With almost eerie precision, ABC and PBS topped nominations for the 14th annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards with 34 and 30 nods, respectively, the same figure both drew last year. The nominations were announced Wednesday in New York.

The awards, to be presented Sept. 8 in New York by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, also saw CBS, NBC and CNN, respectively, total 23, eight and six nominations — each garnering one more than in 1992 — while CNN sister network TBS had its tally drop to eight from 13 last year.

The Discovery Channel and HBO also mirrored their year-earlier totals with four and two nominations, while a final nod went to the Arts & Entertainment network.

Two ABC specials will vie in the program category for coverage of a single breaking news story, “Nightline’s””72 Hours to Victory: Behind the Scenes With Bill Clinton” and “Peter Jennings Reporting: Who is Ross Perot?” CBS rounds out that division for “CBS Evening News” coverage of the Los Angeles riots.

The ABC charge was led by news magazine “PrimeTime Live,” with nine nominations, plus another eight for “Nightline” and a half-dozen to the “ABC World of Discovery” documentary series.

CBS’ “60 Minutes” also received nine nominations, including four for background/analysis of a single current story, with the remaining two nods in that category going to “PrimeTime.”

PBS’ haul included eight nods for “The American Experience” series, seven (several in craft categories) for “P.O.V.,” and three more for the documentary series “Frontline,” including the controversial “Clarence Thomas & Anita Hill: Public Hearing, Private Pain” in the informational or cultural programming area.

Nominees were selected in 29 categories from nearly 1,000 entries. A complete list follows:

COVERAGE OF A SINGLE

BREAKING NEWS STORY (PROGRAMS)

“72 Hours to Victory: Behind the Scenes With Bill Clinton”–”Nightline,” executive producer, Tom Bettag; editorial manager/correspondent, Ted Koppel; senior producers, Mark Nelson, C. Scott Willis; producers, Peter Demchuk, Richard Harris, Kathryn Kross, Jeff Milstein, Bryan Myers, Leroy Seivers, Artis Waters, Jay Weiss (ABC).

“L.A. Riots”–”CBS Evening News With Dan Rather,” executive producer, Erik Sorenson; senior producers, Kathy Moore, Kathy Sciere, Al Berman; producers, Jennifer Siebens, Peter Goodman, Quent Neufeld, Michael Singer, Barbara Pierce, Roberta Hollander, Jim Anderson, Amy Chacon, Mark Hooper, Judy Schaffer, Janet Leissner, Tom Mattesky; correspondents, Dan Rather, Bill Lagattuta, Ron Allen, Cindy Kennard, Susan Spencer, Mark Phillips (CBS).

“Peter Jennings Reporting: Who Is Ross Perot?”– executive producer, Tom Yellin; senior broadcast producer, Stewart Schwartz; producers, Susan Aasen, David Berrent, Carrie Cook, Tracy Day, Allan Frank, Nancy Gabriner, Edward Hersh , Robert Keller, Jon Meyersohn, Paul Slavin; reporter, Peter Jennings (ABC).

COVERAGE OF A SINGLE

BREAKING NEWS STORY (SEGMENTS)

“Famine in Somalia”–”CNN News,” executive producer, Jeremy Thompson; reporter, Jeremy Thompson (CNN).

“Somalia: A. Kismayu, B. Baidoa”–”CBS Evening News With Dan Rather,” producers, Kurt Hoefle, Malcolm Weir, Tom Philips, Mark Ludlow, Larry Doyle; correspondents, Dan Rather, Kathy Sciere (CBS).

“Moment of Crisis”–”PrimeTime Live,” executive producer, Richard Kaplan; senior broadcast producer, Betsy West; senior producer, Ira Rosen; broadcast producer, Marc Burstein; producer, Rudy Bednar (ABC).

“L.A.: How the Riot Began: Where Were the Police?”–”Nightline,” executive producer, Tom Bettag; producers, Dan Woo, Rick Wilkinson; correspondent, Jack Smith (ABC).

“The Bishu Massacre”–”CNN News,” executive producer, Jeremy Thompson; reporter, Jeremy Thompson (CNN).

INSTANT COVERAGE OF A SINGLE

BREAKING NEWS STORY (PROGRAMS)

“Saving Somalia”– senior executive producer, V.R. (Bob) Furnad; executive producer, Eason Jordan; supervising producer, Mike Klein; producers, Nic Robertson, Robert Weiner, Tom Fenton, Ingrid Formanek, Will King, Stephen Cassidy, Larry Register, Robert Golden, Parisa Khosravi, Kass Cohen, Stephanie Swanson, Igor Kratov, Art Feenan, Annie Steeper, John Feigener, Chris Turner, Lynne Felton, David Clinch, Mei Yan; producer/correspondents, Stefan Kotsonis, Gayle Young, Rob Reynolds; anchor, Bernard Shaw; correspondents, Gene Randall, Gary Streiker, Brent Sadler, Jim Clancy, Christiane Amanpour, Richard Blystone (CNN).

“City Under Fire”– executive producers, Steve Friedman, Paul W. Greenberg; producers, Cecilia Alvear, Mike Austin, Martha Caskey, Ed Croft, Ray Cullin, Tony Dill, Alan Kaul, Mike Mosher, Polly Powell, Kathy Riggins, Mike Rourke, Bill Theodore, Larry Weidman, Nina Zacuto; correspondents, Tom Brokaw, Diana Koricke, George Lewis, Keith Morrison (NBC).

“Yugoslavia”–”PrimeTime Live,” executive producer, Richard Kaplan; senior broadcast producer, Betsy West; senior producer, Ira Rosen; broadcast producer, Marc Burstein; producers, Diane Slaine-Siegel, Rudy Bednar, Bob Calo, Paul Mason , David Doss, Rick Nelson, Melissa Malkovich, Dave Kaplan, Ben Sherwood, Herb O’Connor, Fiona Turner; reporters/correspondents, Diane Sawyer, Sam Donaldson, Jay Schadler, Sylvia Chase, Dan Damon, John Quinones, Judd Rose, Chris Wallace (ABC).

BACKGROUND/ANALYSIS OF A

SINGLE CURRENT STORY (PROGRAMS)

“Tides of War”–”National Geographic Explorer,” executive producer, Tom Simon; senior producer, Patrick Prentice; series producer, Michael Rosenfeld; producer, Michael McKinnon; reporter, Natalie Bizic (TBS).

“Bosnia, the Hidden Horrors”–”Nightline,” executive producer, Tom Bettag; senior producers, Mark Nelson, C. Scott Willis; producers, Deanna Lee, Fiona Turner; producer-writer, Carolyn Curiel; editorial manager/anchor, Ted Koppel (ABC).

“Moment of Crisis, Anatomy of a Riot”–”Nightline,” executive producer, Tom Bettag; senior producers, Mark Nelson, C. Scott Willis; producers, Peter Demchuk , Deanna Lee, Greg McCown, Gordon Platt, Leroy Sievers, Jay Weiss; editorial manager/correspondent, Ted Koppel (ABC).

“Brain Transplant”–”Nova,” executive producer, Paula S. Apsell; producer, Jon Palfreman (PBS).

“Peter Jennings Reporting: Men, Sex, and Rape”– executive producer, Tom Yellin; producer, Craig Leake; correspondent, Peter Jennings (ABC).

BACKGROUND/ANALYSIS OF A

SINGLE CURRENT STORY (SEGMENTS)

“Bang, Bang You’re Dead”–”60 Minutes,” executive producer, Don Hewitt; senior producer, Philip Scheffler; producer, Merri Lieberthal; correspondent, Morley Safer (CBS).

“Caitlin’s Story”–”60 Minutes,” executive producer, Don Hewitt; senior producer, Philip Scheffler; producer, Merri Lieberthal; correspondent, Ed Bradley (CBS).

“The Poison Next Door”–”PrimeTime Live,” executive producer, Richard Kaplan; senior broadcast producer, Betsy West; senior producer, Ira Rosen; broadcast producer, Marc Burstein; producer, Paul Mason; correspondent, John Quinones (ABC).

“Heart to Heart”–”60 Minutes,” executive producer, Don Hewitt; senior producer, Phil Scheffler; producer, Catherine Olian; correspondent, Lesley Stahl (CBS).

“Whose Children”–”PrimeTime Live,” executive producer, Richard Kaplan; senior broadcast producer, Betsy West; senior producer, Ira Rosen; broadcast producer, Marc Burstein; producer, Robbie Gordon, Shelagh Leahy; correspondent, Diane Sawyer (ABC).

“The Lambs of Christ”–”60 Minutes,” executive producer, Don Hewitt; senior producer, Phil Scheffler; producer, Catherine Olian; correspondent, Lesley Stahl (CBS).

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM

(PROGRAMS)

“Gulf War, Untold Stories”–”Nightline,” executive producer, Tom Bettag; senior producer, Bob Haberl; editorial producer, Tara Sonenshine; producers, Peter Demchuk, Kathryn Kross, Jay LaMonica, Greg McCown, Reid Overdahl, Leroy Sievers, Artis Waters; editorial manager/correspondent, Ted Koppel (ABC).

“Bad Medicine”–”48 Hours,” executive producer, Andrew Heyward; senior producer, Al Brigante; producers, Andrew Tkach, Claude Becker, Arden Ostrander, David Schneider, Katie Boyle, Lainey Webb, Joseph Young; correspondents, Dan Rather (anchor), Bernard Goldberg, Phil Jones, Erin Moriarty, Richard Schlesinger, Regina Blakely, Edie Magnus (CBS).

“The ‘USS Vincennes,’ Public War/Secret War”–”Nightline,” executive producer , Tom Bettag; senior producer, John Fielding; editorial producer, Tara Sonenshine; producers, Jay LaMonica, Leroy Sievers; editorial manager/correspondent, Ted Koppel (ABC).

“JFK, Hoffa, and the Mob”–”Frontline,” executive producer, David Fanning; senior producer, Michael Sullivan; producer, Charles C. Stuart; reporter, Jack Newfield (PBS).

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM

(SEGMENTS)

“Elderly Under Siege ‘Bosnia’ “–”ABC World News Tonight with Peter Jennings, ” producer, Tony Birtley; re-porter/correspondent, Tony Birtley (ABC).

“Cleaning Up”–”60 Minutes,” executive producer, Don Hewitt; senior producer, Phil Scheffler; producer, Merri Lieberthal; correspondent, Steve Kroft (CBS).

“Ape Trade”–”National Geographic Explorer,” executive producer, Tom Simon; series producer, Michael Rosenfeld; senior producer, Patrick Prentice; producer, Chris Terrill; reporter, Natalie Bizic (TBS).

“When Someone Knocks”–”20/20,” executive producer, Victor Neufeld; senior producers, Meredith White, David Tabacoff; producer, Allan Maraynes; correspondent, Tom Jarriel (ABC).

“Unfit to Fly?”–”Dateline,” executive producer, Jeff Diamond; senior producers, Susan Farkas; senior supervising producer, Marc Rosenwasser; segment producer, Vic Walter; correspondent, Brian Ross (NBC).

“To Prove Them Innocent”–”20/20,” executive producer, Victor Neufeld; senior producers, Meredith White, David Tabacoff; producer, Rob Wallace; correspondent, Bob Brown (ABC).

“The Unkindest Cut”–”PrimeTime Live,” executive producer, Richard Kaplan; senior broadcast producer, Betsy West; senior producer, Ira Rosen; broadcast producer, Marc Burstein; producer, Robert Campos, Susan Barnett; reporter/correspondent, John Quinones (ABC).

“The Serb Camps”–”CNN News,” producers, Penny Marshall, Ian Williams; reporter/correspondents, Penny Marshall, Ian Williams (CNN).

INTERVIEW/INTERVIEWER(S)

(PROGRAMS)

“One on One With Roger Payne”–”Charlie Rose,” executive producer, Charlie Rose; producer, Kate Roth Knull; interviewer, Charlie Rose (Discovery).

“A Conversation With David Miscavige”–”Nightline,” executive producer, Tom Bettag; producer, Deanna Lee; interviewer, Ted Koppel; correspondent, Forrest Sawyer (ABC).

INTERVIEW/INTERVIEWER(S)

(SEGMENTS)

“Mr. & Mrs. Clinton”–”60 Minutes,” producer, L. Franklin Devine; interviewer , Steve Kroft (CBS).

“Interview With Caspar Weinberger”–”This Week With David Brinkley,” executive producer, David Glodt; senior producer, Jim Eldridge; producer, Veronique Rodman; interviewers, Sam Donaldson, George Will, James Wooten (ABC).

“Bryant Gumbel With Ross Perot”–”NBC Today,” executive producer, Jeff Zucker; senior producer, Beth O’Connell; supervising producers, Mary Alice O’Rourke, Bucky Gunts; producer, Elliott Sparkman (NBC).

“Woody Allen”–”60 Minutes,” executive producer, Don Hewitt; senior producer, Phil Scheffler; producers, Merri Lieberthal, L. Franklin Devine; interviewer, Steve Kroft (CBS).

Arthur Seale/Patricia Reso Interviews –”No Way Out”–”20/20,” executive producer, Victor Neufeld; senior producers, Meredith White, David Tabacoff; producers, Martin Clancy, Ene Riisna, Dean Irwin; correspondent, Barbara Walters (ABC).

“The Color of Triumph”–”PrimeTime Live,” senior broadcast producer, Betsy West; producer, Lisa Hsia; interviewer, Diane Sawyer (ABC).

COVERAGE OF A CONTINUING

NEWS STORY (PROGRAMS)

“Mind of a Serial Killer”–”Nova,” executive producer, Paula S. Apsell; producers, Mark Olshaker, Larry Klein (PBS).

“The Heroin Connection”–”48 Hours,” executive producer, Andrew Heyward; senior producer, Al Briganti; producers, Andrew Tkach, Brett Alexander, David Schneider, Ira Sutow, Karen Palmer, Brian O’Keefe, Narunart Prapanya; anchor, Dan Rather; correspondents, Phil Jones, Richard Schlesinger, Bernie Goldberg, Erin Moriarty (CBS).

“Smallest Survivors”–”48 Hours,” executive producer, Andrew Heyward; senior producer, Al Briganti; producers, Denise Schreiner, Barbara Baylor, Thomas Flynn , Rand Morrison, Pam Grant; anchor, Dan Rather; correspondents, Erin Moriarty, Edie Magnus (CBS).

“The Killer Next Door”–”48 Hours,” executive producer, Andrew Heyward; producers, Rob Hershman, Linda Martin, Liza McGuirk, Rand Morrison, Brian O’Keefe, Karen Palmer; anchor, Dan Rather; correspondents, Bernard Goldberg, Phil Jones, Erin Moriarty, Richard Schlesinger (CBS).

COVERAGE OF A CONTINUING

NEWS STORY (SEGMENTS)

“Race and Rights”–”Democracy in America,” executive producer, Pam Hill; senior producer, John Lane; producer, Jane Stone; reporter/correspondent, Ken Bode (CNN).

“Withholding Information”–”Street Stories,” executive producer, Catherine Lasiewicz; senior producer, Robert Lange; producers, Isidore Rosmarin, Tamara Weitzman; anchor, Ed Bradley; correspondent, Bernard Goldberg (CBS).

“Gay Cops”–”60 Minutes,” executive producer, Don Hewitt; senior producer, Phil Scheffler; producers, Merri Lieberthal, Lowell Bergman; correspondent, Mike Wallace (CBS).

“The Money Trail”–”Listening to America With Bill Moyers,” executive producer, Howard Weinberg; producer, Martin Koughan; reporter, Martin Koughan (PBS).

“Somalia”–”World News Tonight,” producer, Don Kladstrup; correspondent, Don Kladstrup (ABC).

INFORMATIONAL OR CULTURAL

PROGRAMMING (PROGRAMS)

“The People Bomb”– executive producer, Stacy Jolna; senior producer, Sandee Myers; supervising producer, Glenn Kesner; producers, Shari Bell, Jo Le Good, Betsy Kulman, Andy Segal, Ted Rubenstein; correspondents, Marina Mirabella, Mike Chinoy, Larry Lamotte, Gary Strieker, Mark Walton (TBS).

“Dream Deceivers”–”P.O.V.,” executive producer, Marc N. Weiss; producer, David Van Taylor (PBS).

“Clarence Thomas & Anita Hill, Public Hearing, Private Pain”–”Frontline,” executive producer, David Fanning; producer, Ofra Bikel (PBS).

“Secrets of the Golden River”–”ABC World of Discovery,” executive producers, Dennis B. Kane, Michael Rosenberg; producer, Andrea Florence (ABC).

“The Death of Nancy Cruzan”–”Frontline,” executive producer, David Fanning; producer, Elizabeth Arledge (PBS).

“Survive Siberia”–”ABC World of Discovery,” executive producer, Dennis B. Kane; producer, Norimoto Mori, Steve Eder (ABC).

INFORMATIONAL OR CULTURAL

PROGRAMMING (SEGMENTS)

“No Greater Love”–”Dateline NBC,” executive producer, Jeff Diamond; senior producer, David Rummel; supervising producer, Marc Rosenwasser; producer, Alan B. Goldberg (NBC).

“Mr. President”–”60 Minutes,” executive producer, Don Hewitt; senior producer, Philip Scheffler; producers, Melissa Cornick, Jeffrey Fager, Merri Lieberthal; correspondent, Morley Safer (CBS).

“Free From Silence”–”PrimeTime Live,” executive producer, Richard Kaplan; senior producer, Betsy West; producer, Lisa Hsia; correspondent, Diane Sawyer (ABC).

HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING

(PROGRAMS)

“The Meiji Revolution”–”The Pacific Century Series,” producers, Peter Bull, Alan Poul; host, Peter Coyote (PBS).

“Reinventing Japan”–”The Pacific Century Series,” producers, Alex Gibney, Alan Poul; host, Peter Coyote (PBS).

“The Quiz Show Scandal”–”The American Experience,” executive producer, Judy Crichton; producers, Julian Krainin, Michael R. Lawrence; host, Will Lyman (PBS).

“Cuban Missile Crisis”– producer, Jeremy Bennett; correspondent, Debbie Jacobs (A&E).

HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING (SEGMENTS)

“Ode to Secretariat”–”CBS News Sunday Morning,” executive producer, Linda Mason; producer, E.S. Lamoreaux III; correspondent, Charles Kuralt (CBS).

“To Catch a Spy”–”Sunday Today,” producer, Ann Kemp; correspondent, Stan Bernard (NBC).

“Survival! The Shackleton Story”–”National Geographic Explorer,” executive producer, Tom Simon; senior producer, Patrick Prentice; producer, Nancy LeBrun (TBS).

SPECIAL CLASSIFICATION FOR NEWS

AND DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

ACHIEVEMENT (PROGRAMS)

“Louisiana Boys, Raised on Politics”–”P.O.V.,” executive producer, Marc Weiss; producers, Paul Stekler, Louis Alvarez, Andrew Kolker (PBS).

“Valley of the Kangaroos”–”National Geographic Explorer,” producers, Jan Aldenhoven, Glen Carruthers; correspondent, Natalie Bizic (TBS).

SPECIAL CLASSIFICATION FOR NEWS

AND DOCUMENTARY INDIVIDUAL

ACHIEVEMENT (SEGMENTS)

“Reports from Sarajevo”–”The International Hour,” producers, Simon Vicary, Scott Woelfel; correspondent, Christiane Amanpour (CNN).

“Webs of Intrigue”–”National Geographic Explorer,” executive producer, Tom Simon; senior producer, Patrick Prentice; producer, Roger Whittaker; correspondent, Natalie Bizic (TBS).

“Robert Krulwich, Economics Correspondent”–”CBS This Morning,” producers, Nancy Hennessee, Dan Dubno; correspondent, Robert Krulwich (CBS).

“Last Images of War”–”P.O.V.” producers, Stephen Olsson, Scott Andrews (PBS).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT,

WRITERS

Paul Stekler, James Welch –”Last Stand at Little Big Horn” (“The American Experience”) (PBS).

Robert Guenette –”Orson Welles, What Went Wrong?” (HBO).

Ric Burns –”The Donner Party” (“The American Experience”) (WGBH-PBS).

Geoff Ward, Phillip Whitehead, Marilyn Mellows, David Espar, James A. Devinney –”The Kennedys” (“The American Experience”) (WGBH-PBS).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT,

DIRECTORS

Stephen Olsson, Scott Andrews –”Last Images of War” (“P.O.V.”) (PBS).

Christine Lesiak –”The White Man’s Image” (“The American Experience”) (WGBH-PBS).

Ric Burns –”The Donner Party” (“The American Experience”) (WGBH-PBS).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT,

CINEMATOGRAPHERS

James Lipscomb, Rex Ziak –”Tall Ship, High Sea Adventure” (“ABC World of Discovery”) (ABC).

Richard Matthews –”Crater of the Rain God” (“National Geographic Explorer”) (TBS).

Alastair MacEwen –”Secrets of the Golden River” (“ABC World of Discovery”) (ABC).

William H. Molina, Michael Javorka, David Tate, Louis Schwartzberg –”Oceans of Air” (Discovery).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT,

ELECTRONIC CAMERAPERSONS

Steve Stanford, John Landi –”Moment of Crisis” (“PrimeTime Live”) (ABC).

Vim De Vos –”Singing the Past” (“CBS Sunday Morning”) (CBS).

Peter Scoones, Rob Brownhill, Mike Degruy, Andrew McClenaghan –”Sea Trek, The Galapagos Islands” (“National Geographic Explorer”) (TBS).

Masakazu Fukuhara –”Survive Siberia” (“ABC World of Discovery”) (ABC).

Doug Crawford –”Surviving Columbus” (PBS).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT,

RESEARCHERS

Vivian Kleiman –”Color Adjustment” (“P.O.V.”) (PBS).

Paul Steckler, Maia Harris –”Last Stand at Little Bighorn” (“The American Experience”) (PBS).

Stephen Olsson, Scott Andrews –”Last Images of War” (“P.O.V.”) (PBS).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT,

ART DIRECTORS/SCENIC DESIGNERS

David Weller –”ABC Election Night: The ’92 Vote” (ABC).

Ralph Famiglietta, John Leprovost, Bettina Ewing –”Dateline NBC” (NBC).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT,

SOUND/AUDIO

Ed Novick –”Never Say Die: The Pursuit of Eternal Youth” (HBO).

Bill Fast, Gordon Hempton –”Vanishing Dawn Chorus” (PBS).

Jeanne Rawlings, Edna Snow, Glen Marullo, Kris Kral, Nelson Funk –”The Mexicans, Through Their Eyes” (“National Geographic Special”) (PBS).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT,

VIDEOTAPE EDITORS

John Stephen, Richard Hyjek –”Block One, Block Two & Block Three””The Brokaw Reports: America’s Schools — Pass or Fail” (NBC).

John Molloy –”1992 Year Ender” (“World News Tonight”) (ABC).

Eric Steven Wray, Peter Imber, Tommy Fasano –”Moment of Crisis: Anatomy of a Riot” (“ABC News Nightline”) (ABC).

Warren Lustig –”1992 Year in Review” (“CBS News Street Stories With Ed Bradley”) (CBS).

Kelly Hendricks –”Next Step” (Discovery).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT,

FILM EDITORS

Alan Berliner –”Intimate Stranger” (“P.O.V.”) (PBS).

Barry Nye –”Eternal Enemies: Lions and Hyenas” (“National Geographic Special”) (PBS).

Barry Nye –”Braving Alaska” (“National Geographic Special”) (PBS).

Mark Fletcher –”Secrets of the Golden River” (“ABC World of Discovery”) (ABC).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT,

GRAPHIC DESIGNERS

John Ridgeway, Lewis Hall, Chris Williamson, Ian Dawson, James Kealy –”CBS News Campaign ’92″ (CBS).

Al Berman, Richard Mutschler, Steve Besner, Tim Kennedy, Pam Livingston, Ned Steinberg, John Huie, David Abbate, Anne Cadel, Jared Thaler, Phil Mirante, Karen McInnis, Lou Palisano, David Keller, Joanne Dominick, Linda Griffin, John Ridgeway, Lewis Hall — Various graphics, “CBS Evening News With Dan Rather” (CBS).

Jeff Gralnick, Roger Goodman, Katherine Dillon, Frank Sveva, Regina Egan, Lisa Brunt, Joan Griffin, Steve George, Nicoletta Agnelli, Debra Offer, Christopher Mallory, Terrence Pong, Christian Rifai, Nancy Ross, Charles Rohlfs, David Schilling — election night coverage, “92 Vote” (ABC).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT,

TITLE SEQUENCES

Suzette Janczkowski, Alisa Robbins, Laurie Zacharia –”Wildlife Journeys” (Discovery).

Tim Miller, Glenn Lazzaro –”58 Days! Show Open” (“Brokaw Reports: 58 Days!””NBC News Special”) (NBC).

John Ridgeway, Al Berman, Steve Besner, Richard Mutscher, Lewis Hall, Ian Dawson, Melinda Tidwell –”CBS Evening News” (CBS).

Penelope Fleming, Ellen Mason — Opening title sequences “PrimeTime Live” (ABC).

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT,

MUSIC

Sheldon Mirowitz –”Columbus’ Magnificent Voyage” (PBS).

John McEuen, David Hoffner –”Braving Alaska” (“National Geographic Special”) (PBS).

Michael Bacon –”The Kennedys” (“The American Experience”) (WGBH-PBS).

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more