The name may be different, but the results are virtually the same. Home Box Office once again dominated the nominations for the 14th annual CableAce Awards, earning 104 of the 376 bids for the cable TV industry’s top awards for made-for-cable programming.

This is the first year for the National Academy of Cable Programming awards’ new moniker; formerly called the ACEs (Awards for Cable Excellence), they were changed to avoid litigation with the American Cinema Editors, which present their own ACE awards.

As it did last year, HBO’s comedy series “Dream On” scored with the highest number of nominations; its nine mentions were followed by HBO’s “Citizen Cohn” (eight), “Tales From the Crypt” and “Sessions” (with seven each) and “A Private Matter” (six). Arts & Entertainment’s “Ashenden” broke the HBO monopoly, also earning six nominations.

HBO’s new series “The Larry Sanders Show,” Garry Shandling’s behind-the-scenes spoof of talkshows, drew five nominations, as did HBO’s “Afterburn” and the Disney Channel’s “Mark Twain and Me.”

The nominations were announced at an early morning press conference at the Peninsula Hotel in Los Angeles, hosted by Julie Brown, Jeff Daniels, Jasmine Guy and a pair of actors in costume as Nickelodeon’s animated Ren & Stimpy.

The nominations in 81 categories were culled from 2,017 entries, a record for the competition that came into existence as a local programming award.

After HBO, which has dominated the awards competition since its inception, Arts & Entertainment came in second in the total number of nominated programs with 32.

Showtime was third with 31, The Disney Channel fourth with 24 and ESPN fifth with 23.

Preliminary judging took place in October in New York and Los Angeles. More than 300 members of the National Academy of Cable Programming took part.

The live, televised ceremony will be held on Sunday, Jan. 17, at 8 p.m., hosted by Lily Tomlin. It will be carried exclusively on Lifetime Television from Hollywood’s Pantages Theater.

Like last year, Dick Clark will be the exec producer.

A complete list of nominees follows.

MOVIE OR MINISERIES

“A Private Matter” (HBO) — Longbow Prods., Ronnie C. Clemmer, Bill Pace, executive producers; Mirage Enterprises, Lindsay Doran, Sydney Pollack, executive producers; David Thomas, producer; Joan Micklin Silver, director; William Nicholson, writer.

“Afterburn” (HBO) — Steve Tisch, executive producer; Paul Kurta, producer; Robert Markowitz, director; Elizabeth Chandler, writer.

“Ashenden” (A&E) — British Broadcasting Corp., Michael Wearing, executive producer; Christopher Morahan, director; David Pirie, writer; Kelso Prods., Julian Hope, Joe Knatchbull, producers.

“Citizen Cohn” (HBO) — Spring Creek Prods., Mark Rosenberg, Paula Weinstein, executive producers; Doro Bachrach Prods., Doro Bachrach, producer; Frank Pierson, director; David Franzoni, writer.

“White Lie” (USA) — Alan Barnette Prods., Alan Barnette, executive producer; Oscar L. Costo, producer; Mychelle Deschamps, co-producer; Bill Condon, director; Nevin Schreiner, writer.

ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Jack Lemmon –”For Richer, For Poorer” (HBO).

William McNamara –”Wildflower” (Lifetime).

Jason Robards –”Mark Twain and Me” (Disney Channel).

Jon Voight –”The Last of His Tribe” (HBO).

James Woods –”Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Patricia Arquette –”Wildflower” (Lifetime).

Laura Dern –”Afterburn” (HBO).

Holly Hunter –”Crazy in Love” (TNT).

Christine Lahti –”The Fear Inside” (Showtime).

Sissy Spacek –”A Private Matter” (HBO).

SUPPORTING ACTOR

IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Joss Ackland –”Ashenden” (A&E).

Peter Coyote –”Keeper of the City” (Showtime).

Martin Landau –”Legacy of Lies” (USA).

Aidan Quinn –”A Private Matter” (HBO).

DonaldSutherland –”Quicksand: No Escape” (USA).

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Fairuza Balk –”Shame” (Lifetime).

Elizabeth McGovern –”Ashenden” (A&E).

Estelle Parsons –”A Private Matter” (HBO).

Harriet Walter –”Ashenden” (A&E).

Herta Ware –”Crazy in Love” (TNT).

DIRECTING A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Martha Coolidge –”Crazy in Love” (TNT).

Leon Ichaso –”The Fear Inside” (Showtime).

Robert Markowitz –”Afterburn” (HBO).

Frank Pierson –”Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

Steven Schachter –”The Water Engine” (TNT).

WRITING A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Gerald Ayres –”Crazy in Love” (TNT).

Elizabeth Chandler –”Afterburn” (HBO).

Sara Flanigan –”Wildflower” (Lifetime).

David Franzoni –”Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

William Nicholson –”A Private Matter” (HBO).

DIRECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY AND/OR

LIGHTING DIRECTION IN A DRAMATIC OR

THEATRICAL SPECIAL/MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Paul Elliott –”Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

Martin Fuhrer –”The Last of His Tribe” (HBO).

Wally Pfister –”Sketch Artist” (Showtime).

Marc Reshovsky –”Zalman King’s Red Shoe Diaries” (Showtime).

Dariusz Wolski –”Showtime 30-Minute Movie: Fifteenth Phase of the Moon” (Showtime).

ART DIRECTION IN A DRAMATIC SPECIAL

OR SERIES/THEATRICAL SPECIAL/MOVIE

OR MINISERIES

Bill Beeton, Jacques M. Bradette, Joyce Liggett –”Mark Twain and Me” (Disney Channel).

Cynthia Charette –”Memphis” (TNT).

Gary Kosco –”Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

Michael Sullivan, Cary White –”Final Verdict” (TNT).

Don Taylor –”Ashenden” (A&E).

EDITING DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES/

THEATRICAL SPECIAL/MOVIE OR MINISERIES

James Gavin Bedford, Heidi Scharfe-Blair –”Zalman King’s Red Shoe Diaries” (Showtime).

Dave King –”Ashenden” (A&E).

David Byron Lloyd –”Black Magic” (Showtime).

Rick Shaine –”A Private Matter” (HBO).

Peter Zinner –”Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

COMEDY SERIES

“Dream On” (HBO) — Kevin Bright Prods., Kevin S. Bright, John Landis, executive producers; David Crane, Marta Kauffman, co-executive producers; Bill Sanders, supervising producer; Robb Idels, Ron Wolotzky, Jeff Greenstein, Jeff Strauss, producers.

“Sessions” (HBO) — Castle Rock Prods., Billy Crystal, Fred Barron, executive producers/writers; Peter Schindler, producer; Thomas Schlamme, director.

“The Kids in the Hall” (HBO) — Broadway Video Entertainment, Lorne Michaels, executive producer; Joe Forristal, Jeffrey Berman, Cindy Park, producers; John Blanchard, director; Paul Bellini, Dave Foley, Brian Hartt, Norm Hiscock, Bruce McCulloch, Kevin McDonald, Mark McKinney, Scott Thompson, writers.

“The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO) — Brillstein/Grey Entertainment. Brad Grey, executive producer; Peter Tolan, Garry Shandling, executive producers/writers; John Ziffren, producer; Ken Kwapis, director.

STAND-UP COMEDY SERIES

“1/2 Hour Comedy Hour” (MTV) — Joel Gallen, executive producer; R. Greg Johnston, producer; Carol Donovan, supervising producer; Beth McCarthy, director.

“London Underground” (Comedy Central) — English Channel, Trevor Hopkins, Juliet Blake, producers; Stephen Stewart, director; Martin Olson, writer.

“Russell Simmons’ Def Comedy Jam” (HBO) — Rush Communications, Russell Simmons, executive producer; Brillstein/Grey Prods., Sanford Wernick, executive producer; SLVP Inc., Stan Lathan, executive producer/director; Broadway Video Entertainment, Jeff Ross, producer; Def Jam, Marjorie Clarke, associate producer.

“The A-List” (Comedy Central) — Visualize Prods., Jerry Kramer, executive producer/director; Mark P. Farrell, producer; Barry Friedman, writer.

ACTRESS IN A

COMEDY SERIES

Denny Dillon –”Dream On” (HBO).

Linda Kelsey –”Sessions” (HBO).

Wendie Malick –”Dream On” (HBO).

Armelia McQueen –”Adventures in Wonderland” (Disney Channel).

Millie Slavin –”Sessions” (HBO).

ACTOR IN A

COMEDY SERIES

Brian Benben –”Dream On” (HBO).

Bruce McCulloch –”The Kids in the Hall” (HBO).

Michael McKean –”Sessions” (HBO).

Garry Shandling –”The Larry Sanders Show” (HBO).

DIRECTING A COMEDY SERIES

John Axness –”Dream On: To Have and Have and Have and Have Not” (HBO).

Peter Baldwin –”Dream On: For Richard or for Poorer” (HBO).

Peter Baldwin –”Sessions: The Wild Man Cometh” (HBO).

Ken Kwapis –”The Larry Sanders Show: The Spiders” (HBO).

Betty Thomas –”Dream On: For Peter’s Sake” (HBO).

WRITING A COMEDY SERIES

Trace Beaulieu, Paul Chaplin, Frank Conniff, Colleen Henjum, Joel Hodgson, Bridget Jones, Kevin Murphy, Mary Jo Pehl, Michael J. Nelson –”Mystery Science Theater 3000″ (Comedy Central).

David Crane, Marta Kauffman –”Dream On: For Peter’s Sake” (HBO).

Jeff Greenstein, Jeff Strauss –”Dream On: Red All Over” (HBO).

Garry Shandling, Rosie Shuster, Paul Sims, Peter Tolan –”The Larry Sanders Show: The Spiders” (HBO).

Peter Tolan –”The Larry Sanders Show: The Garden Weasel” (HBO).

COMEDY SPECIAL

“HBO Comedy Hour: Rowan Atkinson: ‘Not Just Another Pretty Face’ ” (HBO) — Tiger Television, Andre Ptaszynski, Peter Bennett-Jones, executive producers; Broadway Video Entertainment, Jeff Ross, producer; Thomas Schlamme, director; Ben Elton, Rowan Atkinson, Richard Curtis, writers.

“HBO Comedy Hour: The Kathy and Mo Show: Parallel Lives” (HBO) — KMV Prods., Ken Weinstock, executive producer/producer; Ellen M. Krass Prods., Ellen Krass, executive producer/producer; Terry Crotzer, co-producer; Petunia Prods., Art Wolff, director; Kathy Najimy, Mo Gaffney, writers.

“Indecision ’92: The Democratic National Convention” (Comedy Central) — Billy Kimball, Mary Salter, executive producers; Ary Park, coordinating producer; John Merdin, director; David H. Mandel, Francis Gasparini, writers.

“Medusa: Dare to Be Truthful” (Showtime) — Just Julie Prods., Julie Brown, executive producer/writer; Ken Walz Prods. Ken Walz, producer; John Fortenberry, director.

“The Higgins Boys and Gruber” (Comedy Central) — Reeves Entertainment, Alvin Cooperman, executive producer; Deborah Devine, producer; John Ferraro, director; Dave Allen, Andrew Steele, David Higgins, Steve Higgins, writers.

STAND-UP COMEDY SPECIAL

“HBO Comedy Hour: George Carlin Live at the Paramount: Jammin’ in New York” (HBO) — Carlin Prods., George Carlin, executive producer/writer; Jerry Hamza, executive producer; Kimber Rickabaugh, producer; Rocco Urbisci, producer/director.

“HBO Comedy Hour: Rick Ducommun: Hit and Run” (HBO) — Duke Film Corp., Rick Ducommun, Leslie McNulty, executive producers; High Five Prods., Bud Schaetzle, producer/director; Martin Fischer, producer.

“One-Night Stand: Command Performance: Ellen DeGeneres” (HBO) — Moffitt-Lee Prods., Pat Tourk Lee, executive producer; John Moffitt, executive producer/director; Nancy Kurshner, supervising producer; Ellen DeGeneres, writer.

“One-Night Stand: John Riggi” (HBO) — Moffitt-Lee Prods., Pat Tourk Lee, executive producer; John Moffitt, executive producer/director; Nancy Kurshner, supervising producer; John Riggi, writer.

“Tim Allen Rewires America” (Showtime) — Tim Allen, executive producer/writer; MBA Entertainment, Rick Messina, Richard Baker, producers; Ellen Brown, director.

PERFORMANCE IN A

COMEDY SPECIAL

Rowan Atkinson –”HBO Comedy Hour: Rowan Atkinson: ‘Not Just Another Pretty Face’ ” (HBO).

Drew Carey –”10th Annual Montreal Comedy Festival” (Showtime).

Mo Gaffney, Kathy Najimy –”HBO Comedy Hour: The Kathy and Mo Show: Parallel Lives” (HBO).

John Leguizamo –”HBO Comedy Hour: Mambo Mouth” (HBO).

Lily Tomlin –”10th Annual Montreal Comedy Festival” (Showtime).

DIRECTING A

COMEDY SPECIAL

Katherine Dieckman –”The Adventures of Pete and Pete: What We Did On Our Summer Vacation” (Nickelodeon).

John Fortenberry –”Medusa: Dare to Be Truthful” (Showtime).

John Merdin –”Indecision ’92: The Democratic National Convention” (Comedy Central).

John Merdin –”Indecision ’92: The Republican National Convention” (Comedy Central).

Thomas Schlamme –”HBO Comedy Hour: Mambo Mouth” (HBO).

DIRECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY

AND/OR LIGHTING DIRECTION

IN A COMEDY OR MUSIC SPECIAL

Arthur Albert –”HBO Comedy Hour: Mambo Mouth” (HBO).

Allen Branton –”Gloria Estefan: Going Home” (Disney Channel).

Allen Branton –”MTV Movie Awards” (MTV).

Jim Glennon, Scott Ransom –”Medusa: Dare to Be Truthful” (Showtime).

Nick Sholem –”Sting at the Hollywood Bowl” (Disney Channel).

ART DIRECTION

IN A COMEDY/MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Bill Bohnert –”Comic Relief V” (HBO).

Catherine Hardwicke –”Sessions” (HBO).

Al Laurie, Tina Lipp, David Owen –”Basil Hears a Noise” (Disney Channel).

Bruce Ryan –”1991 MTV Video Music Awards” (MTV).

Akira Yoshimura –”10th Annual Montreal Comedy Festival” (Showtime).

EDITING A COMEDY

OR MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Rick Austin, Caitland Felton, Josh Greenberg, R. Greg Johnston, Adam Wilson –”MTV Movie Awards” (MTV).

Chris Cooper, Tom Joerin –”The Kids in the Hall” (HBO).

Brian P. Forti, John Holzman, Kevin Layne, Gerry Stoll, “Gloria Estefan: World Tour ’91″ (VH-1).

Douglas Jines –”MTV, Give Me Back My Life: A Harvard Lampoon Parody” (Comedy Central).

Jon Vesey –”HBO Comedy Hour: Mambo Mouth” (HBO).

INTERNATIONAL COMEDY

OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

“How Wonderful” (A&E) — Film Australia, Bruce Moir, executive producer; Lynn Hegarty, director/writer.

“Never Come Back” (A&E) — British Broadcasting Corp., Joe Waters, producer; Ben Bolt, director; David Pirie, writer.

“The Paper Man” (A&E) — Granada Television, Matt Carroll, Penny Chapman, executive producers; Sue Masters, Greg Ricketson, producers; Peter Fisk, director; Keith Aberdein, John Lonie, writers.

“Whose Line Is It Anyway?” (Comedy Central) — Hat Trick Prods., Denise O’Donoghue, executive producer; Dan Patterson, producer/creator; Mark Leveson, creator; Chris Bould, director.

DRAMATIC SERIES

“Avonlea” (Disney Channel) — Sullivan Films, Trudy Grant, Kevin Sullivan, executive producers; Alan King, Don McBrearty, directors; Charles Lazer, writer.

“Tales From the Crypt” (HBO) — Richard Donner, executive producer. Silver Pictures, David Giler, Walter Hill, Joel Silver, Robert Zemeckis, executive producers; Gilbert Adler, producer.

“The House of Eliott”(A&E) — British Broadcasting Corp., Jeremy Gwilt, Ken Riddington, producers; Rodney Bennett, director.

“The Ray Bradbury Theater” (USA) — Ray Bradbury Enterprises, Ray Bradbury, executive producer/writer; Atlantis Films, Peter Sussman, Larry Wilcox, executive producers; Tom Cotter, supervising producer; South Pacific Pictures, Don Reynolds, supervising producer; Chris Bailey, producer; Bradshaw, MacLeod & Associates, Randy Bradshaw, Tom Dent-Cox, Mary Kahn, Doug MacLeod, producers; Graeme Campbell, Ian Mune, Wayne Tourell, directors.

ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

John Amos –”Showtime 30-Minute Movie: Without a Pass” (Showtime).

Adam Arkin –”The Hidden Room: Dream of the Wolf” (Lifetime).

Dana Ashbrook –”The Hidden Room: Taking Back the Night” (Lifetime).

Frank Langella –”Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House: Fortitude” (Showtime).

Joe Pesci –”Tales From the Crypt: Split Personality” (HBO).

ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

Stella Gonet –”The House of Eliott” (A&E).

Louise Lombard –”The House of Eliott” (A&E).

Cathy Moriarty –”Tales From the Crypt: Seance” (HBO).

Amanda Plummer –”The Hidden Room: A Type of Love Story” (Lifetime).

DIRECTING A DRAMATIC SERIES

Gary Fleder –”Tales From the Crypt: Seance” (HBO).

Ian Mune –”The Ray Bradbury Theater: Great Wide World Over There” (USA).

Brad Turner –”Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House: More Stately Mansions” (Showtime).

Marco Williams –”Showtime 30-Minute Movie: Without a Pass” (Showtime).

WRITING FOR A DRAMATIC SERIES

Jane Anderson –”The Hidden Room: A Type of Love Story” (Lifetime).

Ray Bradbury –”The Ray Bradbury Theater: By the Numbers” (USA).

Stan Daniels –”Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House: Fortitude” (Showtime).

Jill Hyem –”The House of Eliott” (A&E).

Charles Lazer –”Avonlea” (Disney Channel).

DIRECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY

AND/OR LIGHTING DIRECTION IN A COMEDY

OR DRAMATIC SERIES

Ray Brounstein –”Maniac Mansion” (Family Channel).

Jann DeBont –”Tales From the Crypt: Split Personality” (HBO).

John Leonetti –”Tales From the Crypt: Maniac at Large” (HBO).

Peter Smokler –”Sessions” (HBO).

DRAMATIC OR THEATRICAL SPECIAL

“Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House: Fortitude” (Showtime) — South Pacific Pictures, Chris Bailey, executive producer; Atlantis Films, Michael MacMillan, executive producer; Jonathan Goodwill, producer; Wayne Tourell, director; Stan Daniels, writer.

“One More Spring” (Learning Channel) — Joan Cavanagh, co-producer; National Theatre of the Deaf, David Hays, Robert J. Shuman, executive producers; J. Ranelli, writer; Julianna Field, co-producer; Chris Schultz Inc., Chris Schultz, co-producer; Marc Henry Johnson, associate producer; Kirk Browning, director.

“Showtime 30-Minute Movie: Without a Pass” (Showtime) — Chanticleer Films, Rob Fried, Jana Sue Memel, Jonathan Sanger, executive producers; Michael Taylor, producer; T.R. Conroy, Robert J. Degus, co-producers; Marco Williams, director/writer; Jennifer Smith-Ashley, writer.

MUSIC SPECIAL

“Gloria Estefan: Going Home” (Disney Channel) — Estefan Enterprises, Emilio Estefan, executive producer; Forti/Layne Enterprises, Brian P. Forti, producer/writer; Pat Morrow, producer; Kevin Layne, director/writer; Paul Becher , Kate Ferris, directors; Carlos Harrison, Cory James, writers.

“James Taylor: Going Home” (Disney Channel) — Sony Music Video, Jerry Durkin , Peter Asher, Deborah Newman, executive producers; Lemon Sky Prods., Marcus Viscidi, producer; Jan Egleson, director.

“New Orleans Live! An Evening With Wynton Marsalis: A Tribute to Louis Armstrong” (A&E) — Festival Prods., Chris Blackwell, Liz Heller, executive producers; Stephanie Bennett, Quint Davis, producers; Gary Lagon, director.

“Sting at the Hollywood Bowl” (Disney Channel) — KRT Prods., Miles A. Copeland, Kim Turner, executive producers; Paul Colichman, Andrew Hewitt, Seth Willenson, producers; Larry Jordan, director.

“The Judds Farewell Concert” (Viewer’s Choice) — High Five Prods., Bud Schaetzle, executive producer/writer; Martin Fischer, producer; Ken Stilts Co., Ken Stilts, executive producer; Ropetrick Prods., Douglas C. Forbes, producer; Black Cat Corp., Louis J. Horvitz, director.

MUSIC SERIES

“American Music Shop” (Nashville Network) — H. Brian O’Neill, executive producer; Barbara Turner, associate producer; Rusty Wilcoxen, producer; Dennis Glore, director; Debi Hughes, associate director.

“BET on Jazz With Ramsey Lewis” (BET) — Lydia Cole, Larry Holland, executive producers; Waymer Johnson, producer/director; Trish Taylor Shuman, associate producer.

“Birdland” (Bravo) — BBC Lionheart Television, Michael Jackson, executive producer; Kriss Rusmanis, producer/director.

“MTV Unplugged” (MTV) — Joel Gallen, executive producer/director; Bob Small, Jim Burns, production executives/creators; Alex Coletti, producer; Audrey Johns, line producer; Larry Jordan, Milton Lage, directors.

PERFORMANCE IN A

MUSIC SPECIAL OR SERIES

Eric Clapton –”Unplugged: Eric Clapton” (MTV).

George Jones, Randy Travis –”Influences: George Jones and Randy Travis” (HBO).

Wynton Marsalis –”New Orleans Live! An Evening With Wynton Marsalis: A Tribute to Louis Armstrong” (A&E).

Jessye Norman –”Jessye Norman at Notre Dame” (A&E). Luciano Pavarotti –”Philadelphia Orchestra Live! A Tribute to Ricardo Muti” (A&E).

DIRECTING A MUSIC

SPECIAL OR SERIES

Paul Becher, Kate Ferris, Kevin Layne –”Gloria Estefan: Going Home” (Disney Channel).

Jan Egleson –”James Taylor: Going Home” (Disney Channel).

Dwight Hemion –”The Walt Disney Company Presents the American Teacher Awards” (Disney Channel).

Louis J. Horvitz –”The Judds Farewell Concert” (Viewer’s Choice).

Jerry Kramer –”Influences: James Brown and M.C. Hammer” (HBO).

ORIGINAL SCORE

Michael Bacon –”The Man Who Loves Sharks” (Discovery).

Bill Conti –”Tales From the Crypt: Maniac at Large” (HBO).

Stewart Copeland –”Afterburn” (HBO).

Jennie Muskett –”People of the Forest: The Chimps of Gombe” (Discovery).

Curt Sobel –”Cast a Deadly Spell” (HBO).

ORIGINAL SONG

Mitch Albom –”Christmas in Connecticut”: “Cooking for Two” (TNT).

Phil Galdston, Bob Halligan –”Roundhouse”: “Let Me Be Your Friend” (Nickelodeon).

Benny Hester, Buddy Sheffield –”Roundhouse”: “I Can Dream” (Nickelodeon).

Ryan Lord, Lou Natale, Michael Short –”Maniac Mansion: Baby Heat”: “Baby Rap” (Family Channel).

Peter Lurye –”Eureeka’s Castle: It Came From Beneath the Bed”: “Its Hair Was Long and Slimy” (Nickelodeon).

SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE SPECIAL

“1991 U.S. Open” (USA) — Gordon M. Beck, executive producer; Jeff Filippi, Sara Harrison, Peter Lasser, Brian Williams, producers; Rob Beiner, Artie Kempner, directors.

“America’s Cup ’92″ (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; John R. Wildhack, producer; Jamie Reynolds, co-producer; Jed Drake, coordinating producer; Doug Holmes, Geoff Mason, directors.

“Winter Olympics on TNT” (TNT) — Don McGuire, executive producer; Bruce Beffa, Jeff Behnke, Chet Burks, Bruce Clark, Glenn Diamond, Dick Ellis, Christine Glidden, David Hoffman, Rex Humbard, Garry Lehman, Brian McCullough, Doug Wren, producers; Chris Carmody, Mike Klatt, Ned Simon, coordinating producers.

“World Championship Boxing: Evander Holyfield vs. Bert Cooper” (HBO) — Ross Greenburg, executive producer; Rick Bernstein, producer; Marc Payton, director.

“World Gymnastics — Women’s Team” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; John R. Wildhack, producer; Mark Quenzel, coordinating producer; Ligner Group Prods., Terry Lingner, producer; Conrad Piccirillo, director.

SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE SERIES

“ESPN SpeedWorld” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; Neil Goldberg, John R. Wildhack, producers; Mark Quenzel, coordinating producer; Chevy Ferland, Ken Martin, Pam Miller, associate producers; Mike Wells, director.

“ESPN Sunday Night NFL” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; Fred Gaudelli, John R.Wildhack, producers; Tim Corrigan, Ed Placey, associate producers; Marc Payton, director.

“The NBA Playoffs on TNT” (TNT) — Don McGuire, executive producer; Rohan Backfisch, senior producer; Ken Noland, producer; Glenn Diamond, Mike Klatt, Ned Simon, coordinating producers; Lonnie Dale, Garry Lehman, Tom Smith, directors.

“World League of American Football” (USA) — Gordon M. Beck, executive producer; Ken Wolfe, producer; Craig Janoff, director.

SPORTS INFORMATION SPECIAL

“Outside the Lines: The Sport of Money” (ESPN) — Steve Anderson, Steven M. Bornstein, John A. Walsh, executive producers; Dan Steir, producer; Barry Sacks, coordinating producer; Debra Ward, director; Julie Anderson, Bob Ley, Chris Mortensen, Kelly Neal, Jimmy Roberts, Eric Rozentals, writers.

“Outside the Lines: Tyson the Lost Champion” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, John A. Walsh, executive producers; Steve Anderson, Noubar Stone, Norbert Williamson, producers; Debra Ward, director.

“Play by Play: A History of Sports Television” (HBO) — Ross Greenburg, executive producer; Rick Bernstein, producer; Paulette Douglas, co-producer; Marc Payton, director.

“The Atlanta Braves: America’s Team Returns” (TBS) — Don McGuire, executive producer; Howard Feinberg, Ken Noland, producers; Richard Croker, director; Paul Ryden, writer.

“When It Was a Game II” (HBO) — Ross Greenburg, executive producer; Dave Harmon, producer; Black Canyon Prods., George Roy, Steve Stern, producers.

SPORTS INFORMATION SERIES

“Inside the NFL” (HBO) — Ross Greenburg, executive producer; Dave Harmon, producer; Rick Bernstein, coordinating producer; NFL Films., Louis Schmidt, producer; Jeff Winn, director.

“The Sporting Life With Jim Huber” (CNN) — James K. Walton, executive producer; John Dahl, producer; Jim Huber, producer/writer.

“The Sports Writers on TV” (SportsChannel Chicago) — John Roach, executive producer; Bob Albrecht, director.

“Totally Kids Sports” (Nickelodeon) — NBA Entertainment, Don Sperling, executive producer; Charlie Bloom, producer/director/writer; Larry Weitzman, producer/writer.

“Up Close” (ESPN) — RobRoy Prods. Roy Firestone, Bob Seizer, executive producers; Tom Weber, producer; Chris Stegner, director; Jason Schirn, writer; Josh Kaplan Prods., Josh Kaplan, producer.

SPORTS NEWS SERIES

“CNN Sports Tonight” (CNN) — James K. Walton, executive producer; Greg Agvent, Tony Florkowski, Ron Forchheimer, Michael P. Iachino, Gus LaLone, Jamie Morrison, Ed O’Brien, Howard Sappington, producers; Dan R. Evans, Steve Fineberg , directors.

“College GameDay” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; Bob Rauscher, coordinating producer; Nancy Bernstein, producer; Calvin Haywood, director.

“NFL GameDay” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; Bob Rauscher , coordinating producer; Scott Ackerson, producer; Debra Ward, director.

“Press Box” (Prime Ticket) — Don E. Corsini, Sol Steinberg, executive producers; Tom Reilly, senior producer; Mark Houska, producer; Robert Banagan, feature producer; Gene Leong, Brad Toberman, directors.

“SportsCenter” (ESPN) — Steven M. Bornstein, executive producer; Scott Ackerson, Nancy Bernstein, Bill Graff, Tim Hays, Tim Kiely, Chris Martens, Jean McCormick, Kevin Morrell, Jeff Schneider, Dan Steir, Steve Vecchione, Norbert Williamson, producers; Michael Bogad, James Cohen, Robert Eaton, Michael E. Matters, Stuart Nicol, Bob Rauscher, Barry Sacks, Eric Schoenfeld, Noubar Stone, coordinating producers; Calvin Haywood, Chris Lincoln, Rick Paiva, Denis Sedory, Kevin Stolworthy, Martha Walker, Debra Ward, Dave Williams, directors.

SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY ANNOUNCER

Marv Albert –”New York Knicks Basketball” (MSGN).

Jim Lampley –”World Championship Boxing” (HBO).

Jon Miller –”Sunday Night Baseball” (ESPN).

Brad Nessler –”World League of American Football” (USA).

Mike Patrick –”College World Series,””Sunday Night NFL,””NCAA Basketball” (ESPN).

SPORTS COMMENTATOR/ANALYST

Mary Carillo –”French Open” (ESPN).

Bill Clement –”1992 Stanley Cup Finals: Chicago at Pittsburgh” (SportsChannel America).

Peter Gammons –”Baseball Tonight” (ESPN).

Jim Valvano –”NCAA Basketball” (ESPN).

Dick Vitale –”NCAA Basketball” (ESPN).

SPORTS HOST

Chris Berman –”NFL GameDay,””SportsCenter” (ESPN).

Fred Hickman –”CNN Sports Tonight” (CNN).

Bob Ley –”SportsCenter,””Outside the Lines” (ESPN).

Bob Page –”MSG SportsDesk”(MSGN).

Robin Roberts –”Sunday SportsDay”(ESPN).

DIRECTING A LIVE SPORTS

EVENTS COVERAGE SPECIAL OR SERIES

Douglas Holmes, Geoff Mason –”America’s Cup ’92″ (ESPN).

Craig Janoff –”World League of American Football” (USA).

Marc Payton –”Sunday Night Baseball” (ESPN).

Marc Payton –”World Championship Boxing” (HBO).

Mike Wells –”ESPN SpeedWorld” (ESPN).

ANIMATED PROGRAMMING

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Doug” (Nickelodeon) — Vanessa Coffey, executive producer; Mary Harrington, supervising producer; Mitchell Kriegman, Will McRobb, story editors; Campbell Martin Associates, David Campbell, Christine Martin, David Martin, executive producers; Jumbo Pictures, Jim Jinkins, executive producer; Brad Gunther, supervising producer; Melanie Grisanti, producer; Bradley Kesden, Skip Shepard, story editors; Ken Scarborough, writer.

“HBO Storybook Musicals: Ira Sleeps Over” (HBO) — Italtoons Corp., Guiliana Nicodemi, executive producer; Michael Sporn Animation, Michael Sporn, producer/director/writer.

“The Birthday Dragon” (Disney Channel) — Lacewood Prods., Sheldon S. Wiseman , executive producer; Gerald Tripp, producer; Hillary Phillips, director; Patrick Granleese, writer.

“The Ren & Stimpy Show” (Nickelodeon) — Vanessa Coffey, executive producer; Mary Harrington, supervising producer; Mitchell Kriegman, story editor; Will McRobb, story editor/writer; Spumco Inc., Christine Danzo, producer; John Kricfalusi, producer/director/writer; Bob Camp, Vincent Waller, writers.

“Toon-O-Rama” (MTV) — Abby Terkuhle, executive producer; Plymp Corp., Bill Plympton, producer/director/writer; Maureen McElheron, writer.

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING SPECIAL

OR SERIES — 6 AND YOUNGER

“Basil Hears a Noise” (Disney Channel) — CBC Children’s TV, Shirley Greenfield, executive producer; Wayne Moss, director; Barbara Nichol, writer.

“Eureeka’s Castle: Don’t Touch That Box” (Nickelodeon) — Noyes and Laybourne , Brown Johnson, Kit Laybourne, executive producers; Kathleen Minton, producer; Hugh Martin, director; Jovial Bob Stine, writer.

“Shelley Duvall’s Bedtime Stories” (Showtime) — Think Entertainment, Shelley Duvall, executive producer/writer; Courtney Conte, producer; Arthur Leonardi, producer/director; Jeff Stein, director; Carol Davies, writer.

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING SPECIAL

OR SERIES — 7 AND OLDER

“Final Verdict”(TNT) — Foxboro Prods., Nelle Nugent, executive producer; George Manasse, producer; Victor Simpkins, co-producer; Jack Fisk, director; Lawrence Roman, writer.

“Marilyn Hotchkiss: Ballroom Dancing & Charm School” (Showtime) — Robert Bauer, executive producer; Ehud Epstein, producer; Randall Miller, director/writer.

“Mark Twain and Me” (Disney Channel) — Chilmark Prods., Geoffrey Cowan, Julian Fowles, executive producers; Daniel Petrie, producer/director; Cynthia Whitcomb, writer.

“The Mickey Mouse Club” (Disney Channel) — Blue Wave Prods., Steve Clements, executive producer/writer; Jean Wiegman, supervising producer; Joe Carolei, director; Evan Gore, Tim Grundmann, Fred Newman, Glenn Rabney, Hillary Rollins, Alan Silberberg, Stephen Winer, writers.

“NBA Stay in School Jam” (Syndicated) — NBA Entertainment, Don Sperling, executive producer; Leah Wilcox, Michael Petock, producers; Alec Sokolow, writer; NBC Sports, John Gonzales, director.

CHILDREN’S EDUCATIONAL OR

INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Assignment Discovery” (Discovery Channel) — Dawn Sinsel, senior executive producer; Nancy Stover, executive producer; Helen Devitt, series producer; Elizabeth Brach, Christine A. Cosenze, Kit Turen, producers.

“Mel Gibson Goes Back to School” (HBO) — Icon Prods., Bruce Davey, executive producer; Terri DiPaolo, producer; Mel Gibson, director.

“Nick News W/5″ (Nickelodeon) — Lucky Duck Prods., Linda Ellerbee, executive producer/writer; Rolfe Tessem, executive producer; Bob Brienza, producer; Robert Hersh, director.

“Nickelodeon Special Edition: It’s Only Television” (Nickelodeon) — Linda Ellerbee, executive producer/writer; Rolfe Tessem, executive producer; Carolyn Everett, producer; David Turner, director.

“Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story” (HBO) — Turtleback Prods./The Entertainment Group, Frank Doelger, Howard Meltzer, producers; Juan Jose Campanella, director; Bruce Harmon, writer.

WRITING A CHILDREN’S

SPECIAL OR SERIES

Bruce Harmon –”Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story” (HBO).

Will McRobb –”The Adventures of Pete and Pete: What We Did on Our Summer Vacation” (Nickelodeon).

Randall Miller –”Marilyn Hotchkiss: Ballroom Dancing & Charm School” (Showtime).

Lawrence Roman –”Final Verdict” (TNT).

Cynthia Whitecomb –”Mark Twain and Me” (Disney Channel).

INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S

PROGRAMMING SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Dirty Beasts by Roald Dahl” (Bravo) — Abbey Broadcast Communications, Anne Miles, executive producer; Jo Pullen, producer/director; Roald Dahl, writer.

“More Winners” (Showtime) — Australian Children’s Television Association, Patricia Edgar, executive producer; Margot McDonald, Anthony Buckley, producers; George Whaley, Mark Joffe, director; Cliff Green, Steve J. Spears, writers.

“OWL/TV” (Showtime) — OWL/TV Inc., Alan Horrox, Annabel Slaight, executive producers; Christopher Howard, producer/director; Dave Rogers, producer; Rachel Low, writer.

“Vincent and Me”(Disney Channel) — Les Prods., La Fete, Rock Demers, Daniel Louis, Claude Nedjar, producers; Michael Rubbo, director/writer.

DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

“Abortion: Desperate Choices: America Undercover” (HBO) — Maysles Films, Susan Froemke, producer/director; Albert Maysles, director.

“Asylum: America Undercover” (HBO) — Dave Bell Associates, Dave Bell, executive producer; Shari Cookson, producer; Churchill Media, Joan Churchill, director.

“My Mother’s Murder: America Undercover” (HBO) — Stuart Prods., Charles C. Stuart, producer/director/writer; Sarah Payne Stuart, writer.

“People of the Forest: The Chimps of Gombe” (Discovery) — Tim F. Cowling, executive producer; Partridge Films, Michael Rosenberg, executive producer; Hugo Van Lawick Prods., Hugo Van Lawick, producer.

“The Iceman Tapes: Conversations With a Killer: America Undercover” (HBO) — The Evergreen Foundation, Jim Thebaut, executive producer/producer; Rock Solid Prods., David Griffin, co-executive producer; Gaby Monet, producer; Tom Spain, director.

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

“Biography” (A&E) — Abbe Raven, executive producer; Michael Cascio, producer; British Broadcasting Corp., Jeremy Bennett, producer; Diane Dufalt, producer; CEL Communications, Charles Grinker, producer; Martin L. Waldman, producer.

“Class of the 20th Century” (A&E) — Charles Grinker Prods., Charles Grinker, executive producer; CEL Communications, Martin L. Waldman, executive producer; Merrill M. Mazuer, producer/director; Pamela Blafer Luck, producer/writer.

“Indonesia Parts 1 and 2″ (TBS) — The Cousteau Society, Jacques-Yves Cousteau, executive producer/producer; Jean-Michel Cousteau, executive producer; Francine Triplet, writer.

“VH-1 to One” (VH-1) — Jackie Sharp, executive producer; Lori Mozilo, Donna Wolfe, supervising producers; Eamon Harrington, producer; Dave Levin, associate producer; Jesse Vaughan Prods., Jesse Vaughan, producer.

INFORMATIONAL OR DOCUMENTARY HOST

Walter Cronkite –”Dinosaur!” (A&E).

Linda Ellerbee –”Nickelodeon Special Edition” (Nickelodeon).

Jane Fonda –”Fonda on Fonda” (TNT).

Penelope Leach –”Your Baby & Child With Penelope Leach” (Lifetime).

Jack Perkins –”Time Machine” (A&E).

DIRECTING A DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

Susan Froemke, Albert Maysles –”Abortion: Desperate Choices: America Undercover” (HBO).

Charles C. Stuart –”My Mother’s Murder: America Undercover” (HBO).

Peter Schnall –”National Geographic Explorer: Zaire River Journey” (TBS).

Susan F. Walker –”Here He Is … The One, The Only … Groucho” (HBO).

EDITING A DOCUMENTARY

SPECIAL OR SERIES

David Borthwick –”Lifepulse” (Disney).

Deborah Dickson –”Abortion: Desperate Choices: America Undercover” (HBO).

Bob Sinise –”MGM: When the Lion Roars” (TNT).

Martin D. Toub –”Oliver Stone: Inside Out” (Showtime).

Ted Winterburn –”Expedition Earth” (ESPN).

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Never Say Die: The Pursuit of Eternal Youth: America Undercover” (HBO) — Sheila Nevins, executive producer; Central Prods., Roger James, executive producer; Antony Thomas, producer/director/writer.

“Red Empire” (A&E) — Granite Film & Television, John Fairley, Simon Welfare, executive producers; Gwyneth Hughes, series producer; Mike Dormer, Jill Marshall , directors.

“Thalassa-Aral, La Mer Assassinee” (The Death of the Aral Sea) (International Channel Network) — FR3 Thalassa/Sybarit, Georges Pernoud, producer; Jean-Michael Destang, Isabelle Mobglin, writers.

“The Burning Times” (Learning Channel) — National Film Board of Canada, Rina Fraticelli, Kathleen Shannon, executive producers; Mary Armstrong, Margaret Pettigrew, producers; Singe Johansson, co-producer; Irene Angelico, Margaret Wescott, associate producers; Judith Merritt, associate producer/associate director; Donna Read, director/writer; Susan Trow, associate director; Erna Buffie, writer.

“Watching the Detectives” (A&E) — Touch Prods., Malcolm Brinkworth, producer/director; Granada Television, Richard Lester, producer.

NEWS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Inside Politics ’92″ (CNN) — Bob Furnad, Tom Hannon, executive producers; Jack Smith, senior producer; Chris Guarino, Carol Kinstle, Dan Silva, producers.

“Investigative Reports: Journals of War” (A&E) — Kurtis Prods., Michael Cascio, Bill Kurtis, John Wright, executive producers; Bob Harris, producer.

“Nickelodeon Special Edition: A Conversation With Magic” (Nickelodeon) — Lucky Duck Prods., Linda Ellerbee, executive producer/writer; Rolfe Tessem, executive producer; Bob Brienza, producer; Robert Hersh, director.

“State of the Union” (CNN) — Bob Furnad, Eason Jordan, Ed Turner, Scott Woelfel, executive producers; Steve Hurst, Will King, Eileen O’Connor, Claire Shipman, producers.

“The Big Story: Dance of the Devil” (CNN) — Vaughn Morrison, executive producer; Tracy Eisenman, Valerie Foster-Vaughn, Debbra Krull, Dial Nagle, Mary Primiano, producers; Della Franklin, director; Craig Heaps, Don Knapp, writers.

EXTENDED NEWS OR

PUBLIC AFFAIRS COVERAGE

“California v. Powell, et al.” (Courtroom TV) — Steven Brill, Stephen Cohen, executive producers; Michael Archer, Andrew Regal, senior producers; Andrea Amiel, Sherri Armet, Steve Bogart, Janet Paist, producers; Kristen Jeannette Meyers, Elizabeth Skoler, associate producers; Michael Butler, Deborah Cole, Maureen McCann, Dominic Palumbo, directors.

“Florida v. Smith” (Courtroom TV) — Steven Brill, Stephen Cohen, executive producers; Michael Archer, Andrew Regal, senior producers; Steve Bogart, Andrea Amiel, Sherri Armet, Janet Paist, producers; Kristen Jeannette Meyers, Elizabeth Skoler, associate producer; Michael Butler, Deborah Cole, Maureen McCann, Dominic Palumbo, directors.

“The Network Earth Summit Special” (TBS) — Chet Burgess, executive producer; Teya Ryan, senior producer; Bruce Burkhardt, Sharon Collins, Phil Frank, Jack Hamann, Peggy Knapp, Ted Rubenstein, producers; Craig Duff, co-producer; Becky Dufrat, Susan Olson, Staffan Sandberg, Kate Tobin, associate producers; Diane Hawkins-Cox, Don Smith, writers.

PUBLIC AFFAIRS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“California v. Powell: What the Jury Saw” (Courtroom TV) — Stephen Cohen, executive producer; Jamie Alter, senior producer; Kristen Jeannette Meyers, Peter Aronson, producers; Dominic Palumbo, director.

“Choose or Lose: Facing the Future With Bill Clinton” (MTV) — Linda Corradina, Doug Herzog, Judy McGrath, executive producers; Dave Sirulnick, producer/writer; Anne Hartmayer, coordinating producer; Tabitha Soren, Alison Stewart, segment producer/writers; Rhonda Markowitz, writer.

“CNN Special Assignment: The People’s Agenda” (CNN) — Tom Hannon, Pamela Hill, executive producers; John Lane, senior editorial producer; Lauren Cardillo , Jim Connor, Kathy Slobogin, producers; Consuelo Gonzales, Mike Haley, directors.

“Death on the Job: America Undercover” (HBO) — Half-Court Pictures, Vince DiPersio, William Guttentag, producer/director/writers.

“Prisoners of Wedlock” (Lifetime) — Donna F. Harris, Karen Katz, executive producers; Landsburg Co., Alan Landsburg, executive producer; Linda Otto, executive producer/director/writer; Toni Love Holden, producer.

NEWSCASTER

Cynthia McFadden, “Courtroom Television Trial Coverage” (Courtroom TV).

John Palmer, “World Monitor” (Monitor Channel).

Bernard Shaw, “Inside Politics ’92″ (CNN).

BUSINESS OR CONSUMER

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Investigative Reports: Halcion Nightmare” (A&E) — Kurtis Prods., Bill Kurtis, executive producer; British Broadcasting Corp., Michael Cascio, Jenny Clayton, producers.

“Moneyline With Lou Dobbs — Michael Milkin: Out of Jail Early” (CNN) — William Dorman, executive producer; Kelli Arena, supervising producer; William Baggitt, producer; Les Dennis, Sissel McCarthy, John Labe, Janice Kirkel, writers.

“On the Menu” (CNN) — CarolynO’Neil, executive producer/writer; Liz Weiss, senior producer; Cathryn Meurer, producer/writer; Elizabeth Schwartz, Marty Young, producers; Michael Ivey, director.

“Ross Perot: The Businessman” (CNBC) — Glen Rochkind, Peter M. Sturtevant Jr., executive producers; Larry Moscow, Sasha Salama, producers; Brenda Buttner, writer.

“Strictly Business” (CNBC) — Peter M. Sturtevant Jr., executive producer; Andrea Schirmer, Susan Sprecher, producers; Mark Neschis, associate producer; Pookie Preston, director.

TALKSHOW SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Attitudes” (Lifetime) — Lisa Nee-Cohen, executive producer; Jill Blackstone , senior producer; Mark Lipinski, producer; Glenn Weiss, director.

“Charlie Rose: One on One With Roger Payne” (Discovery Channel) — Charlie Rose Communications, Charlie Rose, executive producer; Kate Roth Knull, producer/director; Richard Guay, line producer.

“Larry King Live” (CNN) — Tammy Haddad, executive producer; Duncan Campbell, Ashley Daniel, Korey Dorsey, Tom Farmer, Carrie Stevenson, producers.

“Remember … With Roy Firestone” (Nostalgia) — Scott Sternberg Prods., Scott Sternberg, executive producer/producer; Roy Firestone, producer; Taylor Williams, director.

“The Dick Cavett Show” (CNBC) — Andy Friendly, executive producer; John Miller, Steve Jack, producers; Jay Kincard, Pookie Preston, directors; Daphne Prods., Ron Fried, supervising producer.

PROGRAM INTERVIEWER

Neil Cavuto –”Business Insiders” (CNBC).

Bill Griffeth –”Bill Griffeth” (CNBC).

Larry King –”Larry King Live” (CNN).

Paula Poundstone –”The Paula Poundstone Show” (HBO).

Charlie Rose –”Charlie Rose” (Learning Channel).

EDUCATIONAL OR INSTRUCTIONAL

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Dinosaur!: The Tale of a Tooth” (A&E) — Granada Television, Rod Caird, W. Paterson Ferns, Alfred Payrleitner, Michael Von Wolkenstein, executive producer; Jim Black, director.

“Invention” (Discovery) — Tim F. Cowling, executive producer; Koch TV Prods. , Christopher Koch, Susan Koch, producers.

“Teacher TV” (Learning Channel) — Video Smith, Warren Weidner, series producer; Connie Bottinelli, John Cavanaugh, Norma Davidoff, John Dowdell, Stan Gibell, Deborah Klose, Lisa Lucas, Carolyn Weidman Dunlap, Carl Rutan, Marty Zied, producer/writers; Martha Lubell, associate producer.

“The Nature of Things” (Discovery Channel) — James Murray, executive producer; Jeff Turner, Sue Turner, Caroline Underwood, Daniel Zuckerbrot, producer/directors; Allen Bailey, Amanda McConnell, Eileen Thalenberg, writers.

“Where Does It Hurt?” (CNN) — Stacy Jolna, executive producer; Richard Griffiths, producer/writer; Larry LaMotte, writer.

CULTURAL/ENTERTAINMENT DOCUMENTARY

OR INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL

“Crazy About the Movies: Ava Gardner” (Cinemax) — Robert Guenette Prods., Robert Guenette, executive producer/director/writer; Gilda Evans, producer; Robert Leeburg, co-producer.

“Marilyn: The Last Interview” (HBO) — Kunhardt Prods., Peter Kunhardt, executive producer; James A. Edgar, coordinating director; ABC News, Edward Hersh, producer.

“Mel Gibson: Lethal Weapon 3: Video Diary 2″ (HBO) — Michael Lennon, executive producer/producer.

“Street Scenes: New York on Film” (AMC) — Sandy Shapiro, Bradley J. Siegel, executive producers; Lewis A. Bogach, producer/director.

“The South Bank Show: Lenny Henry Hunts the Funk” (Bravo) — Jonathan D. Sehring, executive producer; London Weekend Television, Melvyn Bragg, executive producer; Tony Knox, producer/director.

ENTERTAINMENT HOST

Billy Crystal, Whoopi Goldberg, Robin Williams –”Comic Relief V” (HBO).

Fred Newman –”The Mickey Mouse Club” (Disney Channel).

Rosie O’Donnell –”Stand Up Spotlight” (VH-1).

Patrick Stewart –”MGM: When the Lion Roars” (TNT).

WRITING AN ENTERTAINMENT SPECIAL

Rowan Atkinson, Richard Curtis, Ben Elton –”HBO Comedy Hour: Rowan Atkinson: ‘Not Just Another Pretty Face’ ” (HBO).

Billy Connolly –”HBO Comedy Hour: Billy Connolly: Pale Blue Scottish Person” (HBO).

Mo Gaffney, Kathy Najimy –”HBO Comedy Hour: The Kathy and Mo Show: Parallel Lives” (HBO).

Jake Johannsen –”HBO Comedy Hour: Jake Johannsen: This’ll Take About an Hour” (HBO).

John Mendoza –”John Mendoza: Over Easy” (Showtime).

MAGAZINE SHOW SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Like We Care” (MTV) — Linda Corradina, executive producer; Pete Demas, senior producer; John Kalish, producer; Richard Tilkin, senior segment producer; Gerri Bulion, Jodi Daley, Shauna Garr, segment producers; Pete Demas, senior producer.

“National Geographic Explorer” (TBS) — National Geographic, Tom Simon, executive producer; Patrick Prentice, senior producer; Michael Rosenfeld, series producer; Alastair Fotheringill, Peter Schnall, Chris Weber, producers.

“Network Earth” (TBS) — Chet Burgess, executive producer; Teya Ryan, senior producer; Sharon Collins, Craig Duff, Phil Frank, Jack Hamann, Diane Hawkins-Cox , Peggy Knapp, Pattie Logan, Dick Wilson, producers; Bruce Burkhardt, Jennifer Skiff, segment producers; Staffan Sandberg, associate producer.

“The Week in Rock” (MTV) — Linda Corradina, executive producer; Kathy Davis, producer; Dave Sirulnick, producer/director; Michael Alex, Ivano Leoncavallo, Jane Sangster, Tabitha Soren, Alison Stewart, segment producers; Mark Doctrow, associate producer; Carla Diamond, field producer; Carol Candeloro, Abbie Kearse , Kurt Loder, Rhonda Markowitz, writers.

“Ticket to Paradise” (Travel Channel) — Westinghouse Broadcasting Co., Rick Johnson, Abby Melamed, executive producer; Debora Kristofferson, producer; Lou Wirth, producer/director.

MAGAZINE HOST

Bob Dorian –”AMC Salutes the States” (AMC).

Leeza Gibbons –”Growing Up Together” (Lifetime).

Larry King –”Larry King’s TNT Extra

3″ (TNT).

Ken Taylor –”Fan Club” (E!).

Robert Urich –”National Geographic Explorer” (TBS).

INTERNATIONAL INFORMATIONAL

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Boy Soldiers” (Discovery) — Chabalier & Associates, Herve Chabalier, executive producer; Gilles De Maistre, director. “Children of Chernobyl” (Discovery) — Yorkshire Television, Chris Bryer, executive producer; Clive Gordon, producer/director.

“Killing Priests Is Good News” (Discovery) — BBC Lionheart, Catherine Seddon , producer.

“State of the Natural World” (Discovery) — Peter McKelvy, executive producer; Kurt Sayenga, producer; Eleanor Grant, associate producer/writer; British Broadcast Corp., Andrea Brown, Grant Mansfield, producers.

“The Elements” (Learning Channel) — Wind Fall Film/Channel Four, David Dugan , executive producer; Ian Duncan, producer/director.

CULTURAL OR PERFORMING ARTS

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Candide” (A&E) — Video Music Prods., Harry J. Kraut, executive producer; Humphrey Burton, director.

“Pops Goes the Fourth” (A&E) — Abbe Raven, executive producer; WCVB-TV, Elizabeth Cheng, executive producer; Stella Gould, producer; Bob Comiskey, director.

“The Big Apple Circus” (HBO) — Turtleback Prods./The Entertainment Group, Frank Doelger, Howard Meltzer, producers; Nigel Noble, director; Bruce Harmon, writer.

“The South Bank Show: Cecilia Bartoli” (Bravo) — Jonathan D. Sehring, executive producer; London Weekend Television, Melvyn Bragg, executive producer; David Thomas, producer.

“Together … Kiri and Andre on Broadway” (A&E) — Harrison Parrot Prods., Jessica Nasmyth, producer; Robin Lough, director.

INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL/THEATRICAL/

PERFORMING ARTS SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Benny Carter: Symphony in Riffs” (A&E) — Lucille Ostrow Prods., Harrison Engle, producer/director; Lucille Ostrow, executive producer; Theodore Strauss, writer.

“Dance Theatre of Harlem: The Fall River Legend” (Bravo) — RM Prods., Arthur Mitchell, executive producer; Thomas Grimm, producer/director.

“Miles Davis and Friends” (Bravo) — Beatrice Babat, Sophie Duprice De Pomarede, producers; Renaud Le Van-Kim, director.

“Othello” (Bravo) — RM Associates, Eric Abraham, executive producer; David Pupkewitz, producer; Janet Suzman, director.

“The Genius of Paris: Montparnasse Revisited” (Learning Channel) — RM Associates, Mechthild Offermanns, producer; Matthew Reinders, director; Edwin Mullins, writer.

VARIETY SPECIAL OR SERIES

“1991 MTV Video Music Awards” (MTV) — Doug Herzog, Judy McGrath, Gregory Sills, executive producers; Joel Gallen, producer; Bruce Gowers, director; Chris Kreski, Bruce Leddy, writers.

“Comic Relief V” (HBO) — Moffitt-Lee Prods., John Moffitt, Pat Tourk Lee, executive producers; Comic Relief Inc., Bob Zmuda, executive producer; Nancy Kurshner, supervising producer; Walter C. Miller, director; Buzz Kohan, Bruce Vilanch, writers.

“Free to Laugh: A Comedy and Music Special for Amnesty International” (Lifetime) — Amnesty Intl., Jack Healey, executive producer; RBM Television, Robert B. Meyrowitz, Campbell McLaren, Michael Pillot, producers; Bruce Gowers, director; Ruth Barrett, Pamela Eells, Don Foster, Mike Gandolfi, Maxine Lapiduss , Sally Lapiduss, Norm MacDonald, Joel Madis, David Raether, Mike Rose, J.J. Wall, Sid Youngers, writers.

GAMESHOW SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Double Dare” (Nickelodeon) — Andy Bamberger, Brown Johnson, executive producers; Marjorie Cohn, supervising producer; Christine Woods, producer; Dana Calderwood, director.

“Nick Arcade” (Nickelodeon) — Andy Bamberger, Brown Johnson, executive producers; Scott Fishman, production executive; James Bethea, Karim Miteff, producers; C. Weed, director.

“Lip Service” (MTV) — Lauren Corrao, executive producer; Eileen Katz, supervising producer; Risa Graubard, producer; Milton Lage, director; James Greenberg, John Ten Eyck, writer.

RECREATION AND LEISURE

SPECIAL OR SERIES

“Classic Adventure” (A&E) — British Broadcasting Corp., Paul Watson, executive producer; Colin Luke, series producer.

“Living Dangerously” (A&E) — Thomas Horton Associates, Thomas Horton, executive producer/producer.

“MTV Sports” (MTV) — Joel Gallen, executive producer; Patrick Byrnes, producer; Warren Pick, coordinating producer; Josh Greenberg, Melissa Forman, Steve Mayer, Gene Cernelli, Sue Lichtstein, Rick Austin, segment producers.

“Scenic Wonders of America” (Disney Channel) — International Video Network, James R. Conner, Edward J. Murphy, Kim Thomas, executive producers; Marianne Gammon, Chris Valentini, producer/directors; Dan Goldblatt, Charlie Pearson, writers.

SHORT-FORM PROGRAMMING SPECIAL

“CNN Special Assignment: Passports for Sale” (CNN) — Pamela Hill, executive producer; John Lane, senior editorial producer; James Polk, producer/writer.

“CNN Special Assignment: Undercover: Living Dangerously” (CNN) — Pamela Hill , executive producer; John Lane, senior editorial producer; David Hawkins, producer/writer; David Lewis, writer.

“Joe’s Apartment” (MTV) — Abby Terkuhle, executive producer; Christina Norman, producer; John Payson, director/writer.

“The Making of ‘City Slickers’ ” (Showtime) — Dan Greenberger, producer/writer.

“When Thelma Met Louise” (Showtime) — Deborah Goodwin, producer/writer; Mary Jo Kaplan, producer/writer.

SHORT-FORM PROGRAMMING SERIES

“30-60-90″ (Comedy Central) — HBO Downtown Prods., Julian Goldberg, executive producer; Mark King, producer; Diggins Buxenbaum, director.

“CNN Special Reports: The People Bomb” (CNN) — Stacy Jolna, executive producer; Sandee Myers, senior producer; Shari Bell, Glenn Kesner, Betsy Kulman, Jo Legood, Ted Rubenstein, Andy Segal, producers; Larry LaMotte, Marina Mirabella, Gary Strieker, Mark Walton, writers.

“Discovery on Location” (Discovery) — Michael Coslow, Mike Nellums, Hank Putnam, Dan Stanton, producers.

“Feed Your Head” (MTV) — Abby Terkuhle, executive producer; Donald Barthelme , David Felton, writers; Propaganda Films, Lisa Ekberg, producer; Neil Burger, director; Franz Kafka, Anais Nin, writers.

“Nick Environmentals” (Nickelodeon) — Amy Friedman, Cathy Masinter, Chris Viscardi, executive producer/producers.

COSTUME DESIGN

Michael Jeffrey –”Prisoner of Honor” (HBO).

Dominique Lemieux –”Cirque du Soleil II: A New Experience” (HBO).

Isis Mussenden –”Memphis” (TNT).

Jill Ohanneson –”The Last of His Tribe” (HBO).

Martin Pakledinaz –”Grand Isle” (TNT).

MAKEUP

David Atherton –”The Last of His Tribe” (HBO).

Kevin Haney, Donald-James Mowat –”Mark Twain and Me” (Disney Channel).

Deborah La Mia Denaver, Matthew Mungle –”Citizen Cohn” (HBO).

Filed Under:

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more
Post A Comment 0