PICTURE

“Unforgiven,” Warner Bros. production, Warner Bros.; Clint Eastwood, producer.

ACTOR

Al Pacino, “Scent of a Woman.” Universal Pictures production, Universal.

ACTRESS

Emma Thompson, “Howards End.” Merchant Ivory production, Sony Pictures Classics.

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Gene Hackman, “Unforgiven.”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Marisa Tomei, “My Cousin Vinny,” 20th Century Fox production, 20th Century Fox; Dale Launer, Paul Schiff, producers.

DIRECTOR

Clint Eastwood, “Unforgiven.”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Neil Jordan, “The Crying Game.” Palace Pictures production, Miramax.

SCREENPLAY ADAPTATION

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, “Howards End.”

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

“Indochine” (France). Paradis Films/La Generale d’Images/BAC Films/Orly Films/Cine Cinq Production, Sony Pictures Classics; Eric Heumann, producer.

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Philippe Rousselot, “A River Runs Through It.” Columbia Pictures production, Columbia; Robert Redford, Patrick Markey, producers.

FILM EDITING

Joel Cox, “Unforgiven.”

ORIGINAL SCORE

Alan Menken, “Aladdin,” Walt Disney Pictures production, Buena Vista; John Musker, Ron Clements, producers.

ORIGINAL SONG

“Whole New World,” from “Aladdin.” Music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Tim Rice.

ART DIRECTION

Luciana Arrighi, art direction; Ian Whittaker, set decoration; “Howards End.”

COSTUME DESIGN

Eiko Ishioka, “Bram Stoker’s Dracula.” Columbia Pictures production, Columbia; Francis Ford Coppola, Fred Fuchs, Charles Mulvehill, producers.

MAKEUP

Greg Cannom, Michele Burke, Matthew W. Mungle, “Bram Stoker’s Dracula.”

SOUND

Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye, “The Last of the Mohicans,” 20th Century Fox production, 20th Century Fox; Michael Mann, Hunt Lowry, producers.

SOUND-EFFECTS EDITING

Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone, “Bram Stoker’s Dracula.”

SHORT FILM

(Animated)

“Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase,” Joan C. Gratz production; Joan C. Gratz, producer.

(Live action)

“Omnibus,” Lazennec tout court/Le C.R.R.A.V. production; Sam Karmann, producer.

DOCUMENTARY

(Feature)

“The Panama Deception,” Empowerment Project production; Barbara Trent, David Kasper, producers.

(Short subject)

“Educating Peter,” State of the Art Inc. production; Thomas C. Goodwin, Gerardine Wurzburg, producers.

VISUAL EFFECTS

Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff, “Death Becomes Her,” Universal Pictures production, Universal; Robert Zemeckis, Steve Starkey, producers.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Audrey Hepburn, for her UNICEF work.

Elizabeth Taylor, for her support of AIDS research.

HONORARY ACADEMY AWARD

Federico Fellini, “in recognition of his cinematic accomplishments that have thrilled and entertained worldwide audiences.”

ACADEMY AWARD OF MERIT

(statuette)

Chadwell O’Connor of O’Connor Engineering Laboratories for “the concept and engineering of the fluid-damped camera-head for motion picture photography.”

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

(statuette)

Erich Kaestner, “whose technical contributions have brought credit to the motion picture industry.”

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

(Academy certificate)

Ira Tiffen of the Tiffen Manufacturing Corp. for the production of the Ultra Contrast Filter Series for motion picture photography, which provides a graded range of contrast reduction filters with excellent consistency over the entire frame area.

Robert R. Burton of Audio Rents Inc., for the development of the Model S-27 4 -Band Splitter/Combiner, a method of processing sound track by allowing the sound mixer to work on separate bands of the audio spectrum;

Iain Neil, for the optical design and Kaz Fudana, for the mechanical design of the Panavision Slant Focus Lens, which allows for the focus plane to be tipped and rotated so that near and far objects can be simultaneously brought into focus.

Tom Brigham, for the original concept and pioneering work; and Douglas Smythe and the Computer Graphics Department of Industrial Light & Magic for development and first implementation in feature motion pictures of the MORF system for digital metamorphosis of high resolution images. The MORF system made practical, the creation of metamorphosis and transformation effects for films.

SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING AWARD

(Academy plaque)

Loren Carpenter, Rob Cook, Ed Catmull, Tom Porter, Pat Hanrahan, Tony Apodaca and Darwyn Peachy for the development of the “RenderMan” software, which provides the means to digitally create scenes or elements that may be composited with other footage.

Claus Wiedemann and Robert Orban for the design and Dolby Laboratories for the development of the Dolby Labs “Container,” a stereo five band audio processor that limits signals in the selected band or bands, then removes resulting harmonics, allowing creative use of an analog soundtrack with increased dynamic range.

Ken Bates for the design and development of the Bates Decelerator System, which provides a means for significantly increasing the safety of very high stunt falls.

Al Mayer for the camera design; Iain Neil and George Kraemer for the optical design; Hans Spirawski and Bill Eslick for the opto-mechanical design and Don Earl for technical support in developing the Panavision System 65 Studio Sync Sound Reflex Camera for 65mm motion picture photography.

Douglas Trumbull for the concept; Geoffrey H. Williamson for the movement design; Robert D. Auguste for the electronic design and Edmund M. DiGiulio for the camera system of the CP-65 Showscan Camera System for 65mm motion picture photography — the first modern 65mm camera to be developed in 25 years.

Arriflex Corp., Otto Blaschek and the Engineering Department of the ARRI, Austria for the design and development of the Arriflex 765 Camera System for 65 mm motion picture photography.

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

Petro Vlahos “in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences.”

Want Entertainment News First? Sign up for Variety Alerts and Newsletters!
Post A Comment 0