While nothing may compare to Sinead O’Connor and U can’t touch M.C. Hammer, it was Phil Collins who walked away with the most Grammy nominations this year. The singer/songwriter/producer totaled eight nods, including record (“Another Day In Paradise”) and album (“… But Seriously”) of the year.

But Hammer wasn’t hammered too badly; like O’Connor, Quincy Jones and newcomer Mariah Carey, he danced away with five nominations. Femme trio Wilson Phillips received four nominations.

Vying with Collins in the record of the year category are Hammer (“U Can’t Touch This”); O’Connor (“Nothing Compares 2 U”); Carey (“Vision Of Love”); and Bette Midler (“From A Distance”). Competing with him in the album division are Hammer (“Please Hammer Don’t Hurt ‘Em”); “Mariah Carey”; “Wilson Phillips”; and Jones (“Back On The Block”).

For song of the year, given to a composition’s songwriter, Collins scored again for “Another Day In Paradise.” Contest also includes “Hold On” by Chynna Phillips, Glen Ballard & Carnie Wilson; “Vision Of Love” by Mariah Carey & Ben Margulies; “Nothing Compares 2 U” by Prince; and “From A Distance” by Julie Gold.

Best new artist nods went to Carey, Wilson Phillips, the Black Crowes, the Kentucky Headhunters and Lisa Stansfield.

Multiplied rap lines

For the first time, the 3-year-old rap category was broken into solo and duo/group brackets. On the solo tip, Hammer’s “U Can’t Touch This” single vies with Vanilla Ice’s “Ice Ice Baby” cut; Big Daddy Kane’s “I Get The Job Done” single; Monie Love’s “Monie In The Middle” cut; and Queen Latifah’s “All Hail The Queen” album.

For best rap performance by a duo or group, the contenders are “And In This Corner…” album D.J. Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince; “Back On The Block” track by Ice-T, Melle Mel, Big Daddy Kane & Kool Moe Dee; “Fear Of A Black Planet” album by Public Enemy; “The Humpty Dance” single by Digital Underground; and “We’re All In the Same Gang” single by the West Coast Rap All-Stars.

In the new best alternative music performance category, restricted to albums, O’Connor’s “I Do Not Want What I Haven’t Got” disk competes with The Replacements’ “All Shook Down”; World Party’s “Goodbye Jumbo”; Kate Bush’s “The Sensual World”; and Laurie Anderson’s “Strange Angels.”

For eligibility, recordings were required to be released between Oct. 1,1989, and Sept. 30,1990.

Lifetime Achievement Awards will be struck in the names of operatic diva Marian Anderson, country music’s Kitty Wells, Bob Dylan and John Lennon. Record label founders/producers Milt Gabler (Commodore), Berry Gordy Jr. (Motown) and Sam Phillips (Sun) will receive Trustees Awards.

Announcements of the major nominations were held at New York’s Hard Rock Cafe Jan. 10. Presenters included Sting, Ronnie Spector, Wynton Marsalis, Dr. John and Jon Hendricks.

A list of major nominees follows:

GENERAL

Record of the year: Another Day In Paradise, Phil Collins; From A Distance, Bette Midler; Nothing Compares 2 U, Sinead O’Connor; U Can’t Touch This, M.C. Hammer; Vision Of Love, Mariah Carey

Album of the year: Back On The Block, Quincy Jones;… But Seriously, Phil Collins; Mariah Carey, Mariah Carey; Please Hammer Don’t Hurt ‘Em, M.C. Hammer; Wilson Phillips, Wilson Phillips

Song of the year: Another Day In Paradise, Phil Collins (Phil Collins, performer); From A Distance, Julie Gold (Bette Midler); Hold On, Chynna Phillips, Glen Ballard & Carnie Wilson (Wilson Phillips); Nothing Compares 2 U, Prince (Sinead O’Connor); Vision Of Love, Mariah Carey and Ben Margulies (Mariah Carey)

Best new artist: The Black Crowes; Mariah Carey; The Kentucky Headhunters; Lisa Stansfield; Wilson Phillips

POP

Best pop vocal performance, female: All Around The World, Lisa Stansfield; From A Distance, Bette Midler; I’m Your Baby Tonight, Whitney Houston; Nothing Compares 2 U, Sinead O’Connor; Vision Of Love, Mariah Carey

Best pop vocal performance, male: Another Day In Paradise, Phil Collins; Downtown Train, Rod Stewart; Georgia On My Mind, Michael Bolton; I Don’t Have The Heart, James Ingram; Oh Pretty Woman, Roy Orbison; Storm Front (album), Billy Joel

Best pop performance by a duo or group with vocal: Across The River, Bruce Hornsby & The Range; All I Wanna Do Is Make Love To You, Heart; All My Life, Linda Ronstadt with Aaron Neville; Hold On, Wilson Phillips; Roam, B-52′ s; Unchained Melody, Righteous Brothers

Best pop instrumental performance: Going Home, Kenny G; Saturday Night And Sunday Morning, Phil Collins; Setembro (Brazilian Wedding Song), Quincy Jones (various artists); Twin Peaks Theme, Angelo Badalamenti; What’s Goin’ On, Stanley Jordan

ROCK

Best rock vocal performance, female: The Angels, Melissa Etheridge; Black Cat, Janet Jackson; Black Velvet, Alannah Myles; Steamy Windows, Tina Turner; Whole Lotta Trouble, Stevie Nicks

Best rock vocal performance, male: Bad Love, Eric Clapton; Blaze Of Glory, Jon Bon Jovi; Cradle Of Love, Billy Idol; Rockin’ In The Free World, Neil Young; You Can Leave Your Hat On, Joe Cocker

Best rock performance by a duo or group with vocal: Almost Hear You Sigh, Rolling Stones; Blue Sky Mining (album), Midnight Oil; Higher Ground, Red Hot Chili Peppers; Janie’s Got A Gun, Aerosmith; Suicide Blonde, INXS

Best rock instrumental performance: Ah Via Musicom (album), Eric Johnson; D/FW, The Vaughan Brothers; Flying In A Blue Dream (album), Joe Satriani; Passion And Warfare (album), Steve Vai; True Gravity, The Allman Brothers Band

Best hard rock performance, vocal or instrumental: Epic, Faith No More; Kickstart My Heart, Motley Crue; The Razors Edge (album), AC/DC; Ritual De Lo Habitual (album), Jane’s Addiction; Time’s Up (album), Living Colour

Best metal performance, vocal or instrumental: Lights… Camera… Revolution (album), Suicidal Tendencies, Painkiller (album), Judas Priest; Persistence Of Time (album), Anthrax; Rust In Peace (album), Megadeth; Stone Cold Crazy, Metallica

ALTERNATIVE MUSIC

Best alternative music performance, vocal or instrumental: All Shook Down (album), The Replacements; Goodbye Jumbo (album), World Party; I Do Not Want What I Haven’t Got (album), Sinuad O’Connor; The Sensual World (album), Kate Bush; Strange Angels (album), Laurie Anderson

RHYTHM & BLUES

Best r& b vocal performance, female: Alright, Janet Jackson; Compositions (album), Anita Baker; Giving You The Benefit, Pebbles; I Can’t Complain, Patti LaBelle; Make It Like It Was. Regina Belle

Best r& b vocal performance, male: Here And Now, Luther Vandross; Johnny Gill (album), Johnny Gill; Missunderstanding, Al B. Sure!; Round And Round, Tevin Campbell; Whip Appeal, Babyface

Best r& b performance by a duo or group with vocal: Born To Sing (album), En Vogue; Can’t Stop, After 7; I’ll Be Good To You, Ray Charles and Chaka Khan; Papa Was A Rolling Stone, Was (Not Was); The Secret Garden (Sweet Seduction Suite), Al B. Sure!, James Ingram, El DeBarge and Barry White

Best rhythm & blues song: Alright, Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis (Janet Jackson); Here And Now, Terry Steele and David L. Elliott (Luther Vandross); I’ll Be Good To You, George Johnson, Louis Johnson, Sonora Sam (Ray Charles and Chaka Khan); My, My, My, L.A. Reid, Babyface and Daryl Simmons (Johnny Gill); U Can’t Touch This, James, Miller and M.C. Hammer (M.C. Hammer)

RAP

Best rap solo performance: All Hail The Queen (album), Queen Latifah; I Get The Job Done, Big Daddy Kane; Ice Ice Baby, Vanilla Ice; Monie In The Middle, Monie Love; U Can’t Touch This, M.C. Hammer

Best rap performance by a duo or group: And In This Corner… (album), DJ Jazzy Jeff & Fresh Prince; Back On The Block, Ice-T, Melle Mel, Big Daddy Kane & Kool Moe Dee; Fear Of A Black Planet (album), Public Enemy; The Humpty Dance, Digital Underground; We’re All InThe Same Gang, The West Coast Rap All-Stars

NEW AGE

Best new age performance, vocal or instrumental: Balkan (album), Mysterious Voices of Bulgaria; Caravan Of Dreams, Acoustic Alchemy; Earth: Voices Of A Planet (album), Paul Winter; Mark Isham (album), Mark Isham; Taproot (album), Michael Hedges; Yellowstone – The Music Of Nature (album), Mannheim Steamroller

JAZZ

Best jazz fusion performance, vocal or instrumental: Apasionado (album), Stan Getz; Birdland, Quincy Jones (various artists); Fast Forward (album), Spyro Gyra; Inside Out (album), Chick Corea Elektric Band; Stolen Moments (album), Lee Ritenour

Best jazz vocal performance, female: All That Jazz (album), Ella Fitzgerald; Carmen Sings Monk (album), Carmen McRae; Droppin’ Things (album), Betty Carter; I Got It Bad And That Ain’t Good, Dianne Reeves; The Peggy Lee Songbook – There’ll Be Another Spring (album), Peggy Lee

Best jazz vocal performance, male: Astoria: Portrait Of The Artist (album), Tony Bennett; Big Boss Band (album), George Benson; Freddie Freeloader (album), Jon Hendricks; Scrapple From The Apple, Bobby McFerrin; We Are In Love (album), Harry Connick Jr.

Best jazz instrumental performance, soloist: Anniversary (album), Stan Getz; Basie’s Bag, George Benson; Crazy People Music (album), Branford Marsalis; The Hot Spot (album), Miles Davis; The Legendary Oscar Peterson Trio Live At The Blue Note (album), Oscar Peterson

Best jazz instrumental performance, group: Again Never, The Branford Marsalis Quartet featuring Terence Blanchard; BluesianaTriangle (album), Art Blakey, Dr. John and David “Fathead” Newman; The Legendary Oscar Peterson Trio Live At The Blue Note (album), The Oscar Peterson Trio; Max & Dizzy – Paris 1989 (album), Max Roach and Dizzy Gillespie; Standard Time Vol. 3 The Resolution Of Romance (album), Wynton Marsalis (group)

Best jazz instrumental performance, big band: Airmail Special (album), Louie Bellson; Basie’s Bag, The Count Basie Orchestra; Cookin’ In The Kitchen (album), Lionel Hampton and His Big Band; The Definitive Thad Jones Volume 2 Live From The Village Vanguard (album), The Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra; Treasure Chest (album), The Bob Florence Limited Edition

COUNTRY

Best country vocal performance, female: Come Next Monday, K.T. Oslin; I Fell In Love (album), Carlene Carter; Quittin’ Time, Mary Chapin Carpenter; Where’ve You Been, Kathy Mattea; You Lie, Reba McEntire

Best country vocal performance, male: Friends In Low Places, Garth Brooks; Hard Rock Bottom Of Your Heart, Randy Travis; I’d Be Better Off (In A Pine Box), Doug Stone; Turn It On, Turn It Up, Turn Me Loose, Dwight Yoakam; When I Call Your Name, Vince Gill

Best country performance by a duo or group with vocal: Fast Movin’ Train, Restless Heart; Ghost In This House, Shenandoah; Jukebox In My Mind, Alabama; Love Can Build A Bridge (album), The Judds; Pickin’ On Nashville (album), The Kentucky Headhunters

Best country vocal collaboration: A Few Ole Country Boys, Randy Travis and George Jones; Highwayman 2 (album), Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, Kris Kristofferson and Johnny Cash; Poor Boy Blues, Chet Atkins and Mark Knopfler; Til A Tear Becomes A Rose, Keith Whitley and Lorrie Morgan; Waiting On The Light To Change, Randy Travis and B.B. King

Best country instrumental performance: Dawg ’90 (album), David Grisman; Pedernales Stroll, Asleep At The Wheel; So Soft, Your Goodbye, Chet Atkins and Mark Knopfler; Whoa, Foster & Lloyd; Wild Rose, Wild Rose

Best bluegrass recording, vocal or instrumental: The Boys Are Back In Town (album), The Nashville Bluegrass Band; Darlin’ Boys, The Dillards; Grassroots To Bluegrass (album), Mac Wiseman; I’ve Got That Old Feeling (album), Alison Krauss; Take It Home (album), Hot Rize

Best country song: Come Next Monday, K.T. Oslin, Rory Michael Bourke and Charlie Black (K.T. Oslin); The Dance, Tony Arata (Garth Brooks); Friends In Low Places, DeWayne Blackwell and Earl Bud Lee (Garth Brooks); When I Call Your Name, Vince Gill and Tim DuBois (Vince Gill); Where’ve You Been, Jon Vezner and Don Henry (Kathy Mattea)

BLUES

Best traditional blues recording: Coming To Town, John Lee Hooker, Earl Palmer, Tim Drummond, Miles Davis and Roy Rogers; Live At San Quentin (album), B.B. King; Standing My Ground (album), Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown; T’ain’t Nobody’s Bizness If I Do, Ruth Brown and Linda Hopkins; Too Much Pain… (album), Little Milton

Best contemporary blues recording: Family Style (album), The Vaughan Brothers; Jump For Joy (album), Koko Taylor; Midnight Stroll (album), The Robert Cray Band featuring The Memphis Horns; Red Hot & Blue, B.B. King and Lee Atwater; Stickin’ To My Guns (album), Etta James

FOLK

Best traditional folk recording: Brazil Forro: Music For Maids And Taxi Drivers (album), Toinho de Alagoas, Duda da Passira, Jose Orlando and Heleno Dos Oito Baixos; Classic Tracks (album), Ladysmith Black Mambazo; Let’s Get Cajun (album), Basin Brothers; Old Time Duets (album), The Whitstein Brothers; On Praying Ground (album), Doc Watson; Partisans Of Vilna: Songs Of World War II Jewish Resistance (album), various artists

Best contemporary folk recording: Days Of Open Hand (album), Suzanne Vega; Hammer And A Nail, Indigo Girls; Helpless Heart (album), Maura O’Connell; Steady On (album), Shawn Colvin

REGGAE

Best reggae recording: An Hour Live (album), Toots & The Maytals; Make Place For The Youth (album), Andrew Tosh; Mek We Dweet (album), Burning Spear; Now (album), Black Uhuru; Time Will Tell – A Tribute To Bob Marley (album), Bunny Wailer

COMEDY

Best comedy recording: The Best Of Bob & Ray Selections From A Career Volume 4 (album), Bob Elliott and Ray Goulding; The Best Of Comic Relief ’90 (album), various comedians; Jonathan Winters Into The… ’90s (album), Jonathan Winters; More News From Lake Wobegon (album), Garrison Keillor; P.D.Q. Bach: Oedipus Tex & Other Choral Calamities (album), Professor Peter Schickele

MUSICAL CAST SHOW

Best musical cast show album: Anything Goes, John Fraser, Cole Porter (Kim Criswell, Cris Groenendaal, Jack Gilford, Frederica von Stade & cast); Black And Blue, Hugh Fordin, various lyricists and composers (Ruth Brown, Linda Hopkins & original Broadway cast); City Of Angels, Cy Cole and Mike Berniker, Cy Coleman, David Zippel (James Naughton, Gregg Edelman & original Broadway cast); Gypsy, John McClure, Stephen Sondheim, Jule Styne (Tyne Daly and original Broadway cast); Les Miserables, The Complete Symphonic Recording, David Caddick, Alain Boublil, Herbert Kretzmer, Claude Michel Schonberg (Gary Morris, Philip Quast, Kaho Shimada, Tracey Shayne and various casts)

VIDEO

Best music video – short form: All I Want, Lightning Seeds/Tarsem, director/Lexi Godfrey, producer; Another Day In Paradise, Phil Collins/Jim Yukich, director/Paul Flattery, producer; Nothing Compares 2 U, Sinuad O’Connor/John Maybury, director/Hugh Symmonds, producer; Oh Father, Madonna/David Fincher, director/Tim Clawson, producer; Opposites Attract, Paula Abdul/Michael Patterson and Candice Reckinger, directors/Sharon Oreck, producer

Best music video – long form: Bernstein In Berlin Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, Leonard Bernstein/Humphrey Burton, director; Live – Featuring The Rock Opera “Tommy,” The Who/Larry Jordan, director/Michael Pillot, producer; Please Hammer Don’t Hurt ‘Em The Movie, M.C. Hammer/Rupert Wainwright, director/John Oetjen, producer; The Singles Collection, Phil Collins/Jim Yukich, director/Paul Flattery, producer; We Too Are One Too, Eurythmics/Sophie Muller, director

PRODUCER (Non-Classical)

Producer of the year (non-classical): Glen Ballard; Phil Collins and Hugh Padgham; Mick Jones and Billy Joel; Quincy Jones; Arif Mardin

Follow @Variety on Twitter for breaking news, reviews and more