Teleprod’n org Monitors technical achievements

The Intl. Teleproduction Society’s technical awards ceremony was expected to draw some 1,500 industry luminaries to its black-tie gathering Saturday at the Beverly Hilton.

Eighty-one awards in 19 categories were presented to editors, electronic special effects designers, audio post-production specialists, computer animators , colorists, video paint artists, camerapeople, producers and directors.

The international awards were spread out among winners from the United States , England, Canada, Austria and France.

Bob Coleman of Skywalker Sound and chairman of the Intl. Monitor Awards said: “This year awards went to individuals and facilities around the globe. A wide cross-section of the industry received these creative awards, and we were delighted that people came from around the world to attend the ceremony.”

Robert Pittman, prexy/CEO of Time Warner Enterprises and chairman/CEO of Six Flags Entertainment, received the organization’s Lifetime Achievement award.

Pittman was honored for his track record as a radio programmer, TV producer, cable network entrepreneur and corporate executive.

Although best known as a creator of MTV, he also orchestrated the launch of many of the country’s most successful cable enterprises including MTV, the Movie Channel and Nickelodeon.

Special Achievement in Engineering Awards were presented to ACCOM for D Bridge, AVID for the Media Composer and Silicon Graphics for Workstation Technology.

A complete list of winners follows:

Computer animation in national commercials — the Team from the Bureau, London, “Marmite: Celebration.”

Computer animation in opens, closes, titles, transitions, logos, IDs — Tom Boland, Dave Stump, Marcus McWaters of Apogee, Van Nuys; Amelia Chenoweth, Laurent Huguemiot, Andrea Losch, Tony Lupidi, Mark Malmberg, Helene Plotkin, Henry Preston, Eric Texior of Xaos Inc. in San Francisco; Mark Holmes, Christopher Wargin of Western Images, San Francisco; R. Scott Miller, Karin Rainey of Scott Miller & Associates Inc., Los Angeles; for Sci-Fi Channel: Big Bang ID. Submitted by Scott Miller & Associates.

Computer animation in local commercials — Terri Longfellow, Tom Miecznikowski, Bill Seneshen, Post Effects, Chicago; Mary Anne Sochacki, Eisaman , Johns & Laws, Chicago; for “92.3 the Beat: House Party.” Submitted by: Post Effects.

Audio post-production, musicvideos — Robert Beemer, Matthew Iadarola, Bobby Mackston, Tony Miceli, Greg Orloff, Wylie Stateman, Skywalker Sound, Santa Monica, for “Michael Jackson: Remember the Time.”

Audio post-production in national commercials — Bob Meloche, Jay Scott, General Television Network, Oak Park, Mich., for “BP: Elevator/U.K. Version.”

Audio post-production in promotional non-broadcast — Mary Beth Benivigna, Cliff Side Park, N.J., for “CBS: Rescue 911.” Submitted by Betelgeuse, New York.

Audio post-production in children’s programming — Tim Harsh, Bob Manahan, Modern Videofilm Inc., Burbank; Andy Littlejohn, Theresa McKnight, Hank Polonsky , Hank’s Editorial, Hollywood, for “Beakman’s World: Scientific Method, Beakmania & Rainbows.” Submitted by Columbia Pictures Television, Columbia Pictures Television Distribution, Universal Belo Prods., Los Angeles.

Audio post-production in documentaries — Richard Fairbanks & Peter Roos, N.Y., for “8-A.” Submitted by Richard Fairbanks.

Audio post-production in internal corporate communications — John Bolen, Michael David, Mark Haskins, Roland House Inc., Arlington, Va., for “Vision.”

Audio post-production in short subjects — Loren Silber, Editel, Chicago, for “Early Bird.”

Audio post-production in film-originated television — Charlie McDaniel, Craig Porter, Compact Sound, Burbank, for “Seinfeld: The Airport.” Submitted by Castle Rock Entertainment.

Audio post-production in promotions — Peter Fish, National Sound, New York, for “Sci-Fi Channel: Vacating Towns — New York.” Submitted by USA/Sci-Fi Channel, New York.

Audio post-production in informational non-broadcast — Dorrie Batten, Todd Beals, Robert Hill, Kurt James Wagner, the Post Group at Disney/MGM Studios, Lake Buena Vista, Fla., for “Discovery a Las Estrellas.”

Audio post-production in entertainment series — Frank Cabanach, Broadway Video Inc., New York, for “MTV Sports: Gladiators.”

Audio post-production in local commercials — Skip SoRelle, D.C. Post Inc., Washington, D.C., for “National Geographic PSA: Geography.”

Audio post-production in entertainment specials — Tom Davis, 525 Post-Production, Hollywood, for “U2: Zoo TV.”

Audio post-production in opens, closes, titles, transitions, logos, IDs — Grant Maxwell, Ray Palagy, Sync Sound, New York, for “Inside Stuff: Show Open.”

Editor in promotions — Rudi Dolezal, Klaus Hundsbichler, Hannes Rossacher, DoRo Prods., Vienna, Austria, for “Michael Jackson: World Premiere Trailer.”

Editor in documentaries — Chris Fiore, New York; Glenn Lazzaro, National Video Center, New York; for “Choices.” Submitted by Choice Films, New York.

Editor in film-originated television — Richard Hiltzik, Steve Sjolund; Anderson Video, Universal City; Steve Weisburg, Los Angeles, for “American Playhouse Special: Mrs. Cage.” Submitted by Anderson Video.

Editor in informational non-broadcast — Mark Boardman, West End Post, Dallas , for “Bridge.”

Editor in musicvideo — Robert Duffy, Redondo Beach, Calif.; Shursen Parsad, 525 Post-Production, Hollywood; for “En Vogue: My Lovin’ (You’re Never Gonna Get It”). Submitted by 525 Post-Production.

Editor in internal corporate communications — Glenn Lazzaro, National Video Center, New York, “NCTA 1992.” Submitted by Lee Hunt Associates, New York.

Editor in local commercials — Jim Gable, Graying & Balding, Hollywood; Wis Rinearson, Pinnacle Post, Seattle; for “Darigold: Air.” Submitted by Pinnacle Post.

Editor in entertainment specials — Jerry Chater, Initial Film & Television, Hammersmith, England; Stan Kellam, 525 Post-Production, Hollywood; for “U2 Zoo TV.” Submitted by 525 Post-Production.

Editor in sports — Lee Brownstein, Joe Castellano, Ron Dawson, Jon Howard, Yossi Kimberg, Mark Repasky, Ralph Scaglione, Wayne Stevenson, Chris Weinstein, Broadway Video, New York, for “MTV Sports: Show 7.”

Editor in children’s programming — David Gumpel, Jim Henson Prods., New York; Yossi Kimberg, Broadway Video, New York; for “CityKids.” Submitted by Jim Henson Prods.

Editor in short subjects — Gary Belcher, VideoWorks, New York, for “Joe’s Apartment.”

Editor in promotional non-broadcast — Scott Rader, Digital Magic, Santa Monica, for “Philips DCC.”

Editor, national commercials — Paul Agid, Ken Eyring, Burtis Scott, R/Greenberg Associates Inc., New York; Tommy Maniaci, Barry Stilwell, Dennis Hayes & Associates Inc., New York; for “Diet Coke: Dance.” Submitted by R/Greenberg Associates.

Editor in entertainment series — Lee Brownstein, Joe Castellano, Ron Dawson, Jon Howard, Yossi Kimberg, Mark Repasky, Ralph Scaglione, Wayne Stevenson, Chris Weinstein, Broadway Video, New York, for “MTV Sports: Gladiators.”

Lifetime achievement award — Robert Pittman.

Video paint design in promotions — Kelly Cole, Paul Newman, Jill Taffet, E! Entertainment Television, Los Angeles, for “E! 5 Show Promo.”

Video paint design in local commercials — Pam Cohen, Chinmi Kim, Greg Oyen, Johnnie Semerad, Alex Weil, John Zawisha, Charlex, New York, for “Miss Saigon: Montage.”

Video paint design in opens, closes, titles, transitions, logos, IDs — Maurice Benayoun, Alain Escale, Jacob Keizer, Huges Leveille, Eve Ramboz, Mikros Image, Paris; Dominique Belloire, Christian Boustani, Grand Canal, Paris; for “Unlimited Mirage.” Submitted by Mikros Image.

Video paint design in national commercials — Jamie Russell, Complete Video Facilities, London, for “Swiss Milch: Tap Dancer.”

Camera in documentaries — Chip Duncan, the Duncan Group Inc., Milwaukee, for “Alaska’s Bald Eagle: New Threats to Survival.” Submitted by Duncan-May, Milwaukee.

Camera in short subjects — Charles E. O’Farrell, KOMO TV, Seattle, for “Front Runners: Helicopter Adventure.”

Director in local commercials — Eric Christiansen, Quantum Video, Santa Barbara, for “American Red Cross: Home Fire.” Submitted by Cox Cable, Santa Barbara.

Director, entertainment specials — Rudi Dolezal, Hannes Rossacher, DoRo Prods., Vienna, Austria, for “Michael Jackson: World Premiere Live.”

Director in local commercials under $ 25,000 — Greg Stiever, Minnetonka, Minn., for “Minnesota Timberwolves: Just a Game.” Submitted by IVL, Minneapolis.

Director in informational non-broadcast — Jim Pullum, EDS Video/Film, Irving , Texas, for “Education Outreach.”

Director in entertainment series — Andrew D. Weyman, Carsey-Werner, Studio City, for “Roseanne: Halloween IV.”

Director in children’s programming — David Devine, Devine Videoworks Corp., Toronto, for “Beethoven Lives Upstairs.”

Director in music videos — Jim Yukich, Flattery Yukich, Los Angeles, for “Genesis: Jesus He Knows Me.”

Director, internal corporate communications — Alan Lefebvre, Jim Pullum, EDS Video/Film, Irving, Texas, for “Accept the Vision.”

Director in documentaries — Robert Leacock, Los Angeles, for “Choices.” Submitted by Choice Films.

Director in promotional non-broadcast — Leslie Libman, Larry Williams, BFCS Inc., Santa Monica, for “Sony Mini-Disc.”

Director in national commercials — Pierre de Lespinois, Crest Films Ltd., New York, for “Pinnacle By Score: A Little Heat/What an Arm.”

Color correction in documentaries — David Markun, Capitol Video, Washington, D.C., for “Dream Windows: Reflections on the Japanese Garden.”

Color correction in local commercials — Eli Friedman, Editel, New York, for “AT&T Family Tree: Yo Yo Ma Version.”

Color correction in film originated theatrical releases — Bryan McMahan, Sunset Post, Glendale, for “1492.”

Color correction in music video — Susan Roche, Roland House Inc., Arlington, Va., for “Deshay Featuring Curly: Funny Feeling.”

Color correction in national commercials — Larry Trosko, Editel, New York, for “Sculpt Pyrex: F.P.”

Color correction in film originated television — Dave Markun, Capitol Video, Washington, D.C., for “National Geographic Specials: The Mexicans: Through Their Eyes.”

Special achievement in engineering award presented to: Accom D Bridge (122 Encoder — 221 Decoder); Avid Media Composer; Silicon Graphics Workstation Technology

Electronic special effects in musicvideo — Jez Gibson, Tim Greenwood, Adrian Martin, Bruce Steele, Johnny Watson, Complete Video, London, for “Peter Gabriel: Steam.”

Electronic special effects in promotional non-broadcast — Simon Holden, Adam Howard, Scott Rader, Digital Magic, Santa Monica, for “Philips DCC.”

Electronic special effects in film-originated television — Michael Backauskas, Patrick Clancey, Judy Elkins, Bryan Grill, Paul Hill, Adam Howard, Adam Howard, Gary Hutzel, Laura Lang, Robert Legato, Doug Ludwig, Tod Mesher, Janet Muswell, Scott Rader, Steve Scott, Digital Magic, Santa Monica, for “Star Trek: Deep Space 9: Emissary.”

Electronic special effects in informational non-broadcast — Ran Coney, Darlene Hadrika, Kerry Kenemer, Henry LaBounta, Jack Maloney, Emily Martin, Robert Minsk, Jim Moorhead, Dennis Webb Designefx; Clive Jenkins, Crawford Post-Productions, Atlanta; Brian Gurley, Atlanta; Ed Kramer, Lenox; John Rauh, Santa Clarita; Bob Slavinski, Doraville; Bil White, Decatur; for “Fernbank: Cosmos.” Submitted by Designefx, Atlanta.

Electronic special effects in local commercials — David Botterell, Daniel Kleinman; Limelight, London; Tim Webber, the Frame Store, London; for “Taunton Cider: Make My Bay.” Submitted by the Frame Store.

Electronic special effects in opens, closes, titles, transitions, logos, IDs — Maurice Benayoun, Alain Escale, Jacob Keizer, Huges Leveille, Eve Ramboz, Mikros Image, Paris; Dominique Belloire, Christian Boustani, Grand Canal, Paris; for “Unlimited Mirage.” Submitted by Mikros Image.

Electronic special effects in internal corporate communications — Cathy Hundt, VideoWorks Inc., New York, for “Burger King Fall ’92 Presentation.”

Electronic special effects in national commercials — Alastair Hearsum, Jamie Russell, Complete Video Facilities, London, for “Kool Aid: Better Box.”

Electronic special effects in film originated theatrical entertainment — Doug Chiang, Debbie Denise, Lincoln Hu, Ken Ralston, Doug Smythe, Judith Weaver, ILM, San Rafael, for “Death Becomes Her.”

Achievement in show reels — Pierre de Lespinois, Crest Films Ltd., New York, for “Crest Films POV.”

Achievement in internal corporate communications — Ellen Goosenberg, New York, for “NCTA 1992.” Submitted by Lee Hunt Associates, New York.

Achievement in short subjects — John Payson, MTV, New York, for “Joe’s Apartment.” Submitted by VideoWorks, New York.

Achievement in children’s programming — Laurie Meadoff, CityKids Foundation, New York; Brian Henson, Ritamarie Peruggi, Alex Rockwell, Jim Henson Prods.,for “Hollywood CityKids.” Submitted by Jim Henson Prods.

Achievement in musicvideo — John Beug, Warner Bros. Records, Burbank; Carolyn Mayer, Carolyn Mayer Prods., Santa Monica; Laura Richards, 525 Post-Production, Hollywood; for “Van Halen: Right Now.” Submitted by 525 Post-Production.

Achievement in opens, closes, titles, transitions, logos, IDs — Guilhem Pratz, Zo Design, Paris, for “Barcelona Olympic Games Closing Titles.” Submitted by Mikros Image, Paris.

Achievement in promotional non-broadcast — Jeff Beaulieu, Digital Magic, Santa Monica; Tim Clawson, Krista Montagna, Larry Perel, Propaganda Films, Hollywood; for “Philips DCC.” Submitted by Digital Magic.

Achievement in sports — Julie Anderson, David Brofsky, Kelly Neal, Barry Sacks, Dan Steir, ESPN, Bristol, for “Outside the Lines: The Sport of Money.”

Achievement in promotions — Mark Chaudoir, BBC Television Graphic Design Department, London, for “Radio 4.”

Achievement in documentaries — Philip Cayford, Central Independent Television, London, for “The Last Show on Earth.”

Achievement in local commercials under $ 25,000 — Jenny Gooch, Mezzina/Brown Inc., New York, for “Board of Elections Vote PSA Campaign.”

Achievement in entertainment specials — Malcolm Gerrie, Rocky Oldham, Initial Film & Television, London, for “U2 Zoo TV.” Submitted by 525 Post-Production.

Achievement in local commercials — Carole Gersten – Atlas, Citron, Haligman, & Bedecarre, San Francisco; Fred Mossman, On Tape Prods., San Francisco; for “American Conservatory Theater: A Christmas Carol.” Submitted by On Tape Prods.

Achievement in informational non-broadcast — Jeff Binder, Binder Marketing Communications, Manchester, N.H., for “Where Are We Going?”

Achievement in developmental/experimental animation — Mario Cavalli, Nigel Dupont, Pizazz Pictures, London, for “Soho Square.”

Achievement in national commercials — Clint Goldman, Tom Kennedy, Industrial Light & Magic, San Rafael; Sheldon Cohn, W.B. Doner, Southfield, Mich., for “BP: Elevator.” Submitted by ILM.

Achievement in entertainment series — Roseanne Arnold, Tom Arnold, Marcy Carsey, Tom Daniel, Sy Dukane, Bruce Helford, Al Lowenstein, Denise Moss, Bruce Rasmussen, Rob Ulin, Tom Werner, Carsey Werner, Studio City, for “Roseanne: Halloween IV.”

Achievement in film-originated TV entertainment — Larry Charles, Tom Cherones, Larry David, Tim Kaiser, Suzy Mamann Greenberg, Andrew Scheinman, George Shapiro, Nancy Sprow, Joan Van Horn, Howard West, Castle Rock Entertainment, Studio City, for “Seinfeld: the Contest.”

More Film

  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Box Office: 'Star Wars: The Last Jedi' Hits $230 Million at International Box Office

    The Intl. Teleproduction Society’s technical awards ceremony was expected to draw some 1,500 industry luminaries to its black-tie gathering Saturday at the Beverly Hilton. Eighty-one awards in 19 categories were presented to editors, electronic special effects designers, audio post-production specialists, computer animators , colorists, video paint artists, camerapeople, producers and directors. The international awards were […]

  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi..Captain Phasma

    Box Office: 'Star Wars: The Last Jedi' Soars to $220 Million Opening Weekend

    The Intl. Teleproduction Society’s technical awards ceremony was expected to draw some 1,500 industry luminaries to its black-tie gathering Saturday at the Beverly Hilton. Eighty-one awards in 19 categories were presented to editors, electronic special effects designers, audio post-production specialists, computer animators , colorists, video paint artists, camerapeople, producers and directors. The international awards were […]

  • Les Arcs Film Festival

    Les Arcs European Film Festival's Industry Village Kicks Off with Strong Roster

    The Intl. Teleproduction Society’s technical awards ceremony was expected to draw some 1,500 industry luminaries to its black-tie gathering Saturday at the Beverly Hilton. Eighty-one awards in 19 categories were presented to editors, electronic special effects designers, audio post-production specialists, computer animators , colorists, video paint artists, camerapeople, producers and directors. The international awards were […]

  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Box Office: 'Star Wars: The Last Jedi' Rockets to $215 Million Opening Weekend

    The Intl. Teleproduction Society’s technical awards ceremony was expected to draw some 1,500 industry luminaries to its black-tie gathering Saturday at the Beverly Hilton. Eighty-one awards in 19 categories were presented to editors, electronic special effects designers, audio post-production specialists, computer animators , colorists, video paint artists, camerapeople, producers and directors. The international awards were […]

  • Disney-Fox Deal Sets Up Scramble for

    Disney-Fox Deal Unleashes Flood of Free-Agent Executives, Talent

    The Intl. Teleproduction Society’s technical awards ceremony was expected to draw some 1,500 industry luminaries to its black-tie gathering Saturday at the Beverly Hilton. Eighty-one awards in 19 categories were presented to editors, electronic special effects designers, audio post-production specialists, computer animators , colorists, video paint artists, camerapeople, producers and directors. The international awards were […]

  • Anita Hill

    Anita Hill Chairs Hollywood Anti-Sexual Harassment Commission Formed by Top Execs

    The Intl. Teleproduction Society’s technical awards ceremony was expected to draw some 1,500 industry luminaries to its black-tie gathering Saturday at the Beverly Hilton. Eighty-one awards in 19 categories were presented to editors, electronic special effects designers, audio post-production specialists, computer animators , colorists, video paint artists, camerapeople, producers and directors. The international awards were […]

  • Warren Beatty

    Arnon Milchan Sues Warren Beatty Over 'Rules Don't Apply' Flop

    The Intl. Teleproduction Society’s technical awards ceremony was expected to draw some 1,500 industry luminaries to its black-tie gathering Saturday at the Beverly Hilton. Eighty-one awards in 19 categories were presented to editors, electronic special effects designers, audio post-production specialists, computer animators , colorists, video paint artists, camerapeople, producers and directors. The international awards were […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content