Cable ups the Emmy ante: 76 noms

Cable arrived in a big way with the announcement of nominees for the 45th annual Primetime Emmy Awards; pay service HBO pulled off an unprecedented coup by tying broadcast network ABC in statue-taking chances.

The total for cable services rose dramatically, from 49 last year to 76, accounting for 21% of all nominations, up from 15% last year, when fewer awards were handed out. Until this year, cable had been on a slow, steady climb since becoming eligible for Emmy consideration in 1987. It garnered no nominations in its first go-round and, in sequence, 15, 16, 35, 40 and 49 nominations during the last five years.

“Northern Exposure,” meanwhile, topped all series with 16 nominations for the second consecutive year, helping CBS lead with 92, followed by NBC’s 80. ABC, which begins airing the awards showcase this September under an exclusive four-year deal, and HBO each received 55, representing the lowest total for one of the Big Three in recent times.

Then again, the Emmys have a history of mistreating their host, extending Fox Broadcasting Co. just a dozen nominations (and half that many wins) last year, without a single on-air award. Fox’s presence was even more muted this year, with 10 nods.

The Emmys will be handed out Sept. 18 (non-televised) and 19 (televised by ABC).

The huge HBO haul, up from 26 last year, was heavily skewed to the service’s high-profile movies, including “Citizen Cohn” (11 noms), “Stalin” (10), “Barbarians at the Gate” (nine) and “The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom” (six). All will vie for honors as outstanding TV movie along with the PBS production of the stage play “Tru.” It’s the first time the Big Three networks have been shut out of that category.

HBO also claimed four of 10 lead actor and actress nominations for a miniseries or special for the stars of those films: James Woods (“Cohn”), Robert Duvall (“Stalin”), James Garner (“Barbarians,” his 14th) and Holly Hunter (“Murdering Mom”). The Time Warner pay service also took four of five movie directing nods and three of five for movie writing.

HBO’s impact also extended to the series arena, where latenight-skewering comedy “The Larry Sanders Show” totaled eight nominations — including best comedy series, a first for cable, lead actorfor Garry Shandling and a pair of writing and supporting actor nods. The show’s eight nominations tied with “Cheers” behind “Seinfeld’s” genre-leading 11 chances in the comedy balloting.

PBS also capitalized on an expanded Emmy field to roughly double its haul from the previous year with 38 nominations, including prestigious performer recognition in the movie/miniseries realm for Helen Mirren and Robert Morse.

Further breaking down the nominations, 16 went to syndicated shows — 14 to Paramount, including 11 split between its “Star Trek” duo,”Deep Space Nine” and “The Next Generation.” Fox nabbed 10 entries, and various cable services brought home a handful: MTV rocked to a half-dozen nods, the Disney Channel claimed a quartet, a trio went to A&E and Showtime, TNT blew up a pair and the Family Channel, Lifetime and USA were awarded one apiece.

Joining “Sanders,””Cheers” and “Seinfeld” in the comedy voting are ABC sophomore hit “Home Improvement” (a nominee for the second consecutive year) and CBS’ defending champ “Murphy Brown,” which totaled six nominations. “Improvement” tinkered together a handful of nominations, including lead actor Tim Allen, joining Shandling, Jerry Seinfeld, Ted Danson (his 11th nod for “Cheers,” with one previous win) and John Goodman — a five-time nominee without a win for ABC’s “Roseanne.”

Notably, “Roseanne,” the winner of a single Emmy during its high-rated tenure (last year for supporting actress Laurie Metcalf, again a nominee), was again denied recognition in the series voting, as was Fox’s animated hit “The Simpsons.”

The latter became eligible in the sitcom category for the first time this year — after much wrangling by its producers and Fox to effect a rules change allowing producers to choose in which area they feel their show belongs.

Craig T. Nelson, who took the best comedy actor Emmy last year for ABC’s “Coach,” was also shut out of that crowded field. Candice Bergen, a five-time nominee and three-time winner for “Murphy Brown,” defends her crown in a grouping with Roseanne Arnold, getting her second nomination; Kirstie Alley, taking her fifth “Cheers” round; Helen Hunt, from the frosh NBC series “Mad About You”; and Marion Ross of the canceled CBS half-hour “Brooklyn Bridge.”

Canceled shows, not surprisingly, could be found all over drama series categories after last year’s winner “Northern Exposure” finished carving out its share. CBS was doubtless heartened by the recognition of its first-year drama “Picket Fences” with “Exposure” in the best series balloting, along with NBC’s “Law & Order” and cancellation victims “Homefront” and “I’ll Fly Away.”

In one of the more stunning turnarounds, “L.A. Law”– the most-nominated series on television from 1987-91, averaging 16 nominations a year — went without a single nomination for the first time since the show premiered in 1986. The series has been perceived to be creatively adrift the last two seasons and gets a facelift this fall with several cast additions and the return of producer William M. Finkelstein.

The most-nominated drama behind “Exposure,” entirely spread among technical categories, was ABC’s “The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles,” which lassoed nine Emmy chances but couldn’t withstand the ratings crusade. “I’ll Fly Away’s” eight nominations, meanwhile, should plant the biggest smiles on faces at PBS, which will air a movie wrapping up the series in October before repeating the 39 episodes produced for the Peacock Web.

“Fly’s” Sam Waterston, Scott Bakula of also-defunct “Quantum Leap” and “Law & Order’s” Michael Moriarty join “Fences’ ” Tom Skerritt and “Northern Exposure’s” two-time nominee Rob Morrow in lead drama actor ballotting. “Fences’ ” Kathy Baker also broke in among the female contestants, while Regina Taylor picked up her second nomination for “I’ll Fly Away,” Janine Turner her first for “Exposure ,” five-time nominee Swoosie Kurtz was recognized for NBC’s “Sisters,” and Angela Lansbury — the recipient of an unlucky 13 nominations in her career — gets her Susan Lucci-like ninth chance to claim an Emmy for “Murder, She Wrote.”

After much grumbling, the TV Academy made several rules changes seeking to mollify members and critics, including the reinstatement of guest performer categories, which a year earlier were folded into groupings reserved for series regulars. The problem was driven home when Christopher Lloyd took the Emmy in the lead drama actor category for a guest shot on the Disney Channel series “Avonlea.”

The compromise involves guest awards being presented during the non-televised Saturday portion of the Sept. 18-19 Emmy weekend along with technical awards. The live event will air Sunday from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium. Total awards climbed to 367 this year, up 35 from ’92 due largely to the re-inclusion of guest honors.

The latenight war will also have an Emmy spin to it, with “Late Night With David Letterman” and “The Tonight Show With Jay Leno” both nominated as outstanding variety, music or comedy series. They are joined by “Saturday Night Live” and “MTV Unplugged.” Letterman’s CBS show premieres opposite Leno Aug. 30, and both “Tonight” and “Late Night” received three nominations.

CBS’ “Sinatra” and “Queen” made the finals for outstanding miniseries and amassed nine and eight chances at an Emmy, respectively. The miniseries category was rounded out by PBS’ “Prime Suspect 2” and ABC’s “The Jacksons: An American Dream” and “Family Pictures.”

NBC’s “Cheers,” the most nominated series ever, padded its total to 117 nominations (“MASH” is next up, with 99) and, in its swan-song year, needs three wins to equal the 29 trophies garnered by “The Mary Tyler Moore Show.” The barroom sitcom ranks second on the all-time list, tied with “Hill Street Blues.”

“Cheers” nevertheless received no nominations in either writing or supporting actor areas, though Rhea Perlman was served a 10th nod for supporting actress, which she’s won four times.

Two of “Sanders’ ” sidekicks, Rip Torn and Jeffrey Tambor, made the sitcom second-banana actor field along with “Seinfeld’s” Jason Alexander and Michael Richards, and Michael Jeter of “Evening Shade.” Perlman shares the spotlight with “Seinfeld’s” Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Roseanne’s” Metcalf and Sara Gilbert, and “Coach’s” Shelley Fabares.

“Sanders” and “Seinfeld” alsotook two writing nods each, including one for the latter’s much-celebrated “The Contest” episode, which dealt with masturbation. HBO’s “Dream On,” which dreamed up five nominations, was also recognized.

“Northern Exposure” again smade its mark on the supporting side with nods to Barry Corbin, John Cullum, Cynthia Geary and Peg Phillips. Fyvush Finkel also picked up a nomination for “Picket Fences,” with five actors from canceled dramas — Kellie Martin and Chad Lowe (“Life Goes On”), Dean Stockwell (“Quantum Leap”), Mary Alice (“I’ll Fly Away”) and Kay Lenz (“Reasonable Doubts”) — filling out the category.

The Academy Awards telecast, a perennial Emmy nominee, took eight nominations , one fewer than last year, to rank as the most-recognized special.

Don Mischer will exec produce the three-hour Emmy telecast, with Louis J. Horvitz directing. There are 81 categories, with 26 (down from 30 last year) to be presented during the live Sunday ceremony. Nominees are voted on according to peer group by the roughly 7,000 members of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

COMEDY SERIES

“Cheers”– Charles/Burrows/Charles Prods. in association with Paramount Pictures (NBC).

“Home Improvement”– Wind Dancer Prods. in association with Touchstone Television (ABC).

“The Larry Sanders Show”– Brillstein-Grey Entertainment with Boundries Prods., Columbia Pictures Television Distribution and HBO (HBO).

“Murphy Brown”– Shukovsky/English Prods. in association with Warner Bros. Television (CBS).

“Seinfeld”– West/Shapiro in association with Castle Rock Entertainment (NBC).

DRAMA SERIES

“Homefront”– Roundelay and Latham/Lechowick in association with Lorimar Television (ABC).

“I’ll Fly Away”– Brand/Falsey Prods. in association with Lorimar Television (NBC).

“Law & Order”– Wolf Films in association with Universal Television (NBC).

“Northern Exposure”– Finnegan Pinchuk Co. and Brand/Falsey Prods. in association with Universal Television (CBS).

“Picket Fences”– David E. Kelley Prods. in association with 20th Century Fox (CBS).

MINISERIES

“Alex Haley’s Queen”– Wolper Organization in association with Bernard Sofronski and Warners Bros. (CBS).

“Family Pictures”– Alexander/Enright and Associates in association with Hearst Entertainment (ABC).

“The Jacksons: An American Dream”– KJ Films in association with Stan Margulies Co./de Passe Entertainment, Motown Records, Polygram Filmed Entertainment (ABC).

“Prime Suspect 2” (“Mystery”) — Granada Television in association with WGBH/Boston (PBS).

“Sinatra”– TSProduction in association with Warner Bros. Television (CBS).

MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE

“Barbarians at the Gate”– HBO Pictures in association with Columbia Pictures and Rastar Prods. (HBO).

“Citizen Cohn”– Spring Creek in association with Breakheart Films (HBO).

“The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom”– Frederick S. Pierce Co., Sudden Entertainment and HBO (HBO).

“Stalin”– Mark Carliner in association with HBO and Hungarian Television-Channel 1 (HBO).

“Tru” (“American Playhouse”) — KCET/Los Angeles (PBS).

LEAD ACTOR IN COMEDY SERIES

Ted Danson –“Cheers” (NBC).

Tim Allen –“Home Improvement” (ABC).

Garry Shandling –“The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

John Goodman –“Roseanne” (ABC)

Jerry Seinfeld –“Seinfeld” (NBC).

LEAD ACTRESS IN COMEDY SERIES

Marion Ross –“Brooklyn Bridge” (CBS).

Kirstie Alley –“Cheers” (NBC).

Helen Hunt –“Mad About You” (NBC).

Candice Bergen –“Murphy Brown” (CBS).

Roseanne Arnold –“Roseanne” (ABC).

LEAD ACTOR IN DRAMA SERIES

Sam Waterston –“I’ll Fly Away” (NBC).

Michael Moriarty –“Law & Order” (NBC).

Rob Morrow –“Northern Exposure” (CBS).

Tom Skerritt –“Picket Fences” (CBS).

Scott Bakula –“Quantum Leap” (NBC).

LEAD ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES

Regina Taylor –“I’ll Fly Away” (NBC).

Angela Lansbury –“Murder, She Wrote” (CBS).

Janine Turner –“Northern Exposure” (CBS).

Kathy Baker –“Picket Fences” (CBS).

Swoosie Kurtz –“Sisters” (NBC).

SUPPORTING ACTOR

IN COMEDY SERIES

Michael Jeter –“Evening Shade” (CBS).

Jeffrey Tambor –“The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Rip Torn –“The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Michael Richards –“Seinfeld” (NBC).

Jason Alexander –“Seinfeld” (NBC).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

IN COMEDY SERIES

Rhea Perlman –“Cheers” (NBC).

Shelley Fabares –“Coach” (ABC).

Laurie Metcalf –“Roseanne” (ABC).

Sara Gilbert –“Roseanne” (ABC).

Julia Louis-Dreyfus –“Seinfeld” (NBC).

SUPPORTING ACTOR

IN DRAMA SERIES

Chad Lowe –“Life Goes On” (ABC).

John Cullum –“Northern Exposure” (CBS).

Barry Corbin –“Northern Exposure” (CBS).

Fyvush Finkel –“Picket Fences” (CBS).

Dean Stockwell –“Quantum Leap” (NBC).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

IN DRAMA SERIES

Mary Alice –“I’ll Fly Away” (NBC).

Kellie Martin –“Life Goes On” (ABC). Cynthia Geary –“Northern Exposure” (CBS).

Peg Phillips –“Northern Exposure” (CBS).

Kay Lenz –“Reasonable Doubts” (NBC).

LEAD ACTOR

IN MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

James Garner –“Barbarians at the Gate” (HBO).

James Woods –“Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

Robert Blake –“Judgment Day: The John List Story (CBS).

Robert Duvall –“Stalin” (HBO).

Robert Morse –“Tru” (PBS).

LEAD ACTRESS

IN MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

Joanne Woodward –“Blind Spot” (CBS).

Holly Hunter –“The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom” (HBO).

Helen Mirren –“Prime Suspect 2” (PBS).

Glenn Close –“Skylark” (CBS).

Maggie Smith –“Suddenly Last Summer” (PBS).

GUEST ACTOR IN COMEDY SERIES

Joel Grey –“Brooklyn Bridge” (“The Last Immigrant”) (CBS).

Tom Berenger –“Cheers” (“One for the Road”) (NBC).

David Clennon –“Dream On” (“For Peter’s Sake”) (HBO).

Dana Carvey –“The Larry Sanders Show” (“Guest Host”) (HBO).

Bill Erwin –“Seinfeld” (“The Old Man”) (NBC).

GUEST ACTRESS

IN COMEDY SERIES

Shelley Long –“Cheers” (“One for the Road”) (NBC).

Gwen Verdon –“Dream On” (“For Peter’s Sake”) (HBO).

Ruby Dee –“Evening Shade” (“They Can’t Take That Away From Me”) (CBS).

Carol Burnett –“The Larry Sanders Show” (“The Spider”) (HBO).

Tracey Ullman –“Love & War” (“The Prima Dava”) (CBS).

GUEST ACTOR IN DRAMA SERIES

John Glover –“Crime & Punish-ment” (“Best Laid Plans”) (NBC).

Adam Arkin –“Northern Exposure” (“The Big Feast”) (CBS).

Richard Kiley –“Picket Fences” (“Thanksgiving”) (CBS).

Michael Jeter –“Picket Fences” (“Frog Man”) (CBS).

Laurence Fishburne –“Tribeca” (“The Box”) (Fox).

GUEST ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES

Diane Ladd –“Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman” (pilot) (CBS).

Gwen Verdon –“Homicide — Life on the Street” (“A Ghost of a Chance”) (NBC).

Rosanna Carter –“I’ll Fly Away” (“What’s in a Name”) (NBC).

Elaine Stritch –“Law & Order” (“Point of View”) (NBC).

Bibi Besch –“Northern Exposure” (“Grosse Point 48230”) (CBS).

SUPPORTING ACTOR

IN MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

Jonathan Pryce –“Barbarians at the Gate” (HBO).

Peter Riegert –“Barbarians at the Gate” (HBO).

Brian Dennehy –“Murder in the Heartland” (ABC).

Beau Bridges –“The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom” (HBO).

Maximilan Schell –“Stalin” (HBO).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

IN MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

Ann-Margret –“Alex Haley’s Queen” (CBS).

Lee Grant –“Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

Joan Plowright –“Stalin” (HBO).

Mary Tyler Moore –“Stolen Babies” (Lifetime).

Peggy McCay “Woman on the Run: The Lawrencia Bembeneck Story” (NBC).

PERFORMANCE IN VARIETY

OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Billy Crystal –“The 65th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

Liza Minnelli –“Liza Minnelli Live From Radio City Music Hall” (PBS).

Dana Carvey –“Saturday Night Live Presidential Bash” (NBC).

Lily Tomlin –“The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe” (Showtime).

Cirque du Soleil –“The Tonight Show With Jay Leno” (NBC).

VARIETY, MUSIC

OR COMEDY SERIES

“Late Night With David Letterman”– NBC Prods. in association with Worldwide Pants (NBC).

“MTV Unplugged”– MTV Networks (MTV).

“Saturday Night Live”– BroadwayVideo in association with NBC Productions.(NBC).

“The Tonight Show With Jay Leno”– Big Dog Prods. in association with NBC Prods. (NBC).

VARIETY, MUSIC

OR COMEDY SPECIAL

“The 65th Annual Academy Awards”– ABC Television (ABC).

“Bob Hope: The First 90 Years”– Hope Enterprises Inc. (NBC).

“The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe”– Showtime Network (Showtime).

“Great Performances” (“Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall”– Carnegie Hall and Thirteen/WNET (PBS).

“The 1992 Tony Awards”– Cates Films in association with Tony Award Prods. (CBS).

DIRECTING IN COMEDY SERIES

James Burrows –“Cheers” (“One for the Road”) (NBC).

Betty Thomas –“Dream On” (“For Peter’s Sake”) (HBO).

Eric Laneuville –“Dream On” (“And Bimbo Was His Name-O”) (HBO).

Peter Bonerz –“Murphy Brown” (“You Say Potatoe, I Say Potato”) (CBS).

Tom Cherones –“Seinfeld” (“The Contest”) (NBC).

DIRECTING IN DRAMA SERIES

Barry Levinson –“Homicide: Life on the Street” (“Gone for Goode”) (NBC).

Eric Laneuville –“I’ll Fly Away” (“Until Tomorrow”) (NBC).

Ed Sherin –“Law & Order” (“Conspiracy”) (NBC).

Robert Butler –“Sirens” (“What We Talk About When We Talk About Love”) (ABC).

Nancy Malone –“Sisters” (“Crash and Born”) (NBC).

Bille August –“The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles” (“Northern Italy, 1918”) (ABC).

DIRECTING IN VARIETY

OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Jeff Margolis –“The 65th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

Robert Altman –“Great Performances” (“Black and Blue”) (PBS).

Hal Gurnee –“Late Night With David Letterman (

1,723)” (NBC).

Walter C. Miller –“The 1992 Tony Awards” (CBS).

DIRECTING FOR MINISERIES

OR SPECIAL

Glenn Jordan –“Barbarians at the Gate” (HBO).

Frank Pierson –“Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

Michael Ritchie –“The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom” (HBO).

James Sadwith –“Sinatra” (CBS).

Daniel Petrie –“A Town Torn Apart” (NBC).

WRITING IN COMEDY SERIES

David Crane, Marta Kauffman –“Dream On” (“For Peter’s Sake”) (HBO).

Garry Shandling, Dennis Klein –“The Larry Sanders Show” (pilot) (HBO).

Garry Shandling, Paul Simms,Peter Tolan, Rosie Shuster –“The Larry Sanders Show” (“The Spider Episode”) (HBO).

Larry Charles –“Seinfeld” (“The Outing”) (NBC).

Larry David –“Seinfeld” (“The Contest”) (NBC).

WRITING IN DRAMA SERIES

Bernard Lechowick –“Homefront” (“The Lacemakers”) (ABC).

Tom Fontana –“Homicide -Life on the Street” (“Three Men and Adena”) (NBC).

Robert Nathan, teleplay/story, Walon Green, story –“Law & Order” (“Manhood”) (NBC).

Jeff Melvoin –“Northern Exposure” (“Kaddish For Uncle Manny”) (CBS).

Geoffrey Neigher –“Northern Exposure” (“Midnight Sun”) (CBS).

WRITING IN MINISERIES

OR SPECIAL

Larry Gelbart –“Barbarians at the Gate” (HBO).

David Franzoni –“Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

Jennifer Miller –“Family Pictures” (ABC).

Jane Anderson –“The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom” (HBO).

Paul Monash –“Stalin” (HBO).

WRITING IN VARIETY

OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Judd Apatow, Robert Cohen, Brent Forrester, Jeff Kahn, Bruce Kirschbaum, Bob Odenkirk, Sultan Pepper, Sino Stamatopoulos, Ben Stiller –“The Ben Stiller Show” (Fox).

Dave Foley, Bruce McCulloch, Kevin McDonald, Mark McKinney, Scott Thompson, Paul Bellini, Brian Hartt, Norm Hiscock –“The Kids in the Hall (HBO/CBS).

Robert Burnett, head writer, Steve O’Donnell, Gerard Mulligan, Larry Jacobson , Steven Young, Spike Feresten, Jill Davis, Bill Scheft, Jon Beckerman, Donick Cary, Brian Reich, David Letterman, writers –“Late Night With David Letterman” (NBC).

Rick Reynolds –“Rick Reynolds: Only the Truth Is Funny” (Showtime).

James Downey, Tom Davis, Al Franken, Bruce Handy, Jack Handey, Warren Hutcherson, Steven Koren, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Tim Meadows, Lorne Michaels, Vanessa Middleton, Adam Sandler, Herb Sargent, Robert Smigel, David Spade, Bonnie Turner, Terry Turner, Christine Zander –“Saturday Night Live” (NBC).

EDITING FOR SERIES

(SINGLE CAMERA)

Ron Volk –“Brooklyn Bridge” (“In the Still of the Night”) (CBS).

Briana Spears London –“Northern Exposure” (“Thanksgiving”) (CBS).

Jon Koslowsky –“Quantum Leap” (“Lee Harvey Oswald”) (NBC).

Susanne Stinson Malles –“Sisters” (“Crash and Born”) (NBC).

EDITING FOR MINISERIES

OR SPECIAL

(SINGLE CAMERA)

Paul Frederick La Mastra, James Galloway –“Alex Haley’s Queen (Part 3)” (CBS).

Patrick Kennedy –“Barbarians at the Gate” (HBO).

Peter Zinner –“Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

Remsen Scott Vickrey –“Sinatra (Part 1)” (CBS).

EDITING FOR SERIES

(MULTI-CAMERA)

Robert Bramwell –“Cheers” (“One for the Road”) (NBC).

Andy Chulack –“Coach” (“Vows”) (ABC).

Marco Zappia, Alex Jiminez –“Home Improvement” (“To Build or Not to Build”) (ABC).

Tucker Wiard –“Murphy Brown” (“The World According to Avery”) (CBS).

Janet Ashikaga –“Seinfeld” (pilot) (NBC).

EDITING FOR MINISERIES

OR SPECIAL

(MULTI-CAMERA)

Robert P. Schneider, Rick Piccini, Floyd Ingram –“Bob Hope: The First 90 Years” (NBC).

Robert A. Bernstein –“The Carol Burnett Show: A Reunion (CBS).

Girish Bhargava –“Dance in America: The Hard Nut” (“Great Performances”) (PBS).

Michael Polito –“For Our Children: The Concert” (Disney).

Jeff U’ren, Ray Miller, Larry Lyman –“The Magic of David Copperfield XV: Fires of Passion” (CBS).

Donn Hoyer, Barney Robinson, Tim Amyx, Cary Gries, Mark Raudonis –“Rowan & Martin’s Laugh-In 25th Anniversary Reunion” (NBC).

GRAPHIC DESIGN

AND TITLE SEQUENCES

(non-competitive)

William B. Pittard, senior title designer, Frances Schifrin, principal title designer, Jennifer Grey Berkowitz, Darin Kirchner title designers/animators –“Dudley” (CBS).

Mark Pellington, main title sequence –“Homicide — Life on the Street” (NBC).

Mike Smith, designer –“MTV Video Music Awards” (MTV).

Edward M. Sullivan, senior title designer, Jeff Boortz, principal title designer –“Rave” (A&E).

William B. Pittard, senior title designer, Judy Korin, principal title designer –“Sisters” (NBC).

CLASSICAL PROGRAM

IN THE PERFORMING ARTS

“Great Performances” (“Dance in America: The Hard Nut”) — Thirteen/WNET with NVC Arts in association with RTP, Portugal and YLE, Finland (PBS).

“Disney’s Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra”– Smith-Hemion (Disney).

“Kathleen Battle at the Metropolitan Museum”– CAMI Video in association with DG and MBS (PBS).

“The King and I: Recording a Hollywood Dream”– Philips Classics, American Program Services & Dalrymple Prods. in association with Steinhardt Baer Pictures (PBS).

“‘Tosca’ in the Settings and at the Times of ‘Tosca’ “– Rada Film-Rai Uno in association with CAMI Video and Thirteen/WNET (PBS).

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

“Avonlea” (Series) — Sullivan Entertainment and Rose Cottage Prods. in association with CBC and the Disney Channel and with the participation of Telefilm Canada (Disney).

“Beethoven Lives Upstairs”– Eros Financial Investments in association with Classical Prods. for Children Inc. (HBO).

“Brainstorm: The Truth About Your Brain on Drugs (A 3-2-1 Contact Extra)”– Children’s Television Workshop (PBS).

“Great Performance” (“Dance in America: American Indian Dance Theatre ‘Dances for the New Generations’ “) — Barbara Schwei and Henry Geiogamah in association with Phil Lucas Prods. (PBS).

“Peter, Paul and Mommy, Too”– WGBH/Boston (PBS).

INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL

“The Barbara Walters Special With Kathie Lee & Frank Gifford, Al Pacino, Jerry Seinfeld and Clint Eastwood”– ABC News in association with Barwall Prods. (ABC). “American Masters” (“D.W. Griffith: Father of Film”) — Photoplay, co-produced by Thirteen/WNET and Thames Television (PBS).

“Katharine Hepburn: All About Me”– Top Hat Prods. in association with Turner Pictures (TNT). “Lucy and Desi: A Home Movie”– Arluck Entertainment (NBC).

“Michael Jackson Talks … to Oprah — 90 Primetime Minutes With the King of Pop”– Harpo Prods. (ABC).

INFORMATIONAL SERIES

“Cops”– Barbour/Langley Prods. (Fox).

“Entertainment Tonight”– Paramount Domestic Television in association with Cox Broadcasting and Telerep (syn).

“Healing and the Mind With Bill Moyers”– David Grubin Prods. & Public Television (PBS).

“Unsolved Mysteries”– Cosgrove/Meurer Prods. (NBC).

“The Wild West”– A Rattlesnake production in association with Telepictures Prods. in cooperation with Chris-Craft Television Prods., United Television Prods. (syn).

ANIMATED PROGRAM

(ONE HOUR OR LESS)

“Batman: The Series” (series) — Warner Bros. Television. (Fox).

“Inspector Gadget Saves Christmas”– DIC Prods. (NBC).

“Liquid Television” (series) — Colossal Pictures in association with Warner Bros. Television (MTV).

“The Ren & Stimpy Show” (series) — Spumco Prods. (MTV).

“The Tale of Peter Rabbit and Benjamin Bunny”– TVC London for Frederick Warne and Co. (Family).

ART DIRECTION FOR SERIES

Dean E. Mitzner, production designer; Tom Pedigo, set decorator –“Homefront” (“The Traveling Lemo All-Stars”) (ABC).

Woody Crocker, production designer; Kenneth J. Berg, art director; Lori Melendy, Robert L. Stover, set decorators –“Northern Exposure” (“Revelations”) (CBS). Cameron Birnie, production designer; Ellen Dambros-Williams, art director; Robert Zilliox, set decorator –“Quantum Leap” (“Blood Moon”) (NBC). Herman Zimmerman, production designer; Randall McIlvain, art director; Mickey S. Michaels , set decorator –“Star Trek: Deep Space Nine” (“Emissary”) (syn).

Gavin Bocquet, production designer; Keith Pain, art director; Maggie Gray, set decorator –“The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles” (“Vienna, 1908”) (ABC).

ART DIRECTION FOR

MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

Linda Pearl, production designer; Michael Armani, art director; Jan Bergstrom , Karen O’Hara, set decorators –“Barbarians at the Gate” (HBO).

Stephen Marsh, production designer; Gary Kosko, art director; Diana Stoughton-Saldin, set decorator –“Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

Veronica Hadfield, production designer; Richard Johnson, art director; Cindy Carr, Robinson Royce, set decorators –“Sinatra (Part I)” (CBS).

Keith Wilson, production designer; AlistairA Kay, art director; Vladimir Bashkin, Peter Drozd, Eugene Kamaev, Valdimir Rybin, Yuri Shuyer, Valery Tsvetkov, Alexander Kazmischev, set decorators –“Stalin” (HBO).

Dins Danielson, production designer; Mark Zuelzke, art director; Suzette Sheets, decorator –“Wild Palms (Part 2)” (ABC).

ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY

OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Bob Keene, production designer; Tom Buderwitz, Jerry Dunn, Keaton S. Walker, art directors –“The 65th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

Michael Hotopp, production designer –“Liza Minnelli Live From Radio City Music Hall” (PBS).

John Shaffner, Joe Stewart, pro-

duction designers –“The Magic of David Copperfield XV: Fires of Passion” (CBS).

John Falabella, production designer; Rosaria Sinisi, Anna Louizos, art director –“The 1992 Tony Awards” (CBS).

Aldo Terlizzi, art director –“‘Tosca’ in the Settings and at the Times of ‘Tosca’ ” (PBS).

CHOREOGRAPHY

Debbie Allen –“The 65th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)

Don Crichton –“Bob Hope: The First 90 Years” (NBC)

Rosie Perez –“In Living Color (

419)” (Fox)

Michael Peters –“The Jacksons: An American Dream” (ABC)

Susan Stroman –“Liza Minnelli Live From Radio City Music Hall” (PBS)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR SERIES

Constantine Makris –“Law & Order” (“Conspiracy”) (NBC)

Frank Prinzi –“Northern Exposure” (“Revelations”) (CBS)

Michael Watkins, ASC –“Quantum Leap” (“Trilogy, Part 1”) (NBC)

Richard M. Rawlings, ASC –“Reasonable Doubts” (“Life Lines”) (NBC)

David Tattersall –“Young Indiana Jones Chronicles” (“Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues”) (ABC)

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR

MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

Johnny E. Jensen –“An American Story” (“Hallmark Hall of Fame”) (CBS)

Chuck Arnold –“Jackie Collins’ Lady Boss (Part 1)” (NBC)

Ron Garcia –“Murder in the Heartland (Part 1)” (ABC)

Reynaldo Villalobos –“Sinatra (Part 1)” (CBS)

Vilmos Zsigmond, ASC –“Stalin” (HBO)

COSTUMING FOR SERIES

M.J. Chic Gennarelli, Lyn Paolo, costume supervisors –“Homefront” (“Like Being There When You’re Not”) (ABC)

Buffy Snyder, Jim H. O’Daniel, Eilish Zebrasky, costume supervisors –“Murder , She Wrote” (“Petrified Florist”) (CBS)

Shelly Levine, men’s costume supervisor; Loree Parral, women’s costume supervisor –“Picket Fences” (“Pag- eantry”) (CBS)

COSTUMING FOR

MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

Jim Lapidus, costume supervisor/men;

Rachel Stanley, costume supervisor/women –“Danielle Steel’s Heartbeat” (NBC)COSTUME DESIGN FOR SERIES

Brienne Glyttov, costume designer –“Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman” (“Pilot”) (CBS)

Tom McKinley, costume designer –“I’ll Fly Away” (“The Third Man”) (NBC) Jean-Pierre Dorleac, costume designer –“Quantum Leap” (“Lee Harvey Oswald”) (NBC)

Robert Blackman, costume designer –“Star Trek: The Next Generation” (“Time’s Arrow” Parts 1 & 2) (syn)

Peggy Farrell, costume designer –“The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles”(“Young Indiana Jones and the Scandal of 1920”) (ABC)

COSTUME DESIGN FOR

MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

Helen Butler Barbon, costume designer –“Alex Haley’s Queen (Part 1)” (CBS)

Jill M. Ohanneson, costume designer –“Citizen Cohn” (HBO)

Joan Wadge, costume designer –“The House of Eliott (Part 12)” (A&E)

Jane Robinson, costume designer –“Mrs. ‘Arris Goes to Paris” (CBS)

Shelley Komarov, costume designer –“Sinatra (Part 1)” (CBS)

COSTUME DESIGN FOR

VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Bob Mackie, Ret Turner, costume designers –“The Carol Burnett Show: A Reunion” (CBS).

Ret Turner, costume designer –“Disney’s Christmas Fantasy on Ice” (CBS).

Michelle Cole, costume designer –“In Living Color (

417)” (Fox).

Julie Weiss, Isaac Mizrahi, costume designer –“”Liza Minnelli Live From Radio City Music Hall” (PBS).

Emi Wada, costume designer –“Oedipus Rex” (PBS).

HAIRSTYLING FOR SERIES

Generio Gugliemotto, — Georgina Williams, hairstylists –“Homefront” (“Life Is Short” (ABC).

Judy Crown, hairstylist –“Murphy Brown” (“A Year to Remember”) (CBS).

Sharleen J. Rassi, head hairstylist; Barry Rosenberg, hairstylist –“Sisters” (“The Cold Light of Day”) (NBC).

Candace Neal, hair designer; Ron Smith, Gerold Solomon, Susan Maust, hairstylists –“Star Trek: Deep Space Nine” (“Move Along Home”) (syn).

Joy Zapata, hair designer; Candy Neal, Patty Miller, Laura Connelly, Richard Sabre, Julia Walker, Josee Normand, hairstylists –“Star Trek: The Next Generation” (“Time’s Arrow, Part 2”) (syn).

HAIRSTYLING FOR

MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

Linda de Andrea, hairstylist –“Alex Haley’s Queen”(“Part 2”)(CBS).

Mona Orr, key hairstylist –“Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

Robert Louis Stevenson, hairstylist –“The Jacksons: An American Dream (Part 2)” (ABC).

Leslie Anne Anderson, head hairstlyist; Karl Wesson, hairstylist –“Love, Honor & Obey: The Last Mafia Marriage (Part 2)” (CBS).

Bette Iverson, Adele Taylor, hairstylists –“Sinatra (Part 1)” (CBS).

LIGHTING DIRECTION

(ELECTRONIC)

FOR COMEDY SERIES

Alan Walker, lighting designer –“Blossom” (“Ruby”) (NBC).

George Spiro Dibie, lighting designer; Kim Killingsworth, lighting director –“Dudley” (“It Was a Wonderful Life”) (CBS).

Donald A. Morgan, director of photography –“Home Improvement” (“Bye Bye Birdie”) (ABC).

“Daniel Flannery, — lighting designer –“Roseanne” (“Halloween IV”) (ABC).

LIGHTING DIRECTION

(ELECTRONIC)

FOR DRAMA SERIES,

VARIETY SERIES,

MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

Robert A. Dickinson, lighting director –“The 65th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

Simon Miles, lighting director; Jules Fisher, lighting designer –“An American Reunion: The People’s Inaugural Celebration” (HBO).

Gregory Brunton, lighting director –“Michael Jackson Talks … to Oprah — 90 Primetime Minutes With the King of Pop” (ABC).

John Rook, lighting director –“The 52nd Presidential Inaugural Gala” (CBS).

MAKEUP FOR SERIES

Michele Burke, head makeup artist; Michael Mills, key makeup artist –“Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman” (“Running Ghost”) (CBS).

Patricia Messina, Rick Stratton, makeup artist –“Murphy Brown” (“One”) (CBS).

Jennifer Aspinall, makeup artist –“Saturday Night Live” (Host: Harvey Keitel) (NBC).

Marvin Westmore, Ed French, makeup artist –“Space Rangers” (“Death Before Dishonor”) (CBS).

Michael G. Westmore, makeup designer & supervisor; Jill Rockow, Karen J. Westerfield, Gil Mosko, Dean Jones, Michael Key, Craig Reardon, Vincent Niebla, makeup artists –“Star Trek: Deep Space Nine” (“Captive Pursuit”) (syn).

Michael G. Westmore, makeup designer and supervisor; Gerald Quist, June Abston Haymore, Karen J.Westerfield, Jill Rockow, Doug Drexler, makeup artists “Star Trek: The Next Generation” (“The Inner Light”) (syn).

MAKEUP FOR MINISERIES

OR SPECIAL

Steve La Porte, special aging and character makeup; Richard Blair, special makeup artist; Thom Floutz, special effects makeup; Angela Levin, makeup artist –“Alex Haley’s Queen (Part 3)” (CBS).

Lynne Eagan, key makeup; Matthew Mungle, special makeup; Deborah La Mia Denaver, James Woods’ makeup –“Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

Stephen L. Dupuis, Charles Carter, makeup artist –“Stalin” (HBO).

Gerald Quist, Elizabeth Spetnagel, makeup artists –“Tru” (“American Playhouse”) (PBS).

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR SERIES

(DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE)

Bruce Babcock, composer –“Murder, She Wrote” (“Wind Around the Tower”) (CBS).

Velton Ray Bunch, composer –“Quantum Leap” (“Leaping on a String, Part 1”) (NBC).

Alf Clausen, composer –“The Simpsons” (“Treehouse of Horror III”) (Fox).

Joel McNeely, composer –“The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles” (“Scandal of 1920”) (ABC).

Laurence Rosenthal, composer –“The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles” (“Vienna, 1908”) (ABC).

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR

MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

(DRAMATIC UNDERSCORE)

Mark Snow, composer –“Hallmark Hall of Fame” (“An American Story”) (CBS).

Lee Holdridge, composer –“Call of the Wild” (CBS).

Patrick Williams, composer –“Danielle Steel’s Jewels (Part 1)” (NBC).

Joseph Conlan, composer –“Mortal Sins” (USA).

Charles Bernstein, composer –“The Sea Wolf” (TNT).

MUSIC DIRECTION

Bill Conti –“The 65th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

Nick Perito –“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS).

Ian Fraser –“The 52nd Presidential Inaugural Gala” (CBS).

Artie Butler –“Sinatra (Part 1)” (CBS)

Joel McNeely –“The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles” (“Mystery of the Blues”) (ABC).

MUSIC AND LYRICS

Patrick Williams, composer; Arthur Hamilton, lyricist –“Blind Spot” (“Good Things Grow”) (CBS).

Ray Charles, composer; Buz Kohan, lyricist –“Bob Hope: The First 90 Years” (“Where There’s Life, There’s Hope”) (NBC).

Steve Tyrell, Barry Coffing, composers; Stephanie Tyrell, lyricist –“The Heights” (“How Do You Talk to an Angel?”) (Fox). Stephen James Taylor, composer/lyricist –“I’ll Fly Away” (“Until You Come Home”) (NBC).

John Kander, composer; Fred Ebb, lyricist –“Liza Minnelli Live From Radio City Music Hall” (“Sorry I Asked”) (PBS).

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

Lee Holdridge, composer –“Bob” (series) (CBS).

Chris Klatman, composer –“Bodies of Evidence” (series) (CBS). Carl Davis, composer –“Covington Cross” (series) (ABC). Jonathan Tunic, composer –“Love & War” (series) (CBS).

Stewart Levin, composer –“Picket Fences” (series) (CBS). Dennis McCarthy, composer –“Star Trek: Deep Space Nine” (series) (syn).

SOUND EDITING FOR SERIES

William H. Angarola, supervising sound editor; Mike Depatie, Joel Valentine, Mark Seagrave, Kim Lambert, Tony Capelli, sound editors; Allan K. Rosen, Patty Von Arx, music editor –“Northern Exposure” (“Kaddish for Uncle Manny”) (CBS).

Greg Schorer, supervising sound editor; Gary Macheel, Rick Crampton, Dan Luna , Bob Constanza, Rick Steele, sound editors; Ernesto Mas, supervising ADR editor; Bruce Frazier, music editor –“Quantum Leap” (“Leaping Between the States”) (NBC).

James Wolvington, William Wistrom, supervising sound editors; Ashley Harvey, Miguel Rivera, Jeff Gersh, Sean Callery, Steffan Falesitch, sound editors; Steve Rowe, music editor –“Star Trek: Deep Space Nine” (“Emissary, Part 2”) (syn).

William Wistrom, James Wolvington, supervising sound editors; Miguel Rivera, Masanobu Tomita, Guy Tsujimoto, Jeff Gersh, Dan Yale, sound editors; Gerry Sackman, music editor –“Star Trek: The Next Generation” (“Time’s Arrow, Part 2 “) (syn).

Stephen Grubbs, supervising sound editor; Gary Gelfand, Craig Otte, Andre Caporaso, Eric A. Norris, Joey L. Carey, David Scharf, John Kincade, Todd Niesen , Burton M. Weinstein, M.P.S.E., Michael C. Gutierrez, sound editors; Clark Conrad, Lloyd Keiser, ADR editors; Stephen P. Danforth, music editor –“The Untouchables” (Pilot) (syn).

Tom Bellfort, supervising sound editor; Larry Oatfield, Chris Scarabosio, Michael Silvers, sound editors; David Slusser, Tom Villano, Jamie Gelb-Forester, music editors –“The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles” (“Somme, 1916”) (ABC).

SOUND EDITING FOR

MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

G. Michael Graham, supervising sound editor; Mark Steele, Stuart Calderon, Rick Steele, Rick Crampton, Tim Terusa, John Bonds, Bob Costanza, Mike Dickeson, Gary Macheel, Mark Friedgen, Bill Bell, Dan Luna, Phil Jamtaas, sound editors; J. Michael Hooser, ADR editor; Todd Kasow, music editor –“Alex Haley’s Queen (Part 3)” (CBS).

Charles R. Beith Jr., supervising sound editor; Phil Hess, Bill Bell, David Eichhorn, Tim Terusa, Rusty Tinsley, Scott Eilers, Mark Steele, Rick Steele, Michael Graham, Mark Friedgen, Gary Shinkle, Gary Macheel, Mike Dickeson, Dan Luna, sound editors; Kristi Johns, supervising ADR editor; J. Michael Hooser, Bob Costanza, ADR editors; Roy Pendergast, Jerry Rothchild, music editor –“The Fire Next Time (Part 1)” (CBS).

Joseph Melody, supervising sound editor; Tim Terusa, Gary Macheel, Rick Steele, Bob Costanza, David Eichhorn, Bill Bell, Rusty Tinsley, Mike Dickeson, Dan Luna, sound editors; Kristi Johns, ADR editor; Allan K. Rosen, music editor –“The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom” (HBO).

G. Michael Graham, supervising sound editor; Mark Friedgen, Tim Terusa, Phil Hess, Greg Schorer, Bill Bell, David Eichhorn, Rusty Tinsley, Charles R. Beith Jr., Scott Eilers, Gary Shinkle, Rick Steele, Mark Steele, Bob Costanza, Dan Luna, Michael J. Wright, Gary Macheel, J. Michael Hooser, David Marshall, sound editors; Kristi Johns,ADR editor;Peter Davies, music editor –“Stalin” (HBO).

Richard Taylor, supervising sound editor; Peter Austin, co-supervising sound editor; David Mork Beadle, Peter Bergren, Ken T. Gladden, Sonya L. Henry, Gary Lewis, Myron C. Nettinga, Brian Thomas Nist, Adam Sawelson, Matthew Sawelson, Bruce Tanis, sound editors; James B. Hebenstreit, Albert Edmund Lord III, ADR editors; Marty Weresky, music editor –“Stephen King: The Tommyknockers (Part 2 )” (ABC).

SOUND MIXING FOR

COMEDY SERIES OR SPECIAL

David Ronne, production mixer; Bruce Michaels, Gary Montgomery, Jim Fitzpatrick, re-recording mixers –“Brooklyn Bridge” (“Wild Pitch”) (CBS).

Joe Kenworthy, C.A.S., production mixer; Michael Getlin, Dean Okrand, R. William A. Thiederman, re-recording mixers –“Doogie Howser, M.D.” (“Doogie Gotta Gun”) (ABC).

Peter San Filipo, production mixer; Charlie McDaniel, Craig Porter, re-recording mixer –“Seinfeld” (“The Airport”) (NBC).

Brad Brock, production mixer; R. Russell Smith, Greg Orloff, Anthony D’Amico, re-recording mixers –“The Simpsons” (“Tree House of Horror III”) (Fox).

Agamemnon Andaianos, production mixer; David J. West, Nello Torri, Craig Hunter, re-recording mixers –“The Wonder Years” (“Finale: Summer/Independence Day”) (ABC).

SOUND MIXING

FOR VARIETY OR MUSIC

SERIES OR SPECIAL

Robert Douglass, Paul Sandweiss, Lee Decarlo, production mixers –“The 65th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC).

Edward J. Greene, Rick Himot, Don Worsham,David Hewitt, Paul Sandweiss, production mixers –“The 35th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS).

Gregg Rubin, pre-production mixer/re-recording mixer; Randy Ezratty, production mixer; John Alberts, re-recording mixer –“Harry Connick, Jr.: The New York Big Band Concert” (Disney).

Toby Scott, production mixer; Bob Clearmountain, John Alberts, Jay Vicari, re-recording mixers –“MTV Unplugged: Bruce Springsteen” (MTV).

Bob Palladino, senior production mixer; Jay Vicari, Julie Perez, Bill Taylor, Josiah Gluck, production mixers; John Alberts, re-recording mixer –“Saturday Night Live” (Host: Alec Baldwin) (NBC).

Claudio Nerone, Nicola Caponero, Sergio Marcotulli, Fabio Venturi, production mixers –“Tosca in the Settings and at the Times of Tosca” (PBS).

SOUND MIXING

FOR DRAMA SERIES

Claude Riggins, production mixer; Dean Okrand, R. William A. Thiederman, Michael Getlin, re-recording mixers –“Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman” (Pilot) (CBS).

Bob Marts, production mixer; Glenn Micallef, production sound mixer; Anthony D’Amico, Greg Orloff, R. Russell Smith, re-recording mixers –“Northern Exposure” (“Kaddish for Uncle Manny”) (CBS).

Bill Gocke, production mixer; Christopher Haire, Richard Morrison, Douglas W. Davey, re-recording mixers –“Star Trek: Deep Space Nine” (“Emissary, Part 2” (syn).

Alan Bernard, production mixer; Doug Davey, Richard Morrison, Christopher Haire, re-recording mixers –“Star Trek: The Next Generation” (“A Fistful of Datas”) (syn).

Carl Rudisill, production mixer; Gary Summers, re-recording mixer –“The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles” (“Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues”) (ABC).

SOUND MIXING FOR DRAMA

MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

Robert Anderson Jr., C.A.S., production mixer; John B. Asman, C.A.S., George Groves, David E. Fluhr, C.A.S., re-recording mixers –“Alex Haley’s Queen (Part 3)” (CBS)

Jacob Goldstein, John Hurst, production mixers; Ken Polk, Tim Philben, Jim Williams, re-recording mixers –“Barbarians at the Gate” (HBO).

John Pritchett, production mixer; Dan Wallin, Anna Behlmer, Richard Portman, re-recording mixers –“Citizen Cohn” (HBO). Claude Riggins, production mixer; Daniel Leahy, Michael Casper, Gary Lux, re-recording mixers –“The Jacksons: An American Dream” (Part 2) (ABC).

Maury Harris, C.A.S., production mixer; Wayne Artman, Robert Fernandez, C.A.S., Tom E. Dahl, re-recording mixers –“Sinatra (Part 1)” (CBS).

Drew Kunin, production mixer; Grover Helsley, Robert W. Glass Jr., Richard D. Rogers, Tim Philben, C.A.S., Michael Jiron, Scott Millan, re-recording mixers –“Stalin” (HBO).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA

VIDEO FOR SERIES

Allan Wells, technical director; John Gillis, Larry Heider, Robert L. Highton , Dave Hilmer, Michael Malone, Bruce Oldham, Kenneth A. Patterson, David A. Plakos, camera; Steven C. Berry, Rick Edwards, video control –“The Arsenio Hall Show: The 1,000th Show” (syn).

Chris Donovan, technical director; Gary Allen, Greg Harms, Marvin Shearer, Randy Baer, Larry Gaudette, camera; Bob Kaufman, video control –“Home Improvement” (ABC).

Emmett Loughran, technical director; Charlie Huntley, Manny Rodriguez, Manny Gutierrez, Mark Whitman, Steve Yaconetti, Juan Barrera, Bob Conover, camera; Billy Steinberg, video control –“MTV Unplugged: k.d. lang” (MTV).

Kenneth R. Shapiro, technical director, Diane Biederbeck, Vince Singletary, Rocky Danielson, Leigh Nicholson, Rick Caswell, camera; Keith Winikoff, video control –“Roc” (Fox).

Mike Stramisky, technical director; Ted Ashton, Leslie Atkinson, Don Barker, Kurt Tonnesson, camera; Hal Ingels, video control –“The Tonight Show With Jay Leno” (NBC).

TECHNICAL DIRECTION

CAMERA/VIDEO FOR

MINISERIES OR SPECIAL

Terry Donahue, technical director; Donna Quante, Pat Gleason, Ray Hoover, Charlie Huntley, Paul Klekotta, Mike Lieberman, Ken Patterson, Tom Hildreth, Jake Ostroff, Manny Guiterez, Manny Rodriguez, camera; George C. Reilly, Roy Otake, video control –“An American Reunion: The People’s Inaugural Celebration” (HBO).

John Tweden, technical director; George A. Prince III, camera operator; Jake Jacobs, Jim Velarde, David Navarrette, Easter Xua, John Lee, Tim Lewis, Gary Meeker, camera; John Pellechia, Bud Keys, video control –“John Williams Live at the Hollywood Bowl” (A&E).

Allan Wells, technical director; John Burdich, Ken Dahlquist, Ed Fussell, Larry Heider, Ernie Jew, David Levisohn, Jay Millard, Alain Onesto, camera; David Niles, video control –“Liza Minnelli Live From Radio City Music Hall” (PBS).

Keith Winikoff, Mark Sanford, technical director/video control; Tom Banzoi, David Eastwood, Skip Eppley, Neal Gallagher, Hank Geving, Scott McClain, Ken Patterson, Hector Ramirez, Gordy Sager, camera –“The Magic of David Copperfield XV: Fires of Passion” (CBS).

Steve Laxton, technical director; Steve Bennett, Mike Culp, Bobby Dunn, Tom Geren, Allen Merriweather, Bob Minges, Rick Rice, Jeff Zachary, camera; Mark Sanford, video control –“Michael Jackson Talks … to Oprah — 90 Primetime Minutes with the King of Pop” (ABC).

INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING

(non-competitive)

Sid Perou, Lionel Friedberg, cinematographer –“Mysteries Underground (National Geographic)” (PBS).

Orlando Bagwell, director –“Dancing: New Worlds, New Forms” (PBS).

Geoff Dunlop, director –“Dancing: Dance Centerstage” (PBS).

Bill Couturie, director –“Earth and the American Dream” (HBO).

Barbara Kopple, director –“Fallen Champ: The Untold Story of Mike Tyson” (NBC).

Lee Stanley, director –“Gridiron Gang” (syn).

David Grubin, director –“Healing and the Mind With Bill Moyers” (PBS).

Peter W. Kunhardt, director –“Lincoln” (ABC).

Perry Schaffer, editor –“Alive: The Miracle of the Andes” (CBS).

Gary Weimberg, editor –“Earth and the American Dream” (HBO).

Barry Nye, A.C.E. editor –“Mysteries Underground (National Geographic)” (PBS).

Audrey Hepburn, host –“Gardens of the World” (PBS).

Ken King, Michael Becker, production mixers; Paul Schremp, Mark Linden, recording mixers –“Mysteries Underground (National Geographic)” (PBS).

Randall Balmer, writer –“Mine Eyes Have Seen the Glory” (PBS).

CLASSICAL MUSIC

DANCE PROGRAMMING

(non-competitive)

Giuseppe Patroni Griffi, Brian Large, director –“Tosca in the Settings and at the Times of Tosca” (PBS).

Graham Clark, as Begearss –“The Ghosts of Versailles” (PBS).

Catherine Malfitano, as Floria Tosca –“Tosca in the Settings and at the Times of Tosca” (PBS).

More TV

  • HBO Documentary President Sheila Nevins Stepping

    HBO Documentary President Sheila Nevins Stepping Down

    Cable arrived in a big way with the announcement of nominees for the 45th annual Primetime Emmy Awards; pay service HBO pulled off an unprecedented coup by tying broadcast network ABC in statue-taking chances. The total for cable services rose dramatically, from 49 last year to 76, accounting for 21% of all nominations, up from […]

  • Disney-Fox Deal Sets Up Scramble for

    Disney-Fox Deal Unleashes Flood of Free-Agent Executives, Talent

    Cable arrived in a big way with the announcement of nominees for the 45th annual Primetime Emmy Awards; pay service HBO pulled off an unprecedented coup by tying broadcast network ABC in statue-taking chances. The total for cable services rose dramatically, from 49 last year to 76, accounting for 21% of all nominations, up from […]

  • Morgan Spurlock Sexual Misconduct

    Morgan Spurlock's TNT Series 'Who Rules the World' Halts Production

    Cable arrived in a big way with the announcement of nominees for the 45th annual Primetime Emmy Awards; pay service HBO pulled off an unprecedented coup by tying broadcast network ABC in statue-taking chances. The total for cable services rose dramatically, from 49 last year to 76, accounting for 21% of all nominations, up from […]

  • George Clooney Matt Charman

    Watergate Series in the Works at Netflix From George Clooney, Matt Charman

    Cable arrived in a big way with the announcement of nominees for the 45th annual Primetime Emmy Awards; pay service HBO pulled off an unprecedented coup by tying broadcast network ABC in statue-taking chances. The total for cable services rose dramatically, from 49 last year to 76, accounting for 21% of all nominations, up from […]

  • The Chi

    TV News Roundup: Showtime Offers Early Look at Series Premiere of 'The Chi'

    Cable arrived in a big way with the announcement of nominees for the 45th annual Primetime Emmy Awards; pay service HBO pulled off an unprecedented coup by tying broadcast network ABC in statue-taking chances. The total for cable services rose dramatically, from 49 last year to 76, accounting for 21% of all nominations, up from […]

  • Sam Esmail Remote Controlled Podcast

    Remote Controlled: 'Mr. Robot' Creator Reflects on Season 3, Previews Season 4

    Cable arrived in a big way with the announcement of nominees for the 45th annual Primetime Emmy Awards; pay service HBO pulled off an unprecedented coup by tying broadcast network ABC in statue-taking chances. The total for cable services rose dramatically, from 49 last year to 76, accounting for 21% of all nominations, up from […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content