The dazzlingly produced film-noir series “Fallen Angels” chalked up a record 12 CableAce award nominations, catapulting Showtime to 54 overall, its best total ever.

Showtime’s accomplishment was the highlight of Tuesday’s 15th annual CableAce nominations, covering 410 programs in 88 categories from 30 cable networks. But Showtime finished a distant second to the 107 nominations racked up by HBO, which dominates the awards categories every year.

“Regularly scheduled series showed up better than ever before,” said Lisa Meredith, spokeswoman for the National Cable TV Assn., which administers the awards. HBO’s “TheLarry Sanders Show” harvested 11 nominations, compared to five a year ago, and HBO’s “Dream On” clocked in with 10.

The original movie that did best was HBO’s “Stalin.” Its seven nominations included best movie or miniseries, supporting actor Maximilian Schell, director Ivan Passer and cinematographer Vilmos Zsigmond.

‘Stalin’ slighted

The NCTA notably slighted “Stalin’s” lead actor, Robert Duvall, whose makeup job at least gave him a remarkable physical resemblance to Stalin.

A&E and ESPN, with 26 nominations apiece, tied for third place behind HBO and Showtime, with the Disney Channel close behind at 24.

The happiest networks, in addition to HBO and Showtime, were CNN (21) and MTV (20), each with had five more nominations than a year ago; and Discovery (16) and the Learning Channel (10), each with four more than last year.

Losing ground

On the other hand, USA fell from 10 nominations to three; A&E dropped from 32 to 26; and Nickelodeon went from 16 to 12.

The NCTA will announce the winners during a live ceremony Jan. 16 from the Pantages Theatre in Hollywood. TNT will cablecast the show exclusively with Anthony Eaton as executive producer for Tall Pony Prods.

A complete list of CableAce nominations follows.MOVIE OR MINISERIES

“A Year in Provence: Spring” (A&E) — BBC, Barry Hanson, executive producer; John King, co-executive producer; Ken Riddington, producer; David Tucker, director; Michael Sadler, writer.

“A Year in Provence: Summer” (A&E) — BBC, Barry Hanson, executive producer; John King, co-executive producer; Ken Riddington, producer; David Tucker, director; Michael Sadler, writer.

“Barbarians at the Gate” (HBO) — Tom Hammel, executive producer; Glenn Jordan, executive producer/director; Larry Gelbart, writer; Rastar, Ray Stark, producer; Marykay Powell, co-producer.

“Stalin” (HBO) — Mark Carliner, producer; Don West, line producer; Ivan Passer, director; Paul Monash, writer; Citadel Prods., Ilene Khan, co-producer.

“The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom” (HBO) — Frederick S. Pierce Co., Frederick S. Pierce, executive producer; Kyle Heinrich, executive producer; Jim Manos, producer; Michael Ritchie, director; Jane Anderson, writer.

ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Alan Arkin –”Cooperstown” (TNT).

Brian Dennehy –”Foreign Affairs” (TNT).

Griffin Dunne –”Love Matters” (Showtime).

Anthony Edwards –”Sexual Healing” (Showtime).

Forrest Whitaker –”Last Light” (Showtime).

ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Mary Alice –”Laurel Avenue” (HBO).

Holly Hunter –”The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom” (HBO).

Diane Keaton –”Running Mates” (HBO).

Rhonda Stubbins-White –”Laurel Avenue” (HBO).

Mare Winningham –”Better off Dead” (Lifetime).

SUPPORTING ACTOR

IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

John Mills –”Frankenstein” (TNT).

Jonathan Pryce –”Barbarians at the Gate” (HBO).

John Rubinstein –”Arthur Miller’s American Clock” (TNT).

Maximilian Schell –”Stalin” (HBO).

Fred Ward –”Four Eyes and Six Guns” (TNT).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Kathy Bates –”Hostages” (HBO).

Juanita Jennings –”Laurel Avenue” (HBO).

Mary Tyler Moore –”Stolen Babies” (Lifetime).

Amanda Plummer –”Last Light” (Showtime).

DIRECTING A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Glenn Jordan –”Barbarians at the Gate” (HBO).

Paul Seed –”Dead Ahead: The Exxon Valdez Disaster” (HBO).

Ivan Passer –”Stalin” (HBO).

Michael Ritchie –”The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom” (HBO).

David Wheatley –”Hostages” (HBO).

WRITING A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Jane Anderson –”The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom” (HBO).

Lee Blessing –”Cooperstown” (TNT).

Chris Bryant –”Foreign Affairs” (TNT).

Sharon Doyle –”Stolen Babies” (Lifetime).

Larry Gelbart –”Barbarians at the Gate” (HBO).

DIRECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY

AND/OR LIGHTING DIRECTION

IN A DRAMATIC OR THEATRICAL

SPECIAL, MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Ellery Ryan –”Curacao” (Showtime).

Ric Waite –”Last Light” (Showtime).

Vilmos Zsigmond –”Stalin” (HBO).

ART DIRECTION IN A DRAMATIC

SPECIAL OR SERIES, THEATRICAL

SPECIAL, MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Martin Atkinson, William Alexander –”Frankenstein” (TNT).

John Blezard –”Heidi” (Disney Channel).

Nancey Pankiw –”Avonlea” (Disney Channel).

Linda Pearl –”Barbarians at the Gate” (HBO).

Keith Wilson –”Stalin” (HBO).

EDITING A DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR

SERIES, THEATRICAL SPECIAL,

MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Andrew Doerfer –”Cooperstown” (TNT).

Seth Flaum –”Blue Ice” (HBO).

David King –”Dead Ahead: The Exxon Valdez Disaster” (HBO).

Glenn Morgan –”Strapped” (HBO).

Randy Jon Morgan –”Heidi” (Disney Channel).

COSTUME DESIGN

Marit Allen –”Stalin” (HBO).

Kirsten Everberg –”Stolen Babies” (Lifetime).

Enid Harris –”The Ernest Green Story” (Disney Channel).

Derek Hyde –”Heidi” (Disney Channel).

James Keast –”The House of Elliott” (A&E).

MAKEUP

Rick Baker, Howard Berger, Robert Kurtzman, Greg Lacava, Greg Nicotero –”John Carpenter Presents Body Bags: Hair” (Showtime).

Jonathan Blackshaw, Marilyn Carbone, Diane Pellitier –”When a Stranger Calls … Back” (Showtime).

Alan Boyle, Marc Coullier –”Frankenstein” (TNT).

Todd Masters –”Tales From the Crypt: Curiosity Killed” (HBO).

Glenda Wood –”Hostages” (HBO).

COMEDY SPECIAL

Carol Leifer: Gaudy, Bawdy & Blue” (Showtime) — Ken Walz Prods., Ken Walz, executive producer; Christine Sacani, producer; John Fortenberry, director; Carol Leifer, writer.

“Hardcore TV (

2)” (HBO) — Pirate Prods., Steve Kerper, David Kolin, executive producers/writers; Alan Kohn, director.

“HBO Comedy Hour: John Leguizamo’s ‘Spic-o-Rama’ ” (HBO) — Martin Bregman Prods., Michael Bregman, executive producer; Broadway Video, Jeff Ross, producer; Peter Askin, director; House of Fun Prods., John Leguizamo, writer.

“This is MST3K” (Comedy Central) — Gloria Banta, executive producer; Marc Chusid, executive producer; Bill Price, producer/director; Glen Eichler, writer.

STANDUP COMEDY SPECIAL

“HBO Comedy Hour: Richard Jeni: Platypus Man” (HBO) — Fleshwound Prods., Richard Jeni, executive producer/performer/writer; Michael Rotenberg, executive producer; Production Partners, Tom Bull, producer; Sandy Chanley, producer; Wendy Toone, associate producer; Keith Truesdell, director.

“HBO Comedy Hour: Dennis Miller Live from Washington, D.C. –’They Shoot HBO Specials, Don’t They?’ ” (HBO) — Dennis Miller, executive producer/performer/writer; Brillstein-Grey Entertainment, Brad Grey, executive producer; Marc Gurvitz, executive producer; Broadway Video, Jeff Ross, producer; Emily Cohen, associate producer; Jim Yukich, director.

“Jeff Foxworthy: Check Your Neck” (Showtime) — Jeff Foxworthy, executive producer/performer/writer; Pamela Gregg Foxworthy, executive producer; Easting Down Prods., Paul Block, producer; Keith Truesdell, director.

“One-Night Stand: Command Performance: Allan Havey” (HBO) — Allan Havey, performer/writer; Moffitt-Lee Prods., John Moffitt, Pat Tourk Lee, executive producers; Deena Esensten, coordinating producer; Jeff Thorsen, associate producer; Nancy Kurshner, line producer.

“Rick Reynolds: Only the Truth is Funny” (Showtime) — Rick Reynolds, performer/writer; Rollins & Joffe, Charles H. Joffe, Jack Rollins, executive producers; Radio City Music Hall Prods., Ed Micone, Scott Sanders, executive producers; C.H.J. Prods., Victor Kaplan, Robert B. Weide, producers; David Steinberg, director.

PERFORMANCE IN

A COMEDY SPECIAL

Florence Henderson, Chris Knight, Susan Olsen, Barry Williams –”1993 MTV Movie Awards” (MTV).

Carol Leifer –”Carol Leifer: Gaudy, Bawdy & Blue” (Showtime).

John Leguizamo –”HBO Comedy Hour: John Leguizamo’s ‘Spic-o-Rama’ ” (HBO).

Lily Tomlin –”The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe” (Showtime).

DIRECTING A COMEDY SPECIAL

Peter Askin –”HBO Comedy Hour: John Leguizamo’s ‘Spic-o-Rama’ ” (HBO).

John Bailey –”The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe” (Showtime).

John Fortenberry –”Carol Leifer: Gaudy, Bawdy & Blue” (Showtime).

Paul Miller –”HBO Comedy Hour: The 15th Annual Young Comedians Show Hosted by Dana Carvey” (HBO).

Keith Truesdell –”HBO Comedy Hour: Richard Jeni: Platypus Man” (HBO).

WRITING AN ENTERTAINMENT SPECIAL

Larry Gelbart –”Mastergate” (Showtime).

Richard Jeni –”HBO Comedy Hour: Richard Jeni: Platypus Man” (HBO).

John Leguizamo –”HBO Comedy Hour: John Leguizamo’s ‘Spic-o-Rama’ ” (HBO).

Dennis Miller –”HBO Comedy Hour: Dennis Miller Live From Washington, D.C. -’They Shoot HBO Specials, Don’t They?’ ” (HBO).

Rick Reynolds –”Rick Reynolds: Only the Truth Is Funny” (Showtime).

ENTERTAINMENT HOST

Paul Zaloom –”Beakman’s World” (The Learning Channel).

Robin Williams –”Shakespeare: The Animated Tales” (HBO).

Rosie O’Donnell –”Stand Up Spotlight” (VH-1).

Mo Gaffney –”Women Aloud” (Comedy Central).

COMEDY SERIES

“Beavis & Butt-Head” (MTV) — Abby Terkuhle, executive producer; John Andrews , producer; David Felton, Mike Judge, Jim Turner, writers.

“Dream On” (HBO) — Melkis Prods. Kevin S. Bright, John Landis, executive producers; Ron Wolotsky, Robb Idels, producers.

“Mystery Science Theater 3000″ (Comedy Central) — Best Brains. Joel Hodgson, executive producer/writer; Jim Mallon, executive producer/producer/writer; Michael J. Nelson, head writer; Trace Beaulieu, Paul Chaplin, Frank Conniff, Colleen Henjum-Williams, Kevin Murphy, Mary Jo Pehl, Timothy Scott, writers.

“The Kids in the Hall” (HBO) — Broadway Video Intl. Ltd. Lorne Michaels, executive producer; Jeffrey Berman, Joe Forristal, Cindy Park, producers; John Blanchard, director; Paul Bellini, Dave Foley, Brian Hart, Norm Hiscock, Bruce McCulloch, Kevin McDonald, Mark McKinney, Scott Thompson, writers.

“The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO) — Partners with Boundaries Prods., Brillstein-Grey Company. Brad Grey, Garry Shandling, executive producers; Paul Simms, John Ziffren, producers.

STANDUP COMEDY SERIES

“Caroline’s Comedy Hour” (A&E) — Michael Katz, Susan Leventhal, Pinky Ring, Caroline Hirsch, executive producers; Dana Calderwood, producer/director; Joe Falzarano, producer; David Attell, Louis Ck, Bill Keller, T. Sean Shannon, Mike Sweeney, writers.

“London Underground” (Comedy Central) — The English Channel. Juliet Blake, Trevor Hopkins, executive producers; Stephen Stewart, director; Martin Olson, writer.

“Russell Simmons’ Def Comedy Jam” (HBO) — SLBG Entertainment. Stan Lathan, executive producer/director; Sanford Wernick, executive producer; Jeff Ross, producer; Marjorie Clarke, associate producer.

“Stand Up Spotlight” (VH-1) — Rosie O’Donnell, executive producer; Sharon Kelly, producer.

“The A-List” (Comedy Central) — Visualize Prods. Jerry Kramer, executive producer/director; Mark P. Farrell, producer; John Boskovitch, writer.

ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Brian Benben –”Dream On” (HBO).

Michael McKean –”Dream On” (HBO).

Garry Shandling –”The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Jeffrey Tambor –”The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

Rip Torn –”The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Denny Dillon –”Dream On”(HBO).

Melissa Joan Hart –”Clarissa Explains It All” (Nickelodeon).

Wendie Malick –”Dream On” (HBO).

Armelia McQueen –”Adventures in Wonderland” (Disney Channel).

DIRECTING A COMEDY SERIES

Paul Lazarus –”Dream On: No Deposit, No Return” (HBO).

Roy London –”The Larry Sanders Show: The List” (HBO).

Ken Kwapis –”The Larry Sanders Show: The Performance Artist” (HBO).

Todd Holland –”The Larry Sanders Show: The Guest Host” (HBO).

Betty Thomas –”Dream On: Pop Secret” (HBO).

WRITING A COMEDY SERIES

Trace Beaulieu, Paul Chaplin, Frank Conniff, Colleen Henjum-Williams, Joel Hodgson, Jim Mallon, Kevin Murphy, Michael J. Nelson, Mary Jo Pehl, Timothy Scott –”Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Magic Voyage of Sinbad” (Comedy Central).

Maya Forbes, Victor Levin, Drake Sather, Paul Simms, Garry Shandling –”The Larry Sanders Show: Larry’s Agent” (HBO).

Garry Shandling, Paul Simms –”The Larry Sanders Show: The Guest Host” (HBO).

Garry Shandling, Paul Simms, Chris Thompson –”The Larry Sanders Show: The Breakdown” (HBO).

Paul Simms –”The Larry Sanders Show: Hank’s Contract” (HBO).

ART DIRECTION IN A COMEDY/MUSIC

SPECIAL OR SERIES

Trace Beaulieu, Joel Hodgson, Jef Maynard –”Mystery Science Theater 3000″ (Comedy Central).

Bob Breen, Wayne White –”Beakman’s World” (Learning Channel).

Bruce Ryan, Gage Williams –”Mastergate” (Showtime).

EDITING A COMEDY/MUSIC

SPECIAL OR SERIES

David Helfand –”Dream On: The Son Also Rises” (HBO).

William Kerr –”The Road Warriors” (HBO).

Nancy Morrison –”Dream On: A Midsummer Night’s Dream On” (HBO).

Craig Ridenour –”Dream On: No Deposit, No Return” (HBO).

Jon Vesey –”MTV Unplugged: Neil Young Unplugged” (MTV).

INTERNATIONAL MOVIE

OR MINISERIES/COMEDY

OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Bernard and the Genie” (A&E) — Talkback Productions. Peter Fincham, Mary Francis, executive producers; Jacinta Peel, producer; Paul Weiland, director; Richard Curtis, writer.

“Lovejoy: The Prague Sun” (A&E) — Witzend Prods. Tony Charles, Allan McKeown , executive producers; PTA Limited, Emma Hayter, producers; Geoffrey Sax, director; Dick Clement, Ian La Frenais, writers.

“The Sound and the Silence” (TNT) — Cypress Films, Inc. Nicholas Clermont, Pieter Kroonenburg, Michael MacMillan, Don Reynolds, executive producers; Luciano Lisi, Kim Todd, producers; Jan Haynes, Christine Kavanaugh, John Kelleher, co-producers; John Kent Harrison, director/writer; William Schmidt, Tony Ofster, writers.

“The Wonderful World of Dung” (Discovery Channel) — BBC. Mike Salisbury, executive producer; Roger Jones, producer/director/writer.

“Whose Line Is It Anyway?” (Comedy Central) — Hat Trick Prods. Denise O’Donoghue, executive producer; John F.D. Northoven, director.

SPORTS INFORMATION SPECIAL

“Duke vs. Kentucky 1992: The Greatest Game Ever” (ESPN) — Lingner Group Prods. Inc. Terry Lingner, Dave Miller, executive producers; John Sifferlen, producer/director/writer; Jill Frederickson, Paul Mpistolarides, David Nichols, directors.

“In This Corner: Boxing’s Legendary Heavyweights” (HBO) — Ross Greenburg, executive producer; Rick Bernstein, producer.

“Naked Sports: Four Profiles” (Showtime) — Oxford Television Company. Andy Paterson, executive producer; Nicolas Kent, producer; Nick Read, Anand Tucker, directors.

“Outside the Lines: Boxing on the Ropes?” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; Steve Anderson, John A. Walsh, managing producers; Jean McCormick, coordinating producer; Tim Hays, producer; Martha Walker, director.

“Outside the Lines: Portraits in Black & White” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein , executive producer; Steve Anderson, John A. Walsh, managing producers; Jean McCormick, coordinating producer; Julie Anderson, producer; Debra Ward, director.

SPORTS INFORMATION SERIES

“Inside the NFL” (HBO) — Ross Greenburg, executive producer; Dave Harmon, producer; Jeff Winn, director.

NFL Films — Louis Schmidt, producer.

“Inside the PGA Tour” (ESPN) — PGA Tour Prods., Donna Geils, executive producer; Thomas Alter, senior producer; Jay Levy, Laurie White, Mark Friedman, producers.

“NBA Off the Court” (Black Entertainment Television) — NBA Entertainment, Don Sperling, executive producer; Gil Kerr, supervising producer; Chris Oden, producer/writer; Barry Small, producer; Dion Cocoros, Jim Schwartz, associate producers; Ken Rosen, director; Bill Rubens, writer.

“The Sporting Life With Jim Huber” (CNN) — Jim Walton, executive producer; John Dahl, producer; Jim Huber, producer/writer.

“This Week in the NBA” (CNN) — Jim Walton, executive producer; Bill Galvin, Gus LaLone, producers; Vince Cellini, Mike Glenn, Fred Hickman, writers.

SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE SPECIAL

“1993 College World Series” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; John R. Wildhack, senior coordinating producer; David Miller, coordinating producer; Earl Freiman, Jeff Gowen, producers; Chip Dean, Ken Fouts , directors.

“1993 U.S. Open” (USA) — Gordon M. Beck, executive producer; Jeff Filippi, Sara Harrison, producers; Michael Cohen, Camille Guthrie, Gregory Lanni, Gregory Picker, Rich Russo, associate producers; Rob Beiner, Bob Rossberg, directors.

“Heavyweight Boxing: Evander Holyfield vs. Riddick Bowe” (HBO) — Ross Greenburg, executive producer/producer; Michael Whelan, associate producer; Marc Payton, director.

“Heavyweight Boxing: Lennox Lewis vs. Donovan ‘Razor’ Ruddick” (HBO) — Ross Greenburg, executive producer; Rick Bernstein, producer; Marc Payton, director.

“NCAA Basketball: North Carolina at Duke” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; John R. Wildhack, senior coordinating producer; Dave Miller, coordinating producer; Jay Rothman, producer; Chip Dean, director.

SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE SERIES

“ESPN College Football” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; John R. Wildhack, senior coordinating producer; Mo Davenport, coordinating producer; Jeff Gowen, producer; Chip Dean, director.

“ESPN Sunday Night Baseball” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; Jed Drake, John R. Wildhack, senior coordinating producers; Bruce Connal, Jay Rothman, producers; Marc Payton, director.

“ESPN Sunday Night NFL” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; John R. Wildhack, coordinating producer; Fred Gaudelli, producer; Marc Payton, director.

“The NBA Playoffs on TNT” (TNT) — Don McGuire, executive producer; Glen Diamond, Ned Simon, coordinating producers; Rohan Backfisch, Jeff Behnke, Peter Lasser, Ken Noland, producers; Roy Alfers, Peter Bleckner, Richard Croker, Lonnie Dale, Doug Freeman, Garry Lehman, directors.

SPORTS NEWS SERIES

“Baseball Tonight” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; Steve Anderson, John A. Walsh, managing producers; Eric Schoenfeld, coordinating producer; Scott Ackerson, Chris Martens, Matt Sandulli, producers; Calvin Haywood, Rick Paiva, directors.

“College GameDay” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; Steve Anderson, John A. Walsh, managing producers; Bob Rauscher, coordinating producer; Tim Hays, producer; Chris Lincoln, director.

“NFL GameDay” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; Steve Anderson, John A. Walsh, managing producers; Bob Rauscher, coordinating producer; Scott Ackerson, producer; Rick Paiva, director.

“SportsCenter” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; Steve Anderson, John A. Walsh, managing producers; Michael Bogad, Mike E. Matters, Stuart Nicol, Barry Sacks, coordinating producers; Scott Ackerson, Bill Graff, Tim Hays, Tim Kiely, Chris Martens, Jeff Schneider, Dan Steir, Steve Vecchione, Norbert Williamson, Cathy Yancy, producers; Calvin Haywood, Chris Lincoln, Rick Paiva, DenisSedory, Kevin Stolworthy, Martha Walker, Debra Ward, Dave Williams, directors.

SPORTS HOST

Chris Berman –”NFL PrimeTime,””SportsCenter” (ESPN).

Fred Hickman, Jim Walton –”CNN Sports Tonight” (CNN).

Keith Olbermann –”SportsCenter” (ESPN).

Dan Patrick –”SportsCenter” (ESPN).

Al Trautwig –”Rangers Gamenight,””Sports Forum” (MSG Network).

SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY ANNOUNCER

Marv Albert –”KingVision/SET/Showtime: Chavez vs. Haugen” (Showtime).

Steve Albert –”Knicks Basketball” (MSG Network).

Jon Miller –”ESPN Major League Baseball” (ESPN).

Brad Nessler –”NCAA Basketball,””College Football” (ESPN).

Mike Patrick –”NCAA Basketball,””ESPN Sunday Night NFL” (ESPN).

SPORTS COMMENTATOR/ANALYST

Doug Collins –”The NBA on TNT” (TNT).

Peter Gammons –”Baseball Tonight” (ESPN).

Tom Jackson –”NFL GameDay” (ESPN).

Joe Theismann –”ESPN Sunday Night NFL” (ESPN).

Jim Valvano –”NCAA Basketball” (ESPN).

DIRECTING A LIVE SPORTS EVENT

COVERAGE SPECIAL OR SERIES

Chip Dean –”ESPN College Football” (ESPN).

Bob Lewis –”NBA Playoffs” (MSG Network).

Marc Payton –”ESPN Sunday Night Baseball” (ESPN).

Marc Payton –”World Championship Boxing” (HBO).

Bill Webb –”Yankees Baseball” (MSG Network).

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING

SPECIAL — 6 AND YOUNGER

“For Our Children: The Concert” (Disney Channel) — Steel Prods. Dawn Steel, exec producer; Brad Lachman, producer; Gregory Sills, supervising producer; Louis J. Horvitz, director; Garry Bormet, Bruce Vilanch, writers. “Pokey Little Puppy’s First Christmas” (Showtime) — Italtoons Corp. Giuliana Nicodemi, executive producer; Western Publishing, Nancy Steingard, executive producer; Michael Sporn Animation, Michael Sporn, producer.

“Presidential Inaugural Celebration for Children” (Disney Channel) — Patrick Davidson, Jerry Hughes, Markie Post, executive producers; Michael Petok, supervising producer; Hugh Martin, director; Bill Prady, writer.

“Rabbit Ears: The Night Before Christmas” (Showtime) — Rabbit Ears Prods. Mike Pogue, Mark Sottnick, executive producers; Ken Hoin, producer; John McCally , director; Cheryl Carlesimo, writer.

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING

SERIES — 6 AND YOUNGER

“A Bunch of Munsch” (Showtime) — Cinar Prods. Micheline Charest, executive producer; Ronald A. Weinberg, producer; Steven Majau, Richard T. Morrison, Bill Speers, Craig D. Wilson, directors; Alan Annaud, Don Arioli, Stephan Ashton, Cheryl Blakely, Michel Choquette, writers.

“Rabbit Ears: American Heroes and Legends” (Showtime) — Rabbit Ears Prods. Mike Pogue, Mark Sottnick, executive producers; Ken Hoin, producer; John McCally , C.W. Rogers, directors; Bernardine Connelly, Brad Kessler, James H. Kunstler, writers.

“Shelley Duvall’s Bedtime Stories” (Showtime) — Think Entertainment. Shelley Duvall, executive producer; Carol Davies, supervising producer; Courtney B. Conte, live action producer; Mark Jean, live action director; Barbara Bottner, live action writer; Universal Cartoon Studios, Arthur Leonardi, animation producer; Graham Morris, animation director; Kayte Kuch, Judy Rothman, Sheryl Scarborough, animation writers.

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING

SPECIAL — 7 AND OLDER

“A Deadly Secret: The Robert Bierer Story” (HBO) — Niemack/Hassett Prods. Inc. Ann Hassett, Bob Niemack, producer; Brent Pierson, associate producer; Risa Bramon Garcia, director; Robert L. Freedman, writer.

“Blood Brothers: The Joey DiPaolo Story” (HBO) — LeFrak Prods. Francine LeFrak, executive producer; Danielle Klausner, associate producer; Meredith Zamsky, producer; Dean Pitchford, director; Willy Holtzman, writer.

“The Adventures of Pete and Pete: Apocalypse Pete” (Nickelodeon) — Eleo Hensleigh, Jay Mulvaney, Scott Webb, executive producers. Chris Viscardi, producer/creator; Katherine Dieckmann, director; Will McRobb, writer/creator.

“The Adventures of Pete and Pete: New Year’s Pete” (Nickelodeon) — Eleo Hensleigh, Jay Mulvaney, Scott Webb, executive producer; Chris Viscardi, producer/creator; Adam Bernstein, director; Will McRobb, writer/creator.

“The Ernest Green Story” (Disney Channel) — Carol Abrams, Adrienne Levin, executive producers; Jean Higgins, producer; Eric Laveuville, director; Lawrence Roman, writer.

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING

SERIES — 7 AND OLDER

“Beakman’s World” (Learning Channel) — Columbia Pictures Television. Mark Waxman, executive producer/writer; Bob Heath, producer; Bruce Catania, associate producer; Marijane Miller, segment producer; Jay Dubin, director; Richard Albrecht, Casey Keller, head writers; Jok Church, Elias Daivs, Barry Friedman, Stephanie Phillips, Bill Walsh, writers.

“Mickey Mouse Club” (Disney Channel) — Blue Wave Prods. Dennis Steinmetz, executive producer; Jeff Seifert, supervising producer; Jim Casey, coordinating producer; Lee Bernhardi, director.

“Nickelodeon Wildside Show” (Nickelodeon) — Gwen Billings, supervising producer; Ken Walz Prods., Inc., Ken Walz, executive producer; Christine Sacani, producer; Stacy Peralta, director; John Saade, writer. “Ready or Not” (Showtime) — Insight Prods. Co. Ltd. John Brunton, executive producer/producer; Alyse Rosenberg, executive producer/director/writer; Stacey Stewart Curtis, director; Nicole Holofcener, Marlene Matthews, writers.

“The Baby-Sitters Club” (HBO) — Scholastic Prods. Deborah Forte, Jane Startz , executive producers; Amber Films, Tina Stern, producer; Noel Black, Lynn Hamrick, directors; Jeanne Betancourt, Mary Willis, writers.

ANIMATED PROGRAMMING

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Doug” (Nickelodeon) — Vanessa Coffey, Mary Harrington, executive producers; Jumbo Pictures, David Campbell, Jim Jinkins, David Martin, Chrisine Martin, executive producers; Jack Spillum, supervising producer; Melanie Grisanti, producer; Tony Eastman, supervising director; Ken Scarborough, head writer; Le Studio Ellipse, Simon Hart, executive producer; Phillipe Grimond, supervising producer; Nicolas Pesques, producer.

“Liquid Television” (MTV) — Abby Terkuhle, executive producer; John Payson, supervising producer; Colossal Pictures, Japhet Asher, Ron Diamond, Haruki Kadokawa, executive producers; Prudence Fenton, producer; Joey Ahlbum, Peter Chung, producer/director/writers; Tony Halton, producer/director; Roy Kissin, Nerine Saper, producer; Christoph Simon, producer/director; Amy Capen, associate producer.

“The Ren & Stimpy Show” (Nickelodeon) — Vanessa Coffey, executive producer; Mary Harrington, Roy Allen Smith, supervising producer; Spumco Inc., John Kricfalusi, producer/director/writer; Jim Shaw, director; Vincent Waller, director/writer; Elinor Blake, Richard Purcel, Jim Smith, writers; Games Prods., Jim Ballantine, producer; Frank Saperstein, co-producer; Peter Avanzino, director; Bob Camp, director/writer; Ron Hughart, Bob Jaques, Chris Reccardi, Greg Vanzo, director; Jim Gomez, writer.

“Rugrats” (Nickelodeon) — Vanessa Coffey, executive producer; Mary Harrington, supervising producer; Klasky Csupo, Gabor Csupo, Arlene Klasky, executive producers; Paul Germain, supervising producer/writer; Charles Swenson, supervising producer; Geraldine Clarke, producer.

“The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends” (Family Channel) — Frederick Warne & Co. John Coates, executive producer; Dianne Jackson, director/writer.

CHILDREN’S EDUCATIONAL OR

INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Buy Me That 3! A Kid’s Guide to Food Advertising” (HBO) — Ellen Goosenberg Kent, producer; Ed Grilles, director; Alan Kingsberg, writer.

“Dead Drunk: The Kevin Tunell Story” (HBO) — The Entertainment Group, Frank Doelger, Howard Meltzer, producers; Juan Jose Campanella, director; Bruce Harmon , writer.

“Nickelodeon Special Edition: Plan It for the Planet” (Nickelodeon) — Gwen Billings, Jay Mulvaney, supervising producer; Lucky Duck Prods., Linda Ellerbee, executive producer/writer; Rolfe Tessem, executive producer; Mark Lyons, supervising producer; Bob Brienza, producer; Robert Hersh, director.

“Portrait of a Teacher” (Lifetime) — RER Entertainment, Robert Riesenberg, executive producer/producer; Jamie Fragen, co-executive producer; Schwartz Prods., Stephen Schwartz, producer/writer.

“The Secret Life of Mary-Margaret: Portrait of a Bulimic” (HBO) — Allegra Films, Eve Silverman, producer; Allen Coulter, director; Gordon Rayfield, writer.

INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S

PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Beethoven Lives Upstairs” (HBO) — Eros Entertainment, David Devine, producer/director; Terence Robinson, Richard Mozer, producers; Heather Conkie, writer.

“Henry’s Cat: The New President/Valentine’s Day” (Showtime) — Bob Godfrey Films, Bob Godfrey, executive producer/director; Mike Hayes, producer; Stan Hayward, writer.

“Owl TV” (Showtime) — Owl TV, Annabel Slaight, executive producer; Chistopher Howard, producer.

“The Adventures of Tintin” (HBO) — Ellipse/Nelvana, Stephan Hodgins, producer; Robert Rea, producer/writer; Stephane Bermosconi, director; Christophe Poujol, J.D. Smith, writers.

“The Wolves of Willoughby Chase” (Disney Channel) — Mark Forstater, producer; Stuart Orme, director; William M. Akers, writer.

WRITING A CHILDREN’S

SPECIAL OR SERIES

Bernadine Connelly –”American Heroes and Legends: Follow the Drinking Gourd” (Showtime).

Bruce Harmon –”Dead Drunk: The Kevin Tunell Story” (HBO).

Willy Holtzman –”Blood Brothers: The Joey DiPaolo Story” (HBO).

Gordon Rayfield –”The Secret Life of Mary-Margaret: Portrait of a Bulimic” (HBO).

Lawrence Roman –”The Ernest Green Story” (Disney Channel).

DRAMATIC SERIES

“Avonlea” (Disney Channel) — Sullivan Films, Kevin Sullivan, Trudy Grant, executive producers.

“Fallen Angels” (Showtime) — Mirage Enterprises, Sydney Pollack, executive producer; Lindsay Doran, William Horberg, producers; Propaganda Films, Steve Golin, producer.

“Tales From the Crypt” (HBO) — Richard Donner, David Giler, Walter Hill, Joel Silver, Robert Zemeckis, executive producers; Gilbert Adler, Alan Katz, producers.

“The Hidden Room” (Lifetime) — Lewis B. Chesler, David M. Perlmutter, executive producers; Jeremy Lipp, co-executive producer/writer; Tab Baird, supervising producer; Steve DiMarco, Eleanore Lindo, Dan Petrie, directors; Nancy Barr, Terrel Seltzer, writers.

“The Showtime 30 Minute Movie” (Showtime) — Chanticleer Films, Rob Fried, Jana Sue Memel, Jonathan Sanger, Russ Smith, executive producers; Thom Colwell, Robert Degus, Thom Koranda, Michele McGuire, producers; Craig Belknap, Michael Haney, directors; Chris Gerolmo, director/writer; Tim Reilly, William Wise, writers.

ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

Gary Busey –”Fallen Angels: Since I Don’t Have You” (Showtime).

Gary Oldman –”Fallen Angels: Dead End for Delia” (Showtime).

Stacy Keach –”John Carpenter Presents Body Bags: Hair” (Showtime).

Harry Dean Stanton –”Hotel Room: Blackout” (HBO).

James Woods –”Fallen Angels: Since I Don’t Have You”(Showtime).

ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

Tess Harper –”The Hidden Room: After the Crash” (Lifetime).

Helen Mirren –”The Hidden Room: Love Crimes” (Lifetime).

Catherine O’Hara –”The Hidden Room: The First Battle” (Lifetime).

Mariangela Pino –”The Showtime 30 Minute Movie: Evening Class” (Showtime).

Isabella Rossellini –”Fallen Angels: The Frightening Frammis” (Showtime).

DIRECTING A DRAMATIC SERIES

Alfonso Cuaron –”Fallen Angels: Murder Obliquely” (Showtime).

Chris Gerolmo –”The Showtime 30 Minute Movie: Witness” (Showtime).

Jonathan Kaplan –”Fallen Angels: Since I Don’t Have You” (Showtime).

David Lynch –”Hotel Room: Blackout” (HBO).

Steven Soderbergh –”Fallen Angels: The Quiet Room” (Showtime).

WRITING A DRAMATIC SERIES

Dan Angel, Billy Brown –”John Carpenter Presents Body Bags: Hair” (Showtime).

Jon Robin Baitz, Howard A. Rodman –”Fallen Angels: The Frightening Frammis” (Showtime).

Ray Bradbury –”The Ray Bradbury Theater: The Dead Man” (USA).

Scott Frank –”Fallen Angels: Dead End for Delia” (Showtime).

Chris Gerolmo –”The Showtime 30 Minute Movie: Witness” (Showtime).

DIRECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY

AND/OR LIGHTING DIRECTION

IN A COMEDY/DRAMATIC SERIES

John R. Leonetti –”Tales From the Crypt: Strung Along” (HBO).

Peter Lang –”The Showtime 30 Minute Movie: Witness” (Showtime).

Emmanuel Lubezki –”Fallen Angels: Murder Obliquely” (Showtime).

Marco Mazzei –”Zalman King’s Red Shoe Diaries: Emily’s Dance” (Showtime).

Declan Quinn –”Fallen Angels: Dead End for Delia” (Showtime).

DRAMATIC OR THEATRICAL SPECIAL

“Parrallax Garden” (A&E) — Nederlander Television Prods., Glady Nederlander, executive producer; Stuart Goodman, producer; David Trainer, director; Paddy Campbell, writer.

“Proudheart” (Nashville Network) — Jon Brauer, producer; Jack Cole, director/writer; Bland Simpson, Steve Womack, writers.

“Sexual Healing” (Showtime) — Big Rock Prods., Howard Cushnir, producer/director/writer; Costas Iannios, producer.

“The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe” (Showtime) — Tomlin and Wagner Unique Theatricalz, Lily Tomlin, executive producer; Jane Wagner, executive producer/writer; Paula Mazur, producer; John Bailey, director.

INTERNATIONAL THEATRICAL

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“A Sense of History” (Bravo) — Simon Channing-Williams, producer; Mike Leigh , director; Jim Broadbent, writer.

“Look Back in Anger” (Bravo) — Ian Martin, Al Mitchell, executive producers; Humphry Barclay, David Parfitt, Moira Williams, producers; Judi Dench, David Jones, directors; John Guare, writer.

“Tell Tale Heart” (Bravo) — Carol Halsam, executive producer; John Carlan, producer/director.

“The Dream” (Bravo) — Jane Drabble, executive producer; Jacinta Peel, producer; Norman Stone, director; Murry Watts, writer.

MUSIC SPECIAL

“A Romantic Evening With Ray Charles” (Bravo) — Warner Bros., Lori Weintraub , executive producer; Stephanie Bennet, Gary Legon, producers.

“Child of Mine: Songs for Our Children” (Disney Channel) — Sony Music Entertainment, Jerry Durkin, Deborah Newman, executive producers; Ginger Group, Jim Brown, producer/director.

“Michael Jackson in Concert in Bucharest: The Dangerous Tour” (HBO) — Gallin , Morey Associates, Sandy Gallin, Jim Morey, executive producers; RadionVision Intl., Kevin Wall, producer; Rachel Ralston, associate producer; Vision Intl., T’Boo Dalton, supervising producer; John Diaz, associate producer; Andy Morahan, director.

“MTV’s 1993 Rock n’ Roll Inaugural Ball” (MTV) — Ken Ehrlich, Doug Herzog, Judy McGrath, Joel Stillerman, executive producers; Carol Donovan, producer; Bruce Gowers, director; Michael Dugan, Eddie Feldmann, writers.

“Paul McCartney: Up Close” (MTV) — Joel Gallen, producer/director.

MUSIC SERIES

“Birdland” (Bravo) — BBC Lionheart Television, Michael Jackson, executive producer; Kriss Rusmanis, producer/director.

“Bobby Jones Gospel” (BET) — Carla Reed, associate producer; Waymer Johnson, director; New Vision Prods., Bobby Jones, executive producer; Al Hobbs, producer.

“Center Stage” (VH-1) — Jack Sussman, executive producer; Michael A. Simon, producer/director; WTTW, Glen DuBose, executive producer; Dick Carter, producer/director.

“MTV Unplugged” (MTV) — Joel Stillerman, executive producer; Alex Coletti, producer; Milton Lage, Beth McCarthy, director.

“Ronnie Reno’s Old Time Music Festival” (Nostalgia Network) — Americana Television Network, Stanley E. Hitchcock, executive producer; James Burton Yockey, director; Ronnie Reno, Ronnie E. Smith, producer.

PERFORMANCE IN A

MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Michael Jackson –”Michael Jackson in Concert in Bucharest: The Dangerous Tour” (HBO).

Paul McCartney –”Paul McCartney: Up Close” (MTV).

Midori –”Midori Live at Carnegie Hall” (A&E).

Rod Stewart –”MTV Unplugged” (MTV).

Tina Turner –”Tina Turner: Going Home” (Disney Channel).

DIRECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY

AND/OR LIGHTING DIRECTION

IN A COMEDY/MUSIC SPECIAL

Allen Branton –”1992 MTV Video Music Awards” (MTV).

Allen Branton –”MTV Unplugged” (MTV).

Peter Morse –”Michael Jackson in Concert in Bucharest: The Dangerous Tour” (HBO).

CULTURAL OR PERFORMING ARTS

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Concerto” (Learning Channel) — Initial Film and Television Ltd., Malcom Gerrie, Dudley Moore, executive producers; Jonathan Hewes, producer/writer; Jan Younghusband, associate producer; Rhombus Media, Niv Fichman, Barbara Sweete, Larry Weinstein, directors.

“Isaac Stern … A Life … Biography in Music” (A&E) — Vision Associates, Lee Lamont, executive producer; Helen Kristt Radin, producer; Lee R. Bobker, director/writer.

“Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday” (A&E) — Toby Byron Multiprises, Toby Byron, Richard Saylor, producers; Matthew Seig, director; Robert O’Meally, writer.

“MTV Unplugged: Spoken Word” (MTV) — Robert Small, Joel Stillerman, executive producers; Audrey Johns, Alex Coletti, producers; Beth McCarthy, director.

“Opera Imaginaire” (Learning Channel) — Pascavision, Sarah Mallinson, Sue Mallinson, Tess Mallinson, producers; Richard Gooderick, associate producer; Guionne Leroy, director.

INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL/

PERFORMING ARTS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Butterfly: The European Myth of the Oriental Woman” (A&E) — Anna Benson Gyles, producer.

“Cross Channel” (A&E) — Bob Lockyer, executive producer; Anne Beresford, producer; Margaret Williams, director.

“Joseph Cornell: Worlds in a Box” (A&E) — Robert McNab, producer; Mark Stokes, director.

“Nicholas Brothers: We Sing and Dance” (A&E) — Martin Haxby, executive producer; Chris Bould, Bruce Goldstein, producer/writers; Chips Chipperfield, Rigmor A. Newman, producers; Michael Martin, director.

“Still Life at the Penguin Cafe” (Bravo) — Thames Television, Eric Abraham, Ian Martin, executive producers; Tam Fry, Katya Krausova, producers; Keith Beckett, David Bintley, directors.

DIRECTING A MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Marc Brickman –”Paula Abdul: Under My Spell” (Disney Channel).

Bruce Gowers –”An American Reunion: The People’s Inaugural Celebration” (HBO).

Jill Goodacre –”Harry Connick Jr.: The New York Big Band Concert” (Disney Channel).

Dwight Hemion –”Disney’s Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra” (Disney Channel).

Louis J. Horvitz –”For Our Children: The Concert” (Disney Channel).

ORIGINAL SONG

Mary Chapin-Carpenter –”Dreamland”; “Child of Mine: Songs for Our Children” (Disney Channel).

Randy Goodrum, Benny Hester, Brent Maher –”I Do Not Care”; “Roundhouse” (Nickelodeon).

Kenny Loggins –”This Island Earth”; “This Island Earth” (Disney Channel).

Buddy Sheffield –”Only Want to be Me”; “Roundhouse” (Nickelodeon).

Dick A. Smith –”One World”; “1993 National Martin Luther King Holiday Parade” (TBS Superstation).

ORIGINAL SCORE

Todd Boekelheide –”Earth and the American Dream” (Home Box Office).

Lee Holdridge –”Heidi” (Disney Channel).

Michael Kamen –”Blue Ice” (HBO).

Stanislas Syrewicz –”Stalin” (HBO).

Shirley Walker –”Majority Rule” (Lifetime Television).

INTERNATIONAL MUSIC

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Annie Lennox: Diva” (A&E).

“John Lee Hooker and Friends” (A&E) — Mark Cooper, producer; Janet Fraser Crook, director.

“Prince of Paisley Park” (A&E) — Bob Portway, producer.

“Tom Jones: The Right Time” (VH-1) — Richard Holloway, executive producer; Graham Smith, producer; Declan Lowney, director.

“Ute Lemper Sings Kurt Weill” (Bravo) — Tony Staveacre, producer.

ENTERTAINMENT/CULTURAL

DOCU OR INFORMATION SPECIAL

“Diamonds on the Silver Screen” (American Movie Classics) — Sandy Shapiro, executive producer; Black Canyon Prods., George Roy, producer; Steve Stern, producer/writer.

“HBO First Look: Blood Lines – Dracula: The Man, the Myth, the Movies” (HBO) — Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc., Mark Gill, executive producer; Sandy Murray, supervising producer; Kincaid Jones, producer; Kenneth Jones, producer; Jeff Werner, producer.

“Katharine Hepburn: All About Me” (TNT) — Top Hat Prods., Inc., David Heeley , producer/director/writer; Joan Kramer, producer/writer; Katharine Hepburn, writer.

“Mo’ Funny: Black Comedy in America” (HBO) — EMK Prods., Ellen M. Krass, executive producer; Jeffery R. Costello, producer; Leslie Klainberg, supervising producer; Yvonne Smith, producer/director/writer.

“Rock n’ Roll Cities: Detroit” (MTV) — Jack Sussman, executive producer; Marge Doherty, producer; Scott E. Moore, producer/director.

ENVIRONMENTAL/NATURE

DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

“Antarctica: Planet of Ice-Emperors of Antarctica” (Discovery Channel) — Television New Zealand, Tim F. Cowling, executive producer; Michael Stedman, executive producer; Neil Harraway, producer/writer; Max Quinn, director.

“Earth and the American Dream” (HBO) — The Couturie Co., Bill Couturie, producer/director/writer; Janet Mercer, producer; Ken Richards, writer.

“Lifesense” (A&E) — Michael Cascio, producer; BBC, John Downer, executive producer; Steve Nichols, executive producer.

“Network Earth: The Last Battle of Vietnam” (TBS) — Chet Burgess, executive producer; Teya Ryan, executive producer; Craig Duff, senior producer/director/writer; Tiffany Gohr, coordinating producer; Staffan Sandberg, coordinating producer; Bruce Burkhardt, producer; Sharon Collins, producer; Eric Greshon, producer; Diane Hawkins-Cox, producer; Joanne Malis Lyman, producer; Karen Nolan, producer; Anthea Earls, associate producer; Kate Tobin, associate producer; Greg Kilday, director.

“Wildlife Journeys: Social Animals” (Discovery Channel) — Tim F. Cowling, executive producer; Moose & Squirrel, Andrea Black, producer; Russ Firestone, writer.

DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

“Mob Stories: America Undercover” (HBO) — Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Blowback Prods., Mark Levin, producer/director; Al Levin, producer/writer.

“National Geographic Explorer: The Lost Fleet of Guadalcanal” (TBS) — National Geographic Television, Michael Rosenfeld, executive producer; Patrick Prentice, Nina Weinstein, Kevin Bachar, senior producers; Robert Kenner, producer; Kage Kleiner, writer.

“Sex Sells” (Showtime) — The Mosaic Group Inc., Harry Moses, executive producer/writer; Judith Moses, producer.

“The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter: America Undercover” (HBO) — Sheila Nevins , executive producer; CBC, David Paperny, executive producer/producer/director; Peter Jepson-Young, writer.

“Why Am I Gay?: Stories of Coming Out in America: Undercover” (HBO) — Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Kenneth Paul Rosenberg Prods. Inc., Kenneth Paul Rosenberg, producer/director; Lisa Jackson, producer.

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

“Ancient World — The Mongol Hordes: Storm from the East” (Learning Channel) — BBC, Eddie Mirzoeff, executive producer; Robert Marshall, producer/director/writer.

“Archaeology” (Learning Channel) — New Dominion Pictures, Nicholas Valcour, producer; Tom Naughton, producer; Marianna Edmunda, director; Christopher Brison , writer; George Bledsoe, writer; Arkios Prods., Phil Comeau, director; Eleanor Grant, writer.

“Biography” (A&E) — Michael Cascio, executive producer; CEL Communications, Linda Waldman, executive producer; Martin L. Waldman, executive producer; Alison Guss, producer; Vincent Kralyevich, producer; Meg M. Kruizenga, producer/director; Alan Goldberg, writer.

“Frontiers of Flight” (Discovery Channel) — Peter McKelvy, executive producer; Philip Osborne, executive producer; John Honey, director/writer.

“Those Who Dare” (Discovery Channel) — 44 Blue Prods. Inc., Rasha Drachikovitch, executive producer/writer; Lasta Drachikovitch, coordinating producer; Rob Englehardt, coordinating producer/producer/director; Michele Furuichi, associate producer; Mike Cerre, producer/director/writer.

INTL. DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

“Hidden Faces” (Learning Channel) — 20th Century Vixen Ltd., Kim Longinotto, producer/director; Claire Hunt, producer/director.

“Investigative Reports: Undercover” (A&E) — Multimedia, Johan Op De Beek, producer/director; Erwin Provoost, producer.

“Killing for a Living” (Discovery Channel) — BBC, Michael Bright, executive producer; Eve Krzyzanowski, executive producer; Angus Yates, executive producer; James Money-Kryle, series producer/ David Helton, writer.

INTL. DOCUMENTARY SERIES

“Irish Waterways” (Learning Channel) — Emdee Prods., Larry Masterson, producer; Stephan Rooke, director; Dick Warner, writer.

“The Secret Life of Machines” (Discovery Channel) — Artifax, Elizabeth Queenan, producer; Tim Hunkin, director/writer.

“Wild Sanctuaries” (Discovery Channel) — Frederic Lepage, executive producer; Rene-Jean Bouyer, producer; Pierre Sisser, producer; Serge Levoyageur, writer.

INFORMATIONAL OR

DOCUMENTARY HOST

Glenn Close –”Broken Hearts, Broken Homes” (Lifetime).

Katharine Hepburn –”Katharine Hepburn: All About Me” (TNT).

Peter Jepson-Young –”The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter: America Undercover” (HBO).

Cynthia McFadden –”A Question of Justice: The Trial of Jean Harris” (Courtroom TV).

Michael Palin –”Pole to Pole” (A&E).

DIRECTING A DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

Thomas C. Goodwin, Gerardine Wurzburg –”Educating Peter” (HBO).

Robert Guenette –”Crazy About the Movies: Orson Welles: What Went Wrong?” (Cinemax).

Robert Kenner –”National Geographic Explorer: The Lost Fleet of Guadalcanal” (TBS).

Peter Schnall, Lisa Truitt –”National Geographic Explorer: Yanomami Homecoming” (TBS).

WRITING A DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

John Downer –”Lifesense” (A&E).

Linda Ellerbee, Denise Schreiner –”Ms. Smith Goes to Washington” (Lifetime).

Robert Guenette –”Crazy About the Movies: Orson Welles: What Went Wrong?” (Cinemax).

Peter Jepson-Young –”The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter: America Undercover” (HBO).

Jonathan Towers –”Investigative Reports: Sins of the Fathers” (A&E).

EDITING A DOCUMENTARY

SPECIAL OR SERIES

Tony Bruer, Gregg Featherman, Elizabeth Karl –”Self Portraits” (Showtime).

Jeff Caldwell, Dave Hogan –”The Making of Aladdin” (Disney Channel).

Scott P. Doniger –”Katharine Hepburn: All About Me” (TNT).

David Salamone –”In This Corner: Boxing’s Legendary Heavyweights” (HBO).

Grady Watts –”Educating Peter” (HBO).

NEWS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Coming of Age: Brain Storms” (CNN) — David Bernknopf, Scott Woelfel, executive producers; Mary Helen Bernknopf, Allison Kauffman, producers; Lou Waters, writer.

“Hate Rock: An MTV News Special Report” (MTV) — Linda Corradina, executive producer; Lauren Lazin, Dave Sirulnick, supervising producers; Rob Fox, producer; Jane Sangster, co-producer; Preeti Sethi, associate producer; Kurt Loder, writer.

“Investigative Reports: Los Angeles Anatomy of a Riot” (A&E) — Michael Cascio, executive producer; Kurtis Prods., Bill Kurtis, Paul Leaser, executive producers; Steve Antoniou, Steve Fecske, Richard Leslie, Jonathan Towers, producers; Antoniou, Fecske, director/writers.

“Invisible Wounds: The Legacy of the Gulf War” (CNN) — Morrison Vaughn, executive producer; Brian Cabell, producer/writer; Debbra Krull, Dial Nagle, Tristan Smith, producers; Tim Dorece, Hakim Sabir, directors.

“The Voter’s Voice” (CNN) — Bob Furnad, Tom Hannon, Scott Woelfel, executive producers; Guy Molynuex, producer; Bill Schneider, writer.

EXTENDED NEWS OR

PUBLIC AFFAIRS COVERAGE

“CNN’S Coverage of the Mississippi Flood” (CNN) — Earl Casey, Bob Furnad, executive producers; Beverly Broadman, Anne Brown, Frances Causey, Barbra Frank, Colleen Gemmell, Byron Harris, Michael Heard, Jim Hedges, Randy Herber, Phil Hirschkorn, Jim Kemp, Nancy Leung, Melinda McIntire, Becky Mendenhall, Tracy Messerschmidt, Elizabeth Nappe, Colleen O’Keefe, Katie Ramsberger, Beverly Saltzman, David Timko, Paul Varian, Jim Vojtech, Maria White-Tillman, producers; Anne Adams, Melissa Ballard, Chuck Conder, Jennifer Corpora, Jo Anne Fuchs, Rob Hess, Bettina Hutchings, Jim Miller, Pat Neal, Rick Ricks, Dave Schechter, Kim Segal, Kelly Wallace, Tom Watkins, Elise Zeiger, field producers.

“CNN’S Coverage of the Standoff in Waco, Texas” (CNN) — Bob Furnad, senior executive producer; Earl Casey, executive producer; Beverly Broadman, Gina Carrier, Ann Curley, Rusty Dornin, Barbra Frank, Bonnie Gannon, Pat Neal, Rich Phillips, David Steck, producers.

“CNN’s Coverage of the World Trade Center Bombing” (CNN) — Nancy Lane, executive producer; James Polk, senior producer; Keith McAllister, Charles Feldman, field producers.

“Network Earth: The Cost of Cutting” (TBS) — Chet Burgess, Teya Ryan, executive producers; Craig Duff, senior producer; Tiffany Gohr, Staffan Sandberg , coordinating producers; Bruce Burkhardt, Sharon Collins, Eric Gershon, Jack Hamann, Diane Hawkins-Cox, Greg Kilday, Joanne Malis Lyman, David Mattingly, Karen Nolan, Pedro Peraza, Don Smith, producers; Peter Dykstra, Susan Olson, Kate Tobin, writers.

NEWSCASTER

Bill Griffeth, “Money Wheel” (CNBC).

Cynthia McFadden, “Court TV’s Trial Coverage” (Courtroom TV).

Susan Rook, “Prime News” (CNN).

Bernard Shaw, “Prime News” (CNN).

MAGAZINE SHOW SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Issues ’92″ (CNN) — Stacy Jolna, executive producer; Sandee Myers, senior producer; Shari Bell, AndySegal, producers.

“National Geographic Explorer” (TBS) — National Geographic Society, Tom Simon, executive producer; Michael Rosenfeld, series producer; Patrick Prentice, senior producer; Peter Schnall, Lisa Truitt, Roger Whittaker, producers; Eitan Weinreich, producer/writer; Densey Clyne, Lynn Dougherty, writers.

“Talk Soup Weekend Edition” (E!) — Deborah Adler Myers, Sandra Gelfat, Gary Socol, executive producers; Angela Gordon, Aileen Gram Moreno, Mark Turner, producers; Todd Daly, director; Stan Evans, Greg Kinnear, writers.

“The Week in Rock” (MTV) — Linda Corradina, Dave Sirulnick, executive producers; Michael Alex, Matt Anderson, Mark Doctrow, Robert LaForty, Jane Sangster, Alison Stewart, producers; Carol Candeloro, producer/writer; Rhonda Markowitz, senior writer; Abbie Kearse, Kurt Loder, Michael Shore, Tabitha Soren , writers.

“Week in Review” (CNN) — Charles Caudill, executive producer; Fern Harmond, Robin McDaniel, Kari Parker, producers; Barbara Moreira, producer/writer.

MAGAZINE HOST

Dan Debenham –”Scholastic Sports America” (ESPN).

Richard Hart –”Next Step” (Discovery).

Mike Jerrick –”Sci-Fi Buzz” (USA).

Elsa Klensch –”Style with Elsa Klensch” (CNN).

Robert Urich –”National Geographic Explorer” (TBS).

PUBLIC AFFAIRS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Confronting Evil: America Undercover” (HBO) — Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Gaby Monet, producer.

“Ms. Smith Goes to Washington” (Lifetime) — Lucky Duck Prods., Linda Ellerbee, executive producer/writer; Rolfe Tessem, executive producer; Bob Brienza, supervising producer; Denise Schreiner, producer/director/writer.

“Skinheads USA: Soldiers of the Race War: America Undercover” (HBO) — Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Dave Bell Associates, Dave Bell, executive producer; Shari Cookson, producer/director.

“Straight From the Hood: An MTV News Special Report” (MTV) — Linda Corradina , executive producer; Lauren Lazin, supervising producer/writer; Rob Fox, producer/director/writer; Bill Richmond, Todd Stevens, segment producers; Andrew French, associate producer; Michael Azzerad, Kevin Powel, Michael Shore, writers.

“Women on Trial: America Undercover” (HBO) — Joseph Feury Prods., Joseph Feury, producer; Lee Grant, producer/director.

INTL. INFORMATIONAL

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Children’s War” (Discovery Channel) — Synapse Prods., Yves Jeanneau, Julio Worcman, producers; Sandra Werneck, director.

“Katie and Eilish: Siamese Twins” (Discovery Channel) — Yorkshire Television , Mark Galloway, producer/director.

“Lost Angels: The Great Whale Rescue” (A&E) — Storyteller Productions, Mike Searle, producer/director/writer.

“Selling Murder: Killing Films of the Third Reich” (Discovery Channel) — Domino Films, Stewart Lansley, producer; Joanna Mack, director; Michael Burleigh , writer.

BUSINESS OR CONSUMER

PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES

“China: The Giant Awakens” (CNBC) — John Schoen, Peter M. Sturtevant, Jr., executive producers; Donald Van De Mark, producer/writer; Jerry Cobb, Mabel Jong , writers.

“Network Earth: Home Buying in the 90′s” (TBS) — Chet Burgess, Teya Ryan, executive producers; Craig Duff, senior producer; Peter Dykstra, producer/writer; Bruce Burkhardt, Eric Gershon, Diane Hawkins-Cox, David Mattingly, producers; Tiffany Gohr, Staffan Sandberg, coordinating producers; Susan Olson, associate producer/writer; Kate Tobin, writer.

“Steals and Deals” (CNBC) — Andy Friendly, executive producer; Marc Rosenweig, senior producer; Rob Buchanan, Lynn Keller, Glenn Ruppel, producers; Gil Cofrancesco, Steve Livingstone, Nichole Piece, Michele Treacy, Mary Van Horn , field producers; Jay Kincaid, Bahman Simiian, Chuck Woodruff, directors.

“Swords to Plowshares: The Price of Peace” (CNN) — Bob Furnad, Jay Suber, executive producers; Bailey Barash, Miles O’Brien, producer/writers; Stacy Jolna , Natasha Lebedeva, David Sager, producers; Mria Dangerfield, director; David George, Frank Sesno, Casey Wian, writers.

“Work in Progress” (CNN) — Stacy Jolna, executive producer; Sandee Myers, senior producer; Richard Griffiths, producer; Stephen Frazier, writer.

TALKSHOW SERIES

“Crossfire” (CNN) — Richard Davis, executive producer; Susan Bennett, Stephanie Bowe, Beth Fouhy, Nancy Segerdahl, Dan Silva, producer; Jerry Hollis, director.

“Larry King Live” (CNN) — Tom Farmer, Tammy Haddad, executive producers; Ashley Daniel, Korey Dorsey, Ellen Felvey, Carrie Stevenson, Katie Thomson, Booker Washington, Linda Wolf, producers; Jerry Hollis, director.

“Politically Incorrect” (Comedy Central) — HBO Downtown Productions, Nancy Geller, executive producer; Scott Carter, Bill Maher, producer/writers; Gary Russo, director; Christopher Case, Ann Cohen, Chris Kelly, Andrew Smith, Mike Sweeney, Patricia Willis, writers.

“Women Aloud” (Comedy Central) — HBO Downtown Prods., Nancy Geller, executive producer; Karen Glass, senior producer; Hank Gallo, producer; Mo Gaffney, co-producer; Dana Calderwood, director.

PROGRAM INTERVIEWER

Walter Cronkite –”The Holocaust: In Memory of Millions” (Discovery Channel).

Larry King –”Larry King Live” (CNN).

Michael Kinsley –”Crossfire” (CNN).

John McLaughlin –”McLaughlin” (CNBC).

Dudley Moore –”Concerto” (Learning Channel).

SHORT-FORM PROGRAMMING SPECIAL

“Days of Grace: The Arthur Ashe Story” (HBO) — Ross Greenburg, executive producer; David Harmon, producer.

“Film Preservation: American Movie Pioneers” (AMC) — Sandy Shapiro, executive producer; David Browning, producer.

“How Did They Do That? — How the West Was Won” (Encore) — Asymmetry Production, Lisa Bemel, Elicia Laport, producers.

SHORT-FORM PROGRAMMING SERIES

“Across America” (CNN) — Larry K. Woods, executive producer; Linda Saether, producer.

“Free Your Mind Campaign”(MTV) — Abby Terkuhle, executive producer; Kenan Moran, Jarl Olson, producer/director/writers; Lisa Rubish, producer/directors; Tracy Grandstaff, Mara Marich, writers.

“Monstervision” (TNT) — Marsha Armstrong, Marcia Ely, executive producers; Ellen Hovde, Muffie Meyer, producer/directors; Chris Claro, Penn Jillette, Teller, writers.

“Nickelodeon Orange a Peel Campaign: Racial Tolerance & Diversity” (Nickelodeon) — Amy Friedman, executive producer/producer/writer.

“Our Favorite Movies — Summer Edition” (TNT) — Marsha Armstrong, executive producer/producer; Kaye Zusmann, supervising producer/writer; Maureen F. Corley, Margarita Landazuri, Carl Lindahl, producer/writers; Roland Seeman, Craig Serling, producers.EDUCATIONAL OR INSTRUCTIONAL

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Brain Sex” (Discovery Channel) — Premedia Production, Pat Ferns, Richard Price, executive producers; Cheryl Knapp, producer; Quality Time Television, Anne Moir, executive producer/producer; Jonathon Harris, director; David Jessel, writer.

“Educating Peter” (HBO) — Sheila Nevins, executive producer; State of the Art, Gerardine Wurzburg, Thomas C. Goodwin, producer/directors.

“How the West Was Lost” (Discovery Channel) — KUSA-TV, Jim Berger, executive producer; Katherine Carpenter, Sonny Hutchinson, producers; Chris Wheeler, producer/director; Harvey Ardman, Linda Berger, writer.

“The Climate Puzzle” (Weather Channel) — Douglas DePriest, executive producer; Paul Iacono, producer/director/writer.

“What Every Baby Knows” (Lifetime) — New Screen Concepts, Charles A. Bangert , Louis H. Gorfain, executive producers; Hank O’Karma, producer.

GAME SHOW SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Rumor Has It” (VH-1) — Jack Sussman, executive producer; Risa Graubard, producer; Carol Jacobs, producer/writer; Bob Lampel, director; Desmond Devlin, John TenEyck, writers.

“Supermarket Sweep” (Lifetime) — Al Howard Prods., Alfred L. Howard, executive producer; Joel Stein, producer; Chris Darley, director; Deb Dittmann, Jerrilyn Farmer, Bruce Starin, writer.

“That’s My Dog” (Family Channel) — Hamilton Wallace Prods., Albert Wallace, executive producer; Northstar Entertainment Group, Harry Young, executive producer; Robert Sherman, producer/writer; George Choderker, director; Elliot Feldman, Joel Klein, writer.

VARIETY SPECIAL OR SERIES

“1993 MTV Movie Awards” (MTV) — Doug Herzog, Judith McGrath, executive producers; Joel Gallen, producer; Bruce Gowers, director; Troy T. Miller, segment director; Chris Connelly, Michael Dugan, Chris Kreski, John Riggi, Fred Wolf, writers.

“Montreal International Comedy Festival — Just for Laughs ’93″ (Showtime) — Les Films Rozon, Andy Nulman, executive producer; Kaminsky Brothers, Bob Kaminsky, Peter Kaminsky, producers; Paul Miller, director; Sean Kelly, writer.

“Roundhouse” (Nickelodeon) — Marjorie Cohn, Robbie Rowe, supervising producers; Rebel Entertainment, Buddy Sheffield, executive producer/writer; Rita Sheffield, executive producer; Benny Hester, co-executive producer; Keiren Fisher, producer; Bruce Gowers, director; John Crane, Becky Hartman, Ray Lee, J.J. Paulsen, Heather Sheffield, J. David Stem, writers.

“Seven Deadly Sins: An MTV News Special Report” (MTV) — Linda Corradina, executive producer; Lauren Lazin, producer/director/writer; Bill Richmond, co-producer; Andrew French, Jesse Ignjatovic, Jessica Vitkus Weeks, associate producers; Pete Delasho, segment producer; Kurt Loder, writer; Alive TV, Alyce Dissette, Neil Seiling, executive producers; Julia Gillett, line producer.

“The Golden Globes Awards Show” (TBS) — Dick Clark Productions, Dick Clark, executive producer; Gene Weed, producer/director; Ken Shapiro, director.

RECREATION OR LEISURE

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“B.A.S.E. Jumpers” (Discovery Channel) — Thomas Horton, Tom Sanders, producers; Jean H. Garner, Jeff Kurr, writer.

“Earth Journeys with Christopher Reeve” (Travel Channel) — Dalton Delan, Jim Hornthal, Roy Walkenhorst, executive producers; Phil Frank, senior producer; Sandy Garritano, producer.

“Pole to Pole” (A&E) — British Broadcasting Corp., Anne James, executive producer; Clem Vallance, producer/director; Roger Mills, director; Michael Palin , writer.

“Roadhog: An MTV News Special Report” (MTV) — Linda Corradina, executive producer; Lauren Lazin, supervising producer; Pete Delasho, producer/director/writer; Rob Fox, segment producer; Jessie Ignjatovic, associate producer; David Conrad, Gini Sikes, writers.

“Talk Soup on Vacation” (E!) — Deborah Adler Myers, Sandra Gelfat, executive producers; Angela Gordon, Alieen G. Moreno, Mark Turner, producers; Fred Mendes, director; Greg Kinnear, Steve Evans, writers.

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more