INDIE RELEASES, 1993 MPAA RELEASE TITLE DIRECTOR RATING DATE ACADEMY ENTERTAINMENT 19th Annual Special Report: INDEPENDENTS IN ENTERTAINMENT

(Family Jewels) Jamon, Jamon Bigas Luna R Fall Morning Glory Steven H. Stern — Fall Paper Marriage Krzysztof Lang — March 12 Romper Stomper Geoffrey Wright NC-17 June 9 ACADEMY ENT./MAN RAY ASSOCS. Guncrazy Tamra Davis R — ANGELIKA FILMS Red Rain Jim Kaufman — — Underworld Joseph Strick — — ANIME 18 Legend of the Over-Fiend Hideki Takayama — — AQUARIUS RELEASING The Girls to Be Married Wang Jin — — ARIES FILM RELEASING Dr. Petiot C.de Chalonge — June 11 ARROW RELEASING Combination Platter Tony Chan — Feb. 8 Family Prayers Scott Rosenfelt — Jan. 25 The Harvest David Marconi R Jan. 18 Jack and His Friends Bruce Ornstein — — My Family Treasure Rolfe Kanefsky/ — —

E. Staroselsky

Rule No. 3 Mitchell Cox — —

CHRISTIAN BLACKWOOD

Joan Mitchell Marion Cajori — —

BORDE RELEASING

Eye of a Stranger David Heavener R Fall

CALIFORNIA NEWSREEL

A Question of Color Kathe Sandler — —

CAMI VIDEO

Oedipus Rex Julie Taymor — —

CANNON PICTURES

American Cyborg: Steel Warrior Boaz Davidson R —

American Ninja 5 Bobby Jean Leonard PG-13 —

Fifty/Fifty Charles M. Smith R March 8

Hell Bound (Cold to the Touch) Aaron Norris R —

Midnight Ride Bob Bralver R —

The Mummy Lives Gerry O’Hara — —

Nightmare Tobe Hooper R —

No Place to Hide (Tipperary) Richard Danus R —

Over the Line Oliver Hellman/ R —

(Inside Out)

Robert Barrett

Prison Heat Joel Silberg — —

Rescue Me Arthur Alan PG-13 —

Seidelman

Street Knight A. Magnoli R March 29

White Sun David Worth — —

CASTLE HILL PRODS.

Bad Girls (Five Girls) Amos Kollek — —

Schtonk Helmut Dietl — —

CHIARAMONTE FILMS

Twogether A. Chiaramonte R —

CINEPOOL/EDGAR REITZ PRODS.

Heimat II Edgar Reitz — —

CINEVISTA

Okoge Takehiro Nakajima — Feb. 15

CONCORDE PICTURES/CALIFILM

Carnosaur Adam Simon R June 7

Fantastic Four Oley Sassone — —

The Liars’ Club Jeff Porter — —

The Skateboard Kid Larry Swerdlove — —

CORALIE FILMS

Alexandria, Again and Youssef Chahine — —

Always

COUCH POTATO PRODS.

Rock Hudson’s Home M. Rappaport — March 15

Movies

CYGNUS COMMUNICATIONS

In Advance of the Dan Curtis — Feb. 1

Landing

DIMENSION PICS./MIRAMAX

Children of the Corn II David Price R Feb. 8

Dust Devil R. Stanley R April 19

Fortress Stuart Gordon R Feb. 1

Gunmen Deran Sarafian — —

Mother’s Boys Yves Simoneau — —

Roadflower D.Sarafian — —

DIRECT CINEMA

Something Within Me Emma J. Morris — March 1

DRIFT DISTRIBUTION

Tribulation 99 Craig Baldwin — —

EXPANDED ENT./GOLDWYN CO.

24th Tournee of Animation Compilation — —

FINE LINE FEATURES

Amongst Friends Rob Weiss R Feb. 15

The Ballad of Little Jo Maggie Greenwald — —

Barcelona Whit Stillman — —

Bodies, Rest and Motion M. Steinberg R Feb. 1

Even Cowgirls Get the Gus Van Sant Jr. — —

Blues

Fiorile Paolo & Vittorio — March 29

Taviani

Household Saints Nancy Savoca — —

Nous

Mrs. Parker and the Roundtable Alan Rudolph — —

Naked Mike Leigh — May 24

Naked in New York Daniel Algrant — —

Short Cuts Robert Altman — —

Wide Sargasso Sea John Duigan NC-17 April 19

FIRST NATIONAL FILM

In the Land Of Doom — — —

FIRST RUN FEATURES

Children of Fate Andrew Young/ — Feb. 15

Susan Todd/Michael

Roemer/R.M. Young

Time Indefinite Ross McElwee — —

Uminchu: The Old Man And John Junkerman — —

The East China Sea

Vents Richard Oretsky/ — —

Ralph Taragan

FLATFIELDS

Through the Eyes of Jim Chambers — May 10

112th & Central

FRAMELINE

Boys’ Shorts Compilation — July 21

SAMUEL GOLDWYN CO.

Baraka Ron Fricke — September

Golden Gate John Madden — —

Much Ado About Nothing Kenneth Branagh PG-13 May 3

Road Scholar Roger Weisberg/ — July 16

Jean de Segonzac

The Wedding Banquet Ang Lee — Aug. 4

GRAMERCY PICTURES

A Dangerous Woman Stephen Gyllenhaal — Nov. 5

Dazed and Confused Richard Linklater R Sept. 17

The D.R.O.P. Squad Donald Johnson — —

Foreign Student Eva Sereny — —

Four Weddings and a Mike Newell — —

Funeral

A Home of Our Own Tony Bill — Oct. 15

Kalifornia Dominic Sena NC-17 —

King of the Hill Steven Soderbergh PG-13 May 24

Posse Mario van Peebles R May 3

Romeo Is Bleeding Peter Medak — November

Savage Nights Cyril Collard — November

GREYCAT FILMS

Death of a Neapolitan

Mathematician Mario Martone — October

Girl Who Lived Twice

High Strung (Pissed Off) Roger Nygard — —

HEADLINER PRODS.

God Is My Witness Mukul S. Anand — —

I’ll Love You Forever…Edgar M. Bravo — March 22

Tonight

HEMDALE COMMUNICATIONS

Breakfast of Aliens David Lee Miller — March 1

Future Shock Randoph Turrow — —

In a Moment of Passion Zbigniew Kaminski R July

The Quest For the Lost James Dodson — —

Storehouse

The Seventh Coin Dror Soref — May 17

Tehachapi (Mojo Flats) Lisa Gottlieb — —

IMPERIAL ENT.

Nemesis Albert Pyun R Feb. 1

INTERAMA

Djembefola Laurent Chevalier — —

Mizike Mama V. de Villers — —

IRS/TRANS ATLANTIC ENT.

Bank Robber Nick Mead — —

Equinox Alan Rudolph R June 11

Zetterland

The Music of Chance Philip Haas R June 4

KINO INTERNATIONAL

La Vie de Boheme Aki Kaurismaki — July 28

Tito & Me Goran Markovic — Aug. 18

KJM3 ENTERTAINMENT GROUP

Neria Godwin Mawuru — May 10

MAD DOG PIX/OCTOBER FILMS

Hold Me, Thrill Me, Joel Hershman — July 30

Kiss Me

The War Room D.A. Pennebaker/ — November

Chris Hegedus

MEDALLION ENTERTAINMENT

Street Wars Jamaa Fanaka — Fall

MALIBU BAY FILMS

Fit to Kill Andy Sidaris R —

MICK FILMS

I Don’t Remember Eating That Michael O’Connor — —

MILESTONE FILM & VIDEO

Money Man Philip Haas — —

MIRAMAX FILMS

Benefit of the Doubt Jonathan Heap R —

Camilla Deepa Mehta — —

Desperate Remedies Stewart Main/ — June 7

Peter Wells

Ethan Frome John Madden PG Jan. 18

Farewell to My Concubine Chen Kaige — May 24

Great Moments in Aviation Beeban Kidron — —

The Hour of the Pig Leslie Megahy — —

House of Cards (Before I Wake) Michael Lessac PG-13 Feb. 15

The House of the Spirits Bille August — —

Les Visiteurs Jean-Marie Poire — March 15

The Night We Never Met Warren Leight R April 26

The Opposite Sex Mathew Meshekoff R March 29

and How to Live with

Them (Rules of The Game)

The Piano Jane Campion — May 10

The Prince of Jutland Gabriel Axel — —

Ruby Cairo Graeme Clifford R May 10

Sacred Sex Cynthia Connop — —

I-32Sirens John DuiganTom and Jerry: The Movie Phil Roman G July 30

MK2 PRODS. USA

Blue Krzysztof Kieslowski — —

Red K. Kieslowski — —

White K. Kieslowski — —

DIANNE MORIARTY

Dish! Dianne Moriarty — June 17

MOTION PICTURE CORP. OF AMERICA

Grey Knight Geo.Hickenlooper — —

Threesome Andrew Fleming — —

MOVIESTORE ENT./TMS PICTURES

Dreamrider Bill Brown PG —

MYRIAD PICTURES

A Crap Artist — — —

NEW LINE CINEMA

Blink Michael Apted — —

Dead Sleep Alec Mills — —

Distant Cousins Andrew Lane — —

The Endless Summer 2 Bruce Brown — —

Excessive Force Jon Hess R —

Gettysburg Ronald F. Maxwell — Oct. 8

Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Adam Marcus — —

Friday Goes to Hell

The Hidden 2 Seth Pinsker — —

Lane Frost Avildsen — —

Man’s Best Friend John Lafia — —

Menace II Society Allen & Albert R May 17

Hughes

Mr. Nanny (Rough Stuff) M. Gottlieb — April 12

National Lampoon’s Gene Quintano PG-13 Feb. 8

Loaded Weapon 1

Pet Franco Amurri — —

Surf Ninjas (of the Neal Israel PG Aug. 20

South China Seas)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Stuart Gillard PG March 22

Turtles III

Three of Hearts Y. Bogayevicz R Feb. 8

Who’s the Man? Ted Demme R April 26

NEW WAVE FILM

Head Games Richard Haines — —

NEW YORKER FILMS

Taiga Ulrike Ottinger — —

OCTOBER FILMS

Bad Behavior Les Blair — March 1

The Cement Garden Andrew Birkin — March 15

Ruby in Paradise Victor Nunez — Feb. 8

Two Mikes Don’t Compilation — —

Make a Wright

ORIGINAL CINEMA

A Heart Full Of Soul Eagle Pennell — —

OUTSIDER PRODS.

Sex Is…Marc Huestis — March 15

PANORAMA ENTERTAINMENT

Video Blues Arpad Sopsits — Aug. 6

PM ENTERTAINMENT

Firepower Richard Pepin — —

Ninja Dragons Joseph Merhi PG —

Ninja Boy Stephen Furst — —

QUADRANGLE

The Trust Doug Kilgore — May 10

RAINBOW RELEASING

Baby Fever Jaglom — —

Lucky Ducks Henry Jaglom — —

HARRY RASKY/CBC

The War Against Harry Rasky — —

Indians

RIM FILM DISTRIBUTORS

Hard Boiled John Woo — April 30

Legend of Fong Sai-Yuk Yuen Kwai — July 9

King

Once Upon a Time in Tsui Hark — Sept. 1

China Part 2

Supercop Stanley Tong — May 21

ROXIE RELEASING

Where Are We? Our

Trip Through America Robert Epstein — July 30

Jeffrey Friedman

RS ENTERTAINMENT

The Judas Project James Barden PG-13 March 22

SAVOY PICTURES

A Bronx Tale Robert De Niro — —

Serial Mom John Waters — —

Shadowlands R. Attenborough — —

SHAPIRO GLICKENHAUS ENT.

The Outfit J.C. Ingvordsen — —

Slaughter of the James Glickenhaus R —

Innocents

SKOURAS PICTURES

Jail Bait Rafal Zielinski — —

Joey Breaker (Agent Steven Starr R March 22

Breaker)

The Silver Brumby John Tatoulis —–

Watch It Tom Flynn R Jan. 18

SONY PICTURES CLASSICS

Colin Nutley’s ‘House of Angels’ Colin Nutley — August

Faraway, So Close Wim Wenders — May 24

Mi Vida Loca Allison Anders — —

STRAND RELEASING

Being at Home With Jean Beaudin — June 30

Claude

For a Lost Soldier Roeland Kerbosch — Jan. 18

Masala Srinivas Krishna — March 22

Mod Explosion Jon Moritsugu — —

Nitrate Kisses Barbara Hammer — Feb. 1

Super 8 A Bruce La Bruce — —

STREAMLINE PICTURES

The Speed Racer Compilation — —

Movie Show

Wicked City Animated — —

TARA RELEASING

Dr. Bethune Phillip Borsos — Sept. 10

Macross II: Lovers Again Animated — —

TAURUS ENTERTAINMENT

Kindergarten Ninja Anthony K. Chan R —

TRIMARK PICTURES

Dangerous Touch L.Diamond Phillips — —

Deadfall Chris Coppola — —

Death Wish V Allan Goldstein — —

Every Breath Steve Bing — —

Glass Shadow: Cyborg II Michael Schroeder — —

Leprechaun Mark Jones PG-13 Jan. 18

Little Ninjas and the Emmett Alston PG —

Sacred Treasure

Cheatin’ Hearts (Paper Hearts) Rod McCall R Feb. 1

Return of the Living Dead III Brian Yuzna R —

Tack’s Chicks James Melkonian — —

Warlock: The Armageddon Anthony Hickox R —

TRITON PICTURES

Seven Days’ War Hiroshi Sugawara — —

The Last Party Mark Benjamin/ — Aug. 20

Marc Levin

Twist Ron Mann — Aug. 3O

TROMA/50TH ST. FILMS

The Good, the Bad and Eric Louzil — —

the Subhumanoid

My Neighbor Totoro Haya Miyazaki G May 10

Young Goodman Brown Peter George — —

VISION INTL.

Stalingrad Joseph Vilsmaier — Jan. 4

WEST SIDE STUDIOS

Good Cop, Bad Cop David A. Prior — —

Night Trap David A. Prior — May 17

WOMEN MAKE MOVIES

Forbidden Love: The Aerlyn Weissman — May 3

Unashamed Stories of

Lynne Fernie

Lesbian Lives

My Home, My Prison Erica Marcus/ — April 26

Susana Munoz

Thank God I’m a Lesbian Laurie Colbert/ — —

Dominique Cardona

The Women Next Door Michal Aviad — —

ZEITGEIST FILMS

Calendar Atom Egoyan — March 1

The Forbidden Quest Peter Delpeut — March 1

Noam Chomsky and the

Peter Wintonick

Media

Silverlake Life: The Tom Joslin/Peter — Feb. 1

View From Here

Friedman

Wittgenstein Derek Jarman — Feb. 15

More News

  • The Smithereens'Rock Con', New York, America

    Pat DiNizio of the Smithereens Dies at 62

    (Family Jewels) Jamon, Jamon Bigas Luna R Fall Morning Glory Steven H. Stern — Fall Paper Marriage Krzysztof Lang — March 12 Romper Stomper Geoffrey Wright NC-17 June 9 ACADEMY ENT./MAN RAY ASSOCS. Guncrazy Tamra Davis R — ANGELIKA FILMS Red Rain Jim Kaufman — — Underworld Joseph Strick — — ANIME 18 Legend of […]

  • Weinstein Asian Executive Bey Logan Accused

    Weinstein Asian Executive Bey Logan Accused of Sexual Misconduct

    (Family Jewels) Jamon, Jamon Bigas Luna R Fall Morning Glory Steven H. Stern — Fall Paper Marriage Krzysztof Lang — March 12 Romper Stomper Geoffrey Wright NC-17 June 9 ACADEMY ENT./MAN RAY ASSOCS. Guncrazy Tamra Davis R — ANGELIKA FILMS Red Rain Jim Kaufman — — Underworld Joseph Strick — — ANIME 18 Legend of […]

  • Democratic candidate for U.S. Senate Doug

    Democrat Doug Jones Defeats Republican Roy Moore in Alabama Senate Race

    (Family Jewels) Jamon, Jamon Bigas Luna R Fall Morning Glory Steven H. Stern — Fall Paper Marriage Krzysztof Lang — March 12 Romper Stomper Geoffrey Wright NC-17 June 9 ACADEMY ENT./MAN RAY ASSOCS. Guncrazy Tamra Davis R — ANGELIKA FILMS Red Rain Jim Kaufman — — Underworld Joseph Strick — — ANIME 18 Legend of […]

  • 12 of the Craziest 'Star Wars:

    12 of the Craziest 'Star Wars: The Last Jedi' Fan Theories

    (Family Jewels) Jamon, Jamon Bigas Luna R Fall Morning Glory Steven H. Stern — Fall Paper Marriage Krzysztof Lang — March 12 Romper Stomper Geoffrey Wright NC-17 June 9 ACADEMY ENT./MAN RAY ASSOCS. Guncrazy Tamra Davis R — ANGELIKA FILMS Red Rain Jim Kaufman — — Underworld Joseph Strick — — ANIME 18 Legend of […]

  • Netflix placeholder

    Netflix Fires Executive Over Danny Masterson Comment

    (Family Jewels) Jamon, Jamon Bigas Luna R Fall Morning Glory Steven H. Stern — Fall Paper Marriage Krzysztof Lang — March 12 Romper Stomper Geoffrey Wright NC-17 June 9 ACADEMY ENT./MAN RAY ASSOCS. Guncrazy Tamra Davis R — ANGELIKA FILMS Red Rain Jim Kaufman — — Underworld Joseph Strick — — ANIME 18 Legend of […]

  • Lyor Cohen

    South By Southwest: YouTube's Lyor Cohen Set to Keynote

    (Family Jewels) Jamon, Jamon Bigas Luna R Fall Morning Glory Steven H. Stern — Fall Paper Marriage Krzysztof Lang — March 12 Romper Stomper Geoffrey Wright NC-17 June 9 ACADEMY ENT./MAN RAY ASSOCS. Guncrazy Tamra Davis R — ANGELIKA FILMS Red Rain Jim Kaufman — — Underworld Joseph Strick — — ANIME 18 Legend of […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content