CBS continued as the perennial big winner at the technical and creative arts portion of the Daytime Emmy Awards, claiming 13 trophies during Saturday night ceremonies at the Red Lion Hotel in Glendale.

PBS was next with eight awards, while five went to the Disney Channel, three to ABC and two each to NBC, HBO and the Fox Children’s Network. Syndicated programs totaled four awards, with two of those going to “The Oprah Winfrey Show ,” while “Jeopardy!” and “Knights and Warriors” received one each.

CBS, which has won 14 statues over the previous two years, nabbed four and three Emmys, respectively, for its soaps “The Bold and the Beautiful” and “The Young and the Restless,” taking two more for its canceled children’s series “Back to the Future.”

In what’s generally considered the most prestigious award of the creative arts ceremony, Shari Lewis received her second consecutive award as outstanding performer in a children’s series for PBS’ “Lamb Chop’s Play-Along,” which also won for writing in that category.

Other shows to receive two awards were “Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story” (HBO), “Reading Rainbow” (PBS) and the Disney Channel’s “This Island Earth” and “Great Wonders of the World: Wonders of Nature.”

The awards, jointly presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, concludes Wednesday with the 20th annual Daytime Emmy telecast, featuring 16 program and performer categories , to air in prime time on ABC.

Presenters for Wednesday’s telecast are Julia Barr, John Beradino, Peter Bergman, Tracy Bregman Recht, Kimberlin Brown, Martha Byrne, Jessica Collins, James DePaiva, Frank Dicopoulos, Phil Donahue, Tom Eplin, Judi Evans, Genie Francis, Anthony Geary and Deidre Hall.

Also, Susan Haskell, Shari Headley, Jon Hensley, Drake Hogestyn, Melina Kanakaredes, Michael E. Knight, David Ledingham, John Loprieno, Cady McClain, Lisa Peluso, Antonio Sabato, Jr., Melody Thomas Scott, Erika Slezak, Dondre Whitfield, Jackie Zeman and Barney the Dinosaur. Walt Willey and 14-time nominee Susan Lucci are the hosts.

A list of winners follows:

SPECIAL CLASS — PROGRAM

“Great Wonders of the World: Wonders of Nature” (Disney) — Kim Thomas, James R. Conner, Edward J. Murphy, executive producers; Chris Valentini, producer.

PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Shari Lewis –”Lamb Chop’s Play-Along” (PBS)

PERFORMER IN A

CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

Dina Sbybey –”Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story” (HBO)

DIRECTING IN A GAME/AUDIENCE

PARTICIPATION SHOW

Kevin McCarthy, Dick Schneider, directors –”Jeopardy!” (SYN)

DIRECTING IN A TALK/SERVICE SHOW

Bob McKinnon, director –”Good Morning America” (ABC)

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Ed Wiseman, Mark Mannucci, series directors –”Reading Rainbow” (PBS)

DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

Laszlo Pal, director –”Journey to Spirit Island” (Disney)

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING — SPECIAL CLASS

Michael Gargiulo, director –”All-American Thanksgiving Parade” (CBS)

Russell Morash, director –”The Victory Garden” (PBS)

WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Shari Lewis, Bernard Rothman, Aubrey Tadman, Mallory Tarcher, Ken Steele, Lan O’Kun, Steve Edelman, Robert Kernen, series writers –”Lamb Chop’s Play-Along” (PBS)

WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SPECIAL

Bruce Harmon, writer –”Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story” (HBO)

WRITING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Paul Dini, Martin Pasko, Michael Reaves, story editors; Sean Catherine Derek, writer –”Batman: The Animated Series” (Fox)

ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING — SPECIAL CLASS

Victoria Costello, writer –”This Island Earth” (Disney)

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET

DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

Victor DiNapoli, production designer; Bob Phillips, Mike Pantuso, art directors; Nat Mongioi, set decorator –”Sesame Street” (PBS)

James Fenhagen, set designer; Laura Brock, art director –”Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?” (PBS)

ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/

ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

Ray Angona, technical director; Jose Arvizu, Cesar Cabreira, Wayne Getchell, Martin Wagner, electronic camera; Allen Latter, senior video –”The Price Is Right” (CBS)

SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY

Eli Adler, David Breashears, Don Briggs, Tony Clark, Lex Fletcher, directors of photography –”Great Wonders of the World: Wonders of Nature” (Disney)

MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

Steven Bramson, composer –”The Horror of Slumber Party Mountain” (“Tiny Toon Adventures”) (Fox)

ORIGINAL SONG

Kenny Loggins, composer & lyricist –”This Island Earth” (“This Island Earth”) (Disney )

GRAPHICS AND TITLE DESIGN

James Castle, Carol Johnsen, Bruce Bryant, title designers; Paula Conn, graphic artist –”As the World Turns” (CBS)

MAKEUP

Arlette Greenfield, Angela Johnson (Mathnet), makeup artists; Craig Reardon, prosthetic makeup artist –”Square One TV” (PBS)

HAIRSTYLING

Andre Walker, hairstylist –”The Oprah Winfrey Show” (SYN)

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

Mike Mabbott, Joe Pugliese, editors –”The Oprah Winfrey Show” (SYN)

LIVE AND TAPE SOUND MIXING

AND SOUND EFFECTS

Gary Silver, production mixer; Lee Murphy, post-prod./principal sound effects –”Reading Rainbow” (PBS)

SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

David Leveen, editor –”Shades of a Single Protein” (“ABC Afterschool Special”) (ABC)

FILM SOUND EDITING

Paca Thomas, supervising sound editor; Ray Leonard, sound effects editor; Marc Perlman, supervising music editor; Melissa Gentry, sound editor –”Back to the Future” (CBS)

FILM SOUND MIXING

Ray Leonard, Paca Thomas, mixers –”Back to the Future” (CBS)

LIGHTING DIRECTION

Robert A. Dickenson, John Morgan, lighting directors –”Knights and Warriors” (SYN)

COSTUME DESIGN

Bill Campbell, Doug Enderle, costume designers –”The Walt Disney World Very Merry Christmas Parade” (ABC)

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC

DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Sy Tomashoff, production designers; Jack Forrestel, art director; Jay Garvin, Elsa Zamparelli, Fred Cooper, set decorators –”The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/

VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Janice Lee Bendiksen, Ervin D. Hurd Jr., technical directors; Tracy J. Lawrence, Thomas R. Luth, Sheldon Mooney, Joseph Vicens, electronic camera; Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani, video control –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Dominic Messinger, music director/composer; Rick Rhodes, music director; Jonathan Firstenberg, music supervisor –”Santa Barbara” (NBC)

MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Christine G. Lai, Donna Moss-Guilbeau, William R. Goodwin, makeup artists –”The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Angel DeAngelis, head hairstylist; John Quaglia, Joyce Sica, Annette Bianco, hairstylists –”Another World” (NBC)

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Brian D. Rosner, Thomas Bornkamp, Richard Sens Jr., editors –”Guiding Light” (CBS)

LIVE AND TAPE SOUND MIXING

AND SOUND EFFECTS FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Tommy Persson, Otto Svoboda, production mixer; Harold “Lanky” Linstrot, Robert Marencovich, post-production mixer; Donald D. Henderson, Maurice “Smokey” Westerfeld, music mixers; David Golba, Howard Vinitsky, Manuel Moreno, sound effects –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Lauri Moorman, lighting director –”The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS).

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Sandra Bojin-Sedlik, costume designer –”The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Greg York, costume designer –”The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more