PICTURE

“The Crying Game,” Palace Pictures production, Miramax; Stephen Woolley, producer.

“A Few Good Men,” Castle Rock Entertainment production, Columbia; David Brown , Rob Reiner, Andrew Scheinman, producers.

“Howards End,” Merchant Ivory production, Sony Pictures Classics; Ismail Merchant, producer.

“Scent of a Woman,” Universal Pictures production, Universal; Martin Brest, producer.

“Unforgiven,” Warner Bros. production, Warner Bros.; Clint Eastwood, producer.

ACTOR

Robert Downey Jr., “Chaplin,” Carolco Pictures production, TriStar.

Clint Eastwood, “Unforgiven.”

Al Pacino, “Scent of a Woman.”

Stephen Rea, “The Crying Game.”

Denzel Washington, “Malcolm X,” By Any Means Necessary Cinema production, Warner Bros.

ACTRESS

Catherine Deneuve, “Indochine,” Paradis Films/La Generale d’Images/BAC Films/Orly Films/Cine Cinq production, Sony Pictures Classics.

Mary McDonnell, “Passion Fish,” Atchafalaya Films production, Miramax.

Michelle Pfeiffer, “Love Field,” Sanford/Pillsbury production, Orion.

Susan Sarandon, “Lorenzo’s Oil,” Kennedy Miller Films production, Universal.

Emma Thompson, “Howards End.”

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jaye Davidson, “The Crying Game.”

Gene Hackman, “Unforgiven.”

Jack Nicholson, “A Few Good Men.”

Al Pacino, “Glengarry Glen Ross,” Stephanie Lynn production, New Line.

David Paymer, “Mr. Saturday Night,” Castle Rock Entertainment production, Columbia.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Judy Davis, “Husbands and Wives,” TriStar Pictures production, TriStar.

Joan Plowright, “Enchanted April,” BBC Films production in association with Greenpoint Films, Miramax.

Vanessa Redgrave, “Howards End.”

Miranda Richardson, “Damage,” SKREBA/Damaga/NEF/Le Studio Canal Plus production, New Line.

Marisa Tomei, “My Cousin Vinny,” 20th Century Fox production, 20th Century Fox.

DIRECTOR

Neil Jordan, “The Crying Game.”

James Ivory, “Howards End.”

Robert Altman, “The Player,” Avenue Pictures production, Fine Line.

Martin Brest, “Scent of a Woman.”

Clint Eastwood, “Unforgiven.”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Neil Jordan, “The Crying Game.”

Woody Allen, “Husbands and Wives.”

George Miller & Nick Enright, “Lorenzo’s Oil.”

John Sayles, “Passion Fish.”

David Webb Peoples, “Unforgiven.”

SCREENPLAY ADAPTATION

Peter Barnes, “Enchanted April.”

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, “Howards End.”

Michael Tolkin, “The Player,” Fine Line Features.

Richard Friedenberg, “A River Runs Through It,” Columbia Pictures production, Columbia.

Bo Goldman, “Scent of a Woman.”

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

“Close to Eden,” Camera One-Hachette premiere et Compagnie/UGC Images (France)/Studio Trite (URSS) production (Russia).

“Daens,” Favourite Films/Films Derives/Titane & Shooting Star Filmcompany production (Belgium).

“Indochine” (France).

“A Place in the World,” Adolfo Aristarain/Osvaldo Papaleo/Mirna Rosales production (Uruguay).

“Schtonk,” Bavaria Film GmbH production (Germany).

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Stephen H. Burum, “Hoffa,” 20th Century Fox production, 20th Century Fox.

Tony Pierce-Roberts, “Howards End.”

Robert Fraisse, “The Lover,” Renn Prods./Burrill Prods./Films A2, MGM/UA.

Philippe Rousselot, “A River Runs Through It.” Jack N. Green, “Unforgiven.”

FILM EDITING

Frank J. Urioste, “Basic Instinct,” Carolco production, TriStar.

Kant Pan, “The Crying Game.”

Robert Leighton, “A Few Good Men.”

Geraldine Peroni, “The Player.”

Joel Cox, “Unforgiven.”

ORIGINAL SCORE

Alan Menken, “Aladdin,” Walt Disney Pictures production, Buena Vista.

Jerry Goldsmith, “Basic Instinct.”

John Barry, “Chaplin.”

Richard Robbins, “Howards End.”

Mark Isham, “A River Runs Through It.”

ORIGINAL SONG

“Beautiful Maria of My Soul,” from “The Mambo Kings.” Music by Robert Kraft, lyric by Arne Glimcher. Northwest production, Warner Bros.

“Friend Like Me,” from “Aladdin.” Music by Alan Menken, lyric by Howard Ashman.

“I Have Nothing,” from “The Bodyguard.” Music by David Foster, lyric by Linda Thompson. Warner Bros. production, Warner Bros.

“Run to You,” from “The Bodyguard.” Music by Jud Friedman, lyric by Allan Rich.

“Whole New World,” from “Aladdin.” Music by Alan Menken, lyric by Tim Rice.

ART DIRECTION

Thomas Sanders, art direction; Garrett Lewis, set decoration; “Bram Stoker’s Dracula,” Columbia Pictures production, Columbia.

Stuart Craig, art direction; Chris A. Butler, set decoration; “Chaplin.”

Luciana Arrighi, art direction; Ian Whittaker, set decoration; “Howards End.”

Ferdinando Scarfiotti, art direction; Linda DeScenna, set decoration; “Toys,” 20th Century Fox production, 20th Century Fox.

Henry Bumstead, art direction; Janice Blackie-Goodine, set decoration; “Unforgiven.”

COSTUME DESIGN

Eiko Ishioka, “Bram Stoker’s Dracula.”

Sheena Napier, “Enchanted April.”

Jenny Beavan, John Bright, “Howards End.”

Ruth Carter, “Malcolm X.”

Albert Wolsky, “Toys.”

MAKEUP

Ve Neill, Ronnie Specter, Stan Winston, “Batman Returns,” Warner Bros. production, Warner Bros.

Greg Cannom, Michele Burke, Matthew W. Mungle, “Bram Stoker’s Dracula.”

Ve Neill, Greg Cannom, John Blake, “Hoffa.”

SOUND

Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane, “Aladdin.”

Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, Bob Eber, “A Few Good Men.”

Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye, “The Last of the Mohicans,” 20th Century Fox production, 20th Century Fox.

Don Mitchell, Frank A. Montano, Rick Hart, Scott Smith, “Under Siege,” Northwest production, Warner Bros.

Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander, Rob Young, “Unforgiven.”

SOUND-EFFECTS EDITING

Mark Mangini, “Aladdin.”

Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone, “Bram Stoker’s Dracula.”

John Leveque, Bruce Stambler, “Under Siege.”

SHORT FILM

(Animated)

“Adam,” Aardman Animations Ltd. production; Peter Lord, producer.

“Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase,” Joan C. Gratz production; Joan C. Gratz, producer.

“Reci, Reci, Reci …” (Words, Words, Words), Kratky Film production; Michaele Pavlatova, producer.

“The Sandman,” Batty Berry Mackinnon production; Paul Berry, producer.

“Screen Play,” Bare Boards Film production; Barry J.C. Purves, producer.

(Live action)

“Contact,” Chanticleer Films production; Jonathan Darby, Jana Sue Memel, producers.

“Cruise Control,” Palmieri Pictures production; Matt Palmieri, producer.

“The Lady in Waiting,” Taylor Made Films production; Christian M. Taylor, producer.

“Omnibus,” Lazennec tout court/Le C.R.R.A.V. production; Sam Karmann, producer.

“Swan Song,” Renaissance Films PLC production; Kenneth Branagh, producer.

DOCUMENTARY

(Feature)

“Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker,” Intrepid production; David Haugland, producer.

“Fires of Kuwait,” Black Sun Films Ltd./IMAX Corp. production; Sally Dundas, producer.

“Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II,” Miles Educational Film Productions Inc; William Miles, Nina Rosenblum, producers.

“Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann,” Alternate Current Inc./Les Films d’Ici production; Margaret Smilov, Roma Baran, producers.

“The Panama Deception,” Empowerment Project production; Barbara Trent, David Kasper, producers.

(Short subject)

“At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-Wai,” Realis Pictures Inc. production; Geoffrey O’Connor, producer.

“Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the ‘Little Review,’ ” Wendy L. Weinberg production; Wendy L. Weinberg, producer.

“The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein,” Imageries P.B. Ltd. production in co-production with National Film Board of Canada; Richard Elson, Sally Bochner, producers.

“Educating Peter,” State of the Art Inc. production; Thomas C. Goodwin, Gerardine Wurzburg, producers.

“When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories.” Concentric Media production; Dorothy Fadiman, producer.

VISUAL EFFECTS

Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr., George Gibbs, “Alien3,” 20th Century Fox production, 20th Century Fox.

Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno, Dennis Skotak, “Batman Returns.”

Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff, “Death Becomes Her,” Universal Pictures production, Universal.

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0