J. Emerick, supervising editor; Evamarie Keller, Linda Long, John Tierney, editors –”Sesame Street” (PBS).

Mike Mabbott, Tom Blair, editors –”Surviving a Break-Up” (“ABC Afterschool Special”) (ABC).

Larry Chun, editor –”You Bet Your Life” 1134 (SYN).

LIVE AND TAPE SOUND MIXING

AND SOUND EFFECTS

Mark Bovos, production mixer; David E. Fluhr, C.A.S., re-recording mixer; Craig Otte, sound effects editor; Phil Jamtaas, music editor –”Please God, I’m Only 17″ (“CBS Schoolbreak Special”) (CBS).

Larry Reed, production mixer; David Diller, mixer; Cecil Jones, music mixer; Tom Goodwin, Angee D. Gates, sound effects –”The Price is Right” (CBS).

Gary Silver, production mixer; Lee Murphy, post-prod./principal sound effects –”Reading Rainbow” (PBS).

Blake Norton, Tim Lester, mixers; Dick Maitland, sound effects –”Sesame Street” (PBS).

Anthony Costantini, Doug Gray, re-recording mixers; Clark Conrad, sound effects editor; Lee Alexander, production mixer –”Words Up!” (“CBS Schoolbreak Special”) (CBS).

SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

Tom Blair, Mike Mabbott, Joe Pugliese, editors –”The Oprah Winfrey Show” (SYN).

Barbara Kaplan, editor –”Please God, I’m Only 17″ (“CBS Schoolbreak Special”) (CBS).

James C. Wright, editor –”Reading Rainbow” (PBS).

David Leveen, editor –”Shades of a Single Protein” (“ABC Afterschool Special”) (ABC).

Mike Mabbott, Tom Blair, editors –”Surviving a Break-Up” (“ABC Afterschool Special) (ABC).

FILM SOUND EDITING

Paca Thomas, supervising sound editor; Ray Leonard, sound effects editor; Marc Perlman, supervising music editor; Melissa Gentry, sound editor –”Back to the Future” (CBS).

Russell Brower, supervising sound editor; Mark A. Keatts, Aaron L. King, Jeff M. Sliney, dialogue editors; Thomas Milano, supervising music editor; Matt Thorne, Robert Hargreaves, Mike Dickeson, Bob Lacivita, sound effects editors –”Batman: The Animated Series”– (Fox).

Cecil E. Broughton, Charles King, supervising sound editors; Jerry Winicki, David Lynch, Rick Hinson, sound effects editors; Jenny Harrison, Andrew Rose, ADR editors; Richard Harrison,supervising editor –”Disney’s Darkwing Duck” (ABC).

John O. Robinson III, Sam Horta, supervising sound editors; Brian F. Mars, music editor; Timothy J. Borquez, ADR editor; Rick Freeman, Michael A. Gollon, Michael Geisler, Thomas Jaeger, sound editors –”Disney’s The Little Mermaid.” (CBS).

Philip Perkins, supv. editor, editor, SFX ed.; Marshall Crutcher, supervising music editor –”Great Wonders of the World: Wonders of Nature” (Disney).

FILM SOUND MIXING

Ray Leonard, Paca Thomas, mixers –”Back to the Future” (CBS).

Robert L. Harman, Patrick Cyccone, Bill Freesh, re-recording mixers –”Disney’s Darkwing Duck” (ABC).

Timothy J. Borquez, supervising re-recording mixer; Timothy Garrity, re-recording mixer –”Disney’s Goof Troop” (ABC).

Timothy J. Borquez, supervising re-recording mixer –”Disney’s the Little Mermaid” (CBS).

Rex Recker, re-recording mixer (Mathnet); Paul Cote, Jeff Pullman, sound mixer (Mathnet) –”Square One TV” (PBS).

LIGHTING DIRECTION

Alan J. Blacher, lighting director –”Good Morning America”– (ABC).

Lincoln J. Stulik, lighting director –”The Joan Rivers Show” (SYN).

Robert A. Dickenson, John Morgan, lighting directors –”Knights and Warriors” (SYN).

Carl Gibson, director of photography, “Lamb Chop’s Play-Along” (PBS).

Bill Berner, lighting director –”Sesame Street” (PBS).

COSTUME DESIGN

David Dangle, costume designer –”The Joan Rivers Show” (SYN).

Jed Billings, costume designer –”Knights and Warriors” (SYN).

Greg Lavoi, costume designer –”Land of the Lost (ABC).

Bill Kellard, costume designer-live actors; Ed Christie, Mark Zeszotek, Paul Hartis, Laurent Linn, Peter MacKennan, Connie Peterson, Stephen Rotondaro, Fred Buchholz, Muppet costume designers –”Sesame Street” (PBS).

Lowell Detweiler, Nanzi Adzima, Tanna Moontaro, costume designers (Mathnet) –”Square One TV” (PBS).

Bill Campbell, Doug Enderle, costume designers –”The Walt Disney World Very Merry Christmas Parade” (ABC).

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC

DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Bobby Berg, art director; Patrick Howe, Dean Reiter, set designers “Another World” (NBC).

Sy Tomashoff, production designers; Jack Forrestel, art director; Jay Garvin, Elsa Zamparelli, Fred Cooper, set decorators –”The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS).

Bill Hultstrom, production designer; Norman Wadell, art director; Joe Bevacqua, Andrea Joel, Shaunah Smith, set decorators –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/

VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Charles F. Guzzi, Janice Lee Bendiksen, technical directors; Gordon T. Sweeney, Ted L. Morales, David G. Navarrette, Jim Velarde, Joel Binger, electronic camera; Roberto A. Bosio, Scha Jani, senior video –”The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS).

William Van Den Noort, technical director; Jason Cullum, Jerry Gruen, Michael Jarocki, Mark Schneider, electronic camera; Bill Vignari, Howard Rosenzweig, senior video –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

Janice Lee Bendiksen, Ervin D. Hurd Jr., technical directors; Tracy J. Lawrence, Thomas R. Luth, Sheldon Mooney, Joseph Vicens, electronic camera; Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani, video control –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS).

MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Sue-Beth Markowitz, music director/supervisor; Ron Brawer, Carole Weiss, music directors; Richard Hazard, Barry DeVorzon, John Henry, Wes Boatman, Lanny Meyers, Allan Bellink, composers –”Another World” (NBC).

Jill Diamond, music director/arranger; Donovan Sylvest, music director; John Henry, Wes Boatman, Barry DeVorzon, Richard Hazard, Robert Bard, Tom Desisto, Teddy Irwin, composers –”As the World Turns” (CBS).

Barbara Miller-Gidaly, music supervisor/director; A.J. Gundell, music director; Barry DeVorzon, Richard Hazard, John Henry, Wes Boatman, Michael Licari, Larry Hold, composers –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

Dominic Messinger, music director/composer; Rick Rhodes, music director; Jonathan Firstenberg, music supervisor –”Santa Barbara” (NBC).

MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Margot Boccia, Christine Leiter, Steve Lawrence, makeup artists –”Another World” (NBC).

Christine G. Lai, Donna Moss, William R. Goodwin, makeup artists –”The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS).

Carol Brown, head makeup artist; Keith Crary, Lucia Bianca, Gail Hopkins, Nina Wells, Robert Sloan, makeup artists –”Days of Our Lives” (NBC).

Suzanne Saccavino, Joe Cola, Michelle Bruno, makeup artists –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Angel DeAngelis, head hairstylist; John Quaglia, Joyce Sica, Annette Bianco, hairstylists –”Another World” (NBC).

Kathy Weltman, Carlos Pelz, hairstylists –”The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS).

Zora Sloan, head hairstylist; Janet Medford, Michelle Jennings, hairstylists –”Days of Our Lives” (NBC).

Robin Rollins, head hairstylist; Clare Corsick, Cynthia Romo, hairstylists –”General Hospital” (ABC).

Sandra M. DeBlasio, Eileen Jean Tersago, hairstylists –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Steve Shatkin, Robert Mackler, editors –”As the World Turns” (CBS).

Greg Adams, editor –”The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS).

Brian D. Rosner, Thomas Bornkamp, Richard Sens Jr., editors –”Guiding Light” (CBS)

Dan Brumett, Marc Beruti, Ralph Gertel, Stephen Pierron, editors –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS).

LIVE AND TAPE SOUND MIXING

AND SOUND EFFECTS FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Clyde Kaplan, production mixer; Neil Weinstein, Steven Wacker, post-production mixer; Jerry Martz, post-production sound effects; Bob Maryon, production sound effects –”The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS).

Ed “Junie” Dolan, Butch Inglese, production mixers; Joseph N. Gallant, sound effects; Timothy Pankewicz, music mixer/sound effects; John B. Fitzpatrick, music mixer; Brian D. Rosner, Thomas K. Bornkamp, Richard E. Sens Jr., post-production mixers –”Guiding Light” (CBS).

Tommy Persson, Otto Svoboda, production mixer; Harold “Lanky” Linstrot, Robert Marencovich, post-production mixer; Don Henderson, Maurice “Smokey” Westerfeld, music mixers; David Golba, Howard Vinitsky, Manuel Moreno, sound effects –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS).

LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Howard F. Strawbridge, Robert Hickey, lighting directors –”Another World” (NBC).

Lauri Moorman, lighting director –”The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS).

Ray Thompson, William D. Roberts, Rod Yamane, Tim Sheldon, lighting directors –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS).

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Margarita Delgado, Charles Schoonmaker, costume designers –”Another World” (NBC).

Sandra Bojin-Sedlik, costume designer –”The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS).

Bob Miller, costume designer –”General Hospital” (ABC).

Greg York, costume designer –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS).

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more