Who’s Who In Aussie Showbiz

Finance and development funding

Australian Film Finance Corp.

GPO Box 3886 Sydney, 2001. John Morris, chief executive Phone:(612) 956 2555 FAX: (612) 954 4253

Australian Film Commission

8 West St. North Sydney, 2060. Cathy Robinson, chief executive Phone: (612) 925 7333 FAX: (612) 954 4001

NSW Film & TV Office

GPO Box 1744 Sydney 2001 Greg Smith, director Phone:(612) 281 8711 FAX: (612) 281 8710

Film Victoria

4th Floor 49 Spring St. Melbourne 3000 Chris Fitchett, acting director Phone: (613) 651 4089 FAX: (613) 651 4090

South Australian Film Corp.

3 Butler Drive Tapleys Hill Road Hendon 5014 Janet Worth, acting m.d. Phone: (618) 348 9300 FAX: (618) 347 0385

West Australian Film Council

8/336 Churchill Avenue Subiaco 6008 Andrew Swanson, director Phone: (619) 382 2500 FAX: (619) 381 2848

Queensland Film Development Office

PO Box 185 North Quay, 4002 Richart Stewart, manager Phone: (617) 224 4536 FAX: (617) 229 7538

Bankers, brokers, underwriters

Pacvest Securities

Level 9 1 Newland St. Bondi Junction 2022 Malcolm Olivestone Phone:(612) 369 2111 FAX: (612) 369 2103

Rothschild Australia Securities

5th Floor 17 Bridge St. Sydney 2000 Janet Phippard Phone: (612) 233 6833 FAX: (612) 231 6247

BT Financial Services

38th Floor Australia Square Sydney 2000 (Head office) Paul O’Donnell Phone:(612) 259 3555 FAX: (612) 235 2882

Ozfilm

4/59 Parraween St. Cremorne 2090 Klaus Selinger Phone: (612) 953 9136 FAX: (612) 953 9339

Major production houses

Beyond Intl.

53-55 Brisbane St. Surry Hills 2010 Phil Gerlach/Mikael Borglund Phone: (612) 281 1266 FAX: (612) 281 1153

Southern Star Group

(Incorporating McElroy & McElroy, Southern Star/Sullivan, Southern Star/Xanadu, Southern Star Prods., Southern Star Intl.) Level 10 8 West St. North Sydney 2060 Neil Balnaves/Kim Williams Phone:(612) 957 2788 FAX: (612) 925 0849

The Grundy Organization

GPO Box 2808 Sydney 2001 Ian Holmes/Ian Bradley Phone: (612) 428 0666 FAX: (612) 428 4887

The Boulevard Group

110-114 Errol St. North Melbourne 3051 Peter Boyle/Frank Howson Phone:(613) 329 2399 FAX: (613) 328 3762

Village Roadshow Pictures

GPO Box 1411M Melbourne 3001 Greg Coote (L.A.)/Graham Burke Phone:(613) 667 6666 (L.A.: (213) 282 8955) FAX: (613) 663 1972

Barron Films

3 Ventnor Avenue West Perth, 6005 Paul Barron Phone: (619) 321 5924 FAX: (619) 481 2232

Australian Childrens TV Foundation

199 Grattan St. Carlton, 3053 Dr. Patricia Edgar Phone: (613) 342 0555 FAX: (613) 347 4194

Broadstar Entertainment

PO Box 256 Pennant Hills, 2120 Tom Broadbridge Phone: (612) 634 7855 FAX: (612) 899 4148

Crawfords Australia

PO Box 373 Box Hill, 3128 Terry Ohlsson Phone:(613) 895 2211 FAX: (613) 890 5732

Artists Services

c/HSV Channel 7 119 Wells St. South Melbourne, 3205 Steve Vizard/Andrew Knight Phone: (613) 697 7430 FAX: (613) 696 3632

David Hannay Prods.

PO Box 291 Broadway, 2007. David Hannay/Charles Hannay Phone:(612) 211 2022 FAX: (612) 212 2350

Film Australia

Eton Road Lindfield, 2070 Bruce Moir Phone: (612) 413 8777 FAX: (612) 416 5672Z

Fremantle Intl. Prods.

21 Chandos St. St. Leonards, 2065. Richard Becker Phone:(612) 438 3377 FAX: (612) 439 1827

Generation Films

111 Nott St. Port Melbourne, 3207 Bob Weis Phone: (613) 646 1033 FAX: (613) 646 2158

JNP Films

87 Alexander St. Crows Nest, 2065 Jim Davern Phone:(612) 439 5855 FAX: (612) 436 0538

Kennedy Miller

30 Orwell St. Kings Cross, 2011 Doug Mitchell/Terry Hayes Phone:(612) 357 2322 FAX: (612) 356 3162

Meridian Films

117 Rouse St. Port Melbourne 3207 Timothy White Phone:(613) 646 4025 FAX: (613) 646 6336

Palm Beach Pictures

PO Box 409 Paddington, 2021 David Elfick Phone: (612) 331 1088 FAX: (612) 360 1746

Pro-image Studios

18 Kavanagh St. South Melbourne, 3205 Les Lithgow Phone:(613) 614 4111 FAX: (613) 629 6736

Roadshow Coote & Carroll

GPO Box 2581 Sydney 2001 Matt Carroll/Kim Vecera Phone: (612) 552 8687 FAX: (612) 660 3315

Yoram Gross Film Studios

62-68 Church St. Camperdown, 2050 Sandra & Yoram Gross Phone: (612) 519 1366 FAX: (612) 519 1258

Taffner Ramsay Prods.

20/130 Pacific Highway Greenwich, 2065 John Hanrahan Phone: (612) 437 5433 FAX: (612) 439 4501

Distributors, sales companies

(Excluding U.S. studio-based operators).

Village Roadshow Ltd.

Incorporating Roadshow Intl., Roadshow Home Video, Roadshow TV) GPO Box 1411M Melbourne 3001. Alan Finney/Robyn Burke (film) Milt Barlow (video)/Derek Malone (tv) Phone: (613) 667 6666 FAX: (613) 663 1972

Hoyts Distribution

490 Kent St. Sydney 2000. Hugh McGowan/Scott Neeson Phone: (612) 261 7777 FAX: (612) 283 2191

New Vision Films

254 Bay St. Port Melbourne, 3207 Frank Cox Phone: (613) 646 5555 FAX: (613) 646 2411

Ronin Films

PO Box 1005 Civic Square, 2608 Andrew Pike Phone: (6162) 48 0851 FAX: (6162) 49 1640.

Palace Entertainment Corp.

233 Whitehorse Road Balwyn, 3103 Tony Zeccola Phone: (613) 817 6421 FAX: (613) 817 4921.

Dendy Films

19 Martin Place Sydney 2000. Lyn McCarthy/Graeme Tubbenhauer Phone:(612) 233 8166 FAX: (612) 232 3841

Beyond Intl.

53-55 Brisbane St. Surry Hills, 2010. Chris Gunn (tv)/Gary Hamilton (film) Phone: (612) 281 1266 FAX: (612) 281 1153

Atlantis Releasing

806/26 Ridge St. North Sydney, 2060 Richard Samuels Phone: (612) 956 5952 FAX: (612) 956 5953

ABC Intl.

GPO Box 9994 Sydney 2001 Lloyd Capps Phone: 437 8000 FAX: 950 3169

Kim Lewis Marketing

257 Coventry St. South Melbourne, 3205 Kim Lewis/Fran Lanigan Phone:(613) 690 4389 FAX: (613) 690 9575

Broadstar Entertainment

PO Box 256 Pennant Hills, 2120 Tom Broadbridge Phone: (612) 634 7855 FAX: (612) 899 4148

Australian World Entertainment

75 Mackinnon Parade North Adelaide, 5006 Jim Henry Phone: (618) 267 3644 FAX: (618) 267 4162

CEL

PO Box 147 Gladesville, 2111 Karl O’Farrell/Irene Taylor Phone: (612) 879 8222 FAX: (612) 817 2665

Home Cinema Group

6-8 Hill St. Leichardt, 2040 Michael Schreck Phone:(612) 552 1811 FAX: (612) 660 1885

MCEG/Virgin Vision

51-53 Murray St. Pyrmont, 2009 Peter Sweeney Phone: (612) 552 1877 FAX: (612) 692 0944

The Video Distribution Co.

PO Box 547 Mona Vale, 2103 Andrew Steer Phone: (612) 997 5656 FAX: (612) 997 5730

Premium Films

John Cerrone Phone: (613) 525 3651

Industry associations

Screen Production Assn. of Australia

16/40 Yeo St. Neutral Bay, 2089 Phil Gerlach (president)/Joanna Simpson (exec director) Phone: (612) 953 0777 FAX: (02 953 9894

Actors Equity

101/245 Chalmers St. Redfern, 2016 Michael Crosby, federal secretary/Genevieve Picot, president Phone:(612) 318 2066 FAX: (612) 698 5918

Australian Writers Guild

60 Kellett St. Kings Cross, 2011 Janette Paramore, exec officer Phone: (612) 357 7888 FAX: (612) 357 7776

Australian Theatrical & Amusement Employees Assn.

25 Kerr St. Fitzroy, 3065 Charles Livingstone, federal secretary Phone: (613) 419 9155 FAX: (03 419 3894

Australian Screen Directors Assn.

PO Box 161 Glebe, 2037 Roger Hudson, president Phone: (612) 552 1726 FAX: (612) 660 5483

TV Program Distributors Assn.

4/21 Chandos St. St Leonards, 2065 Russ Becker Phone: (612) 438 3377 FAX: (612) 439 1827

Federation Of Australian Commercial TV Stations

44 Avenue Road Mosman, 2088 Len Mauger, chairman Phone:(612) 969 2622 FAX: (612) 969 3520

More Scene

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content